LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

November 26, 2014

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Basketball last night – the Olney Central College lost two on the road
the OCC Blue Knights lost to Vincennes University, 82-69
  *  the Blue Knights were led by Connor Whittmer with 19 points and Tyler Brough with 12 points
  *  the Trailblazers are still undefeated at 9&0 and ranked first in the National NJCAA poll
  *  the Blue Knights fall back to 3&6 on the year
  *  the OCC men are back in GRAC play a week from tonight at Wabash Valley in Mt. Carmel
the OCC Lady Knights lost to Vincennes University, 79-57
  *  the Lady Knights were led by Kelsey Pilant with 18 points and Shelbi Samsil with 10 points
  *  the Lady Trailblazers are still undefeated, now at 7&0 on the year
  *  the Lady Knights fall back to 2&5 on the year
  *  the OCC Ladies are back in non-conference action this Saturday night at Parkland at 6:00

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball last night at the Cumberland Thanksgiving Tournament
the Newton Eagles won their first game of the year by beating Neoga, 50-40
  *  Newton’s Brock Mammoser led all scorers with 30 points, while Preston Street chipped in 8 points
in the other three games last night
  *  Dieterich beat Charleston, 58-44
  *  Cumberland beat Oblong, 55-46
  *  Chrisman beat Hutsonville-Palestine, 52-33
the Tournament continues with eight games on Friday and the final four games on Saturday

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball last night at the Bob Kerans Tournament in Newton
the Newton Lady Eagles beat Flora, 51-45 as the Newton Ladies improve to 3&1 on the year
  *  Newton’s Ariel Richards led all scorers with 19 points, while Grace Hartrich scored 10 points
  *  the Lady Eagles are now 2&0 in the Tournament
in the other game last night – Effingham beat Altamont, 49-31
there are three games on the schedule for later this evening
  *  Altamont plays Flora at 5:00
  *  Effingham plays Cumberland at 6:30
  *  the Newton Lady Eagles play Altamont at 8:00
the Tournament’s final three games will be Friday afternoon

 

(OLNEY)  here’s some other High School Basketball scores from last night
in Girls High School action
  *  Dieterich beat Brownstown / St. Elmo, 71-54
  *  Oblong beat Robinson, 47-41
  *  Marshall beat Mt. Carmel, 60-44
  *  Red Hill beat Edwards County, 44-41
  *  Pinckneyville beat Wayne City, 38-31
in Boys High School action
  *  Robinson beat Clifton Central, 88-76
  *  Edwards County beat Cisne, 44-23
  *  Gallatin County beat Grayville, 75-67

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball – the Newton / Jasper County 7th graders won two
the Junior Lady Eagles won their Regional opener by beating Casey-Westfield Monday night, 40-17
the Newton / Jasper County girls won the Regional last night by beating Lawrenceville, 43-8
the Junior Lady Eagles, with their Regional Championship, now face Teutopolis next Wednesday night
  *  the Sectional Title Game will be played at Toledo Cumberland, starting at 6:30, a week from tonight

 

(OLNEY)  also in Girls Junior High Hoops last night – Olney swept two games
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade game over Centralia, 62-55 as the varsity improves to 11&4 on the year
  *  Olney’s Taylor LeCrone led all scorers with 27 points – Colleen Inyart chipped in with 13 points
Olney also won the 7th grade game, 39-28 as the junior varsity squad improves to 9&4 on the year
the Lady Cubs are back in action next Tuesday on the road down to Carmi

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Olney St. Joe won two games at home
the Wildcats won the 8th grade game over North Clay, 44-27 as the varsity improves to 7&1 on the year
  *  St. Joe was led by Brent Hatten with 23 points and Braden Adams with 13 points
the Wildcats won the 7th grade game over North Clay, 27-25
the St. Joe boys are back in JMTC action next Monday night at Clay City

 

(CLAY CITY)  also in Boys Junior High Hoops last night - Clay City split two games at Cisne
the Cubs won the 8th grade game over Cisne, 45-34 as the varsity improves to 5&2, now 4&0 in the JMTC
Clay City lost the 7th grade game to Cisne, 40-19 as the junior varsity falls to 3&4 on the year
the Cubs will host Olney St. Joe in Junior Midland Trail Conference action next Monday night

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Basketball from Monday – Newton / Jasper County split two at home
the Junior Eagles lost the 8th grade game to Casey-Westfield, 39-28
  *  Newton’s Connor Bierman had 15 points and Zak Finn had 10 points
Newton / Jasper County won the 7th grade game, 32-16
the Junior Eagles played last night at home against Sigel St. Michael’s

 


                                         LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Recreation Council will host its Thanksgiving Day “Turkey Trot” coming up tomorrow morning, starting at 8:00, at Musgrove Park – it’s only $5 per person for the 5K event – for more information or to register, go online at www.rcrcevents.com or check it out on Facebook

 

---------------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  also on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day & all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock at www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

November 25, 2014

 

(OLNEY)  Week Twelve of the National Football League ended last night
in a rescheduled game from Sunday, the Bills beat the Jets in Buffalo, 38-3
in the scheduled Monday night game, the Ravens beat the Saints in New Orleans, 34-27
Week Thirteen of the NFL begins with three games on Thursday, Thanksgiving Day
Week Thirteen then continues with thirteen games on Sunday, before ending next Monday night

 

(NEWTON)  in Division One College Basketball from last night
Illinois used home court advantage at State Farm Center to beat Brown College, 89-68
now at 5&0 on the year, the Illini will play at the Las Vegas Invitational later this week
  *  the Illini will play Indiana State at 4:00 on Thanksgiving Day afternoon
  *  Illinois returns to play either Baylor or Memphis the following day on Friday

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball last night at the Cumberland Thanksgiving Tournament
the Newton Eagles lost their season opener, falling to Oblong, 56-50
  *  Newton’s Brock Mammoser had 17 points, while Collin Harris & Kyle Vahling combined for 17 points
here’s the other three first round games in the pool play action last night
  *  Dieterich beat Hutsonville-Palestine, 58-39
  *  Chrisman beat Charleston, 58-56
  *  Cumberland slipped by Neoga, 57-55
the Tournament resumes with four more games in pool play action tonight
  *  Cumberland plays Oblong at 6:00 at the High School
  *  Hutsonville-Palestine plays Chrisman at 6:00 at the Junior High School
  *  the Newton Eagles play Neoga at 7:30 at the High School
  *  Charleston plays Dieterich at 7:30 at the Junior High School
there will be eight games on Friday with the final four games on Saturday

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball last night at the Bob Kerans Thanksgiving Tournament
the Newton Lady Eagles won their first game by beating Cumberland, 63-23
  *  Newton’s Ariel Richards led all scorers with 20 points
  *  Newton’s Lexie Davidson & Emily Kerner combined for 21 points
in the night’s first game, Flora slipped by Effingham, 34-33
there are two more games scheduled for tonight
  *  Effingham plays Altamont at 6:00
  *  the Newton Lady Eagles play Flora at 7:30
there will be three games tomorrow evening with the final three games on Friday afternoon

 

(OLNEY)  here’s a few other High School Basketball scores from last night
in Girls High School Hoops
  *  Marshall beat Neoga, 55-50
  *  Sandoval beat Dieterich, 45-41
in Boys High School Hoops
  *  Mt. Zion beat Robinson, 74-52
  *  Edwards County beat Gallatin County, 50-43
  *  Cisne beat NCOE, 53-51

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Olney St. Joe won two games on the road
the Wildcats won the 8th grade game at Kinmundy, beating South Central, 43-39
  *  led by Brent Hatten’s 16 points, the varsity Wildcats improve to 6&1 overall, now 4&0 in the JMTC
St. Joe also won the 7th grade game over South Central, 20-10
the Wildcats are quickly back in action tonight when they host North Clay with the first game at 5:15

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Olney dropped two games
the Middle School Cubs lost the 8th grade game to Robinson, 31-22 – the varsity falls to 2&3
  *  Sutton Dunn led Olney with 11 points and 3 rebounds
the Cubs lost the 7th grade game, 36-19
the Olney boys are back in action next Thursday, December 4th, at Salem

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Hoops last night – Olney St. Joe split two games at home
the varsity Lady Wildcats lost the 8th grade game to St. Mary’s Mt. Carmel, 33-31 in overtime
  *  St. Joe was led by Kayley Young with 11 points
the jv Lady Wildcats won their 7th grade game, 29-12
the Olney St. Joe girls are back in action on Tuesday, December 9th, at home against New Hope

 

(OLNEY)  the Midland Trail Conference All Conference Volleyball players have been announced
there were twelve girls named to the MTC All Conference Team as selected by the coaches
  *  Woodlawn’s Annie Wehrheim was named the MTC Player of the Year
  *  others from the MTC Champs from Woodlawn are Ryann French, Alanah Chelf, and Tatum Murdock
  *  also, Clay City’s Macy Hance and Sarah Weiler
  *  Cisne’s Nicole Jordan and Bradlynn Barnard
  *  North Clay’s Courtney Crull
  *  Wayne City’s Sara Green and Tori Pasley
  *  Grayville’s Kerri Mitchell
there were eight girls selected for MTC Honorable Mentions
  *  Woodlawn’s Regan Witzel
  *  Clay City’s Megan Hance
  *  North Clay’s Molly Rhinehart
  *  Cisne’s Danielle Sitzes
  *  Wayne City’s Abbey Reeves and Allison Bass
  *  Webber Township’s Kaylea Potter and Melinia Launay
Woodlawn’s Coach Sara Lamczyk was named as the Midland Trail Conference Coach of the Year
congratulations to one and all selections

 

(OLNEY)  it’s back to Junior College Basketball action tonight in Region 24 / GRAC play
here’s matchups tonight for both women and men
  *  Olney Central College at Vincennes University  (games at 4:00 and 6:00, Illinois time)
  *  Lincoln Trail at Lake Land
  *  Wabash Valley at Kaskaskia
  *  Southeastern Illinois at John A. Logan
  *  Shawnee at Lewis & Clark
  *  Southwestern Illinois at Rend Lake

 


                                         LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Recreation Council will host its Thanksgiving Day “Turkey Trot” coming up this Thursday morning, starting at 8:00, at Musgrove Park – it’s only $5 per person for the 5K event – for more information or to register, go online at www.rcrcevents.com or check it out on Facebook

 

---------------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  also on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Central College basketball on Freedom 92.9 with the Lady Knights at 4:00 and Blue Knights at around 6:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day & all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – plus around the clock at www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

November 24, 2014

 

(NEWTON)  in Week Twelve in the National Football League continued Sunday
here’s how the Midwestern teams did yesterday
  *  the Colts beat the Jaguars, 23-3
  *  the Bears beat the Bucaneers, 21-13
  *  the Packers beat the Vikings, 24-21
  *  the Bengals beat the Texans, 22-13
  *  the Browns beat the Falcons, 26-24
  *  the Rams lost to the Chargers, 27-24
  *  the Lions lost to the Patriots, 34-9
Week Twelve ends tonight as the Bills host the Jets in Buffalo

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the downstate Saturday results in Division One College Football
Illinois beat Penn State, 16-14 – the 5&6 Fighting Illini are at Northwestern this Saturday
Southern Illinois lost to Illinois State, 44-29 – the Salukis end their year with 6 wins and 6 losses
Eastern Illinois lost to UT Martin, 37-16 – the Panthers end their season with 5 wins and 7 losses

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Football Playoffs continued with semi-final action this past Saturday
Class 1A  :  Carrollton beat Camp Point Central, 22-7
Class 1A  :  Forrestson beat Galena, 28-20
Class 2A  :  Eastland Pearl City beat Minonk Fieldcrest, 46-33
Class 2A  :  Maroa-Forsyth beat Tuscola, 22-20
Class 3A  :  Williamsville beat Mt. Carmel, 42-8
Class 3A  :  Wilmington beat Byron, 46-13
Class 4A  :  Chicago Phillips beat Coal City, 26-6
Class 4A  :  Rochester beat Herrin, 28-9
Class 5A  :  Lombard Montini beat Geneseo, 52-15
Class 5A  :  Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin beat Peoria High, 49-21
Class 6A  :  LaGrange Park Nazareth Academy beat Wheaton St. Francis, 56-28
Class 6A  :  Lemont beat Peoria Notre Dame, 32-25
Class 7A  :  New Lenox Providence Catholic beat Chicago Mt. Carmel, 42-21
Class 7A  :  Cary Grove beat Libertyville, 41-7
Class 8A  :  Homewood Flossmorr beat Chicago Simeon, 35-28
Class 8A  :  Lincolnshire Stevenson beat Glen Ellyn Glenbard West, 7-3
the 1A, 2A, 3A, and 4A State Championship games are this Friday at Champaign
the 5A, 6A, 7A, and 8A State Championship games are this Saturday at Champaign

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Basketball Saturday night – the OCC teams split their GRAC openers
the Lady Knights won their conference opener in “The Dungeon” by beating Kaskaskia, 79-78
  *  the winning shot with 5 seconds left in the game was a three-pointer by Kaitlin Sheppard
  *  Weslee Wilson led the OCC Ladies with 17 points – Alicia Hasler had 16 and Shelbi Samsil had 15
  *  the Lady Knights are now 2&4 on the year, 1&0 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
the Blue Knights lost their conference opener, falling to Kaskaskia, 71-63
  *  OCC’s Dimitri Reaves led all scorers with 29 points, while Connor Whittmer added 14 points
  *  the Blue Knights are now 3&5 overall, 0&1 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
the OCC teams are in Region 24 play tomorrow evening at Vincennes University
  *  the Lady Knights play game one of the doubleheader at 4:00, Illinois time
  *  the Blue Knights play game two at around 6:00, Illinois time

 

(OLNEY)  elsewhere this past Saturday in Men’s Junior College Basketball action
here’s the Region 24 / GRAC results
  *  Vincennes University remains undefeated with a 86-58 win over Lake Land
  *  Southeastern Illinois beat Wabash Valley, 79-68
  *  Lewis & Clark beat Lincoln Trail, 81-79
  *  Southwestern Illinois beat John A. Logan, 90-87
  *  Shawnee beat Southern Institute, 89-75
here’s the Region 24 / GRAC schedule for Men’s & Women’s Junior College Hoops tomorrow night
  *  Olney Central College at Vincennes University
  *  Lincoln Trail at Lake Land
  *  Wabash Valley at Kaskaskia
  *  Southeastern Illinois at John A. Logan
  *  Shawnee at Lewis & Clark
  *  Southwestern Illinois at Rend Lake

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball Saturday night – Olney lost at the Salem Tournament
the Lady Tigers lost their final pool play game, falling to Bethalto Civic Memorial, 57-36
  *  Julie Luna led the Olney attack with 9 points while Mary Grace Inyart had 7 points
  *  the Lady Tigers lost their two previous games in the tournament to Salem and Centralia
at 1&3 overall, 0&3 in the Tournament, the Lady Tigers return for a 9:00 game this Saturday morning

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball – the annual Bob Kerans Holiday Tournament starts tonight
the host Lady Eagles are in action tonight against Cumberland in the NCHS Gym

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball – the Cumberland Thanksgiving Tournament starts tonight
the Newton Eagles begin their season at Cumberland High School tonight at 6:00 against Oblong
the Eagles return tomorrow night for a 7:30 game against Neoga
then Newton’s back for a single game Friday night, two games Saturday, and the final game Saturday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Division One College Basketball – the Fighting Illini return to the court tonight
the Illini are at home tonight against Brown College at the State Farm Center

 


                                         LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Recreation Council will host its Thanksgiving Day “Turkey Trot” coming up this Thursday morning, starting at 8:00, at Musgrove Park – it’s only $5 per person for the 5K event – for more information or to register, go online at www.rcrcevents.com or check it out on Facebook

 

---------------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  also on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Eagle basketball tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK with game time at 6:00  :  it’s Illinois basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with pregame at 6:00 and tipoff at 7:00  :  and for the latest in sports, all day and all night, on our CBS Sports Radio sister stations, 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – also, for sports around the clock, logon at www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

November 20, 2014

 

(OLNEY)  the Little Illini Conference All Conference Football selections have been released
a total of 59 players were named to the 1st and 2nd teams, plus honorable mentions
  *  while five Olney Tigers were recognized, there were eight Newton Eagles on the list
  *  there were ten players each from Robinson, Lawrenceville, and Marshall
  *  eight players from Casey-Westfield, two from Red Hill, and one each from Edwards County and Paris
congratulations to the five Olney Tigers named to the postseason honor teams
  *  Gus Lathrop was one of two players named to the First Team Special Team
  *  Gus Lathrop was also named to the Second Team Offense as a Running Back
  *  Austin Ameter was named to the Second Team Offense as an Offensive Lineman
  *  Gage Miller was named to the Second Team Offense as a Receiver
  *  Luke Lambird was named to the Second Team Defense as a Defensive Back
  *  Derek Diemel was named as one of only nine Honorable Mentions
congratulations to the eight Newton Eagles named to the postseason honor teams
  *  Nick Reis was named to the First Team Offense as an Offensive Lineman
  *  Kyle Armstrong was named to the Second Team Offense as an Offensive Lineman
  *  Kyle Muska was named to the Second Team Offense as a Receiver
  *  Joe Stone was named to the Second Team Offense as a Receiver
  *  Mitch Bierman was named to the Second Team Offense as a Running Back
  *  Mitch Bierman was named to the Second Team Defense as a Linebacker
  *  Cody Riddle was named to the Second Team Defense as a Defensive Lineman
  *  Nate Meinhart was named to the Second Team Defense as a Defensive Back
  *  Brock Mammoser was named as one of only nine Honorable Mentions

 

(NEWTON)  here’s a look at the other LIC All Conference Football First Team selections
congratulations to the other First Team Offensive Linemen
  *  Wes Harrison of Robinson  :  Parker Buenzli of Casey-Westfield
  *  Thomas Mahrenholz of Lawrenceville  :  Tanner Liffick of Marshall
congratulations to the other First Team Receivers
  *  Cory Carver of Casey-Westfield  :  Nick Scott of Marshall  :  Joe Smith of Robinson
congratulations to the other First Team Running Backs
  *  Zach Shoulders of Lawrenceville  :  Jason Richart of Robinson  :  Trey Thompson of Casey-Westfield
congratulations to the First Team Quarterback
  *  Isaac Elkins of Casey-Westfield
congratulations to the other First Team Defensive Linemen
  *  Wes Harrison of Robinson  :  Cory Carver of Casey-Westfield
  *  Jon Newbold of Marshall  :  Dalton Vories of Lawrenceville
congratulations to the other First Team Defensive Linebackers
  *  Trey Thompson of Casey-Westfield  :  Jess Hemmen of Marshall
  *  A. J. Mendenhall of Lawrenceville  :  Jake Powell of Robinson
congratulations to the other First Team Defensive Backs
  *  both Wyatt Rinsch and Logan McGuire of Lawrenceville
  *  Dylan Lawrence of Casey-Westfield  :  Tyler Setzer of Marshall
congratulations to the other First Team Special Team player
  *  Brock Finkbiner of Marshall

 

(OLNEY)  here’s a look at the other LIC All Conference Football Second Team selections
congratulations to the other Second Team Offensive Linemen
  *  Dustin Weger of Lawrenceville  :  Logan Vincent of Lawrenceville  :  Landon Johnson of Robinson
congratulations to the other Second Team Running Back
  *  Wyatt Rinsch of Lawrenceville
congratulations to the Second Team Quarterback
  *  Travis Adams of Marshall
congratulations to the other Second Team Defensive Linemen
  *  Jacob Ludwig of Robinson  ;  Shelton Rayhel of Marshall  :  Jacob Seed of Lawrenceville
congratulations to the other Second Team Linebackers
  *  Connor Griffin of Robinson  :  Beau Biggs of Casey-Westfield  :  Eli Stover of Marshall
congratulations to the other Second Team Defensive Backs
  *  Dylan Dirks of Robinson  :  Dalton Murray of Red Hill

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the other LIC All Conference Football Honorable Mentions
congratulations to the following
  *  Bucky Stevens of Robinson  :  Bryce Winningham of Lawrenceville 
  *  Ethan Williams of Casey-Westfield  :  Derrek Miller of Marshall 
  *  Chase Hortin of Edwards County  :  Angus Beabout of Paris  :  Tristan Holtz of Red Hill

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball Tuesday night – Olney lost two on the road
the Cubs lost the 8th grade game at Albion, 64-41 as the varsity drops to 1&3 on the year
  *  Olney was led by Dakotah Brown with 9 points and Dakota Holder with 8 points
the Cubs also lost the 7th grade game, 34-18 as the junior varsity falls back to 0&2 overall
the Olney Middle School boys will host Flora later tonight

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Hoops Tuesday night – Newton / Jasper County split two at home
the Junior Lady Eagles lost the 8th grade game to Sigel St. Michael's, 38-19
  *  Newton was led by Mallory Bergbower with 12 points
the Jasper County girls won the 7th grade game, 40-25
the Newton / Jasper County 7th graders are in regional action next Monday
the Newton / Jasper County 8th graders begin regional action the following week, in December

 


                                         LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Recreation Council will host its Thanksgiving Day “Turkey Trot” coming up on Thursday morning, November 27th, starting at 8:00, at Musgrove Park – it’s only $5 per person for the 5K event – for more or to register, go online at www.rcrcevents.com or check it out on Facebook

 

---------------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  also on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus, sports around the clock at www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

November 19, 2014

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball last night – the OCC women won on the road
the OCC Lady Knights beat the McKendree University’s Junior Varsity squad, 85-77
  *  OCC was led by Shelbi Samsil with 26 points – Kelsey Pilant had 25 points and 9 rebounds
  *  Alicia Hasler scored 14 points and Weslee Wilson added 10 points
  *  the OCC Ladies improve to 1&4 on the year
the Lady Knights open up their GRAC schedule this Saturday at home against Kaskaskia at 5:30

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Girls State Swimming & Diving Championships are this Saturday up in Evanston
the winners in each event from the 16 statewide Sectionals advance to the state championships
@ Champaign this past Saturday  :  Urbana University was the top team with Danville finishing second
     *  Champaign Central was 3rd, Champaign Centennial was 4th, Mahomet-Seymour was 5th
     *  Sullivan was 6th, Urbana High was 7th, Charleston was 8th, Effingham was 11th, Mattoon was 12th
     *  Olney finished tied for 19th place with 16 points - there were 24 teams represented at the Sectional
@ Champaign on Saturday  :  individually, Effingham’s Avery Braunecker advances to State in two events
     *  she won both the 50-Yard Freestyle and the 100-Yard Freestyle
while not advancing to State, Olney’s Payton Blakney scored all of Olney’s points as the only swimmer
  *  Payton finished 6th in the 100-Yard Breaststroke and 7th in the 200-Yard Individual Medley
  *  congratulations to the ERHS senior for representing Olney and the area in the Swimming Sectional

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – Newton dropped its season openers at home
the Lady Eagles lost to visiting Teutopolis, 54-39
Teutopolis also won the junior varsity game, 53-10
the Lady Eagles are back in action tomorrow night when they host Robinson at NCHS

 

(NEWTON)  here’s some other area Girls High School Basketball scores
Palestine-Hutsonville beat Robinson, 52-36
Effingham St. Anthony beat Dietierch, 42-38

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last night – the Olney Middle School girls split two on the road
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade game over Salem, 54-4 as the varsity improves to 9&4 on the year
  *  Taylor LeCrone led Olney 10 points – Cameron Hough, Collen Inyart, & Jalayna Reynolds had 8 each
Olney also won the 7th grade game over Salem, 31-21 as the junior varsity improves to 7&4 overall
the Lady Cubs are back in action tomorrow night when they host Oblong in the ERMS Gym

 

(OLNEY)  also in Girls Junior High Hoops last night – Olney St. Joe finished up in the JMTC Tourney
the Lady Wildcats lost to South Central in the Tournament’s third place game, 22-19 in overtime
  *  Chelsea Ochs and Haven Doll each had 7 points, while Ochs pulled down 6 rebounds as well
the St. Joe girls are back in action next Monday night at home against St. Mary’s Mt. Carmel

 

(CLAY CITY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Clay City split two games on the road
the Cubs won the 8th grade game over North Clay, 53-24 as the varsity improves to 3&2 on the year
Clay City lost the 7th grade game to North Clay, 40-24
the Cubs are back in action tomorrow night traveling to Kinmundy to play South Central

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Hoops last night at the Dieterich 7th Grade Tournament
host Dieterich beat Olney St. Joe in the third place game, 26-19

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball Monday night – Newton / Jasper County won two on the road
the Junior Lady Eagles beat Martinsville in the 8th grade game, 34-12
  *  Newton was led by Mallory Bergbower and Eliza Bierman, each with 9 points
the Junior Lady Eagles also won the 7th grade game over Martinsville, 49-0
the Newton / Jasper County girls were at home last night against Sigel St. Michael's in Newton

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Basketball Monday night – Newton / Jasper County dropped two at home
the Junior Eagles lost the 8th grade game to Flora, 37-28
  *  Newton’s Connor Bierman led all scorers with 14 points, while Zach Finn added 4 points
the Junior Eagles lost the close 7th grade game, 25-23
the Newton / Jasper County boys are at home tomorrow night against Teutopolis

 

(OLNEY)  the Little Illini Conference All Conference Football selections have been announced
we’ll take a complete look at entire list of 59 players that were honored on our Sports Report tomorrow

 


                                         LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Recreation Council will host its Thanksgiving Day “Turkey Trot” coming up on Thursday morning, November 27th, starting at 8:00, at Musgrove Park – it’s only $5 per person for the 5K event – for more or to register, go online at www.rcrcevents.com or check it out on Facebook

 

---------------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  also on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus, sports around the clock at www.wvlnam.com