LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

October 11, 2014

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball, the playoff schedule resumed last night
the American League Championship Series began in Baltimore
  *  the visiting Royals took game one with a 10 inning win over the host Orioles, 8-6
  *  game two of the ALCS is this afternoon, back in Baltimore, with game time at 3:07
the National League Championship Series will get started tonight in St. Louis
  *  the Cardinals will host the San Francisco Giants in game one of the NLCS with game time at 7:07

 

(NEWTON)  in IHSA Class 1A Boys Soccer – statewide regionals began yesterday
the Newton Eagles won their first-ever postseason event yesterday afternoon on the road
  *  5th-seeded Newton upended 4th-seeded Altamont, 3-1
  *  the Eagles advance to face top-seeded St. Anthony in Effingham next Tuesday afternoon at 4:00
the other semi-final there has 2nd-seeded Teutopolis against 3rd-seeded Olney next Wednesday at 4:00
the winners will play in the championship match next Friday afternoon at 4:00 in Effingham

 

(NEWTON)  it was back to IHSA Football last night – here’s some downstate results
in the Little Illini Conference
  *  at Newton, the host Eagles lost a tough Homecoming game to Marshall, 13-7
  *  Paris slipped by Flora, 20-18
  *  Lawrenceville beat Edwards County, 47-0
  *  Casey-Westfield beat Red Hill, 59-12
in the Apollo Conference
  *  Mt. Zion beat Salem, 41-6
  *  Taylorville beat Charleston, 22-0
  *  Mattoon beat Effingham, 40-34
in the Black Diamond Conference
  *  Fairfield beat Sesser-Valier, 40-14
  *  Carmi beat Vienna-Goreville, 50-0
  *  Johnston City beat Eldorado in overtime, 31-30
  *  Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton beat Hamilton County, 33-12
in the Little Okaw Valley, Southeast Division
  *  Oblong beat Martinsville, 18-14
  *  Oakland Tri-County beat Palestine-Hutsonville, 47-6
  *  Cumberland beat Villa Grove-Heritage, 32-21
in the South Seven Conference
  *  Marion beat Centralia, 36-19
  *  Cahokia beat Mt. Vernon, 36-22
in the Cahokia Conference
  *  Columbia beat Breese Central, 25-0
  *  Carlyle beat Dupo, 49-0
  *  Freeburg beat Trenton Wesclin, 21-18
in the Southern Illinois River-To-River Conference, Ohio Division
  *  Murphysboro beat Harrisburg, 42-7
  *  Benton beat Massac County, 46-0
  *  Herrin beat West Frankfort, 49-6
in the Southern Illinois River-To-River Conference, Mississippi Division
  *  Du Quoin beat Anna-Jonesboro, 42-14
  *  Nashville beat Pinckneyville, 28-13
  *  Carterville beat Sparta, 42-0
in the Mississippi Valley Conference
  *  Highland beat Waterloo, 44-22
  *  Mascoutah beat Bethalto Civic Memorial, 21-20
  *  Jerseyville beat Troy Triad, 26-20
in the South Central Conference
  *  Pana beat Litchfield, 34-12
  *  Carlinville beat Hillsboro, 42-13
  *  Greenville beat Staunton, 51-15
in the Central Illinois Conference
  *  Sullivan Okaw Valley at Shelbyville was postponed until tonight
  *  Macon Meridian beat Central A&M, 29-26
  *  Warrensburg-Latham beat Clinton, 19-13
there was one downstate game not played last night
  *  Vincennes Lincoln at Mt. Carmel was postponed until later this afternoon

 

(OLNEY)  a few IHSA Football games were already scheduled for today
in the Little Illini Conference
  *  its Homecoming Weekend in Robinson as the Maroons will host Olney today at 1:00
elsewhere this afternoon
  *  Vandalia at Piasa Southwestern at 1:00
  *  Breese Mater Dei at Owensboro, Kentucky at 2:00

 

(NEWTON)  here’s today’s schedule involving downstate Division One College Football teams
the 3&3 Illini are on the road at Wisconsin for a Big Ten battle with kickoff at 11:00 this morning
the 5&1 SIU Salukis are at North Dakota State for a 1:00 kickoff this afternoon
the 1&4 EIU Panthers are at Eastern Kentucky for a 5:00 kickoff later this afternoon

 

(OLNEY)  there’s one cancellation to announce for this Saturday involving High School Cross Country
the Centralia Invitational has been called off for today – therefore, the Olney runners are not in action today

 

(OLNEY)  there are a couple of area Marching Band Competitions scheduled for this Saturday
the Olney Marching Tigers will first compete in the Newton Marching Eagle Classic
then the Marching Tigers will take part in the Effingham Marching Invitational
the Marching Tigers will have their final on-field performance under the lights next Friday night at ERHS

 


                                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Team will have a fundraising “bake sale” on Saturday, November 8th, at the Olney IGA Store, from 9:00 to 1:00 – proceeds will help with traveling expenses and equipment

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our Coach’s Corner Show this morning at 9:00 on CBS Sports Radio 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN – we’ll be talking about Olney Junior Pro Football, visiting with Coaches Kim Herman and Brad Beard, plus a quick word from Tiger Football Coach Matt Music – that’s all on our Coach’s Corner Show this morning at 9:00 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – plus online, at www.wvlnam.com


                             
---------------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  also on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini football today on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at around 10:20 and kickoff at 11:00  :  it’s LIC Football with Olney Tiger football this afternoon on Freedom 92.9 with our pregame show at around 12:20 and kickoff at 1:00  :  it’s Cardinals postseason baseball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with our air time from St. Louis at 6:57 and first pitch at around 7:07  :  it’s the latest in sports, most of the day, all night, and all weekend long, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – also around the clock online, at www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 10, 2014

 

(NEWTON)  Week Six of National Football League action began last night in Houston, Texas
the visiting Indianapolis Colts held on to beat the host Texans, 33-28
Week Six in the NFL will include a full schedule on Sunday and finish up next Monday night

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball last night – Newton won two of three matches at home
however, the Lady Eagles lost the varsity match to Marshall in three games, 25-23, 22-25, 17-25
  *  Newton’s top players were Hannah Litzelman, Brooke Koebele, and Kristen Hardiek
the Lady Eagles did win the junior varsity match and the freshman match, both in two games each
the 14&7 Lady Eagles, now at 4&3 in the LIC, will host Martinsville next Monday night at NCHS

 

(CLAY CITY)  in High School Volleyball last night – Clay City swept two MTC matches on the road
the Lady Wolves beat Sandoval in the varsity match in two games, 25-9 and 25-12
  *  top Clay City players were Macy Hance, Sarah Weiler, and Hannah Dulaney
Clay City also won the junior varsity match in two games
the Lady Wolves are back in action next Tuesday night at home against Webber Township

 

(OBLONG)  in High School Volleyball last night, in the Little Okaw Valley Conference Tournament
Oblong beat Villa Grove Heritage in two games, 25-17 and 25-19
  *  the Lady Panthers were led by Samantha Pepmeier, Kelci Dunlap, and Katie Whiston

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys and Girls Junior High Cross Country from Tuesday – the Olney runners did well
the Cubs won the boys varsity meet over 2nd place Teutopolis, 25 to 47 – St. Joe was 3rd and Robinson 4th
  *  Olney’s top runners were Chase Williams in 2nd place and Trey Nosek in 3rd place
the Lady Cubs were 2nd in the girls varsity meet just 15 points back of the winners from Olney St. Joe
  *  Robinson finished in 3rd place with Fairfield in 4th place
  *  Olney’s top runners were 1st place winner Cameron Hough and Hope Laughlin in 5th place
the Cubs won the boys junior varsity race by beating Olney St. Joe, Fairfield, and New Hebron
  *  Olney’s top junior varsity boys runner was Garrett Wright who won the 1.3 mile race
the Lady Cubs also won the girls junior varsity race by beating Olney St. Joe, New Hebron, and Fairfield
  *  Olney’s top junior varsity girls runner was Zoe Alexander who finished 2nd

 

(OLNEY)  two of the three SIJHSAA’s State Softball Tournaments have finished up
the Class L Softball Tournament ended yesterday with one of the two finals played in Centralia
  *  Johnston City won the Class L State Title with a win over Marion in 5 innings, 12-2
  *  the Third Place game between Millstadt and Triad will be played in the Metro East area later
the Class M Softball Tournament ended with the finals yesterday in Pinckneyville
  *  Goreville won the Class M State Title by beating Anna in the championship game, 6-0
  *  Pope County won the Class M Third Place game by beating Sparta, 1-0
the Class S Softball Tournament finals are scheduled for today down in Coulterville
  *  New Athens against OLMC-Herrin in the championship game at 1:00
  *  St. John-Chester against Central City in the third place game at 3:00

 

(OLNEY)  all three SIJHSAA State Baseball Tournaments have yet to finish
the Class L Baseball Tournament finals are postponed until next Thursday in Centralia
  *  Carterville and Collinsville in the title game  :  Wesclin and Marion in the third place game
the Class M Baseball Tournament finals are postponed until next Wednesday in Pinckneyville
  *  it’ll be semi-finals and finals for the teams from Nashville, Sesser, Smithton, and Goreville
the Class S Baseball Tournament finals are scheduled for today down in Coulterville
  *  Aviston and Valmeyer in the title game  :  OLMC-Herrin and Steeleville in the third place game

 

(NEWTON)  its back to IHSA Football tonight – here’s some downstate matchups
in the Little Illini Conference
  *  Marshall at Newton
  *  Paris at Flora
  *  Edwards County at Lawrenceville
  *  Red Hill at Casey-Westfield
  *  the Olney at Robinson game is tomorrow afternoon
in the Apollo Conference
  *  Salem at Mt. Zion
  *  Charleston at Taylorville
  *  Effingham at Mattoon
in the Black Diamond Conference
  *  Fairfield at Sesser-Valier
  *  Vienna-Goreville at Carmi
  *  Johnston City at Eldorado
  *  Hamilton County at Christopher-Zeigler-Royalton
in the Little Okaw Valley, Southeast Division
  *  Martinsville at Oblong
  *  Palestine-Hutsonville at Oakland Tri-County
  *  Cumberland at Villa Grove
in the South Seven Conference
  *  Marion at Centralia
  *  Cahokia at Mt. Vernon
other area games within their respective conferences
  *  Harrisburg at Murphysboro
  *  Columbia at Breese Central
  *  Sullivan Okaw Valley at Shelbyville
  *  Pana at Litchfield
  *  Vandalia at Piasa Southwestern
  *  Breese Mater Dei at Owensboro, Kentucky
  *  Vincennes Lincoln at Mt. Carmel

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball, the playoff schedule resumes tonight
the American League Championship Series will begin tonight in Baltimore
  *  the Orioles will host the Kansas City Royals in game one of the best-of-seven series at 7:07
the National League Championship Series will get started tomorrow night in St. Louis
  *  the Cardinals will host the San Francisco Giants in game one of that series with game time at 7:07

 


                                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Team will have a fundraising “bake sale” on Saturday, November 8th, at the Olney IGA Store, from 9:00 to 1:00 – proceeds will help with traveling expenses and equipment


                                 
---------------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  also on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s LIC Football with Newton Eagle football tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” with our pregame show at around 6:30 and kickoff at 7:00  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus online at www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 9, 2014

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball, the playoff schedule resumes tomorrow night
the American League Championship Series will begin Friday night in Baltimore
  *  the Orioles will host the Kansas City Royals in game one of the best-of-seven series at 7:07
the National League Championship Series will get started Saturday night in St. Louis
  *  the Cardinals will host the San Francisco Giants in game one of that series with game time at 7:07
the two series winners will meet in the 2014 World Series with game one to be Tuesday, October 21st

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Tennis from yesterday – Olney beat Mt. Carmel, 8-1
the Lady Tigers won five of the six singles matches with all wins in two sets each
  *  Nicole Shan won the #2 singles match
  *  Audrey Jensen won the #3 singles match
  *  Rachel Snyder won the #4 singles match
  *  Rachel Woods won the #5 singles match
  *  and Kalyn Bailey won the #6 singles match
Olney swept all three of the doubles matches, two of which were taken to three sets
  *  Rachel Woods and Kalyn Bailey won the #1 doubles match
  *  Jaclyn Shan and Nicole Shan won the #2 doubles match
  *  Rachel Snyder and Payton Murphy won the #3 doubles match
Mt. Carmel won four of the five junior varsity matches
now at 13&2, the Lady Tigers are back on the court next Monday morning at 10:00 in Charleston

 

(FLORA)  here’s the results from last Saturday night’s racing at the Clay County Speedway
Sprints  :  Donnie Brackett finished in first place  :  Robert Ballou was 2nd  :  Shane Cockrum was 3rd
Hornets  :  Lynn Lash crossed the finish line first  :  Josh Callahan was 2nd  :  Blaze Burwell was 3rd
B-Mods  :  Curt Loddoke took the checkered flag  :  John Shick was 2nd  :  Kyle Monroe was 3rd
Modifieds  :  Everett Bradham took the checkered flag  :  Tyler Weiss was 2nd  :  Rusty Griffaw was 3rd
Pure Stocks  :  David Sims finished in first place  :  J Forston was 2nd  :  Josh Lemke was 3rd
*  there’s no racing at the Clay County Speedway for the next two Saturdays – next race is October 25th
*  Illinois racers are welcome in Indiana this Friday night – logon at www.chandlermotorspeedway.com

 

(NEWTON)  in Marching Band Competition from last Saturday
the 38th Annual Panther Marching Band Festival was held in EIU’s O’Brien Stadium in Charleston
  *  a total of 36 bands took part in the competition in five different school classes
there were seven bands that competed in Class 3A
  *  the Newton Marching Eagles finished in 2nd place and, in fact, was 2nd overall among the 36 teams
  *  Newton was first in four of the six categories  :  Visual  :  Percussion  :  Auxiliary  :  Drum Major
  *  the Marching Eagles were second in the other categories  :  Music  :  General Effect
  *  Newton’s final score, 72.55 points, was only ten hundredths of a point behind overall winner Monticello
  *  Paxton-Buckley-Loda was 3rd, followed by Robinson, University High, Tolono Unity, and Freeburg
there were eight bands that competed in Class 4A
  *  the Olney Marching Tigers finished in 4th place and overall, finished 10th among the total 36 teams
  *  Olney highest categorical finish was 2nd place in Visual  :  4th for both Music and Drum Major
  *  Olney tied for 5th in General Effect  :  with two 6th place finishes in both Percussion and Auxiliary
  *  Troy Triad won Class 4A, followed by Mt. Zion, Danville, and then the Marching Tigers
  *  rounding out the four bands in order were Mattoon, Centralia, Charleston, and Rantoul
there were six bands that competed in Class 1A
  *  Arcola won the class, followed by Carterville, Johnston City, Oblong, Arthur-Lovington, & Blue Ridge
there were eight bands that competed in Class 2A
  *  Breese Mater Dei finished first, followed by Mt. Carmel, Paris, Watseka, and Casey-Westfield
  *  rounding out the remaining teams in order were Leroy, Ridgeview, and Pleasant Plains
and there were seven bands that competed in Class 5A
  *  Mahomet-Seymour was 1st, followed by Granity City, Limestone Bartonsville, and Marion
  *  rounding out the remaining teams in order were Champaign Centennial, Highland, and Belleville West
the Olney Marching Tigers are back in competition this Saturday, taking part in two different events
  *  at the Newton Marching Eagle Classic and at the Effingham Marching Invitational

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys and Girls Junior High Cross Country from the Benton Invitational – Olney ran well
the Cubs finished 6th in the boys varsity race – the top three teams were Marion, Triad, & O’Fallon Carriel
  *  Olney’s top varsity boys runner was Chase Williams in 13th place
the Lady Cubs finished in 14th place in the girls varsity race – top teams were Highland, Waterloo, & Triad
  *  Olney’s top varsity girls runner was Cameron Hough in 4th place
the Cubs finished 5th in the boys junior varsity race
the top teams were Olney St. Joe, O’Fallon Carriel, and Marion
  *  Olney’s top boys junior varsity boys runner was Garrett Wright in 24th place
the Lady Cubs finished 5th in the girls junior varsity race
the top teams were Olney St. Joe, O’Fallon Carriel, and Pinckneyville
  *  Olney’s top girls junior varsity runner was Hope Laughlin in 2nd place
Olney’s top runners in the Open Races were Jack Bettis in 6th place and Jaelyn Barrett in 55th place

 

(OLNEY)  the SIJHSAA continues with the downstate Baseball and Softball State Tournaments
the Middle Size School Class M Tournaments are both being played in Pinckneyville
  *  the Class M Baseball semi-finals and finals are today
  *  the Class M Softball finals are today after the semi-finals yesterday
the Large Size School Class L Tournaments are both being played in Centralia
  *  both the Class M Baseball and Softball finals are scheduled for today – the semi-finals were yesterday
the Small Size School Class S Tournaments are both being played in Coulterville
  *  with the Class S Baseball and Softball semi-finals played yesterday, both finals are set for tomorrow

 

(NEWTON)  Week Six in the National Football League begins with a single game later tonight
the Indianapolis Colts are in Texas tonight to play the Texans - both teams enter with 3&2 records
there will be thirteen games on Sunday with the Week Six finale next Monday night in St. Louis

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Junior Pro Football League scheduled ended last weekend
*  while Olney’s three teams finished the season last Saturday, each team is having year-end banquets
*  we’ll have a complete look at the year-end awards presented to each team coming up next week
*  and we’ll be featuring the coaches of each team on our Coach’s Corner Show this Saturday morning
   *  that’s at 9:00 on CBS Sports Radio 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN, plus online at www.wvlnam.com

 

(OLNEY)  today’s high school sports calendar : volleyball – Olney at Robinson and Marshall at Newton  : boys soccer – Olney at Salem : girls tennis – Newton at Teutopolis : freshmen football – Robinson at Olney

 

                                   
---------------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  also on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus online, around the clock, at www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 8, 2014

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball postseason action on Tuesday
in the National League Division Series played last night
  *  the Cardinals came back to beat the Dodgers, 3-2 winning the NLDS 3 games to 1
  *  the Giants also won its NLDS 3 games to 1 with a victory over Washington last night, 3-2
now with two days off, the American League Championship best-of-seven series begins Friday night
  *  the Orioles will host the Royals in Baltimore in game one at 7:07
the National League Championship Series will begin Saturday night with the Cardinals hosting the Giants

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys Golf Regionals were yesterday
the Class 2A Regional at Centralia involved ten teams from our downstate region
  *  the top three teams advancing to Sectional were Centralia (320), Mt. Vernon (326), and Salem (328)
  *  Lawrenceville / Red Hill finished 6th, Mt. Carmel was 7th, and the Olney Tigers were 10th
  *  advancing individuals included Lawrenceville’s Zach Breault (3rd/78) and Tanner Gray (8th/81)
  *  also advancing to Section was Mt. Carmel’s Blake Golden (4th/79)
  *  none of the Olney Tigers advanced on to Sectional, but they played fairly well yesterday
     Olney golfers were Tanner Hout, Blake Berry, Jake Kowa, Luke Shan, Randy Goodman, & Jordan Seib
     The Tigers finished the year with an overall record of  12&42
the Class 2A Regional at Effingham involved nine teams from the downstate region
  *  the top three teams advancing to Section were Effingham (312), Mattoon (326), and Mt. Zion (330)
  *  Taylorville finished 5th, Charleston tied for 6th, and Paris was 9th
  *  advancing individuals included Charleston’s Kendall Elliott (9th/86)
  *  Effingham’s Jackson Wendling was the Match Medalist with a round of 75
the Class 1A Regional hosted by Cumberland, played at Mattoon, involved eleven area teams
  *  top three teams advancing to Sectional were Decatur Lutheran (319), Arcola (353), and Sullivan (361)
  *  Casey-Westfield finished in 6th place, Marshall was 8th, Cumberland was 10th, and Windsor was 11th
  *  advancing players were Casey’s Zach Pendelton (8th/88) and Marshall’s Peyton Allen (11th/92)
the Class 1A Regional hosted by St. Anthony, played in Effingham, involved twelve area teams
  *  top three teams advancing were St. Anthony (322), Robinson (350), and Christ Our Rock (374)
  *  Teutopolis finished 8th, Altamont was 9th, Flora was 10th, Sandoval was 11th, and Oblong was 12th
  *  Robinson’s advancing team includes Tom Goodman, Tristen Murphy, and James Gibson
     *  Robinson’s other team members include Hunter Givens, Jordan Rector, and Takoda Wheeler
  *  advancing individuals include Altamont’s Adam Mayhaus (2nd/83) and Cisne’s Logan Hosick (3rd/86)
  *  others advancing are Teutopolis’ Christian Deters (4th/87) and Flora’s Nick Trotter (5th/88)
  *  St. Anthony’s Connor Greene was the Match Medalist with a round of 73
the Class 1A Regional hosted by Hamilton County, played in Mt. Vernon, involved eleven downstate teams
  *  the top three teams advancing to Sectional were Hamilton County (328), Carmi (336), and Vienna (358)
  *  Woodlawn finished in 4th place, Waltonville was 5th, Norris City-Omaha-Enfield was 7th
  *  advancing individuals include Wayne City’s Nate Caudle (2nd/78)
most all the Sectionals will be held at their respective sites next Monday, October 13th

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys and Girls High School Cross Country yesterday – Newton hosted two meets
the Lady Eagles won the girls meet, beating Lawrenceville, 18 to 40
  *  Newton’s Lexie Davidson won the race, finishing 1st, followed by teammate Emma Weber in 2nd
  *  Newton’s Hallie Powers was 3rd, Veronica Ochs was 5th, Natalie Woods 7th, and Maddie Geier 10th
on the boys side, the Eagles were 2nd to Lawrenceville, 31 to 23 – Hutsonville finished 3rd at 71
  *  Newton’s top runners were Collin Harris in 3rd place and Trenton Gonzalez in 4th place
  *  Newton’s Crayton Chesnut was 6th, Tucker Rieman 9th, Victor Sandschafer 10th, and Mike Carr 11th
the Newton runners will next compete in the LIC Conference Meet next Tuesday, hosted by Robinson

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Girls Tennis yesterday – Olney wins a non-conference match on the road
the Lady Tigers beat Centralia, 6-3 as Olney won five of the six singles matches, all in two sets each
  *  Jaclyn Shan won the #1 singles match
  *  Nicole Shan won the #2 singles match
  *  Audrey Jensen won the #3 singles match
  *  Rachel Woods won the #5 singles match
  *  Taloni Ginder won the #6 singles match
the Lady Tigers took one of the three doubles matches
  *  Katie Hostetter and Maddie Moyes won the #3 doubles match
Centralia won four of the five junior varsity matches
now at 12&2 overall, still 4&1 in the LIC, the Tennis Lady Tigers are in action today down at Mt. Carmel

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball last night – Olney swept three LIC matches on the road
the Lady Tigers beat Paris in the varsity match in two games, 25-19 and 25-15
  *  top Olney players were Haley Simpson, Blake Nohren, Taylor Hughes, and Tanner Piercefield
Olney also won the junior varsity match in three games and the fresh/soph match in two
at 9&8 on the year, the Lady Tigers are on the road up to Robinson tomorrow night

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball last night – Newton swept three LIC matches on the road
the Lady Eagles beat Flora in the varsity match in two games, 25-18 and 26-24
  *  Newton was led by Brooke Koebele, Taylor Johnson, and Kristen Hardiek
Newton also won the junior varsity match in three games and won the freshmen match in two games
at 14&6 on the year, the Lady Eagles are back home on the NCHS court tomorrow night against Marshall

 

(CLAY CITY)  also in High School Volleyball last night – Clay City swept two MTC matches at home
the Lady Wolves beat Odin in the varsity match in three games, 22-25, 25-10, 25-15
  *  Clay City was led by Tori Matanich, Sarah Weiler, and Megan Hance
the Lady Wolves also won the junior varsity match in two games
Clay City is back in Midland Trail Conference action tomorrow night traveling to Sandoval

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball Monday night – Newton / Jasper County splits two at home
the Junior Lady Eagles lost the tough 8th grade (1&1) game by two points, falling to Cumberland, 33-31
  *  Newton’s Alison Russell had 12 points, while Mallory Bergbower had 10 points
the Junior Lady Eagles won the 7th grade (2&0) game, 51-7
the Newton / Jasper County girls are back on the court tomorrow night at Red Hill

 

(NEWTON)  on today’s high school sports calendar  :  in girls tennis – Olney at Mt. Carmel


                                      
---------------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  also on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus online, around the clock, at www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 7, 2014

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball postseason action on Monday
the National League Division Series were played in San Francisco and St. Louis
  *  the Nationals beat the Giants, 4-1 – the Giants lead the series 2 games to 1
  *  the Cardinals beat the Dodgers, 3-1 – the Redbirds lead the series 2 games to 1
the National League Division Series will continue on this Tuesday
  *  the Cardinals play the Dodgers in game four this afternoon with game time at 4:07
  *  the Giants play the Nationals in game four this evening with game time at 8:07

 

(NEWTON)  Week Five of the National Football League ended last night
it was Seattle over Washington, 27-17
Week Six in the NFL will get underway this coming Thursday night with the Colts in Texas

 

(OLNEY)  the Little Illini Conference Girls Tennis Tournament was this past Saturday
the event was hosted by Flora in Frog Island with six teams taking part
  *  the host Flora Wolfgals won, beating 2nd place Olney by 8.5 points, 29 to 20.5
  *  Casey-Westfield finished 3rd at 13.5, followed by 4th place Robinson at 9.5
  *  finishing in 5th place was Paris at 2.5, while Newton ended up in 6th place
the Olney Lady Tigers won the doubles competition, a half point better than Flora
  *  the Olney duo of Nicole Shan & Audrey Jensen won the doubles championship
      *  the top-seeded pair from Olney won matches against Paris, Flora, and Flora to claim the title
  *  the other Olney pair of Kalyn Bailey and Rachel Woods finished in 6th place
      *  the 6th-seeded pair from Olney beat pairs from Newton & Robinson, but lost to Casey-Westfield
  *  the Flora pairs finished 2nd and 3rd  :  Casey-Westfield pairs finished 4th and 5th
the Olney Lady Tigers was 3rd in the singles competition, behind Flora and Robinson
  *  Olney’s Jaclyn Shan won against Newton, but lost to Flora
      *  the 2nd-seeded single from Olney then won the 3rd place match over Robinson
  *  Olney’s Rachel Snyder lost two matches to Robinson, surrounded by a win over Newton
  *  Flora had a 1st and 2nd place finish  :  Robinson was 4th and 5th  :  Paris had a 6th place finish
three Olney girls were named to the Little Illini Conference All-Conference teams
  *  Nicole Shan and Audrey Jensen were named to the 1st Team All-Conference
  *  Jaclyn Shan was named to the 2nd Team All-Conference

 

(NEWTON)  in Freshman/Sophomore Football from last night involving LIC teams
*  Newton beat Flora, 30-22 as the Fresh/Soph Eagles improve to 5&1 on the year
*  Paris beat Olney, 26-14

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys and Girls Junior High Cross Country from last Saturday
the Olney St. Joe runners took part at the Benton Invitational
the varsity Lady Wildcats finished 20th out of 36 girls teams with 179 runners
  *  St. Joe’s top runner was Maci Burgener (113th)
the varsity Wildcats finished 22nd out of 37 boys teams with 172 total runners
  *  St. Joe’s top runner was Brent Hatten (94th)
the junior varsity Lady Wildcats finished 1st out of 35 girls jv teams with 159 runners
  *  St. Joe’s top runner was Haven Doll who won the girls junior varsity 1.2 mile run
the junior varsity Wildcats finished 1st out of the 33 boys jv teams with 172 runners
  *  St. Joe’s top runner was Cadin Ackman who finished in 10th place

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys and Girls Junior High Cross Country from last Thursday
the Olney Middle School runners took part at the Robinson Invitational
the varsity Cubs finished 2nd to the winners from Teutopolis, 68 to 84 - Mattoon was 3rd with 88 points
  *  Olney’s top runner was Chase Williams, finishing in 5th place
the varsity Lady Cubs finished in 6th place overall
  *  Olney’s top runner was Cameron Hough, finishing in 3rd place

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys Golf Regionals are today with 16 in each of the three classes
there are ten teams taking part at the Class 2A Regional at Centralia
  *  the Olney Tigers are among several other area teams, including those from Lawrenceville & Mt. Carmel
  *  others from Harrisburg, Salem, Mt. Vernon, Centralia, Herrin, Benton, and West Frankfort
there are nine teams at the Class 2A Regional up at Mattoon
  *  some of the teams are Paris, Effingham, Charleston, Mt. Zion, Mattoon, Taylorville, and three others
there are thirteen teams at the Class 1A Regional hosted by Effingham St. Anthony
  *  teams include Robinson, Flora, Oblong, Teutopolis, Altamont, St. Anthony, Sandoval, and six others
there are thirteen teams taking part at the Class 1A Regional hosted by Cumberland
  *  teams include Marshall, Casey-Westfield, Cumberland, Windsor, Neoga, Sullivan, and seven others
there are thirteen teams at the Class 1A Regional hosted by Hamilton County in Mt. Vernon
  *  teams include Carmi, Norris City, Wayne City, Woodlawn, Waltonville, Eldorado, and seven others
the top three teams & other top ten individuals advance to the Sectionals within the next week

 

(NEWTON)  on today’s high school sports calendar  :  in volleyball – Newton at Flora & Olney at Paris  :  in girls tennis – Newton at Flora & Olney at Centralia  :  in boys & girls cross country – Lawrenceville at Newton  :  in boys soccer – Olney at Teutopolis  :  in boys golf – Olney at Centralia Regional

   
                                      
---------------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  also on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Cardinals baseball this afternoon on Freedom 92.9 with air time from Busch Stadium in St. Louis at 4:07  :  and for the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus online, around the clock, at www.wvlnam.com