LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

February 12, 2016

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – Newton has its season come to an end
the Lady Eagles lost to Lawrenceville in their Class 2A Regional Championship game, 50-45
* Newton’s Ariel Richards had 15 points, while Kaitlyn Cohorst scored  12 points
the Lady Eagles finished their winning season with 17 wins and 12 losses

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Hoops last night – Olney had its regular season end on a losing note
the Lady Tigers lost a close varsity game at Effingham, 43-32 as Olney falls back to 15-14 on the year
* Olney’s Julie Luna scored 10 points, while Lauren Eagleson dropped in 8 points
Effingham also won the junior varsity game, 55-30
the Lady Tigers will again face Effingham in the Class 3A Regional Monday night at Salem

 

(NEWTON) in the other downstate IHSA Girls Class 1A and 2A Basketball Regionals last night
here’s some regional championship game finals involving area teams
* Class 2A @ Cumberland HS  :  Teutopolis beat Vandalia, 46-34
* Class 2A @ Eldorado  :  Flora beat Mt. Carmel, 47-34
* Class 2A @ Tuscola  :  Tuscola beat Marshall, 55-54
* Class 2A @ Dupo  :  Breese Mater Dei beat Nashville, 52-36
* Class 2A @ Breese  :  Breese Central beat Belleville Althoff, 47-29
* Class 2A @ Sesser  :  Sesser-Valier beat Johnston City, 64-42
* Class 1A @ Dieterich  :  Effingham St. Anthony beat Red Hill, 52-38
* Class 1A @ Farina  :  Altamont beat Brownstown / St. Elmo, 59-30
* Class 1A @ Neoga  :  Central A & M beat Nokomis, 53-27
* Class 1A @ Zeigler  :  Woodlawn beat Gallatin County, 43-30
* Class 1A @ Steeleville  :  Christopher  beat Webber Township (Bluford), 59-49
* Class 1A @ Centralia   :  Christ Our Rock Lutheran beat Marissa, 47-28
the winners advance to their respective sectionals coming up next week

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball from this past Wednesday night
here’s all the Region and Great Rivers Athletic Conference game results
* Southwestern Illinois beat Olney Central College, 102-81
* Vincennes University beat John A. Logan, 99-85
* Lincoln Trail beat Wabash Valley in overtime, 104-102
* Rend Lake beat Shawnee, 84-81
* Southeastern Illinois beat Kaskaskia, 76-74
* Lewis & Clark beat Lake Land, 121-107

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball from this past Wednesday night
here’s all the Great Rivers Athletic Conference and Region game results
* Olney Central College beat Southwestern Illinois, 54-42
* John A. Logan beat Vincennes University, 66-56
* Wabash Valley beat Lincoln Trail, 63-55
* Shawnee beat Rend Lake, 84-55
* Kaskaskia beat Southeastern Illinois, 66-50
* Lake Land beat Lincoln College, 77-27
it’s back to a full Region and GRAC doubleheader Junior College Hoops tomorrow & tomorrow night

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA 7th Grade Boys State Tournaments finished up last night
here’s the results involving area downstate teams
* Class 3A @ Wenona  :  Teutopolis (24-2) won the State Title by beating Mossville, 41-25
* Class 1A @ East Peoria  :  Sigel St. Michael’s (22-3) lost to Pontiac St. Mary’s for third place, 50-42
meanwhile, the IESA 8th Grade State Tournaments get started tomorrow morning at four upstate sites

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class S State Basketball Tournament continued last night
it was semi-final action down at Rend Lake College
* Cairo beat New Hope, 73-41
* St. Libory slipped by Central City in overtime, 49-47
the Class S final trophy round games will be tomorrow afternoon at Rend Lake College

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior High Volleyball last night – Olney / Richland County won two of three matches
the Lady Cubs kicked off their season with an 8th grade three set win over West Salem, 21-25, 25-19, 15-13
* the top Olney players were Logan Shan, Paige Troyer, Tara Hughes, and Brittany Black
while Olney lost the 7th grade match in two sets, the Lady Cubs won the 6th grade match in two sets
the varsity Lady Cubs are back in action at tomorrow’s Junior High Tournament down in Albion

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys 6th Grade Basketball last night – Olney swept two games on the road
the Olney “A” Team Cubs won at Fairfield, 42-20 as they improve to 17-5 on the year
* Chase Travis led all scorers with 16 points, while Kitch St. Pierre scored 13 points
the Olney “B” Team also won over Fairfield, 34-10
the 6th grade Olney Cubs will host their own tournament tomorrow

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate Boys Class L State Tournament begins tomorrow with four quarter-final games
* Du Quoin plays Centralia
* Triad plays Mt. Carmel
* West Frankfort plays Collinsville
* and Carbondale plays Massac County
the Class L semi-finals are next Tuesday night with the final trophy round games next Thursday night

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate Boys Class M State Tournament finals are tonight at Rend Lake College
* Cobden plays Fairfield in the third place game at 6:00
* Pinckneyville plays Nashville in the championship game at 7:30

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Wrestling – the IHSA Sectionals are this weekend throughout the state
the best of luck to the Olney Tiger wrestlers at this weekend’s Mahomet-Seymour Class 2A Sectional
the Tiger’s list of sectional qualifiers includes
* Zach Shoulders in the 220 pound class
* Kyle Beasley in the 195 pound class
* Steven Pence in the 152 pound class
* Collin Smith in the 145 pound class
* Nathan DeMeyer in the 132 pound class
* Ean Pottorff in the 126 pound class
* and Jordan Miller in the 106 pound class
the top wrestlers move on to their respective State Tournament next weekend at the U of  I in Champaign

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Hoops – it’s back to a full schedule in the Little Illini Conference tonight
* the Newton Eagles will host the Olney Tigers at the NCHS Gym
elsewhere tonight around the Little Illini Conference
* Marshall at Edwards County
* Casey-Westfield at Lawrenceville
* Red Hill at Robinson
* and Paris at Flora

 


                                               LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(NOBLE)  the Noble Community Youth League will have its second and final sign up for boys and girls summer T-Ball / Baseball next Tuesday night, February 16th, from 6:00 to 8:00, at the Lions Club Building in Noble – if any questions or for more info, call  618-843-9317  or  618-843-2235

 

(OLNEY)  Olney Central College will host a winter softball camp this Sunday afternoon from 1:00 to 4:00 in the OCC Gym – the Lady Knight coaches and players will conduct the softball camp for girls ages 6 to 12 – the camp will focus on hitting, including bunting and slapping, plus fielding from all positions – those taking part should bring their own gloves and bats, if available, plus wear athletic attire and tennis shoes – the cost for the camp is $30 per player – to pre-register, contact OCC Softball Coach Nick Short by calling OCC at  618-395-7777, ext. 2223, or go online at  www.olneycentralathletics.com

 

(NEWTON)  the annual Newton Community High School Athletic Booster “Hog Roast” is tomorrow night at the Knights of Columbus Hall in Newton, with serving from 4:30 to 7:00 – tickets at the door – also a basket raffle, cake walk, and plenty of Newton Eagle apparel on sale as well – check it out – all are invited

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Recreation Council will have its “Cold Hearted 5K Run” tomorrow morning, beginning at 9:00, with sign in registration at 8:15 – the cost is $25 per person with medals awarded in each division – it all starts and ends at Bobalou’s on Whittle Avenue in downtown Olney – all proceeds go towards the “Together We Play Park” in Olney – for more, check their Facebook Page online

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Eagle basketball tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” with game time at 7:30  :  it’s Olney Tiger basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with game time at 7:30  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN

 

 

 

February 11, 2016

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball last night – Olney Central College won at home
the OCC Lady Knights beat Southwestern Illinois, 54-42
* freshman Kelsi Scott had another double/double with 23 points and 11 rebounds
* sophomore point guard Alicia Hasler added 12 points
* the Lady Knights improve to 14-11 on the year, now 9-4 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night – Olney Central College lost at home
the OCC Blue Knights lost to a tough Southwestern Illinois team, 102-81
* DaQuan Lilly and Jacob Treadway each scored 16 points - Kahlil Halls added 10 points off the bench
* the Blue Knights fall back to 8-16 on the year, now 3-10 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
the OCC teams are back in action at home Saturday night hosting John A. Logan at 5:30 and 7:30

 

(NEWTON)  a couple of IHSA Girls Class 1A and 2A Basketball Regionals continued last night
* Class 2A @ Breese  :  Breese Central beat Carlyle, 90-40  :  Belleville Althoff beat Wesclin, 55-29
* Class 1A @ Farina  :  Altamont beat North Clay, 65-35  :  Brownstown / St. Elmo beat Ramsey, 60-40
here’s a look at the regional championship game matchups scheduled for tonight with game times at 7:00
* Class 2A @ Lawrenceville  :  Newton plays Lawrenceville
* Class 2A @ Cumberland HS  :  Teutopolis plays Vandalia
* Class 2A @ Eldorado  :  Flora plays Mt. Carmel
* Class 2A @ Tuscola  :  Marshall plays Tuscola
* Class 2A @ Dupo  :  Breese Mater Dei plays Nashville
* Class 2A @ Sesser  :  Johnston City plays Sesser-Valier
* Class 1A @ Dieterich  :  Effingham St. Anthony plays Red Hill
* Class 1A @ Neoga  :  Central A & M plays Nokomis
* Class 1A @ Zeigler  :  Gallatin County plays Woodlawn
* Class 1A @ Steeleville  :  Webber Township plays Christopher
* Class 1A @ Centralia   :  Christ Our Rock Lutheran plays Marissa
the winners advance to their respective sectionals coming up next week

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA 8th Grade Boys Junior High Basketball Sectionals were last night 
here’s some of the matchups involving area teams
* Class 1A @ Sigel  :  Sigel St. Michael’s beat Mulberry Grove, 40-31
* Class 2A @ St. Elmo  :  Nokomis beat Effingham St. Anthony, 42-39
* Class 3A @ Greenup  :  Teutopolis beat Marshall, 42-30
* Class 4A @ Effingham  :  Champaign Jefferson beat Charleston, 32-31
the winners advance to their respective state tournament which get started Saturday
meanwhile, the upstate IESA 7th Grade Boys State Tournaments finish up tonight
* Class 3A @ Wenona  :  Teutopolis plays Mossville in the State Championship game at 7:30
* Class 1A @ East Peoria  :  Sigel St. Michael’s plays Pontiac St. Mary’s in the third place game at 6:00

 

(NEWTON)  in Junior High Volleyball Tuesday night – Newton Jasper County split two on the road
the Junior Lady Eagles won the 8th grade match at Martinsville in two sets, 25-17, 25-15
* the leading players were Brooke Jansen, Jazlyn Shew, Kelsi Geltz, and Josie Grunloh
Martinsville won the 7th grade match in two sets
the Junior Lady Eagles are back on the court at home later this evening as they host Albion

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class S State Basketball Tournament continues tonight
it will be semi-final action down at Rend Lake College
* Cairo plays New Hope at 6:00
* St. Libory plays Central City at 7:15
the Class S final trophy round games will be Saturday afternoon at Rend Lake College
the Boys Class M State Tournament finals are tomorrow night at Rend Lake College
the Boys Class L State Tournament will begin with quarter-final play Saturday morning at RLC

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Wrestling – the IHSA brackets / pairings for this weekend’s sectionals are out
the best of luck to the Olney Tiger wrestlers going to this weekend’s Mahomet-Seymour Class 2A Sectional
the Tiger’s list of sectional qualifiers includes
* Zach Shoulders in the 220 pound class
* Kyle Beasley in the 195 pound class
* Steven Pence in the 152 pound class
* Collin Smith in the 145 pound class
* Nathan DeMeyer in the 132 pound class
* Ean Pottorff in the 126 pound class
* and Jordan Miller in the 106 pound class
the top wrestlers move on to their respective State Tournament next weekend at the U of  I in Champaign

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball – it’s back to regular season hoops tonight for upper class teams
the Olney Lady Tigers travel to Effingham to play the Lady Hearts in non-conference action
* in fact, it will be Senior Night for Effingham and the final regular season game of the year for Olney

 

(NEWTON)  CSN Chicago’s statewide Mascot Madness Contest continues thru today
the goal is to crown the best high school nickname in Illinois with online voting
the first round matchups between the 64 nicknames taking part are on the  www.ihsa.org  website
here’s some of the downstate schools and their nicknames taking part in the competition
in the Highway Region
* Mt. Carmel Golden Aces, Fairfield Mules, Teutopolis Wooden Shoes, and Vandalia Vandals
* other nicknames include the Cogs, Coalers, Steamers, Corn Jerkers, Miners, and Sages
in the Heartland Region
* Centralia Orphans, Effingham Flaming Hearts, Lincoln Railsplitters, and Carbondale Terriers
* others include the Mightymen, Ironmen, Potters, Grey Ghosts, Reapers, and Bandits
in the Prairie Region
* Dieterich Movin’ Maroons, Arcola Purple Riders, and Cobden Appleknockers
* others include the Bunnies, Minutemen, Missiles, Huskers, Flying Geese, and Pretzels
the online first round voting will end at 4:00 this afternoon – go the IHSA website, at  www.ihsa.org


 

                                               LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(NOBLE)  the Noble Community Youth League will have its second and final sign up for boys and girls summer T-Ball / Baseball next Tuesday night, February 16th, from 6:00 to 8:00, at the Lions Club Building in Noble – if any questions or for more info, call  618-843-9317  or  618-843-2235

 

(OLNEY)  Olney Central College will host a winter softball camp this Sunday afternoon, February 14th, from 1:00 to 4:00, in the OCC Gym – the Lady Knight coaches and players will conduct the softball camp for girls ages 6 to 12 – the camp will focus on hitting, including bunting and slapping, plus fielding from all positions – those taking part should bring their own gloves and bats, if available, plus wear athletic attire and tennis shoes – the cost for the camp is $30 per player – to pre-register, contact OCC Softball Coach Nick Short by calling OCC at  618-395-7777, ext. 2223, or go online at  www.olneycentralathletics.com

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Recreation Council will have its “Cold Hearted 5K Run” this Saturday beginning at 9:00, with sign in registration at 8:15 – the cost is $25 per person with medals awarded in each of several divisions – it all starts and ends at Bobalou’s on Whittle Avenue in downtown Olney – all proceeds go towards the “Together We Play Park” in Olney – for more, check their Facebook Page online

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Lady Eagle basketball tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” with game time at 7:00  :  it’s Olney Lady Tiger basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with game time at around 7:30  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus around the clock at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

February 10, 2016

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls Class 1A and 2A Basketball Regionals continued last night
here’s some semi-final results involving area downstate teams
Class 2A @ Lawrenceville  :  Newton began postseason action with a win over Fairfield, 47-37
* the Lady Eagles were led by Ariel Richards with 18 points and Abby Frohning with 12 points (17-11)
Class 2A @ Lawrenceville  :  the host Lady Indians beat Robinson, 54-39
* it will be Newton against Lawrenceville in the Regional Championship game tomorrow night at 7:00
Class 2A @ Cumberland HS  :  Teutopolis beat Casey-Westfield, 64-23  :  Vandalia beat Pana, 54-29
Class 2A @ Eldorado  :  Flora beat Hamilton County, 49-33  :  Mt. Carmel beat Carmi, 47-36
Class 2A @ Tuscola  :  Marshall beat Macon Meridian, 81-45  :  Tuscola beat Cerro Cordo, 58-30
Class 2A @ Dupo  :  Breese Mater Dei beat Alton Marquette, 51-38  :  Nashville beat Dupo, 57-35
Class 1A @ Dieterich  :  Effingham St. Anthony beat Dieterich, 42-18  :  Red Hill beat Oblong, 54-38
Class 1A @ Neoga  :  Central A & M beat Stew-Stras / Windsor, 77-33  :  Nokomis beat Neoga, 46-44
Class 1A @ Zeigler  :  Gallatin County beat Galatia, 67-56  :  Woodlawn beat Wayne City in OT, 30-25
the winners will meet in their respective regional championship games on Thursday night
there is some regional semi-final action tonight – we’ll look at a few area matchups in a moment

 

(OLNEY)  in regular season Boys High School Hoops last night – Olney dropped two on the road
the Tigers lost a tough varsity game at Effingham, 58-48 as Olney falls back to 9-11 on the year
* Olney’s Hunter Wyatt had 19 points, while Derek Diemel scored 9 points
Effingham also won the junior varsity game, 60-47
the Tigers return to LIC Conference action this Friday night when they travel to Newton

 

(NEWTON)  in regular season Boys High School Basketball – Newton split two games at home
the Eagles won the varsity game by defeating Charleston, 66-52 – Newton improves to 9-15 on the year
Newton lost the junior varsity game, 55-40
the Eagles are back in LIC Conference play this Friday night when they’ll host Olney at NCHS

 

(NEWTON)  also in Boys High School Hoops last night – here’s some other area scores
a few games involved LIC teams in non-conference action
* Lawrenceville beat Red Hill, 113-75
* Terre Haute North (Indiana) beat Robinson, 54-42
* Cisne beat Flora, 56-52
* West Vigo (Indiana) beat Paris, 62-53
here’s some other area scores in Boys High School Hoops last night
* Cumberland beat Hutsonville-Palestine, 78-41
* Mt. Vernon, Indiana beat Mt. Carmel, 78-67
* Marion beat Salem, 45-28
* Altamont beat Neoga, 61-32
* Effingham St. Anthony beat South Central, 59-42
* Patoka beat Beecher City / Cowden-Herrick, 77-60
* St. Elmo / Brownstown beat Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 34-33
* Webber Township beat Louisville / North Clay, 65-53
* Sandoval beat Clay City, 99-74
* Woodlawn beat Wayne City, 43-40
* Fairfield beat Hamilton County, 50-36
* Carmi beat Eldorado, 59-48

 

(OLNEY)  there were a few regular season Girls High School Basketball games last night
* Effingham beat Taylorville, 60-45
* Salem beat Carbondale, 58-50
* Charleston beat Decatur Eisenhower, 73-45
* Bethalto Civic Memorial beat Mascoutah, 58-35

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class M State Basketball Tournament continued last night
it was semi-final action down at Rend Lake College
* Pinckneyville beat Cobden, 50-31
* Nashville beat Fairfield, 32-29
the Class M final trophy round games will be Friday night
it’s back to Boys Class S State Tournament semi-final action tomorrow night at Rend Lake College
the Boys Class L State Tournament will begin with quarter-final play Saturday morning at RLC

 

(NEWTON)  in Junior High Volleyball from Monday night – Newton Jasper County lost two on the road
the Junior Lady Eagles lost at Effingham in the 8th grade match in three sets, 8-25, 25-9, 21-25
* the leading players were Josie Grunloh, Renee Probst, Jazlyn Shew, Keely Gosnell, and Brooke Jansen
Effingham also won the 7th grade match in two sets, 19-25, 17-25
the Junior Lady Eagles were in action yesterday at Martinsville

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys 6th Grade Basketball from last night – Olney swept two games
the Olney “A” Team Cubs beat Carmi, 39-10 improving to 16-5 on the year
* Chase Travis led Olney with 16 points while Kitch St. Pierre scored 9 points
the Olney “B” Team also won, 32-28
the Olney 6th Grade Cubs are back in action tomorrow evening at Fairfield

 

(NEWTON)  CSN Chicago recently announced its statewide Mascot Madness Contest in Illinois
the goal is to crown the best high school nickname in Illinois with online voting that’s about to end
the first round matchups between the 64 nicknames taking part are on the  www.ihsa.org  website
here’s some of the downstate schools and their nicknames taking part in the competition
in the Highway Region
* Mt. Carmel Golden Aces, Fairfield Mules, Teutopolis Wooden Shoes, and Vandalia Vandals
* other nicknames include the Cogs, Coalers, Steamers, Corn Jerkers, Miners, and Sages
in the Heartland Region
* Centralia Orphans, Effingham Flaming Hearts, Lincoln Railsplitters, and Carbondale Terriers
* others include the Mightymen, Ironmen, Potters, Grey Ghosts, Reapers, and Bandits
in the Prairie Region
* Dieterich Movin’ Maroons, Arcola Purple Riders, and Cobden Appleknockers
* others include the Bunnies, Minutemen, Missiles, Huskers, Flying Geese, and Pretzels
the online first round voting will end at 4:00 tomorrow afternoon, on Thursday, February 11th
to get more information and to take part by voting, go the IHSA website, at  www.ihsa.org

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA 8th Grade Boys Junior High Basketball Sectionals are tonight
here’s some of the matchups involving area teams
* Class 1A @ Sigel  :  Sigel St. Michael’s (20-4) plays Mulberry Grove (16-5)
* Class 2A @ St. Elmo  :  Effingham St. Anthony (13-9) plays Nokomis (19-2)
* Class 3A @ Greenup  :  Marshall (21-2) plays Teutopolis (21-3)
* Class 4A @ Effingham  :  Charleston (21-0) plays Champaign Jefferson (18-6)
all of tonight’s winners advance to their respective state tournament which get started Saturday
the upstate IESA 7th Grade Boys State Tournaments finish up tomorrow night

 

(NEWTON)  also continuing tonight are a couple downstate IHSA Girls Class 1A and 2A Regionals
Class 2A @ Breese  :  Breese Central plays Carlyle  :  Belleville Althoff plays Trenton Wesclin
Class 1A @ Farina  :  Altamont plays North Clay  :  Brownstown / St. Elmo plays Ramsey
most all the downstate regional championships will be played tomorrow night – others on Friday night

 

(OLNEY)  it’s back to doubleheader Men’s & Women’s Junior College Basketball tonight
here’s the matchups in both Great Rivers Athletic Conference and Region action on this Wednesday night
* the OCC Lady Knights / Blue Knights host Southwestern Illinois with games at 5:30 and 7:30
* Lincoln Trail at Wabash Valley
* Vincennes University at John A. Logan
* Shawnee at Rend Lake
* Southeastern Illinois at Kaskaskia
* Lake Land at Lewis & Clark (men only)

 


                                               LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(NOBLE)  the Noble Community Youth League will have its second and final sign up for boys and girls summer T-Ball / Baseball a week from tonight, Tuesday, February 16th, from 6:00 to 8:00, at the Lions Club Building in Noble – if any questions or for more info, call  618-843-9317  or  618-843-2235

 

(OLNEY)  Olney Central College will host a winter softball camp this Sunday afternoon, February 14th, from 1:00 to 4:00, in the OCC Gym – the Lady Knight coaches and players will conduct the softball camp for girls ages 6 to 12 – the camp will focus on hitting, including bunting and slapping, plus fielding from all positions – those taking part should bring their own gloves and bats, if available, plus wear athletic attire and tennis shoes – the cost for the camp is $30 per player – to pre-register, contact OCC Softball Coach Nick Short by calling OCC at  618-395-7777, ext. 2223, or go online at  www.olneycentralathletics.com

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Recreation Council will have its “Cold Hearted 5K Run” this Saturday beginning at 9:00, with sign in registration at 8:15 – the cost is $25 per person with medals awarded in each of several divisions – it all starts and ends at Bobalou’s on Whittle Avenue in downtown Olney – all proceeds go towards the “Together We Play Park” in Olney – for more, check their Facebook Page online

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s OCC doubleheader basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with the Lady Knights at 5:30 and the Blue Knights at around 7:30  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus around the clock at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

February 9, 2016

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls Class 1A and 2A Basketball Regionals began last night
here’s some results involving some area downstate teams
* Class 2A @ Lawrenceville  :  Robinson beat Edwards County, 52-32
* Class 2A @ Cumberland HS  :  Casey-Westfield beat Shelbyville, 62-38  :  Pana beat Cumberland, 56-27
* Class 2A @ Eldorado  :  Hamilton County beat Eldorado, 58-50
* Class 2A @ Tuscola  :  Cerro Gordo beat Sullivan, 43-40
* Class 1A @ Dieterich  :  Dieterich beat Martinsville, 59-39  :  Oblong beat Palestine-Hutsonville, 65-25
* Class 1A @ Farina  :  Louisville / North Clay beat South Central, 43-36
* Class 1A @ Neoga  :  Stewardson-Strasburg / Windsor beat Pawnee, 58-26
* Class 1A @ Neoga  :  Nokomis beat Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City, 61-27
* Class 1A @ Steelville  :  Webber beat Steeleville, 66-60
we’ll take a look at the regional semi-final matchups to be played tonight a little later in this sportscast

 

(OLNEY)  in regular season Girls High School Basketball last night – Olney dropped two games on the road
the Lady Tigers lost the varsity game at Mattoon, 52-37 as Olney falls back to 15-13 on the year
* Olney was led by Lauren Eagleson with 16 points – Blake Nohren and Julie Luna combined for 15 points
Mattoon also won the junior varsity game, 39-18
the Lady Tigers will finish up their regular season schedule on the road at Effingham Thursday night

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class S State Basketball Tournament continued last night
it was quarter-final action down at Rend Lake College
* Cairo beat Opdyke-Belle Rive, 65-40
* New Hope beat Carrier Mills in overtime, 46-45
* St. Libory beat Valmeyer, 57-50
* Central City beat Woodlawn, 59-43
the Class S semi-finals will be Thursday night with the final trophy round on Saturday
it’s back to Boys Class M State Tournament semi-final action tonight at Rend Lake College

 

(NEWTON)  in Junior High Volleyball from last Thursday – Newton Jasper County won to matches
the Junior Lady Eagles beat Effingham St. Anthony in the 8th grade match in two sets, 25-9, 25-12
* the leading players were Josie Grunloh, Renee Probst, Jazlyn Shew, and Jenna Smith
Newton also won the 7th grade match in two sets, 25-13, 25-9
the Junior Lady Eagles were in action last evening at Effingham

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls 6th Grade Basketball last night – Olney split two games at home
the Olney “A” Team Lady Cubs beat Flora, 44-5 as they remain unbeaten on the year
* Olney was led by Anna Blank with 14 points – Sarah Ingram and Avrie Bradley combined for 15 points
Flora won the close “B” Team game, 20-18
the 6th grade Lady Cubs are back in action next Monday night at Effingham St. Anthony

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the results from the recent Special Olympics competition held at RCHS in Olney
it was the Area 9 Individual Basketball Skills event that was held in Ron Herrin Gym
all of the winners in each division advances to the state competition next month up in Normal
here’s the list of area winners
* there were five athletes from the Olney CTF
  * Syndal Sanderson, Lynnette Roberts, Robin Long, Debbie Curtis, and Jason Clodfelter
* there were three athletes from the Olney Rebels
  * Gary Kocher, Toni Jones, and Nathan Behneke
* there were four athletes from the Horizon Center / Richland Manor in Olney
  * Eddie Kimmel, Cullen Hinson, Grace McDowell, and Donald Luke
* and there was one athlete from the Lawrence / Crawford AEC
  * Brian Trickett
thanks to all the parents, coaches, and volunteers for their help during the Special Olympics competition

 

(OLNEY)  it’s back to Boys High School Basketball tonight – here’s some area teams in action
* the Olney Tigers are in non-conference play as they travel to Effingham to play the Flaming Hearts
* the Newton Eagles are at home in the NCHS Gym tonight as they host former Apollo foe, Charleston
here’s where some of the other LIC teams are in action at tonight
* Lawrenceville plays Red Hill in Bridgeport
* Flora will host Cisne over in Conley Gym
* Robinson plays at Terre Haute North

 

(NEWTON)  IHSA Girls Class 1A and 2A Regionals continue tonight with semi-final action at area sites
Class 2A @ Lawrenceville  :  Lawrenceville plays Robinson at 6:00
Class 2A @ Lawrenceville  :  the Newton Lady Eagles play Fairfield at 7:30
Class 2A @ Cumberland HS  :  Teutopolis plays Casey-Westfield  :  Vandalia plays Pana
Class 2A @ Eldorado  :  Flora plays Hamilton County  :  Mt. Carmel plays Carmi
Class 2A @ Tuscola  :  Marshall plays Macon Meridian  :  Tuscola plays Cerro Gordo
Class 1A @ Dieterich  :  Dieterich plays St. Anthony  :  Red Hill plays Oblong
Class 1A @ Neoga  :  Stewardson-Strasburg / Windsor plays Central A & M  :  Nokomis plays Neoga
Class 1A @ Zeigler  :  Gallatin County plays Galatia  :  Wayne City plays Woodlawn
the winners will meet in their respective regional championship games on Thursday night

 


                                         LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  Olney Central College will host a winter softball camp on Sunday afternoon, February 14th, from 1:00 to 4:00, in the OCC Gym – the Lady Knight coaches and players will conduct the softball camp for girls ages 6 to 12 – the camp will focus on hitting, including bunting and slapping, plus fielding from all positions – those taking part should bring their own gloves and bats, if available, plus wear athletic attire and tennis shoes – the cost for the camp is $30 per player – to pre-register, contact OCC Softball Coach Nick Short by calling OCC at  618-395-7777, ext. 2223, or go online at  www.olneycentralathletics.com

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Recreation Council will have its “Cold Hearted 5K Run” this Saturday beginning at 9:00, with sign in registration at 8:15 – the cost is $25 per person with medals awarded in each of several divisions – it all starts and ends at Bobalou’s on Whittle Avenue in downtown Olney – all proceeds go towards the “Together We Play Park” in Olney – for more, check their Facebook Page online

 

(NOBLE)  the Noble Community Youth League will have its second and final sign up for boys and girls summer T-Ball / Baseball a week from tonight, Tuesday, February 16th, from 6:00 to 8:00, at the Lions Club Building in Noble – if any questions or for more info, call  618-843-9317  or  618-843-2235

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Tiger basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with game time at around 7:30  :  it’s Newton Lady Eagle basketball tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” with game time at around 7:30  :  and it’s the latest in sports on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN

 

 

 

February 8, 2016

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s NCAA Division One College Basketball yesterday – Illinois loses at home
the Fighting Illini lost a Big Ten Conference battle in Champaign, falling to Iowa, 77-65
* Illinois drops back to 11-13 on the year, while the visiting Hawkeyes improve to 19-4
* while the Fighting Illini is now 3-8 in the Big Ten, Iowa is now 10-1 in conference action
Illinois is back in Big Ten action Saturday night at Northwestern in Evanston

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball Saturday night – Olney Central College loses on the road
the Blue Knights lost to a tough Lincoln Trail team up near Robinson, 126-106
* the combined game stats included 72 free throws, 61 fouls, and 27 three-pointers
* sophomore point guard Steven Davis led OCC with 23 points while DaQuan Lilly scored 19 points
* sophomore Micah Bullock and freshman Cale Hall each scored 15 points as well
Olney Central falls to 8-15 on the year, now 3-9 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
Lincoln Trail improves to 16-8 overall, now 11-3 in the GRAC
here’s the other men’s games Saturday involving GRAC and Region teams
* John A. Logan beat Wabash Valley, 102-93
* Rend Lake beat Lake Land, 83-74
* Southwestern Illinois beat Kaskaskia, 76-68
* Shawnee beat Southeastern Illinois, 61-52
* Vincennes University beat Lewis & Clark, 86-73
all the teams are back in GRAC and Region action this Wednesday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Hoops Saturday night – Olney Central College wins on the road
the Lady Knights defeated Lincoln Trail College, 60-45
* OCC’s sophomore point guard Alicia Hasler led all scorers with 19 points
* OCC’s freshman Kelsi Scott had a double/double with 13 points and 11 rebounds
the Lady Knights improve to 13-11 on the year, now 8-4 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
here’s the other women’s games Saturday involving GRAC and Region teams
* Shawnee beat Southeastern Illinois, 78-56
* John A. Logan beat Wabash Valley, 79-69
* Kaskaskia beat Southwestern Illinois, 56-36
all the teams are back in GRAC and Region action this Wednesday night

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys Wrestling Regionals were Saturday around the state
at the Class 2A Regional at Carbondale High School, the Olney Tigers finished third among nine teams
host Carbondale won with 198.5 points, followed by Marion with 141 points and Olney with 139 points
then Mattoon (115), Herrin (74.5), Centralia (73), Charleston (72), Effingham (57.5), & Mt. Vernon (48)
the Olney Tigers had nine top four finishes with two regional champs and seven advancing to Sectional
* senior Zach Shoulders won the 220 pound class   (sectional qualifier)
* senior Collin Smith won the 145 pound class   (sectional qualifier)
Olney had two second place finishers
* junior Nathan DeMeyer in the 132 pound class   (sectional qualifier)
* freshman Ean Pottorff in the 126 pound class   (sectional qualifier)
there were three Olney Tigers with third place finishes
* sophomore Kyle Beasley in the 195 pound class   (sectional qualifier)
* junior Steven Pence in the 152 pound class   (sectional qualifier)
* sophomore Jordan Miller in the 106 pound class   (sectional qualifier)
Olney had two fourth place finishers
* sophomore Hunter Summitt in the 170 pound class   (sectional alternate)
* freshman Logan Martin in the 113 pound class   (sectional alternate)
Olney had five other wrestlers as well
* Kyle Dowty, Kyle Nix, Paul Shan, Reese Britton, and Noah Egleston
congratulations to the seven Tigers advancing to this Friday’s Mahomet-Seymour Class 2A Sectional

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Hoops from Saturday’s Fresh/Soph LIC Tournament
* Marshall won the championship with a 42-38 victory over Fairfield
* Red Hill won the third place game by beating Olney, 52-41
* Lawrenceville won the fifth place game over Paris, 55-38
* Flora won the seventh place game with a win against Hutsonville, 55-20

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class M State Basketball Tournament began Friday
the four quarter-final games were played down at Rend Lake College
* Pinckneyville beat Aviston, 52-36
* Cobden beat Gallatin County, 50-26
* Nashville beat Unity Point, 39-25
* Fairfield beat New Athens, 47-25
the Class M semi-finals will be tomorrow night at Rend Lake College

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class S State Basketball Tournament started Saturday
the eight first round games were played down at Rend Lake College
* Opdyke-Belle Rive beat Altamont Lutheran, 61-35
* Cairo beat Adams School / Creal Springs, 46-24
* Carrier Mills beat OLMC Herrin, 36-31
* New Hope beat West Salem, 54-41
* Valmeyer beat Summersville, 48-33
* St. Libory beat All Saints / Breese, 41-38
* Central City beat St. John Chester, 51-27
* Woodlawn beat Albers / Damiansville Coop, 52-47
the Class S quarter-finals are tonight at Rend Lake College with the semi-finals Thursday night
the Boys Class L State Tournament begins with quarter-final action Saturday morning at RLC

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Hoops Saturday – the SIJHSAA Class L Regional began at Flora
in the semi-final games
* Mt. Carmel slipped by Olney, 49-46 as the Cubs end the season with 18 wins and only 5 losses
  * for Olney – Kaleb Foster had 18 points and Braden Flanagan scored 17 points
* Flora beat Carmi
tonight’s championship game has Mt. Carmel against Flora – the winner advances to the Class L State

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA Boys 7th Grade State Basketball Tournaments started Saturday
here’s some results involving teams from our downstate area
* Class 3A  :  Teutopolis beat South Holland McKinley, 38-19 in first round action
the Junior Wooden Shoes then won their semi-final game by beating Eureka, 41-30
Teutopolis (24-2) will play for another 7th Grade State Title Thursday night against Mossville (26-0)
* Class 1A  :  Sigel St. Michael’s won their first round game over Hardin Calhoun, 46-31
the Sharpshooters then lost their semi-final game to Normal Epiphany, 49-39
Sigel St. Michael’s (22-3) will now for third place Thursday night against Pontiac St. Mary’s (26-2)
* Class 2A  :  Effingham St. Anthony was eliminated by Hazel Crest Jesse White, 55-39
the Bullpups finish the season with a record at 17-6
the upstate IESA Boys 8th Grade Sectionals will be this coming Wednesday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys 6th Grade Basketball Saturday – Olney won two more games
the Olney “A” Team Cubs beat Lawrenceville Parkview, 51-25
* Olney’s Chase Travis and Kitch St. Pierre each scored 18 points
Olney’s “B” Team also won, 33-17
the 6th grade Cubs are back in action tomorrow night when they’ll host Carmi

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls 6th Grade Basketball Saturday – Olney split two at home
the Olney “A” Team Lady Cubs beat Charleston, 43-2 as they remain unbeaten on the year
* Olney was led by Anna Blank with 18 points and Jocelyn Van Matre with 10 points and 15 rebounds
Charleston won the “B” Team game, 23-9
the 6th grade Lady Cubs are back in action tonight with their final home games of the year at RCMS

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Hoops – the Class 2A and 1A Regionals are this week, starting tonight
Class 2A @ Lawrenceville (tonight)  :  Robinson plays Edwards County in the only game
while Lawrenceville plays tonight’s winner tomorrow night, Newton plays Fairfield tomorrow night as well
Class 2A @ Cumberland HS (tonight)  :  Casey-Westfield plays Shelbyville and Pana plays Cumberland
Class 2A @ Eldorado (tonight)  :  Eldorado plays Hamilton County in the only game
Class 1A @ Dieterich (tonight)  :  Dieterich plays Martinsville and Oblong plays Palestine-Hutsonville
Class 1A @ Farina (tonight)  :  Louisville / North Clay plays South Central in the only game
Class 1A @ Neoga (tonight)  :  Stewardson-Strasburg / Windsor plays Pawnee
Class 1A @ Neoga (tonight)  :  Nokomis plays Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City
Class 1A @ Steelville (tonight)  :  Christopher plays Elverado and Webber plays Steeleville
all of the Class 1A and 2A Regional Championship games will be Thursday night, later this week

 

(OLNEY)  also in Girls High School Basketball tonight – some Class 3A and 4A teams are in action
the Olney Lady Tigers continue with their regular season as they travel to Mattoon
the action will begin their with a 6:00 junior varsity game, followed by the varsity game at around 7:30

 


                                         LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  Olney Central College will host a winter softball camp on Sunday afternoon, February 14th, from 1:00 to 4:00, in the OCC Gym – the Lady Knight coaches and players will conduct the softball camp for girls ages 6 to 12 – the camp will focus on hitting, including bunting and slapping, plus fielding from all positions – those taking part should bring their own gloves and bats, if available, plus wear athletic attire and tennis shoes – the cost for the camp is $30 per player – to pre-register, contact OCC Softball Coach Nick Short by calling OCC at  618-395-7777, ext. 2223, or go online at  www.olneycentralathletics.com

 

(NOBLE)  the Noble Community Youth League sign up for boys and girls summer T-Ball / Baseball will be held tonight and a week from tomorrow night, February 16th, from 6:00 to 8:00 each evening, at the Noble Lions Club Building – if any questions or for more info, call  618-843-9317  or  618-843-2235

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Lady Tiger basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with our game time at around 7:30 – the JV game starts earlier at 6:00  :  and it’s the latest in world and national sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney