LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

December 8, 2016

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night – Olney Central College won at home
the Blue Knights broke a four game losing streak by beating T-N-G Prep, 67-41
* DeVonte Myles led OCC with 17 points while Gilwan Nelson added 10 points
the Blue Knights improve to 6-4 on the year, but still 0-4 in the GRAC
in two other games last involving GRAC and Region teams
* Southwestern Illinois beat the Washington University JV, 95-53
* Lewis & Clark lost to Three Rivers Community College, 84-89
the OCC Men are back in Region 24 action Saturday at 3:00 when they’ll host Lewis & Clark

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball last night – Olney Central College lost at home
the Lady Knights lost a tough 10-point game to visiting Parkland, 81-71
* Kelsi Scott led OCC with 22 points while Kayla Sanford added 20 points
the Lady Knights have dropped three in a row – they’re now 7-4 overall, still 2-2 in the GRAC
there was only other GRAC team in action last night, in non-conference play
* Southwestern Illinois beat Jefferson College, 60-51
the OCC Women are back in action next Tuesday night when they host Danville Area College

 

(NEWTON)  the Illinois Football Coaches Association has released their All-State Team selections
congratulations to some of our area downstate players for being chosen in their respective classes
CLASS 3A  :
* Newton’s Mitch Bierman was named to the Class 3A All-State Team among 17 other players
* also Marshall’s Spencer Shaffner, Tolono’s Jacob Terven, and Monticello’s Caleb Hanson
CLASS 1A  (18 players)  :
* Arcola’s Dalton Pantier and Tuscola’s Kaleb Williams
CLASS 2A  (18 players)  :
* Shelbyville’s Turner Pullen & Clayton Peterson, Eldorado’s Payton Price, & Du Quoin’s Zayne Fornear
CLASS 4A  (18 players)  :
* Mt. Zion’s Charles Kuhle, Breese Central’s Collin Thomas, and Breese Mater Dei’s Colin Schuetz
CLASS 5A  (18 players)  :
* Centralia’s Javon Williams, Jr. and Troy Triad’s Ethan Salopek
CLASS 8A  (18 players)  :
* Edwardsville’s Tate Rujawitz
congratulations to one and all

 

(NEWTON)  the IESA 8th Grade Girls Basketball Sectionals were played last night
here’s how the downstate area teams finished up
* Class 1A @ Sigel  :  Sigel St. Michael’s beat Pana Sacred Heart, 38-9
* Class 2A @ Effingham  :  Altamont beat Stewardson-Strasburg, 24-22
* Class 3A @ Toledo  :  Paris Mayo beat Teutopolis, 27-18
* Class 4A @ Charleston  :  Charleston beat Urbana, 53-18
the Sectional winners advance to their  respective 8th Grade State Tournaments this Saturday
the 7th Grade Girls State Basketball Tournaments will finish with their finals tonight

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  it’s back to a full schedule tonight in Girls High School Basketball
there are four Little Illini Conference matchups on this Thursday night
* the Newton Lady Eagles travel to Robinson to battle the Lady Maroons
* the Olney Tigers go north to play at Paris – games will be in the old Ernie Eveland Gym
  (due to IESA 7th Grade Girls Class 2A State Basketball Tournament finals at the new school tonight)
* elsewhere in the LIC tonight – it’s Lawrenceville at Marshall and Casey-Westfield at Red Hill
in the other single game involving the remaining LIC team in non-conference action
* Flora travels west of Centralia to play Christ Our Rock Lutheran

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the St. Joseph Catholic School will proudly host the 2016 Girls’ Belleville Diocesan Basketball Tournament in Olney this weekend, tomorrow thru Sunday – there will be 24 teams and their fans from throughout the downstate Diocese region – the 8th Grade St. Joe Lady Wildcats are seeded 5th in the 11-team Parochial “Class A” Tournament and they will play tomorrow evening at 6:45 at the St. Joe School, taking on 4th-seeded Holy Childhood of Mascoutah – the St. Joseph 6th Grade girls have earned the 11th seed in the Junior Division Tournament & will play at 5:30 tomorrow evening, also on their home court – the St. Joseph School invites all spectators to attend the games whenever possible this weekend in Olney

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Girls LIC basketball tonight with game times at around 7:30 – the Olney Lady Tigers on Freedom 92.9 WSEI and the Newton Lady Eagles on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN

 

 

 

December 7, 2016

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s Division One College Basketball last night – Illinois held on to win at home
the Fighting Illini beat Indiana University-Purdue University Indianapolis (IUPUI), 85-77
now at 7-3 on the year with a three game winning streak, Illinois will host Central Michigan on Saturday

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Wrestling – Olney picked up a huge dual meet win at home last night
the Tigers fought off a tough Green Wave team from Mattoon, 39 to 36
while Mattoon is currently 20th in the State’s 2A rankings, Olney is currently an honorable mention
Olney won seven of the fourteen individual matches
* Kyle Beasley won the 195 pound match by forfeit
* Cameron Flanagan won the 182 pound match with a pin in 2:54
* Steven Pence won the 152 pound match with a pin in 3:32
* Ean Pottorff won the 138 pound match with a 3-0 decision
* Nathan DeMeyer won the 132 pound match with a pin in 1:42
* Reese Britton won the 126 pound match with a pin in 1:15
* Login Martin won the 113 pound match with a pin in 1:37
the Wrestling Tigers are 2-0 in dual matches, plus last Saturday won the 16-team Lawrence County Tourney
Olney is quickly back in action with a dual meet tonight down at Mt. Carmel

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – Newton swept two games at home
the Eagles won the varsity game over Altamont, 68-53
* Joe Stone led Newton with 23 points while Nick Cohorst added 10 points and 6 rebounds
Newton also won the junior varsity game over Altamont, 60-56
the Eagles are back in action this Friday night with a non-LIC game at Louisville against North Clay

 

(OLNEY)  also in Boys High School Basketball last night
here’s some other results involving LIC teams in non-conference play
* Marshall beat Tolono Unity, 89-58
* Paris beat Georgetown-Ridge Farm, 84-42
* Casey-Westfield beat Cumberland, 50-44
* Mt. Carmel beat Robinson, 56-44
* Edwards County beat Flora, 53-38
here’s some other area results involving downstate teams
* Effingham St. Anthony beat Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City, 78-47
* Neoga beat Dieterich, 55-53
* Vandalia beat South Central, 74-61
* Arcola beat Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg, 62-52
* Fairfield beat Johnston City, 55-28
* Carmi beat NCOE, 76-63
* Wayne City beat Cisne, 47-40
* Webber Township beat Odin, 67-49
* Patoka beat Mulberry Grove, 61-43
* Pana beat Shelbyville, 67-52

 

(NEWTON)  in one area Girls High School Basketball game last night
* Casey-Westfield beat Palestine-Hutsonville, 65-28

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Olney took two from Carmi
the Cubs won the 8th grade game, 45-35 as the varsity improves to 7-2 on the year
* Braden Flanagan led Olney with 26 points – Cole Lambird and Garrett Wright combined for 11 points
Olney also won the 7th grade game over Carmi, 31-29 as the junior varsity improves to 6-1 overall
the Cubs are back in action tomorrow night when they travel up to Jasper County to play at Newton

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Basketball Monday night – Newton Jasper County split two on the road
the Junior Eagles lost the 8th grade game at Red Hill, 27-45
but the Newton 7th graders beat Red Hill, 43-25
the Junior Eagles are back in action tomorrow night as they host Olney in Newton

 

(NEWTON)  the IESA Girls 7th Grade State Basketball Tournaments began this past Saturday
here’s how some of the area downstate teams did at their respective sites in first and second round action
* Class 1A @ Normal  :  Pana Sacred Heart won its first game by beating Royal Prairieview Ogden, 40-31
                                     :  Pana Sacred Heart won its semi-final game over Washington St. Patrick, 40-11
                                     :  Pana Sacred Heart plays for the Class 1A State Championship tomorrow night
* Class 2A @ Paris  :  Effingham St. Anthony won its first game by beating Lockport Taft, 31-21
                                 :  Effingham St. Anthony lost its semi-final game to Mendon Unity, 25-29
* Class 2A @ Paris  :  Paris Crestwood won its first game over Springfield Christ the King, 33-26
                                 :  Paris Crestwood then lost its semi-final game to Winchester, 24-28
                                 :  St. Anthony plays Paris Crestwood in the 3rd place game tomorrow night
* Class 3A @ Auburn  :  Teutopolis was eliminated in its first game, falling to Germantown Hills, 10-31
                                     :  the Junior Lady Shoes end their season with a record at 22-4
* Class 4A @ Normal  :  Effingham was eliminated in its first game, losing to Normal Parkside, 13-38
                                     :  the Mustangs finish their season with an overall record at 12-6
the IESA 7th Grade Girls State Basketball Tournaments will end tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  it’s back to Junior College Men’s and Women’s Basketball tonight at Olney Central College
* the Lady Knights have a non-GRAC/Region game against Parkland College from Champaign at 5:30
* the Blue Knights play their non-GRAC/Region game against T-N-G Prep from Tennessee at 7:30
in other limited action involving other GRAC/Region teams tonight in Men’s JUCO Basketball
* Southwestern Illinois will host the Washington University JV squad
in other limited action involving other GRAC/Region teams tonight in Women’s JUCO Basketball
* Lake Land will host Danville Area Community College
* it’s Lincoln Trail at Mineral Area College
* John A. Logan will host the Greenville College JV
* Lewis & Clark at Shawnee
* Southwestern Illinois at Jefferson College
it’s back to a full GRAC / Region schedule in Men’s & Women’s action coming up this Saturday

 

(OLNEY)  the St. Joseph Catholic School will proudly host the 2016 Girls’ Belleville Diocesan Basketball Tournament in Olney this weekend, Friday thru Sunday – there will be 24 teams and their fans from throughout the downstate Diocese region – the 8th Grade St. Joe Lady Wildcats are seeded 5th in the 11-team Parochial “Class A” Tournament and they will open play this Friday evening at 6:45 at the St. Joe School, taking on 4th-seeded Holy Childhood of Mascoutah – the St. Joseph 6th Grade girls have earned the 11th seed in the Junior Division Tournament and will play at 5:30 Friday evening at 5:30 at the St. Joe School as well - the St. Joseph School in Olney invites all spectators to attend whenever possible

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Central College doubleheader basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with the Lady Knights at 5:30 and the Blue Knights at around 7:30 – plus, both games live online, at  www.freedom929.com  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus around the clock, 24/7, online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

December 6, 2016

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – Olney swept two home openers at RCHS
the Lady Tigers won their varsity home opener, by beating Red Hill, 77-22
* Julie Luna led Olney with 24 points while Taylor Lecrone scored 14 points
Olney also won the junior varsity game, 42-23
the Lady Tigers are back in LIC action this Thursday when they travel to Paris

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – Newton won two non-LIC games
the Lady Eagles won the varsity game over Edwards County, 57-39
* Grace Hartrich led Newton with 26 points and 12 rebounds - Abby Frohning added 11 points
Newton also won the junior varsity game, 43-26
the Lady Eagles are back in LIC action this Thursday as they travel over to Robinson

 

(OLNEY)  also in Girls High School Basketball last night involving other area teams
in the other Little Illini Conference games, all of which were very close
* Flora slipped by Lawrenceville, 45-43
* Paris beat Marshall, 60-56
* Robinson just got by Casey-Westfield, 48-46
it’s back to a full Girls LIC schedule this coming Thursday night
in one other area score from last night
* Oblong beat Dieterich, 51-29

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last night – Olney split two games
the Lady Cubs lost the 8th grade game to Mt. Carmel, 54-28 as the varsity teams falls to 4-11 on the year
* Mikaela Inskeep led Olney with 12 points while Anna Blank added 10 points
Olney won the 7th grade game over Mt. Carmel, 41-22 as the junior varsity remains undefeated at 14-0
the Lady Cubs are back in action this coming Friday night when they’ll play at Flora

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA Girls 8th Grade Basketball Regional Championships have finished
here's the results involving area teams
* Class 1A @ Pana  :  Pana Sacred Heart beat Mt. Olive, 39-29
* Class 1A @ Effingham  :  Sigel St. Michael’s beat Oakland Lake Crest, 37-17
* Class 2A @ Assumption  :  Stewardson-Strasburg beat Beecher City, 33-17
* Class 2A @ Louisville  :  Altamont beat Effingham St. Anthony, 27-12
* Class 3A @ Teutopolis  :  Teutopolis beat Lawrenceville Parkview, 22-16
* Class 3A @ Paris  :  Paris Mayo beat Tuscola East Prairie, 31-28
* Class 3A @ Vandalia  :  Staunton beat Vandalia, 31-29 in overtime
* Class 4A @ Charleston  :  Charleston beat Effingham, 52-27
all winners advance to their respective 8th Grade Sectionals coming up tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Wrestling – Olney is back on the mats tonight
the Tigers will be in Ron Herrin Gym for a home dual meet against Mattoon
it all starts tonight at 6:15 as all are invited out to RCHS to support the Wrestling Tigers

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball – it’s a limited schedule on tap tonight
* the Newton Eagles have a non-conference game with their home opener against Altamont
here’s some other matchups tonight involving LIC teams in non-conference play
* Flora at Edwards County
* Robinson will host Mt. Carmel
* it’s Tolono Unity at Marshall
* Casey-Westfield will host Cumberland
* and it’s Georgetown-Ridge Farm at Paris
* the Olney Tigers are idle tonight as they return to action on Friday night
a few other games tonight
* Dieterich at Neoga
* Cisne at Wayne City
* Vandalia at South Central
* Effingham St. Anthony at Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City
* Patoka at Mulberry Grove

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s Division One College Basketball – Illinois is back in action tonight
the Fighting Illini are at home in the State Farm Center in Champaign to host IUPUI with a 7:00 tipoff
the Jaguars from Indiana University – Purdue University at Indianapolis come in at 3-5 on the year
Illinois comes into tonight’s game with an overall record at 6-3

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini basketball on CBS Sports Radio tonight with our pregame show at 6:00 and tipoff at 7:00  :  it’s Newton Eagle basketball tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” with game time at around 7:30 – also live online at  www.1035theeagle.com  :  and the latest in sports, all day and the rest of the night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN

 

 

 

December 5, 2016

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s Division One College Basketball Saturday – Illinois won on the road
the Illini beat VCU at the HoopHall Invitational in Miami, Florida, 64-46
* Illinois improves to 6-3 on the year and will return to action tomorrow night on its home court
the Fighting Illini will host IUPUI in the State Farm Center in Champaign with game time at 7:00

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball Saturday – Olney Central College loses at home
the Blue Knights fell short to visiting Wabash Valley, 67-77 as the Warriors remain undefeated at 10-0
* Gilwan Nelson led OCC with 22 points, while Myron Carmen was close behind with 21 points
the Blue Knights have lost four in row and fall back to 5-4 overall and now 0-4 in the GRAC
the OCC men return to action with a non-region game next Wednesday night against T&G Prep

 

(OLNEY)  in other Men’s Junior College Basketball from Saturday
here’s some other results involving GRAC and Region 16/24 teams
* Lincoln Trail beat Shawnee, 76-67
* Lake Land beat Southeastern Illinois, 89-79
* Kaskaskia beat John A. Logan, 71-62
* Southwestern Illinois beat Lewis & Clark in overtime, 87-81
* Rend Lake beat Lincoln College, 82-65
* Vincennes beat William Penn JV, 78-63
here’s results from GRAC and Region teams that were in action yesterday at the St. Louis Shootout
* Moberly Area beat Wabash Valley, 86-58
* Three Rivers beat Southwestern Illinois, 65-59
* Mineral Area beat Lewis & Clark, 56-51
the next round of GRAC and Region 16/24 matchups will be this coming Saturday afternoon

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball Saturday – Olney Central College lost at home
the Lady Knights were beaten by Wabash Valley, 80-57 as the Lady Warriors improved to 8-1
* Kelsi Scott led OCC with 17 points while Kayla Sanford scored 11 points
the Lady Knights have dropped two GRAC games in a row, now at 2-2 in the league, 7-3 overall
the OCC women return to action with a non-region game next Wednesday night against Parkland

 

(OLNEY)  in other Women’s Junior College Basketball from Saturday
here's some other results involving GRAC and Region 16/24 teams
* Shawnee beat Lincoln Trail, 47-40
* Southeastern Illinois beat Lake Land, 71-59
* John A. Logan beat Kaskaskia, 74-65
* Vincennes beat Rend Lake, 97-40
the next round of GRAC and Region 16/24 matchups will be this coming Saturday afternoon

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Wrestling from Saturday’s Lawrence County Tournament
the Olney Tigers won the 16-team event by beating out 2nd place Anna-Jonesboro, 283 to 214.5
Harrisburg was 3rd with 209 points, followed by 4th place Lawrenceville (162) and Fairfield (147)
then Mt. Carmel (121.5), Owensboro (109.5), Carmi (87), Robinson (87), and Whitesville (52)
the Olney Tigers finished with record 7 champions with one 2nd, one 3rd, one 4th, and three 5th’s
Olney’s individual winners helped lead the Tigers to an all-time Tournament record 283 team points
* Logan Martin  (113 pound class)
* Ean Pottorff  (138 pound class)
* Steven Pence  (145 pound class)
* Hunter Summitt  (160 pound class)
* Cameron Flanagan  (182 pound class)
* Kyle Beasley  (195 pound class)
* Kyle Dowty  (220 pound class)
Olney’s lone 2nd place finisher
* Nathan DeMeyer  (132 pound class)
Olney’s single 3rd place finisher
* Jordan Miller  (120 pound class)
Olney’s only 4th place finisher
* Drew Walters  (106 pound class)
and Olney’s three 5th place finishers
* Reese Britton  (126 pound class)
* Jacob Ferguson  (152 pound class)
* Skyler Sutton  (285 pound class)
the Tigers are back on the mats at Ron Herrin Gym tomorrow night for a dual meet against Mattoon

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball from Saturday night involving local and area teams
* Red Hill beat Martinsville, 78-47
* Mt. Carmel beat Jasper, Indiana, 59-47
* Patoka beat South Central, 72-38

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball from Saturday night involving local and area teams
* Mattoon beat Marshall, 71-59
* Edwards County beat Casey-Westfield in double overtime, 70-63

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball from Saturday – Olney split two games at home
the Cubs lost the 8th grade game to Effingham St. Anthony, 53-42 as the varsity squad falls to 6-2
* Olney was led by Braden Flanagan with 22 points and 6 rebounds
the Cubs won the 7th grade game, 41-36 as the Olney junior varsity improves to 5-1
Olney returns to action tomorrow night traveling to Carmi, down in White County

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Hoops from last Thursday night – Newton Jasper County splits two
the Junior Eagles lost the close 8th grade game to North Clay at Louisville, 39-38
the Jasper County boys won the 7th grade game, 39-33
the Junior Eagles are back in action tonight at Red Hill

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  it’s back to Girls High School Basketball tonight in our downstate area
there are four Little Illini Conference games this Monday night
* the Olney Lady Tigers have their first home game of the year as they’ll host Red Hill at RCHS
* elsewhere – it’s Flora at Lawrenceville
* Paris at Marshall
* Robinson at Casey-Westfield
the remaining LIC team will have a non-conference game at home tonight
* the Newton Lady Eagles will host Edwards County in the NCHS Gym

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Lady Tiger basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with game time at around 7:30 – plus online at  www.freedom929.com  :  and the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 


 

December 3, 2016

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – Olney dropped two games last night on the road
the Tigers fell in the varsity game to the Robinson Maroons 72-46
* Olney was led by Sutton Dunn with 13 points, Gage Miller added in 9.
in the junior varsity game, Robinson picked up the win 47-37
the Tigers are back in action next Friday night with their home opener against Red Hill at RCHS

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – Newton split two with Paris
the Eagles lost the varsity game to Paris 45-43
* Newton was led by Nick Cohorst with 13 points, Tim Weber added in 12.
in the junior varsity game, the Eagles slipped by with a 60-59 win
the Eagles have their home opener next Tuesday night when they host Altamont in the NCHS Gym

 

(OLNEY)  in other area results in Boys High School Basketball from last night
* Breese Mater Dei over Gillespie, 82-53
* Fairfield 71 over Cisne, 56
* Lawrenceville over Red Hill, 68-59
* Marshall over Hutsonville-Palestine, 85-59
* North Clay over Sandoval, 48-42
* Teutopolis over Breese Central, 51-41

 

(NEWTON)  in Division One College Basketball coming up tomorrow – Illinois is on the road
the Fighting Illini take their 5-3 record to Florida for the Hoop Hall Miami Invitational
Illinois will battle VCU this afternoon with a 2:00 tipoff
the Illini return home for a Tuesday night game next week against IUPUI in Champaign

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s and Women’s Junior College Basketball
here’s the Great Rivers Athletic Conference / Region 16/24 matchups scheduled for this Saturday
* the OCC Lady Knights and Blue Knights will host Wabash Valley with games at 1:00 and 3:00
* elsewhere – it’s Shawnee at Lincoln Trail
* Southeastern Illinois at Lake Land
* Kaskaskia at John A. Logan
* Southwestern Illinois at Lewis & Clark
* Vincennes against William Penn JV at the Indian Hills Classic
* Rend Lake will host Lincoln College

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Wrestling – Olney returns to the mats this morning
the Tigers are back in action today over at the Lawrenceville Wrestling Tournament
Olney returns to Ron Herrin Gym for a home dual meet against Mattoon next Tuesday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Hoops – it’s the opening night for Little Illini Conference action
* the Olney Tigers are on the road to Robinson
* the Newton Eagles travel north to Paris
* and it’s the battle of Lawrence County as Red Hill will host Lawrenceville in Bridgeport
* in non-conference action – the Flora Wolves play New Athens tonight at the Kaskaskian Classic

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s our Coach’s Corner Show this morning at 9:00 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN  :  it’s Fighting Illini basketball this afternoon on CBS Sports Radio with the pregame show at 1:00 and tipoff from Florida at 2:00  :  it’s Olney Central College doubleheader basketball this afternoon on Freedom 92.9 with the Lady Knights on at 1:00 and the Blue Knights on at around 3:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports the rest of the weekend, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN