LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

February 25, 2017

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls Class 1A and 2A State Basketball Tournaments started yesterday in Normal
* Class 1A Semi-Final  :  Annawan beat Elgin Harvest Christian Academy, 51-42
* Class 1A Semi-Final  :  Mendon Unity beat Hardin Calhoun, 42-34
* Class 2A Semi-Final  :  Byron beat Camp Point Central, 53-37
* Class 2A Semi-Final  :  Bloomington Central Catholic beat Elgin St. Edward, 45-42
the final championship round games are today thru tonight in ISU’s Redbird Arena in Normal

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Class 1A / 2A Basketball Regional Championships were last night
here’s some of the downstate and area championship game results
Class 2A @ Newton  :
* Robinson over Marshall 56-47
Class 2A @ Flora  :
* Mt. Carmel over Edwards County 78-51
Class 2A @ Pana  :
* Teutopolis over Pana 68-35
Class 2A @ Hillsboro  :
* Trenton Wesclin over Hillsboro 74-66
Class 2A @ Eldorado  :
* Eldorado over Harrisburg 57-41
Class 2A @ Campbell Hill  :
* Pinckneyville over DuQuoin 63-52
Class 2A @ Waterloo  :
* Alton Marquette over Gibault Catholic 54-48
Class 1A @ Dieterich  :
* Dieterich over Oblong
Class 1A @ Altamont  :
* Altamont over Nokomis 62-54
Class 1A @ Louisville  :
* Effingham St. Anthony over Grayville 64-45
Class 1A @ Bethany  (Okaw Middle School in Findlay)  :
* Patoka over Central A&M 68-66
Class 1A @ Wayne City  :
* Woodlawn over Webber 49-43
Class 1A @ Marion  (Crab Orchard)  :
* Christopher over Sesser-Valier 71-44
Class 1A @ Danville  :
* Fisher over Chrisman 80-51
the winners advance to their respective Class 1A and 2A Sectionals starting next Tuesday

 

(OLNEY)  it’s back to a full GRAC / Region schedule today and tonight in Junior College Basketball
it will be doubleheader action involving both Women and Men at most all sites
* the OCC Lady Knights play at 5:30 at Lake Land followed by the Blue Knights at around 7:30
* elsewhere – it’s Lincoln Trail at John A. Logan
* Rend Lake at Wabash Valley
* Southeastern Illinois at Vincennes University
* Kaskaskia at Southwestern Illinois
* Lewis & Clark at Shawnee

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Baseball – Olney Central College is back in action this weekend
the 3-2 Blue Knights have a single game tomorrow afternoon at Vincennes University at 12:30 (IL time)
the OCC men will then prepare for their trip to Myrtle Beach, South Carolina next Thursday thru Monday
the Blue Knights are scheduled to play at least ten games over the five day & night period
OCC will open it’s GRAC schedule on Thursday, March 9th, at Southwestern Illinois in Belleville
the Blue Knights have a home opening twin-bill on Conley Field two weeks from today against SWIC

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Softball – Olney Central College is off this weekend
the 2-0 Lady Knights getting ready for their trip to Myrtle Beach, also next Thursday thru Monday
the OCC women are scheduled to play at least eight games, maybe more, over the five days & nights
the Lady Knights have their home opening doubleheader on Sunday, March 19th, against Frontier CC

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 spring training schedule gets started today for many teams
the St. Louis Cardinals will play the first of their 18 games this spring today against the Miami Marlins
with most Mondays and Fridays off, the Redbirds have their final spring training game on March 27th
the Cardinals open up the 2017 season at home against the Cubs on the evening of April 2nd in St. Louis

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Central College basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with the Lady Knights at 5:30 and the Blue Knights at around 7:30 – plus both games will be live online at  www.freedom929.com  :  it’s St. Louis Cardinals spring training baseball today on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our dugout show from Florida at 11:45 late this morning  :  and the latest in sports, the rest of today, tonight, and all weekend long, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN

 

 

February 24, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the downstate Class 3A and 4A Girls Basketball Sectional results from last night
Class 3A Championship @ Decatur  :
* Rochester beat Mattoon, 69-39
Class 3A Championship @ Waterloo  :
* Bethalto Civic Memorial beat Highland, 61-52
Class 4A Championship @ Normal  :
* Edwardsville beat Rock Island, 48-46
the winners advance to the Girls Class 3A and 4A Super-Sectionals next Monday night

 

(OLNEY)  at the Three-Point Showdown prior to the Sectional Title game down at Waterloo last night
the Olney Lady Tigers were represented well, but unfortunately none advanced to the next round
* in round one  :  Lauren Eagleson and Cameron Hough made 8 out of 15 shots – Julie Luna made 6 shots
* in a shoot-off  :  Eagleson and Hough each made 7 out of 10, but were beat by a Highland player with 8
* winners  :  Salem’s Sydney Guerin, Highland’s Rece Portell and Madison Wellen, Freeburg’s Lily Oliver
they advance to shoot at ISU next weekend during the Class 3A and 4A State Tournaments in Normal
congratulations to the Olney Lady Tigers on a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  the Girls Class 1A and 2A Basketball Three-Point Showdown began last night in Normal
it was preliminary round shooting for 32 shooters in each class up in ISU’s Redbird Arena
there are seven downstate shooters involved in the Class 2A Preliminary Round
* Newton’s Olivia Shipman & Flora’s Kelsey Krutsinger each made 8 out of 15 shots, but will not move on
* winners were from Peoria, Tolono, Sherrard, and Carthage
* the Class 2A final four will shoot for the championship tonight
there are five downstate shooters involved in the Class 1A Preliminary Round
* Dieterich’s Jennifer Robards made 8 of 15 shots, but was eliminated in a shoot-off
* the top four shooters were from Greenfield, Table Grove, Barry, and Newark
* the Class 1A Final Four will shoot for the championship this afternoon
congratulations to the area players on a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls Class 1A and 2A State Basketball Tournaments begin today up in Normal
* Class 1A Semi-Final  :  Annawan plays Elgin Harvest Christian Academy at 11:00 this morning
* Class 1A Semi-Final  :  Hardin Calhoun plays Mendon Unity at around 12:45 this afternoon
* Class 2A Semi-Final  :  Byron plays Camp Point Central this evening at 5:30
* Class 2A Semi-Final  :  Bloomington Central Catholic plays Elgin St. Edward at around 7:15 tonight
the final championship round games will be tomorrow thru tomorrow night in ISU’s Redbird Arena

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior High Volleyball last night – Olney won two of three matches on the road
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade match over Carmi in two sets, 25-17 and 25-22
* Olney’s top players were Katey Zuber, Reagan Ameter, Mikaela Inskeep, and Paige Tedford
Olney won the 7th grade match in two sets
Carmi won the 6th grade match in two sets
the Lady Cubs are back in action tonight at home in the RCMS Gym against Albion

 

(CLAY CITY)  in Junior High Volleyball last night – Clay City swept three matches on the road
Clay City won the 8th grade match over Allendale in two sets
the Lady Cubs won the 7th grade match in three sets and won the 6th grade match in two sets
Clay City is back in action Monday evening when they’ll host Jasper / Geff of Wayne County

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Class 1A / 2A Basketball Regionals will come to an end tonight
here’s some of the downstate and area championship matchups set for this Friday night
Class 2A @ Newton  :
* Robinson and Marshall
Class 2A @ Flora  :
* Edwards County and Mt. Carmel
Class 2A @ Pana  :
* Pana and Teutopolis
Class 2A @ Hillsboro  :
* Hillsboro and Trenton Wesclin
Class 2A @ Eldorado  :
* Harrisburg and Eldorado
Class 2A @ Campbell Hill  :
* Du Quoin and Pinckneyville
Class 2A @ Waterloo  :
* Waterloo Gibault Catholic and Alton Marquette
Class 1A @ Dieterich  :
* Oblong and Dieterich
Class 1A @ Altamont  :
* Nokomis and Altamont
Class 1A @ Louisville  :
* Effingham St. Anthony and Grayville 
Class 1A @ Bethany  (Okaw Middle School in Findlay)  :
* Central A & M and Patoka
Class 1A @ Wayne City  :
* Woodlawn and Webber Township
Class 1A @ Marion  (Crab Orchard)  :
* Christopher and Sesser-Valier
Class 1A @ Danville  :
* Chrisman and Fisher 
the winners advance to their respective Class 1A and 2A Sectionals starting next Tuesday

 

(OLNEY)  it’s back to a full GRAC / Region schedule tomorrow in Junior College Basketball
it will be doubleheader action involving both Women and Men
* the OCC Lady Knights play at 5:30 at Lake Land followed by the Blue Knights at around 7:30
* elsewhere – it’s Lincoln Trail at John A. Logan
* Rend Lake at Wabash Valley
* Southeastern Illinois at Vincennes University
* Kaskaskia at Southwestern Illinois
* Lewis & Clark at Shawnee

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coach’s Corner Show, coming up tomorrow morning at 9:00, on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll be visiting with Olney Tiger Basketball Coach Rob Flanagan and wrap up the Olney Lady Tiger Basketball season with Coach Mark Anselment – plus, live online,  at  www.wvlnam.com  – that’s our Coach’s Corner Show, Saturday mornings at 9:00, on CBS Sports Radio WVLN in Olney

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

February 23, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night – Olney Central College won a huge game at home
the Blue Knights upset Shawnee Community College in “The Dungeon”, 78-71
* Erikas Jakstys led OCC with 16 points and Myron Carmon scored 11 points
* Chika Ubah had a double/double with 15 points and 13 rebounds
the Blue Knights improve to 10-17 on the year, now 2-13 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
the visiting Saints fall back to 16-9 overall, now at 12-4 in the GRAC
OCC is back in action Saturday night at Lake Land College, just south of Mattoon, starting at around 7:30

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball last night – OCC lost a tough game at home
the Lady Knights dropped a close one to Shawnee Community College, 79-76
* Kelsi Scott led OCC with a double/double, 25 points and 11 rebounds – Kayla Sanford scored 14 points
* Andresha Smith also had a double/double with 13 points and 10 rebounds
the Lady Knights fall back to 15-12 on the year, now 7-8 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
OCC is back in action Saturday night at Lake Land College, just south of Mattoon, with game time at 5:30

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the other GRAC / Region results from last night in Men’s Junior College Hoops
* Kaskaskia beat Wabash Valley in overtime, 82-78
* Lake Land beat Lewis & Clark in overtime, 115-114 
* Vincennes University beat Lincoln Trail, 99-61
* John A. Logan beat Southeastern Illinois, 85-74 
* Rend Lake beat Southwestern Illinois, 70-67

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the other GRAC / Region results from last night in Women’s Junior College Hoops
* Southeastern Illinois beat John A. Logan, 75-65 
* Vincennes University beat Lincoln Trail, 71-40
* Wabash Valley beat Kaskaskia, 82-70 
* no score available for Rend Lake and Southwestern Illinois
it’s back to a full GRAC / Region schedule for all teams this coming Saturday afternoon and night

 

(NEWTON)  here’s some area results from IHSA Boys Class 1A / 2A Basketball Regionals last night
Class 2A Regional Semi-Final @ Newton  :
* Robinson beat Lawrenceville, 66-55
Class 2A Regional Semi-Final @ Flora  :
* Edwards County beat Fairfield, 49-42
Class 2A Regional Semi-Final @ Pana  :
* Pana beat Shelbyville, 52-44
Class 2A Regional Semi-Finals @ Hillsboro  :
* Hillsboro beat Carlyle, 50-49  :  Trenton Wesclin beat Vandalia, 67-60
Class 2A Regional Semi-Final @ Eldorado  :
* Harrisburg beat Carmi, 45-40
Class 2A Regional Semi-Final @ Campbell Hill  :
* Du Quoin beat Chester, 42-41
Class 2A Regional Semi-Final @ Waterloo  :
* Waterloo Gibault Catholic beat Red Bud, 64-39
Class 1A Regional Semi-Final @ Dieterich  :
* Oblong beat Cisne, 57-47
Class 1A Regional Semi-Finals @ Altamont  :
* Nokomis beat Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City, 48-43  :  Altamont beat St. Elmo / Brownstown, 67-47
Class 1A Regional Semi-Finals @ Louisville  :
* Effingham St. Anthony beat Odin, 64-24  :  Grayville beat Neoga, 60-50
Class 1A Regional Semi-Final @ Bethany  (played at Findlay)  :
* Central A & M beat Okaw Valley, 69-60
Class 1A Regional Semi-Final @ Wayne City  :
* Woodlawn beat Waltonville, 43-42
Class 1A Regional Semi-Finals @ Danville  :
* Chrisman beat Arcola, 68-50  :  Fisher beat Danville Schlarmann, 64-35
the Class 1A and 2A Boys Regional Championship games are mostly tomorrow night

 

(NEWTON)  in Junior High Volleyball Tuesday night – Newton Jasper County split two games on the road
the Junior Lady Eagles won the 8th grade match over Hutsonville-Palestine in three sets
* Newton’s top players were Lucy Chapman, Gracie Michl, Allison Einhorn, and Cami Frichtl
Hutsonville-Palestine won the 7th grade match in two sets
the Junior Lady Eagles are back in action this evening when they’ll host Robinson Nuttall in Newton

 

(NEWTON)  the National Trail Conference Girls Basketball All-Conference selections are out
six players were chosen to the NTC All-Conference First Team
* St. Anthony’s Abby Weis was a Co-Most Valuable Player
* Neoga’s Jaycie Roy was the other Co-Most Valuable Player
* Altamont’s Leah Mayhaus 
* Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg’s Megan Schechte
* South Central’s Abbie Hahn 
* St. Anthony’s Abbie Schmidt
the next six players were named to the NTC All-Conference Second Team
* Neoga’s Blair Banning
* North Clay / Clay City’s Maddie Craig 
* Altamont’s Tinley Mette
* Brownstown / St. Elmo’s Dana Shelton 
* Dieterich’s Anna Shadle
* Altamont’s Keidron Duckwitz
five players received NTC All-Conference Honorable Mentions
* Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City’s Tabitha Endsley
* North Clay / Clay City’s Taylor Jones 
* St. Anthony’s Olivia Clausius
* Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg’s Becca Schlechte and Nikki Trussell
congratulations to one and all

 

(OLNEY)  the Midland Trail Conference Girls Basketball All-Conference selections have been announced
six players were chosen to the MTC All-Conference Team
* Christ Our Rock Lutheran’s Caroline Boehne was the MTC Player of the Year
* Wayne City’s Allison Bass 
* Woodlawn’s Kiara Lueking and Tatum Murdock
* Christ Our Rock Lutheran’s Lexi Cole 
* Webber Township’s Emma Moser
five players received MTC All-Conference Honorable Mentions
* Woodlawn’s Madison Tiemann 
* Christ Our Rock Lutheran’s Georgia Agan
* Sandoval’s Desiree Hammer and Halei Orrell 
* Webber Township’s Abby Potter
two of the Midland Trail Conference Coaches shared the “Co-Coach of the Year” Award
* Christ Our Rock Lutheran’s Dan Kueper and Sandoval’s Adam Hanks
congratulations to one and all

 

(NEWTON)  the Girls Class 1A and 2A Basketball Three-Point Showdown fires up this evening in Normal
it's preliminary round shooting for 32 shooters in each class in ISU's Redbird Arena
there are seven downstate shooters involved in the Class 2A Preliminary Round
* Newton’s Olivia Shipman 
*Flora’s Kelsey Krutsinger
* Casey-Westfield’s JaeLynn Riggleman 
* Villa Grove’s Kaylee Knell
* Sesser Valier’s Jaylin Haley 
* West Frankfort’s Cali Wright and Megan Beery
there are five downstate shooters involved in the Class 1A Preliminary Round
* Dieterich’s Jennifer Robards 
* Oblong’s Nyah Laino 
* Bethany Okaw Valley’s Paige Robinson
* Galatia’s Kassidy Rizor 
* Goreville’s Brenni Tripp
the top four shooters in each class will advance to the final four round on Friday
the Class 1A and 2A State Tournaments begin with semi-final action tomorrow thru tomorrow night
the Girls Class 3A and 4A Sectional Championship games are tonight around the state

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

February 22, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Division One College Basketball last night – Illinois wins at home in Champaign
the Fighting Illini won the battle at the State Farm Center by beating Northwestern, 66-50
* Illinois improves to 16-12 on the year, now 6-9 in the Big Ten Conference
the Illini return to Big Ten action Sunday night against the Cornhuskers, traveling west to Nebraska

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – Olney ended its regular season schedule on the road
the Tigers fought off a stubborn Mattoon team to win the varsity game, 55-46
* Gage Miller led Olney with 16 points and 5 rebounds
* Luke Lambird, Sutton Dunn, and Dylan Klingler each scored 9 points apiece
Mattoon won the junior varsity game, 54-45
the Tigers now prepare for the Class 3A Regional coming up next week
Olney will return to Mattoon High School next Monday night to battle former Apollo foe, Charleston

 

(NEWTON)  here’s some area results from IHSA Boys Class 1A / 2A Basketball Regionals last night
Class 2A Regional Semi-Final @ Newton  :
* Marshall beat Casey-Westfield, 64-43
Class 2A Regional Semi-Final @ Flora  :
* Mt. Carmel beat Flora, 62-41
Class 2A Regional Semi-Final @ Pana  :
* Teutopolis beat Cumberland, 66-41
Class 2A Regional Semi-Final @ Eldorado  :
* Eldorado beat West Frankfort, 42-40
Class 2A Regional Semi-Final @ Campbell Hill  :
* Pinckneyville beat Vienna, 63-38
Class 2A Regional Semi-Final @ Waterloo  :
* Alton Marquette beat Sparta, 61-23
Class 1A Regional Semi-Final @ Dieterich  :
* Dieterich beat Martinsville, 65-34
Class 1A Regional Semi-Finals @ Altamont  :
* Altamont beat Ramsey, 76-41
* St. Elmo / Brownstown beat Mulberry Grove, 79-75
Class 1A Regional Semi-Finals @ Louisville  :
* Neoga beat Sandoval, 63-49
* Grayville beat North Clay, 57-49
Class 1A Regional Semi-Final @ Bethany  :
* Patoka beat Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg, 51-42
Class 1A Regional Semi-Final @ Wayne City  :
* Webber Township beat Wayne City, 49-45
the Class 1A and 2A Regionals continue tonight with more semi-final action
the Class 1A and 2A Boys Regional Championship games will be played this coming Friday night

 

(OLNEY)  here’s a couple results from IHSA Girls Class 3A / 4A Basketball Sectionals last night
Class 3A Sectional Semi-Finals @ Waterloo  :
* Bethalto Civic Memorial beat Murphysboro, 60-39
* Highland beat Carterville, 69-43
the Class 3A and 4A Sectionals continue with the championship games tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Baseball from this past Monday – OCC split two games
* the Blue Knights lost the first game at Union College in Kentucky, 10-7
* OCC came back to win the second and final game of the day, 2-1
at 3-2, the Blue Knights are back in action this Sunday at Vincennes University at 12:30 Illinois time

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  the Little Illini Conference All-Conference Girls Basketball picks are out
congratulations to all the young ladies chosen by the respective coaches in the LIC
there were ten players selected to the LIC All-Conference First Team
* Newton’s Grace Hartrich, Abby Frohning, and Ariel Richards
* Olney’s Julie Luna and Lauren Eagleson
* Paris’ Madelyn Brouwer and Sarah Isaf
* Marshall’s Kennedy Williams and Demi Burdick
* Flora’s Kelsey Krutsinger
there were five players chosen to the LIC All-Conference Second Team
* Flora’s Sydney Cammon
* Marshall’s Chloee Hughes
* Lawrenceville’s Morgan Parrish and Brianna Mefford
* Casey-Westfield’s Chelsea Cox
there were nine players who received LIC All-Conference Honorable Mentions
* Newton’s Kaitlyn Cohorst
* Olney’s Taylor LeCrone
* Paris’ Jenna Lawson
* Marshall’s Brooke Sandefer
* Flora’s Kasey Jennings
* Robinson’s Kirbie Mendenhall
* Lawrenceville’s Charleigh Ferrell
* Casey-Westfield’s JaeLynn Riggleman
* Red Hill’s Hannah Murray
congratulations to these young ladies on a job well done this past season in LIC Girls Basketball

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior High Volleyball last night – Olney took two of three matches at home
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade match over Lawrenceville in three sets, 19-25, 25-22, 16-14  (4-7)
* Olney’s top players were Paige Tedford, Reagan Ameter, Madelyn Rusk, and Katey Zuber
Olney won the 7th grade match in two sets  (5-3)
Lawrenceville won the 6th grade match in three close sets
the Lady Cubs are back on the court tomorrow night as they travel south to Carmi / White County

 

(CLAY CITY)  in Junior High Volleyball last night – Clay City won two matches and split the other
Clay City won the 8th grade match over Cisne in three sets, 21-25, 25-20, 15-11
the Lady Cubs won the 7th grade match in two sets while the “C” teams split their match in two sets
Clay City is back in action tomorrow night at Allendale

 

(OLNEY)  it’s back to a full GRAC / Region schedule tonight in Junior College Basketball
here’s the doubleheader matchups involving both women and men
* the OCC Lady Knights host Shawnee at 5:30, followed by the Blue Knights at 7:30 in “The Dungeon”
* elsewhere – it’s Kaskaskia at Wabash Valley
* John A. Logan at Southeastern Illinois
* Rend Lake at Southwestern Illinois
* Vincennes University at Lincoln Trail
* Lewis & Clark at Lake Land

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Central College basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with the Lady Knights at 5:30 and Blue Knights at around 7:30 – plus both games live online at  www.freedom929.com  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – also around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

February 21, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Baseball – the OCC Blue Knights begin their 2017 season on the road
* the Blue Knights lost their first game of the year Saturday, falling to Roane State down in Tennessee, 6-1
* but OCC came back with a doubleheader sweep on Sunday, beating Roane State, 9-8 and 6-2
* the Blue Knights were scheduled to play at Union College in Kentucky
the OCC squad will be back in action a week from today with a 12 noon game at Vincennes University

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Softball – the OCC Lady Knights started their season with two wins
* postponed from Sunday to yesterday, the Lady Knights played a doubleheader at Brescia University
* the OCC ladies came away with a pair of wins, 9-2 and 8-7
the Lady Knights now prepare for their Myrtle Beach trip with at least six games in five days, March 2-6

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – Newton had its season come to an end
the Eagles let the lead slip away as Lawrenceville came back for the win, 62-52
* Tim Weber led Newton with 13 points – Nick Cohorst had 11 points and Jack Chapman had 10 points
the Eagles finish the year with 11 wins and 16 losses
in the other quarter-final game last night – Casey-Westfield beat Red Hill, 70-68

 

(NEWTON)  here’s other area results from IHSA Boys Class 1A / 2A Basketball Regionals last night
Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Flora  :
* Flora beat Hamilton County, 60-46
Class 2A Regional Quarter-Finals @ Hillsboro  :
* Vandalia beat Litchfield, 81-50
* Hillsboro beat Greenville, 55-40
Class 2A Regional Quarter-Finals @ Pana  :
* Cumberland beat Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond (ALAH), 61-32
* Pana beat Sullivan, 45-32
Class 1A Regional Quarter-Finals @ Dieterich  :
* Martinsville beat Hutsonville-Palestine, 55-45
* Cisne beat Clay City, 85-53
Class 1A Regional Quarter-Final @ Altamont  :
* Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City beat South Central, 51-46
Class 1A Regional Quarter-Finals @ Bethany  :
* Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg beat Tri-City, 56-53
* Okaw Valley beat Edinburg, 51-39
Class 1A Regional Quarter-Final @ Louisville  :
* Odin beat Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 48-34
Class 1A Regional Quarter-Finals @ Wayne City  :
* Webber Township beat NCOE, 64-42
* Woodlawn beat Thompsonville, 50-38
the Class 1A and 2A Regionals continue tonight thru Friday night

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Girls Class 3A / 4A Basketball Sectionals began last night – here’s some results
Class 3A Sectional Semi-Finals @ Decatur  :
* Rochester beat Paris, 57-41
* Mattoon beat Effingham, 56-52
Class 4A Sectional Semi-Final @ Collinsville  :
* Edwardsville beat Springfield High, 67-47
the Class 3A and 4A Sectionals continue thru Thursday night this week

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls Class 1A / 2A Basketball Super-Sectionals were played last night
Class 1A Super-Sectional @ Springfield  :
* Mendon Unity beat Christ Our Rock Lutheran, 37-33
Class 1A Super-Sectional @ Pontiac  :
* Elgin Harvest Christian Academy beat Heyworth, 54-39
Class 1A Super-Sectional @ Salem  :
* Hardin Calhoun beat Goreville, 70-41
Class 1A Super-Sectional @ Oglesby  :
* Annawan beat Galena, 55-44
Class 2A Super-Sectional @ Champaign  (Parkland College)  :
* Bloomington Central Catholic beat Teutopolis, 70-47
Class 2A Super-Sectional @ Jacksonville  :
* Camp Point Central beat Breese Mater Dei, 43-36
Class 2A Super-Sectional @ Monmouth  :
* Byron beat Sherrard, 56-20
Class 2A Super-Sectional @ River Forest  :
* Elgin St. Edward beat Lansing Illiana Christian, 49-46
all the winners advance to their respective State Tournaments this weekend at ISU up in Normal

 

(OLNEY)  here’s Saturday’s GRAC / Region results in Men’s Junior College Basketball
* Vincennes University beat the Olney Central College Blue Knights, 78-72
* Southwestern Illinois beat Lake Land, 88-85
* Shawnee beat Wabash Valley, 84-77
* Kaskaskia beat Southeastern Illinois, 83-74
* Rend Lake beat Lincoln Trail, 86-72
* John A. Logan beat Lewis & Clark, 79-69

 

(OLNEY) here’s Saturday’s GRAC / Region results in Women’s Junior College Basketball
* Vincennes University beat the Olney Central College Lady Knights, 90-63
* Wabash Valley beat Shawnee, 106-91
* Lincoln Trail beat Rend Lake, 53-46
* Lake Land beat Southwestern Illinois, 69-54
* Southeastern Illinois beat Kaskaskia, 81-61
the OCC teams are back in action at home tomorrow night when they host Shawnee Community College

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s Division One College Hoops – Illinois returns to action tonight in Champaign
with only four regular season games left on the schedule, the Fighting Illini will host Northwestern tonight
* the visiting Wildcats will try to avenge an Illinois 7-point win two weeks ago tonight up in Evanston
* the Illini are 15-12 on the year, 5-9 in the Big Ten – Northwestern is 20-7 overall, 9-5 in the League
it’s a 7:00 tipoff tonight for the intra-state rivalry in the State Farm Center in Champaign

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Hoops – the Class 3A and 4A regular season schedules continue tonight
the Olney Tigers will finish their regular season schedule tonight against the Green Wave up at Mattoon
due to Senior Night there tonight, the junior varsity game will start earlier than normal, at 6:00

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Tiger basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 WSEI with game time at around 7:30, plus online at  www.freedom929.com  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – also online at  www.wvlnam.com