LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

February 5, 2016

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – Olney split two games at home
the Lady Tigers won the varsity game over Edwards County, 65-30
* Olney’s Lauren Eagleson led all scorers with 18 points, while Julie Luna added 12 points
Edwards County won the junior varsity game in overtime, 40-32
the Lady Tigers improve to 15-12 on the year, finishing the year at 7-2 in the Little Illini Conference
congratulations to the Olney Lady Tigers for grabbing a share of the 2016 LIC Conference Crown
the Lady Tigers are back in action next Monday night traveling up to Mattoon

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – Newton swept two games on the road
the Lady Eagles won the varsity game at Casey-Westfield, 56-34
* Newton’s Ariel Richards scored 23 points, Grace Hartrich had 15 points, and Abby Frohning added 12
Newton also won the junior varsity game, 51-39
the Lady Eagles finish the regular season at 16-11 on the year and 5-4 in the Little Illini Conference
Newton begins Class 2A Regional action next Tuesday night at Lawrenceville against Fairfield

 

(OLNEY)  also in Girls High School Hoops last night – here’s some other area downstate scores
in the other three games that wrapped up this year’s Little Illini Conference schedule
* Marshall beat Robinson, 68-34
* Paris beat Lawrenceville, 31-29
* Flora beat Red Hill, 64-34
that means four teams will share the LIC Conference Championship
* Olney, Marshall, Paris, and Flora all end the LIC schedule with 7 wins and 2 losses
* Newton and Lawrenceville finished tied for fifth place with 5 wins and 4 losses
* Casey-Westfield and Red Hill tied for seventh at 3-6 – then Robinson at 1-8, Edwards County at 0-9
here’s a few other scores from last night involving downstate teams
* Neoga beat Dieterich, 68-46
* Wayne City beat South Central, 52-45
* Fairfield beat Hamilton County, 39-30

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA Boys 8th Grade Regiionals ended last night – here’s some area team results
* Class 1A @ Strasburg  :  Mulberry Grove beat Stewardson-Strasburg, 46-31
* Class 2A @ Neoga  :  Effingham St. Anthony beat Arcola, 52-42
* Class 3A @ Greenville  :  Greenville beat Vandalia, 53-33
* Class 4A @ Mattoon  :  Charleston beat Mattoon, 41-32
all the winners advance to their respective Boys 8th Grade Sectional next Wednesday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Olney split two games
the Cubs won the 8th grade game over Carmi, 56-40 as the varsity ends the regular season at 18-4
* Olney’s Kaleb Foster scored 22 points with 11 rebounds, while Braden Flanagan added 12 points
Carmi won the 7th grade game, 37-26
the varsity Cubs will be in Class L Regional action tomorrow at Flora

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys 6th Grade Basketball last night – Olney swept two games
the “A” Team Cubs beat Effingham St. Anthony, 31-26 – the “A” Team is now 14-5 on the year
* Drew Blank led Olney with 10 points and Chase Travis scored 8 points
Olney’s “B” Team also beat St. Anthony, 26-24
the Olney 6th grade Cubs are back in action tomorrow at home against Lawrenceville

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA Boys 7th Grade State Tournaments begin tomorrow at four locations
here’s tomorrow’s quarter-final matchups that involve some of our area downstate teams
* Class 1A @ East Peoria  :  Sigel St. Michael’s  will play Hardin Calhoun at 11:30 tomorrow morning
* Class 2A @ Clinton  :  Effingham St. Anthony will play Hazel Crest Jesse White at 2:30 in the afternoon
* Class 3A @ Wenona  :  Vandalia will play Pleasant Plains at 11:30 in the morning
* Class 3A @ Wenona  :  Teutopolis will play South Holland McKinley at 1:00 tomorrow afternoon
the tournaments’ semi-finals are also played tomorrow with the final round of action next Thursday night

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA’s Boys State Basketball Tournaments start this weekend
it will be quarter-final action today and tonight at Rend Lake College in the Class M State Tournament
* Aviston plays Pinckneyville at 3:30 this afternoon
* the Cobden against Gallatin County at 4:45
* Nashville plays Unity Point at 6:00
* and New Athens will play Fairfield at around 7:15
the Class M semi-finals are next Tuesday night with the trophy finals a week from tonight

 

(OLNEY)  meanwhile, the SIJHSAA Boys Class S State Basketball Tournament begins tomorrow
it will be first round action with eight games down at Rend Lake College – here’s the matchups
* Opdyke-Belle Rive and Altamont Lutheran at 9:30 in the morning
* Cairo and Adams School / Creal Springs at 10:45
* OLMC Herrin and Carrier Mills at 12:00 noon
* New Hope and West Salem at 1:15
* Valmeyer and Summersville at 2:30
* St. Libory and All Saints / Breese at 3:45
* St. John / Chester and Central City at 5:00
* and Woodlawn and Albers-Damiansville at 6:15
the Class S quarter-finals are next Monday with the semi-finals next Thursday and the finals next Saturday
the Boys Class L State Tournament doesn’t start until a week from tomorrow, on February 13th
in fact, the Class L Regionals will be this upcoming week throughout downstate Illinois

 

(OLNEY)  speaking of Class L Regionals – the Region 8 Regional begins tomorrow at Flora
Olney plays Mt. Carmel at 10:00, followed by Flora and Carmi at 11:30
the winners will play in the regional championship game next Monday night at 6:00

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Hoops – the LIC Fresh/Soph Tournament will wrap up tomorrow afternoon
it will be the final four trophy round games on Saturday over at the Lawrenceville High School
* 7th-seeded Flora plays 8th-seeded Hutsonville in the 7th place game at 1:00
* 5th-seeded Paris plays 6th-seeded Lawrenceville in the 5th place game at 2:30
* 2nd-seeded Red Hill plays 4th-seeded Olney in the 3rd place game at 4:00
* top-seeded Marshall plays 3rd-seeded Fairfield in the championship game at 5:30

 

(OLNEY)  speaking of tomorrow – the IHSA State Wrestling Individual Regionals are tomorrow
the Olney Tigers travel south to compete in the nine-team regional at Carbondale High School
a few of the other teams include Charleston, Effingham, Mattoon, Centralia, Mt. Vernon, and Herrin
the first session begins at 9:00 tomorrow morning, followed by session two at 1:00 tomorrow afternoon
the top wrestlers in each weight class advance to the Mahomet-Seymour Sectional a week from today

 

(OLNEY)  the Junior College Baseball and Softball seasons are close to beginning
the OCC Blue Knights start their 2015-2016 season on the road a week from the Sunday, February 14th
* OCC opens up with 2 games against the University of Cumberlands Patriots in Williamsburg, Kentucky
* then 2 more games the following Monday against Union College in Barbourville, Kentucky
* OCC will try to host its first home doubleheader against Lindenwood Belleville U on February 22nd
* Dennis Conley begins his 37th year as Head Baseball Coach at OCC with a career record at 1,248-618
the OCC Lady Knights begin their 2015-2016 campaign this weekend traveling to Jackson, Tennessee
* OCC will play 2 games each tomorrow and Sunday at Jackson State Community College
* the Lady Knights are back home until their next trip south to Roane State in Tennessee on March 1st
* the OCC Ladies will open up their home softball schedule on March 12th against Morthland College
* Lady Knights Head Coach Nick Short begins his eighth year at OCC averaging over 30 wins per year

 

(OLNEY)  speaking of Junior College Sports – we’re back to Region and GRAC Basketball tomorrow night
the OCC teams travel up to Lincoln Trail College tomorrow night where its Homecoming Weekend
* the Lady Knights play at 5:30 and the Blue Knights follow at around 7:30
* a Homecoming chili supper will be in the LTC cafeteria with serving to start at 4:00
* a reception for all Lincoln Trail alumni begins at 4:30 in the college’s Lincoln  Room
tomorrow’s other matchups for men and women in GRAC and Region play
* Wabash Valley at John A. Logan
* Kaskaskia at Southwestern Illinois
* Rend Lake at Lake Land
* Shawnee at Southeastern Illinois
* and Lewis & Clark at Vincennes University

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Hoops tonight – it’s a full schedule in the Little Illini Conference
* the Newton Eagles are on the road to Marshall to battle the Lions
* the Olney Tigers are at home in Ron Herrin Gym to host Lawrenceville
* elsewhere – it’s Edwards County at Red Hill
* Flora at Casey-Westfield
* and Robinson at Paris

 


                                         LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  Olney Central College will host a winter softball camp on Sunday afternoon, February 14th, from 1:00 to 4:00, in the OCC Gym – the Lady Knight coaches and players will conduct the softball camp for girls ages 6 to 12 – the camp will focus on hitting, including bunting and slapping, plus fielding from all positions – those taking part should bring their own gloves and bats, if available, plus wear athletic attire and tennis shoes – the cost for the camp is $30 per player – to pre-register, contact OCC Softball Coach Nick Short by calling OCC at  618-395-7777, ext. 2223, or go online at  www.olneycentralathletics.com

 

(NOBLE)  the Noble Community Youth League sign up for boys and girls summer T-Ball / Baseball will be held Monday night, February 8th, and Tuesday night, February 16th, from 6:00 to 8:00 each evening, at the Lions Club Building in Noble – the cost is $25 for one child, $40 for two children from the same family, & $45 for families with three or more children – if any questions, call  618-843-9317  or  618-843-2235

 

(OLNEY)  it’s another Coaches vs Cancer game coming up tonight at the Richland County High School as the Olney Tigers host Lawrenceville in Ron Herrin Gym – it will be “Pack the Place Gray” in support of brain cancer awareness – all are encouraged to wear gray for Tiger basketball tonight at RCHS in Olney

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Boys High School basketball tonight with game times at around 7:30 – it’s Olney Tiger hoops on Freedom 92.9 and Newton Eagle basketball on 103.5 “The Eagle”  :  plus it’s the latest in world and national sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN in Olney – also around the clock online, 24 / 7, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

February 4, 2016

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s NCAA Division One College Basketball last night – Illinois wins a wild one out east
the Fighting Illini used three overtime periods to eventually outlast Rutgers, 110-101
* Illinois improves to 11-12 on the year while the Scarlet Knights fall back to 6-17 overall
* in the Big Ten Conference, the Illini are now 3-7, while Rutgers is still winless, at 0-10
Illinois’ back in Big Ten play Sunday evening at home in Champaign against the Iowa Hawkeyes

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night – Olney Central College dropped a game at home
the Blue Knights lost to Wabash Valley in an offensive war in “The Dungeon”, 125-100
* a game in which there were 96 free throws, 63 of which were shot by the visiting Warriors
* and still with the wide margin of victory, the game had seven ties and ten lead changes in the 40 minutes
* OCC was led by Kahlil Halls with a career high 21 points – Gilwan Nelson knocked in 18 points
* the Blue Knights fall back to 8-14 on the year, now 3-8 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
* and a huge “thank you” to everyone last night at OCC for their support in the local fight against cancer
* the Richland County Relay For Life benefitted from a special “passing of the ball” collection last night
elsewhere in the other Region and GRAC games last night for men
* John A. Logan beat Lake Land, 97-74
* Southwestern Illinois beat Lincoln Trail, 77-70
* Vincennes University beat Southeastern Illinois, 67-66
* Kaskaskia beat Rend Lake, 80-66
* Shawnee beat Lewis & Clark, 75-72
the OCC Blue Knights are back in conference action Saturday night at Lincoln Trail, northeast of Robinson

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Hoops last night – Olney Central College pulled out a home victory
the Lady Knights used a 5 minute overtime period to dispose of Wabash Valley, 77-72
* after Wabash Valley led the entire first half, there were 6 ties and 9 lead changes in the second half
* OCC was led by Kelsi Scott’s career high 29 points – Hannah Resler added 15 points of the bench
* the Lady Knights improve to 12-11 on the year, now 7-4 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
Elsewhere last night in the other Region and GRAC games for women
* John A. Logan beat Lake Land, 71-68
* Southwestern Illinois beat Lincoln Trail, 47-39
* Vincennes University beat Southeastern Illinois, 81-63
* Rend Lake beat Kaskaskia, 64-40
* Shawnee beat Lindenwood Belleville University’s JV, 103-64
the OCC Lady Knights are back in GRAC action Saturday night at Lincoln Trail, northeast of Robinson

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA Boys 7th Grade Sectionals were last night – here’s some area team results
* Class 1A @ Sigel  :  no result is available between Sigel St. Michael’s and Pana Sacred Heart
* Class 2A @ Effingham  :  St. Anthony beat Altamont
* Class 3A @ Teutopolis  :  Teutopolis beat Casey-Westfield
* Class 3A @ Greenville  :  Vandalia beat Girard North Mac
the winners advance to their respective IESA 7th Grade State Tournaments starting this Saturday
meanwhile, a couple of  IESA Boys 8th Regional Championships are tonight involving downstate teams
* Class 1A @ Strasburg  :  Mulberry Grove plays Stewardson-Strasburg
* Class 2A @ Neoga  :  Effingham St. Anthony plays Arcola
* Class 3A @ Greenville  :  Vandalia plays Greenville
* Class 4A @ Mattoon  :  Charleston plays Mattoon
all the winners advance to their respective Boys 8th Grade Sectional next Wednesday night

 

(NEWTON)  in Junior High Volleyball from Tuesday – Newton Jasper County wins two matches at home
the Junior Lady Eagles won the 8th grade match over Cumberland in two sets, 25-22, 25-19
* Newton’s top players were Renee Probst, Keely Gosnell, Josie Grunloh, and Jazlyn Shew
the Jasper County girls also won the 7th grade match, but in three close sets
the Junior Lady Eagles are back on the court this afternoon at Effingham St. Anthony

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls 6th Grade Basketball last night – Olney wins two more games at home
the “A” Team Lady Cubs beat Carmi, 62-6 as the “A” Team has now won 55 games in a row in 2 years time
* Olney was led by Reese Smith with 20 points and Anna Blank with 18 points
the “B” Team Lady Cubs also beat Carmi, 20-14
the Olney 6th grade girls are at home in the RCES Gym Saturday afternoon at 4:00 against Charleston

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Hoops – the regular LIC conference season will end tonight
* the Newton Lady Eagles will finish up on the road at Casey-Westfield
* the Olney Lady Tigers are at home trying to gain a share of the LIC crown as they host Edwards County
* elsewhere – it’s Flora at Red Hill
* Robinson at Marshall
* and Lawrenceville at Paris
the current Girls LIC standings have four teams tied for first place, all with 6 conference wins and 2 losses
* that list includes Olney, Marshall, Paris, and Flora – Lawrenceville is a game back at 5-3 – Newton at 4-4

 


                                         LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  Olney Central College will host a winter softball camp on Sunday afternoon, February 14th, from 1:00 to 4:00, in the OCC Gym – the Lady Knight coaches and players will conduct the softball camp for girls ages 6 to 12 – the camp will focus on hitting, including bunting and slapping, plus fielding from all positions – those taking part should bring their own gloves and bats, if available, plus wear athletic attire and tennis shoes – the cost for the camp is $30 per player – to pre-register, contact OCC Softball Coach Nick Short by calling OCC at  618-395-7777, ext. 2223, or go online at  www.olneycentralathletics.com

 

(NOBLE)  the Noble Community Youth League sign up for boys and girls summer T-Ball / Baseball will be held Monday night, February 8th, and Tuesday night, February 16th, from 6:00 to 8:00 each evening, at the Lions Club Building in Noble – the cost is $25 for one child, $40 for two children from the same family, & $45 for families with three or more children – if any questions, call  618-843-9317  or  618-843-2235

 

(OLNEY)  it’s another Coaches vs Cancer game coming up tomorrow night at the Richland County High School as the Olney Tigers host Lawrenceville in Ron Herrin Gym – it will be “Pack the Place Gray” in support of brain cancer awareness – all are encouraged to wear gray for Tiger basketball tomorrow night

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Girls High School basketball tonight with game times at around 7:30 – it’s Olney Lady Tiger hoops on Freedom 92.9 and Newton Lady Eagle basketball on 103.5 “The Eagle”  :  plus it’s the latest in world and national sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN in Olney – also around the clock online, 24 / 7, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

February 3, 2016

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – Newton dropped two games at home
the Eagles lost their varsity game to Effingham, 70-44 as Newton falls to 7-15 on the year
* Newton’s Nicholas Cohorst had 11 points while Brock Mammoser scored 10 points
Effingham also won the junior varsity game, 55-43
the Eagles are back to LIC conference action this Friday night as they travel to Marshall

 

(OLNEY)  here’s some other area scores from Boys High School Basketball last night
in non-conference action involving some Little Illini Conference teams
* Robinson beat Salem, 43-37
* Mt. Carmel beat Lawrenceville, 83-75
* Carmi beat Edwards County, 65-41
* Charleston beat Casey-Westfield, 79-52
in other area downstate games last night
* Dieterich beat St. Elmo / Brownstown, 61-48
* Cisne beat Sandoval, 66-64
* Fairfield beat Wayne City, 41-33
* Odin beat Waltonville, 66-63
* Woodlawn beat Sesser-Valier, 57-36
* South Central beat Christ Our Rock Lutheran in overtime, 47-41
* Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg beat Cerro Gordo, 34-27
* Altamont beat Ramsey, 69-39
* Vandalia beat Pana, 93-68
* Rochester beat Taylorville, 59-47
* NCOE beat Galatia, 79-48

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Hoops last night – there were a few area teams in action
* Danville Schlarmann beat Marshall, 76-55
* Webber Township beat Edwards County, 66-52
* Lawrenceville beat Oblong, 63-39

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA Boys 8th Grade Regionals continued last night with area teams in action
* Class 1A @ Sigel  :  host St. Michael’s won the regional championship by beating Dieterich, 41-30
* Class 2A @ St Elmo  :  Nokomis won the regional championship with a win over Altamont, 55-25
* Class 3A @ Marshall  :  Marshall won the regional title with an overtime victory over Robinson, 40-34
* Class 3A @ Pana  :  Teutopolis won another regional crown by beating Assumption Central A&M, 40-27
* Class 4A @ Mt. Zion  :  Taylorville won the regional title with a win over Chatham Glenwood, 50-38
most all of the other 8th Grade regional championship games will be tomorrow night
meanwhile, the IESA Boys 7th Grade Sectionals are tonight – here’s some area matchups
* Class 1A @ Sigel  :  Sigel St. Michael’s (20-2) plays Pana Sacred Heart (11-8)
* Class 2A @ Effingham  :  St. Anthony (16-5) plays Altamont (12-10)
* Class 3A @ Teutopolis  :  Casey-Westfield (16-6) plays Teutopolis (21-2)
* Class 3A @ Greenville  :  Vandalia (18-3) plays Girard North Mac (20-5)
tonight’s winners all advance to the IESA 7th Grade State Tournaments starting this Saturday

 

(NEWTON)  in Junior High Volleyball Monday night – Newton Jasper County won two matches at home
the Junior Lady Eagles beat Teutopolis in the 8th grade match in two sets, 25-12, 25-13
* Newton’s top players were Brooke Jansen, Josie Grunloh, Kelsi Geltz, and Jazlyn Shew
Newton also won the 7th grade match in two sets
the Junior Lady Eagles hosted their “Red Out Game” last night in Newton against Cumberland

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys 7th Grade Hoops Saturday – the Junior NEC Tournament was held in Olney
in the two first round games
* 4th-seeded Fairfield eliminated 5th-seeded Olney, 38-25
   * for Olney, Cole Lambird had 6 points and Garrett Wright had 5 points and 11 rebounds
* 3rd-seeded Flora eliminated 6th-seeded Carmi, 37-26
then in the two semi-final games
* 4th-seeded Fairfield upset top-seeded Mt. Carmel, 40-39
* 3rd-seeded Flora upset 2nd-seeded Albion, 43-34
and in the final two games of the tournament
* Mt. Carmel beat Albion in the third place game, 67-34
* Fairfield beat Flora in the championship game, 42-16

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys 6th Grade Basketball last night – Olney swept two games on the road
the Olney “A” Team Cubs beat Red Hill, 56-12 improving to 13-5 on the year
* Olney was led by Chase Travis with 22 points
the Olney “B” Team also won, 43-7
the Olney 6th Grade Cubs are back in action tomorrow night when they’ll host Effingham St. Anthony

 

(OLNEY)  it’s back to Junior College Basketball tonight involving all GRAC and Region teams
the OCC teams are at home tonight in “The Dungeon” to host Wabash Valley on Gene Duke Court
* the Lady Knights play at 5:30, followed by the Blue Knights at around 7:30
* it’s Coaches vs Cancer tonight – so wear grey and help “Paint The Dungeon Grey” for cancer awareness
here’s the other area GRAC and Region matchups tonight for both men and women
* John A. Logan at Lake Land
* Lincoln Trail at Southwestern Illinois
* Southeastern Illinois at Vincennes University
* Kaskaskia at Rend Lake
* and Shawnee at Lewis & Clark

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s NCAA Division One College Hoops – Illinois is back in action tonight
the Fighting Illini are in New Jersey to play Rutgers in a Big Ten Conference battle
Illinois enters at 10-12 overall, 2-7 in the Big Ten
the host Scarlet Knights are 6-16 on the year, winless in the conference at 0-9
it’s a 5:30 tipoff tonight for Fighting Illini basketball – for more, logon at  www.fightingillini.com

 


                                         LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  Olney Central College will host a winter softball camp on Sunday afternoon, February 14th, from 1:00 to 4:00, in the OCC Gym – the Lady Knight coaches and players will conduct the softball camp for girls ages 6 to 12 – the camp will focus on hitting, including bunting and slapping, plus fielding from all positions – those taking part should bring their own gloves and bats, if available, plus wear athletic attire and tennis shoes – the cost for the camp is $30 per player – to pre-register, contact OCC Softball Coach Nick Short by calling OCC at  618-395-7777, ext. 2223, or go online at  www.olneycentralathletics.com

 

(NOBLE)  the Noble Community Youth League sign up for boys and girls summer T-Ball / Baseball will be held Monday night, February 8th, and Tuesday night, February 16th, from 6:00 to 8:00 each evening, at the Lions Club Building in Noble – the cost is $25 for one child, $40 for two children from the same family, & $45 for families with three or more children – if any questions, call  618-843-9317  or  618-843-2235

 

(OLNEY)  it’s Coaches vs Cancer tonight at Olney Central College as the Lady Knights & Blue Knights host Wabash Valley College in “The Dungeon” – with this year’s spotlight is on brain cancer awareness, folks are encouraged to help “Paint The Dungeon Gray” by wearing gray clothing to tonight’s games at 5:30 and 7:30 – later in the week, the High School Coaches vs Cancer game will be held at Richland County High School this Friday night as the Olney Tigers host Lawrenceville in Ron Herrin Gym – it will be “Pack the Place Gray” in support of brain cancer awareness – all are encouraged to wear gray for Tiger basketball

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini basketball this evening on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 4:30 and tipoff at 5:30  :  it’s Olney Central College doubleheader basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with the Lady Knights at 5:30 and the Blue Knights to follow at around 7:30  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and the rest of the night, on CBS Sports Radio WVLN Olney

 

 

 

February 2, 2016

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Wrestling Saturday – Olney won a 13 team tournament on the road
the Tigers won the 2016 Eastern Illinois Wresting Tournament at St. Joseph-Ogden High School
Olney was 7 points better the 2nd place host, St. Joe-Ogden, 198 to 191 – Cumberland was 3rd with 141
Hoopeston & Lawrenceville tied for 4th – Bismarck-Henning & Oakwood tied for 6th – Effingham was 8th
Rantoul was 9th, followed by Westville, Robinson, Champaign Central, and Argenta-Oreana
the Olney Tigers had two champions on the day
* Nathan DeMeyer in the 132 pound class
* sophomore Kyle Beasley in the 195 pound class
seven Tigers ended up in third place
* sophomore Jordan Miller in the 106 pound class
* freshman Login Martin in the 113 pound class
* freshman Ean Pottorff in the 126 pound class
* senior Collin Smith in the 145 pound class
* junior Steven Pence in the 152 pound class
* sophomore Hunter Summitt in the 170 pound class
* senior Zach Shoulders in the 220 pound class
there were two Tigers that finished in fifth place
* junior Noah Egleston in the 120 pound class
* senior Trevor Jones in the 182 pound class
there one Olney Tiger finishing in sixth place
* Reese Britton in the 138 pound class
the Wrestling Tigers now prepare for their Class 3A Regional this Saturday down at Carbondale

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – Olney split two games on the road
the Lady Tigers won the varsity game at Mt. Carmel, 46-36 as Olney improves to 14-12 on the year
* Olney’s Julie Luna led all scorers with 25 points while Blake Nohren added 9 points
* Olney’s Mary Grace Inyart scored 6 points and pulled down 10 rebounds
Mt. Carmel won the close junior varsity game, 32-28
the Lady Tigers will finish their LIC conference schedule Thursday night at home with Edwards County

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – Newton swept two games on the road
the Lady Eagles won the varsity game at Palestine-Hutsonville, 61-26 as Newton improves to 15-11 overall
* Newton’s Grace Hartrich had 12 points, while Ariel Richards and Jennifer Pilman each scored 11 points
Newton also won the junior varsity game, 42-19
the Lady Eagles will wrap up their LIC conference schedule Thursday night at Casey-Westfield

 

(NEWTON)  here’s some other area results in Girls High School Basketball from last night
there were two rescheduled games in the Little Illini Conference – games that were snowed-out last month
* Paris beat Edwards County, 58-36
* Lawrenceville beat Robinson, 42-26

in some other downstate scores from last night in Girls High School Hoops
* Flora beat Vandalia in overtime, 53-50
* Teutopolis beat Breese Mater Dei, 50-41
* Salem beat Mt. Zion, 44-32
* Mattoon beat Charleston, 70-60
* Neoga beat Altamont, 60-56
* Effingham St. Anthony beat Sandoval, 86-30
* Brownstown / St. Elmo beat Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City, 68-41
* Fairfield beat Vienna, 70-57

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA Girls State Tournaments ended over the weekend at Rend Lake College
in the Class S State Tournament on Saturday
* Germantown won the State Title by beating Bartelso, 32-15
* Waltonville beat New Hope in the third place game, 31-16
in the Class M State Tournament from Friday night
* Goreville won the State Title with a win over Jonesboro, 59-49
* Nashville took the third place trophy by beating Christopher, 49-37
in the Class L State Tournament on Saturday
* Highland won the State Title by beating Collinsville, 47-38
* Carterville beat Mt. Carmel in the third place game, 61-32
the downstate SIJHSAA Boys State Basketball Tournaments will start this weekend at Rend Lake College

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA Boys 8th Grade Regionals continued last night with area teams in action
* Class 1A @ Sigel  :  top-seeded Newton St. Thomas lost a tough game to Dieterich, 47-29
   * the Saints finish the year with a yearly record at 15-3
* Class 1A @ Sigel  :  host St. Michael’s beat Hutsonville, 48-21
* Class 2A @ St Elmo  :  Nokomis beat St. Elmo, 55-10  :  Altamont beat Findlay Okaw Valley, 55-39
* Class 3A @ Marshall  :  Marshall beat Bridgeport Red Hill, 46-15
* Class 3A @ Marshall  :  Robinson Nutall beat Lawrenceville Parkview, 36-27
* Class 3A @ Pana  :  Teutopolis beat Pana, 41-32  :  Assumption Central A & M beat Arthur, 49-30
* Class 4A @ Mattoon  :  Charleston beat Effingham, 44-42  :  Mattoon beat Urbana, 41-37
* Class 4A @ Mt. Zion  :  Taylorville beat Mt. Zion, 36-34 
* Class 4A @ Mt. Zion  :  Chatham Glenwood beat Decatur Jefferson, 36-33
while some 8th Grade regional semi-finals continue tonight, most championship games are tonight
the upstate IESA Boys 7th Grade Basketball sectionals are coming up tomorrow night

 

(NEWTON)  in Junior High Volleyball from Saturday – the Newton Jasper County 7th grade squad lost
the Junior Lady Eagles fell at home against Lawrenceville in three sets, 25-17, 21-25, 18-25
the Jasper County teams hosted Teutopolis last night in Newton
coming up tonight, it’s the American Red Cross “Red-Out” Games as Newton will host Cumberland
all are invited to attend with some special themed baskets to be raffled off with tickets available tonight

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls 6th Grade Basketball last night – Olney wins two games on the road
the “A” Team Lady Cubs beat Red Hill, 51-10 as they remain undefeated still on the year
* Anna Blank led Olney with 26 points – Carley Greenwood scored 9 points
Olney also won the “B” Team game, 26-10
the Olney 6th Grade girls are back in action tomorrow night at home against Carmi

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball – there’s a few LIC teams in non-conference action tonight
* the Newton Eagles will be at home to host the Effingham Hearts in the NCHS Gym
* Lawrenceville will host Mt. Carmel
* it’s Casey-Westfield at Charleston
* Robinson will host Salem
* Edwards County plays at Carmi
* Marshall is off tonight, but will host West Vigo High tomorrow night
* the Olney Tigers are also idle tonight – they return to LIC action Friday night to host Lawrenceville

 


                                         LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(NOBLE)  the Noble Community Youth League sign up for boys and girls summer T-Ball / Baseball will be held Monday night, February 8th, and Tuesday night, February 16th, from 6:00 to 8:00 each evening, at the Lions Club Building in Noble – the cost is $25 for one child, $40 for two children from the same family, & $45 for families with three or more children – if any questions, call  618-843-9317  or  618-843-2235

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Relay For Life Committee will have its Coaches vs Cancer games in Olney tomorrow night, at Olney Central College, as the Lady Knights & Blue Knights will host Wabash Valley College in “The Dungeon” at OCC – this year’s spotlight is on brain cancer awareness, therefore folks are encouraged to help “Paint The Dungeon Gray” by wearing gray clothes – that’s tomorrow night, February 3rd, at Olney Central College, with games at 5:30 and 7:30 – all are invited out to support cancer awareness - later in the week, the High School Coaches vs Cancer game will be held at Richland County High School in Olney this Friday night as the Tigers host Lawrenceville in Ron Herrin Gym - it will be "Pack the Place Gray" night for brain cancer awareness - all are encouraged to wear gray for Tiger hoops this Friday night in Olney

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Eagles basketball tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” with game time at around 7:30  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN Olney – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

February 1, 2016

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s NCAA Division One College Basketball last night – Illinois falls at home
the Fighting Illini lost to Wisconsin, 63-55 falling back to 10-12 overall, now 2-7 in the Big Ten
Illinois is back in Big Ten play Wednesday night out in New Jersey against Rutgers

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball from Saturday in GRAC and Region action
the Olney Central College men lost a tough game on Gene Duke Court in “The Dungeon”
the Blue Knights lost the Region 16 game to visiting Lewis & Clark, 61-56
* OCC was led by DaQuan Lilly with 16 points and Steven Davis with 12 points
* the Blue Knights are now 8-13 on the year, still 3-7 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
elsewhere in the other Region and GRAC games for men
* Vincennes University beat Kaskaskia, 73-61
* John A. Logan beat Southeastern Illinois, 67-65
* Southwestern Illinois beat Shawnee, 78-69
* Wabash Valley beat Rend Lake in overtime, 81-78
* Lincoln Trail beat Lake Land, 94-88
all teams will be back in Region and GRAC action this coming Wednesday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball Saturday in GRAC and Region action
the OCC Lady Knights picked up a non-GRAC and non-Region win at home
the OCC women defeated Lindenwood Belleville University’s JV squad, 66-51
* OCC was led by Alicia Hasler and Kelsi Scott with 13 points each
elswhere in the other Region and GRAC games for women
* Kaskaskia beat Vincennes University, 82-59
* Rend Lake beat Wabash Valley, 67-65
* Shawnee beat Southwestern Illinois, 103-40
* Lake Land beat Lincoln Trail, 68-65
* John A. Logan beat Southeastern Illinois, 77-64
all teams will be back in Region and GRAC action this coming Wednesday night

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Wrestling Saturday – Olney won a 13 team tournament on the road
the Tigers won the 2016 Eastern Illinois Wresting Tournament at St. Joseph-Ogden High School
Olney was 7 points better the 2nd place host, St. Joe-Ogden, 198 to 191 – Cumberland was 3rd with 141
Hoopeston & Lawrenceville tied for 4th at 130 points – Bismarck-Henning & Oakwood tied for 6th at 108
Effingham finished 8th at 106.5, followed by Rantoul (75), Westville (68), and Robinson (63)
then Champaign Central (29) and Argenta-Oreana (25)
we’ll take a look at the individual results for the Olney Tigers in our sports report coming up tomorrow
the Tiger Wrestlers are now preparing for their Class 3A Regional appearance this Saturday at Carbondale

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Fresh/Soph Basketball Saturday – the LIC Tournament got started at Lawrenceville
in the four quarter-final games
* Marshall beat Hutsonville, 51-15
* Olney slipped by Paris, 60-59
* Red Hill beat Flora, 53-40
* Fairfield beat Lawrenceville, 53-41
then in the semi-final games that followed
* in the winner’s bracket  :  Marshall beat Olney, 45-43
* in the consolation bracket  :  Paris beat Hutsonville, 72-25
* in the winner’s bracket  :  Fairfield beat Red Hill, 75-68
* in the consolation bracket  :  Lawrenceville beat Flora, 34-15
here’s the final four trophy round games to be played this coming Saturday at Lawrenceville High School
* 7th-seeded Flora plays 8th-seeded Hutsonville in the 7th place game at 1:00
* 5th-seeded Paris plays 6th-seeded Lawrenceville in the 5th place game at 2:30
* 2nd-seeded Red Hill plays 4th-seeded Olney in the 3rd place game at 4:00
* top-seeded Marshall plays 3rd-seeded Fairfield in the championship game at 5:30

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA Boys 8th Grade Regionals started Saturday with area teams in action
* Class 1A @ Sigel  :  Dieterich beat Palestine, 27-24  :  Hutsonville beat Martinsville, 37-26
   * top-seeded Newton St. Thomas is in action tonight against Dieterich in a semi-final game at 6:00
* Class 2A @ Neoga  :  Paris Crestwood beat Kansas, 49-14  :  Neoga beat Oblong, 43-16
* Class 2A @ St Elmo  :  St Elmo beat Ramsey, 50-40  :  Findlay Okaw Valley beat Cowden-Herrick, 64-24
* Class 3A @ Marshall  :  Bridgeport Red Hill beat Newton Jasper County, 48-39
* Class 3A @ Marshall  :  Robinson Nutall beat Toledo Cumberland, 40-8
* Class 3A @ Marshall  :  Lawrenceville Parkview beat Casey-Westfield, 53-25
* Class 4A @ Mattoon  :  Effingham beat Tolono Unity, 45-29 :  Mattoon beat Champaign Edison, 34-29
the Boys 8th Grade regional semi-finals are tonight and tomorrow night with the finals also this week
the Boys 7th Grade Basketball sectionals are coming up this Wednesday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys 6th Grade Basketball Saturday – Olney won on the road at the Red Hill Tournament
the “A” Team Cubs won the 5th place consolation championship game by beating Robinson, 34-21
* Olney was led by Chase Travis with 15 points while Brooks Julian added 6 points
now at 12-5 on the year, the Olney 6th Grade Cubs play Red Hill on the road tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  the Boys 6th Grade Tournament at Clay City continued and ended this past Saturday
in the winner’s bracket semi-final games
* Olney St. Joe beat South Central, 23-14
* North Clay beat Newton St. Thomas, 36-28
in the consolation bracket semi-final games
* Cisne beat West Salem, 33-19
* Albion beat Clay City, 57-31
then the final three games of the tournament were played
* in the 5th consolation championship game – Cisne beat Albion, 50-28
* in the 3rd place game – Newton St. Thomas beat South Central, 40-29
* in the championship game – North Clay beat Olney St. Joe, 35-14

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls 6th Grade Basketball Friday night – Olney split two games on the road
the Olney “A” Team Lady Cubs beat Flora, 61-16 remaining undefeated on the year
* the “A” Team was led by Anna Blank with 26 points and Reese Smith with 12 points and 7 rebounds
Flora won the “B” Team game, 14-11
the Olney 6th Grade Lady Cubs are back in action tonight on the road at Red Hill

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball – it’s non-conference action tonight for the LIC teams
* the Newton Lady Eagles are at Palestine High School to play Palestine-Hutsonville
* the Olney Lady Tigers are on the road down to Mt. Carmel to play the Lady Aces
* Flora at Vandalia

 


                                         LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  Olney Central College will host a winter softball camp on Sunday afternoon, February 14th, from 1:00 to 4:00, in the OCC Gym – the Lady Knight coaches and players will conduct the softball camp for girls ages 6 to 12 – the camp will focus on hitting, including bunting and slapping, plus fielding from all positions – those taking part should bring their own gloves and bats, if available, plus wear athletic attire and tennis shoes – the cost for the camp is $30 per player – to pre-register, contact OCC Softball Coach Nick Short by calling OCC at  618-395-7777, ext. 2223, or go online at  www.olneycentralathletics.com

 

(NOBLE)  the Noble Community Youth League sign up for boys and girls summer T-Ball / Baseball will be held Monday night, February 8th, and Tuesday night, February 16th, from 6:00 to 8:00 each evening, at the Lions Club Building in Noble – the cost is $25 for one child, $40 for two children from the same family, & $45 for families with three or more children – if any questions, call  618-843-9317  or  618-843-2235

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Relay For Life Committee will have its Coaches vs Cancer game in Olney this Wednesday, February 3rd, at Olney Central College as the Lady Knights & Blue Knights will host Wabash Valley College in “The Dungeon” at OCC – this year’s spotlight is on brain cancer awareness, therefore folks are encouraged to help “Paint the Gym Gray” by wearing their favorite gray clothes – that’s Wednesday night, February 3rd, at Olney Central College, with games at 5:30 and 7:30 – all ages invited

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Lady Tigers basketball coming up tonight on Freedom 92.9 with game time at around 7:15 – the JV game starts at 6:00, earlier than normal  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN Olney