LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

October 20, 2014

 

(OLNEY)  in National Football League action from Sunday, involving Midwestern teams
the Colts beat the Bengals, 27-0
the Rams beat the Seahawks, 28-26
the Packers beat the Panthers, 38-17
the Lions beat the Saints, 24-23
the Chiefs beat the Chargers, 23-20
the Bears lost to the Dolphins, 27-14
the Titans lost to the Redskins, 19-17
the Browns lost to the Jaguars, 24-6
the Vikings lost to the Bills, 17-16
Week Seven of the NFL ends tonight with the Steelers hosting the Texans in Pittsburgh

 

(NEWTON)  in Division One College Football involving our downstate teams on Saturday
Illinois had a bye week – the 3&4 Illini will host Minnesota in Big Ten action this Saturday
Southern Illinois lost to Youngstown State, 26-14 – the 5&3 Salukis host Indiana State on Saturday
Eastern Illinois beat Southeast Missouri, 52-13 – the 2&5 Panthers host Tennessee State on Saturday
*  it’s Homecoming Week this week at all three colleges in Champaign, Carbondale, and Charleston

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys State Golf Tournaments were this past weekend in the Bloomington-Normal area
Class 2A Teams  :  Morton won the team championship with Glen Ellyn (Glenbard South) finished 2nd
  * (downstate teams)  Champaign Centennial was 4th  :  Mattoon finished 7th  :  Salem was 12th
Class 2A Individuals  :  Morton's Tommy Kuhl was the state champion
  *  Mt. Zion’s Danny Miller was 32nd  :  Mattoon’s Luke Owen was 34th and Nicholas Nguyen was 40th
  *  Effingham’s Callaway Smith was 40th  :  Mattoon’s Austin Warrem & Jackson Berg tied for 48th
  *  Salem’s Max Phillips was 59th 
Class 1A Teams  :  El Paso Gridley won the team championship with Winnetka finishing in 2nd place
  *  (downstate teams)  Nashville was 3rd  :  Decatur Lutheran was 4th  :  Effingham St. Anthony was 6th
Class 1A Individuals  :  Decatur Lutheran’s Hunter York was the state champion
  *  Nashville’s Tyler Wall tied for 5th  :  Wayne City’s Nate Caudle tied for 10th
  *  Hamilton County’s Landon Vaughan and St. Anthony’s Garrett Hixenbaugh tied for 14th
  *  Robinson’s Tom Goodman was 19th  :  Neoga’s Luke Baker was 26th

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Girls Tennis Sectionals were last Friday and Saturday - here's the downstate results
@ Effingham, hosted by St. Anthony  :  Flora finished in first among the nine teams with 24 points
    *  the Olney Lady Tigers were 2nd with 16 points  :  St. Anthony was 3rd  :  Teutopolis was 4th
    *  Vandalia was 5th  :  Effingham & Greenville tied at 6th  :  Mt. Carmel was 8th
Individually  :  Olney’s Audrey Jensen & Nicole Shan won the doubles competition
    *  Flora’s Kenzie Jennings & Allison Carder was 3rd
    *  Vandalia’s Hannah Blythe won the singles  :  T-town’s Kaitlin Deters was 2nd 
    *  Flora’s Brooke Winka and Macy Warren were 3rd and 4th
@ Casey, hosted by Casey-Westfield  :  Mattoon finished in first among the nine teams with 29 points     
    *  Charleston was 2nd with 21 points  :  Mt. Zion was 3rd  :  Robinson was 4th 
    *  Casey-Westfield was 5th  :  Paris and Shelbyville tied for 6th  :  Newton was 8th
Individually  :  Mattoon’s Molly Nguyen won the singles  :  Charleston’s Maegan Flight was 2nd 
    *  Mattoon’s Shannon Daniell was 3rd in singles
    *  Mt. Zion’s Megan Balgemann & Mara Lebo won the doubles 
    *  Mattoon’s Rachel Ervin and Mary ZuHone were 2nd
@ Herrin  :  Carbondale finished in first among the ten teams  :  Marion was 2nd  :  Salem was 3rd
    *  Mt. Vernon was 4th  :  Benton was 5th  :  Carmi, Centralia, Fairfield, and Herrin tied for 6th
Individually  :  Salem’s Shelby Holst and Ashley West were 3rd in doubles
    *  Carmi’s Alexa Combs and Shayle Knight were 4th
the top four in singles and doubles all advance to the State Tournament starting this Thursday in Chicago

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys Soccer Regionals were over the weekend
Class 1A Championship @ Effingham  :  Olney won the regional championship over St. Anthony, 1-0
  *  the victory came on a penalty kick made by Derek Walker – Tiger goalie Tyler Zuber had 8 saves
  *  the Soccer Tigers improve to 10 wins, 3 losses, and 4 ties and will play again tomorrow night at 7:00
  *  the Tigers advance to the Raymond Sectional with a semi-final match against Springfield Lutheran
Class 1A Championship @ Raymond  :  Hillsboro beat Pana, 2-1
Class 1A Championship @ Metropolis  :  Anna-Jonesboro beat Harrisburg, 5-1
Class 1A Championship @ Columbia  :  Columbia beat Freeburg, 2-0
Class 1A Championship @ Breese  :  Trenton Wesclin beat Breese Central, 3-2
Class 2A Semi-Final @ Effingham  :  Effingham beat Decatur Eisenhower, 1-0
the Class 1A Sectionals and Class 2A and 3A Regionals continue all this week

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball Saturday – Newton played at the Edwards County Tournament
the Lady Eagles won three matches and lost two
  *  Newton beat Grayville in two games, Benton in two games, and Edwards County in three games
  *  the Lady Eagles lost to Effingham in two games and to Hamilton County in three games
  *  Newton’s top players were Hannah Litzelman, Brooke Koebele, Taylor Johnson, & Kristen Hardiek
the Newton varsity is now 18&10 on the year
the Lady Eagles are at home tonight to host Dieterich in the NCHS Gym

 

(NEWTON)  here’s a quick recap of some local scores from Friday night in Week Eight of IHSA Football
in the Little Illini Conference
  *  the Newton Eagles held on to beat the Olney Tigers, 21-14
  *  Robinson beat Paris, 47-0
  *  Casey-Westfield beat Marshall, 14-0
  *  Lawrenceville beat Red Hill, 41-6
  *  Flora beat Edwards County, 20-18
in the Apollo Conference
  *  Effingham beat Mt. Zion, 44-41
  *  Taylorville beat Mattoon, 31-14
  *  Salem beat Charleston, 26-9
in the Little Okaw Valley Conference, Southeast Division
  *  Oblong beat Palestine-Hutsonville, 25-14
  *  Cumberland beat Martinsville, 30-6
  *  Villa Grove beat Oakland Tri-County, 28-21
in Non-Conference action
  *  Mt. Carmel beat Booneville, Indiana, 36-7

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate Junior High State Cross Country Meets were Saturday
Boys and Girls Class L State Meets at Benton  :  Boys and Girls Class S State Meets at Salem
we’ll have the local results later this week

 


                                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the ERHS Music Boosters have a fundraiser coming up this Wednesday, October 22nd, from 11:00 am to 10:00 pm, at Monical’s Pizza in Olney – fill out a fundraising form while ordering, whether dine in or carry-out, and 20% of your receipt will be donated  to the Music Booster’s organization

 

(OLNEY)  in high school sports today  :  volleyball – Olney at Effingham St. Anthony & Dieterich at Newton  :  boys/girls cross country – Olney at Benton Invitational  :  fresh/soph football – Newton at Olney

 

----------------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  also on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus online around the clock at www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 18, 2014

 

(OLNEY)  in IHSA Class 1A Boys Soccer Regional action yesterday
@ Teutopolis  :  3rd-seeded Olney beat 2nd-seeded Teutopolis in overtime, 1-0
   *  Olney’s lone match-winning goal was scored by Andrew Steber, assisted by Luke Hahn
   *  also some great play from Olney’s Austin Urfer and Weston Deshon
   *  the Tigers now return today to play top-seeded St. Anthony in the championship match at 1:00
other  Class 1A Regionals continue today with the winners moving on to Sectional action next week
the Class 2A and 3A Soccer Regionals are getting started this weekend

 

(NEWTON)  in Week Eight of IHSA Football last night – here’s some regional downstate results
in the Little Illini Conference
  *  the Newton Eagles held on to beat the Olney Tigers, 21-14
  *  Robinson beat Paris, 47-0
  *  Casey-Westfield beat Marshall, 14-0
  *  Lawrenceville beat Red Hill, 41-6
  *  Flora beat Edwards County, 20-18
in the Apollo Conference
  *  Effingham beat Mt. Zion, 44-41
  *  Taylorville beat Mattoon, 31-14
  *  Salem beat Charleston, 26-9
in the Black Diamond Conference
  *  Johnston City beat Fairfield, 35-20
  *  Carmi beat Sesser-Valier, 43-24
  *  Chester beat Eldorado, 20-6
in the Little Okaw Valley Conference, Southeast Division
  *  Oblong beat Palestine-Hutsonville, 25-14
  *  Cumberland beat Martinsville, 30-6
  *  Villa Grove beat Oakland Tri-County, 28-21
in the South Central Conference
  *  Pana beat Vandalia, 34-28
  *  Roxana beat Staunton, 34-18
  *  Hillsboro beat Litchfield, 51-8
  *  Greenville beat Gillespie, 56-28
  *  Carlinville beat Piasa Southwestern, 55-25
in the Central Illinois Conference
  *  Tuscola beat Warrensburg-Latham, 37-20
  *  Sullivan beat Central A&M, 27-20
in the Cahokia Conference
  *  Breese Central beat Trenton Wesclin, 42-6
  *  Freeburg beat Dupo, 62-19
  *  Columbia beat Red Bud, 38-15
in the South Central Conference
  *  Marion beat Carbondale, 42-14
  *  Belleville Althoff beat Cahokia, 34-32
  *  Mt. Vernon beat Centralia, 36-29
in the Southern Illinois River-To-River, Ohio Division
  *  Herrin beat Harrisburg, 63-21
  *  West Frankfort beat Massac County, 28-22
  *  Murphysboro beat Benton, 57-6
in the Southern Illinois River-To-River, Mississippi Division
  *  Carterville beat Pinckneyville, 58-28
  *  Nashville beat Du Quoin, 60-42
  *  Anna-Jonesboro beat Sparta, 56-36
in the Mississippi Valley Conference
  *  Troy Triad beat Waterloo, 28-14
  *  Highland beat Mascoutah, 59-39
  *  Bethalto Civic Memorial beat Jerseyville, 41-28
in Non-Conference action
  *  Mt. Carmel beat Booneville, Indiana, 36-7

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball last night – the Midland Trail Conference Tourney ended at Clay City
top-seeded Woodlawn won the tournament as the Lady Cardinals improve to 26&2 on the year
  *  Woodlawn also won the regular season MTC crown by going undefeated at 8&0
  *  Woodlawn won both matches last night in two games over Cisne and Wayne City
4th-seeded Wayne City beat 2nd-seeded Cisne in three games to claim 2nd place in the tournament
2nd-seeded Cisne finished in 3rd place
3rd-seeded Grayville won the 4th place trophy with two game wins over North Clay and Clay City

 

(NEWTON)  here’s today’s matchups involving downstate Division One College Football teams
Illinois has today off – the Illini return to Big Ten action a week from today when they host Minnesota
Eastern Illinois is on the road at Southeast Missouri with kickoff this afternoon at 1:00
Southern Illinois is on the road at Youngstown State with kickoff this afternoon at 3:00

 

(NEWTON)  it’s a busy weekend for high school sports around the state
the IHSA Girls Tennis Sectionals continue today at various sites
  *  the Olney Lady Tigers are among eight other teams at the Effingham St. Anthony Sectional
  *  the Newton Lady Eagles are among eight other teams at the Casey-Westfield Sectional
  *  the Herrin Sectional has ten teams taking
  *  the top four singles and top four doubles from each Sectional advance to State
the IHSA Boys State Golf Tournaments will finish up with the final round today
  *  the Class 3A Tournament is at the Fox Creek Golf Course in Bloomington
  *  the Class 2A Tournament is at the Weibring Golf Club at Illinois State University in Normal
  *  the Class 1A Tournament is at Prairie Vista Golf Course in Bloomington
  *  area players from Robinson, Effingham, Altamont, Wayne City, Mattoon, and Salem taking part
the IHSA Girls State Golf Tournaments will end today in Macon County
  *  the Class A Tournament is at the Red Tail Run Golf Course in Decatur
  *  the Class AA Tournament is at the Hickory Point Golf Club in Decatur

 

(OLNEY)  also busy for downstate Junior High Cross Country teams today
Boys and Girls Class L State Meets are down at Benton – beat of luck to the Olney Middle School runners
Boys and Girls Class S State Meets are over at Salem – best of luck to the Olney St. Joe runners

 

(NEWTON)  on today’s high school sports calendar  :  in girls tennis – Olney and Newton in Sectional action  :  in boys soccer – Olney at St. Anthony in Regional action  :  in volleyball – Newton at the Edwards County Tournament  :  in marching band competition – Olney at the U of I Marching Invite in Champaign

 


                                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the ERHS Music Boosters have a fundraiser coming up on Wednesday, October 22nd, from 11:00 am to 10:00 pm, at Monical’s Pizza in Olney – fill out a fundraising form while ordering, whether dine in or carry-out, and 20% of your receipt will be donated  to the Music Booster’s organization

 

(OLNEY)  registration for the Olney Junior League Boys Basketball continues this morning at the ERHS Ron Herrin Gym – the fee of $40 per player is due at registration – that’s this morning, from 10:00 to 11:30

 

----------------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  also on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s our Coach’s Corner Show at 9:00 on CBS Sports Radio with Coaches Matt Music and Curt Nealis  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day, all night, and all weekend long, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus online at www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 17, 2014

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball playoff action last night
the National League Championship Series ended in San Francisco
  *  the Giants beat the Cardinals in game five, 6-3 with a walk-off home run in the bottom of the ninth
  *  winning the NLCS four games to one, the Giants advance to the 2014 World Series
it’ll be Kansas City hosting San Francisco in game one of the World Series next Tuesday night at 7:07

 

(NEWTON)  Week Seven of the National Football League started last night
it was the New England Patriots holding on to be the New York Jets, 27-25
there will be thirteen games on Sunday with Week Seven ending next Monday night in Pittsburgh

 

(NEWTON)  in IHSA Class 1A Boys Soccer Regional action yesterday, involving downstate teams
@ Effingham  :  St. Anthony slipped by Newton, 2-1
    *  congratulations to the Newton Eagles for a successful inaugural season for soccer at NCHS
*  @ Effingham  :  the second semi-final match is today at 4:00 between Olney and Teutopoli
*  @ Effingham  :  St. Anthony will play today’s winner in the championship match tomorrow at 1:00
@ Metropolis  :  Harrisburg beat Massac County, 1-0
@ Raymond  :  Hillsboro beat Vandalia, 2-1  :  Pana beat Raymond Lincolnwood, 4-2
@ Breese  :  Breese Central beat Christ Our Rock, 3-2
the Class 1A Regionals continue today with semi-final matches and tomorrow for the championships

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball last night – Newton took two of three from Olney in LIC action
the Lady Tigers won the varsity match over Newton in three games, 13-25, 25-17, 25-20
  *  Olney was led by Blake Nohren, Courtney Kman, Haley Simpson, and Tanner Piercefield
  *  Newton was led by Alli Kline, Taylor Johnson, Brooke Koebele, and Hannah Litzleman
Newton won the junior varsity match in two games and the fresh/soph match in two games
the Lady Tigers return to action next Monday at Effingham St. Anthony
the Lady Eagles are back in action at tomorrow’s Edwards County Tournament down in Albion

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball last night – the Midland Trail Conference Tournament began
@ Clay City – top-seeded Woodlawn beat Clay City and Odin, both in two games each, to win Pool A
  *  5th-seeded Clay City beat 8th-seeded Odin in two games to finish second in Pool A
@ Cisne – 2nd-seeded Cisne beat Sandoval in two games and North Clay in three games to win Pool B
  *  7th-seeded North Clay beat 6th-seeded Sandoval in two games to finish second in Pool B
@ Wayne City – 4th-seeded Wayne City beat Grayville and Webber, both in two games each, to win Pool C
  *  3rd-seeded Grayville beat 9th-seeded Webber Township to finish second in Pool C
that sets up the finals tonight at Clay City with matches in two gyms at 6:00, 7:00, and 8:00 respectively
  *  Woodlawn, Cisne, and Wayne City will play in the Junior High Gym for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd places
  *  Grayville, Clay City, and North Clay will battle it out in the High School Gym for 4th place

 

(EFFINGHAM)  last Saturday’s Effingham Marching Band Invitational had 20 bands in five classes
in Class 4A – the Olney Marching Tigers finished 2nd out of four bands
  *  Salem won Class 4A, followed by Olney, Charleston, and Taylorville
  *  the Marching Tigers won the Percussion competition, was 2nd in Auxiliary, and 3rd in Drum Major
in Class 3A – the Newton Marching Eagles won the class with four other bands taking part
  *  following Newton was Breese Mater Dei, Paris, Carterville, and Vandalia
  *  the Marching Eagles won the Drum Major and Auxiliary competitions while finishing 2nd in Percussion
in Class 1A – the Oblong Marching Panthers won the class with four other bands taking part
  *  following Oblong was Okaw Valley, Casey-Westfield, Arthur-Lovington, and Sangamon Valley
  *  the Marching Panthers won both the Percussion and Auxiliary competitions with a 2nd in Drum Major
in Class 2A – Sullivan won the class while Nashville was 2nd and Georgeton-Ridge Farm was 3rd
in Class 5A – Highland won the class with Triad finishing 2nd
*  the Marching Tigers are back in competition tomorrow at the U of I Marching Festival in Champaign
by the way, after repeated tries, we have received no results from last Saturday’s event in Newton

 

(NEWTON)  it’s a busy weekend for high school sports around the state
the IHSA Girls Tennis Sectionals are today and tomorrow at various sites
  *  the Newton Lady Eagles are with eight other teams at the Casey-Westfield Sectional
      *  other teams there include Robinson, Paris, Mattoon, Charleston, and Mt. Zion
  *  the Olney Lady Tigers are with eight other teams at the Effingham St. Anthony Sectional
      *  other teams are Flora, Teutopolis, Effingham, Mt. Carmel, Vandalia, and St. Anthony
  *  the Herrin Sectional has ten teams including Salem, Carmi, Fairfield, and Centralia
  *  the top four singles and top four doubles from each Sectional advance to State
the IHSA Boys State Gold Tournaments begin today and finish up with the final round tomorrow
  *  the Class 3A Tournament is at the Fox Creek Golf Course in Bloomington
  *  the Class 2A Tournament is at the Weibring Golf Club at Illinois State University in Normal
  *  the Class 1A Tournament is at Prairie Vista Golf Course in Bloomington
  *  area players from Robinson, Effingham, Altamont, Wayne City, Mattoon, and Salem taking part
the IHSA Girls State Golf Tournaments are today and tomorrow in Macon County
  *  the Class A Tournament is at the Red Tail Run Golf Course in Decatur
  *  the Class AA Tournament is at the Hickory Point Golf Club in Decatur
and it’s Week Eight in IHSA Football with most of the games coming up tonight
  *  it’s a full schedule in the Little Illini Conference
     *  Newton at Olney  :  Robinson at Paris  :  Lawrenceville at Red Hill
     *  Casey-Westfield at Marshall  :  Flora at Edwards County

 

(OLNEY)  also busy for downstate Junior High Cross Country teams tomorrow
the Boys and Girls Class L State Meets are tomorrow down at Benton
the Boys and Girls Class S State Meets are tomorrow over at Salem
  *  both includes runners from Olney, Olney St. Joe, and many other area downstate schools

 


                                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Team will have a fundraising “bake sale” on Saturday, November 8th, at the Olney IGA Store, from 9:00 to 1:00 – proceeds will help with traveling expenses and equipment

 

(OLNEY)  the ERHS Music Boosters have a fundraiser coming up on Wednesday, October 22nd, from 11:00 am to 10:00 pm, at Monical’s Pizza in Olney – fill out a fundraising form while ordering, whether dine in or carry-out, and 20% of your receipt will be donated  to the Music Booster’s organization

 

(OLNEY)  the East Orchard Christian Academy in Olney will host a fundraising 5K Color Run / Walk this Saturday morning at Musgrove Park in Olney with registration at 7:30 – signup forms are available online at www.eocaolney.org, plus at Curves in Olney or at any First National Bank in Olney location – the signup fee is $35 per person – all are invited to take part and help out – for more details, call 618-392-0300

 

(OLNEY)  registration for the Olney Junior League Boys Basketball is coming up this Friday night and Saturday morning at the ERHS Ron Herrin Gym – the signup fee of $40 per player is due at registration – that’s this evening, from 5:00 to 6:30, or tomorrow morning, from 10:00 to 11:30 – the signup forms have been passed out to boys at the Middle School and St. Joseph School – for more, contact Coach Rob Flanagan


                             
---------------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  also on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s LIC Football tonight – Olney Tigers on Freedom 92.9 and Newton Eagles on 103.5 “The Eagle” – it’s pregame at around 6:30 and kickoff at straight up 7:00 :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN

 

 

 

October 16, 2014

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball playoff action on Wednesday
the American League Championship Series ended yesterday in Kansas City
  *  the host Royals won their fourth straight game in the series and beat Baltimore, 2-1
  *  the Royals won the best-of-seven series and now prepare for the 2014 World Series
the National League Championship Series continued last night in San Francisco
  *  the Cardinals lost to the Giants, 6-4
  *  with a three games to one lead, the Giants host the Cardinals in game five tonight
  *  the Cardinals must win tonight to force game six back in St. Louis Saturday night

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball this past Tuesday night – Oblong dropped two LOVC matches
the Lady Panthers lost the varsity match to Oakland Tri-County in two games, 15-25 and 13-25
  *  Oblong was led by Katie Whiston, Emily Lockhart, and Cheyenne Wells
Oblong also lost the junior varsity match in two games

 

(OLNEY)  also in High School Volleyball Tuesday night – Clay City won a pair of MTC matches
the Lady Wolves won the varsity match over Webber Township in two games, 25-10 and 15-14
  *  Clay City’s top players were Sarah Weiler, Megan Hance, and Macy Hance
Clay City also won the junior varsity match in two games as well

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls Junior High Basketball Tuesday night – Newton / Jasper County split two at home
the Junior Lady Eagles lost the 8th grade game to Effingham St. Anthony, 36-19
  *  Newton was led in scoring by Mallory Bergbower with 11 points
the Junior Lady Eagles won the 7th grade game, 31-21
Newton / Jasper County is back in action tonight at home against Paris Mayo

 

(OLNEY)  more of the downstate SIJHSAA State Baseball and Softball Finals were postponed again
the Class S Baseball & Softball State Finals in Coulterville have been rescheduled from today to tomorrow
the Class M Baseball State Finals in Pinckneyville are set for today with both semi-finals and finals
the Class L Baseball State Finals in Centralia have been rescheduled from today until tomorrow

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball – the Midland Trail Conference Tournament starts tonight
it’s three teams at three different sites with three matches at each site in a pool play format
tonight’s matches will be back-to-back-to-back, at 6:00, 7:00, and 8:00 respectively
  *  at Clay City – it’s top-seeded Woodlawn, 5th-seeded Clay City, and 8th-seeded Odin
  *  at Cisne – it’s 2nd-seeded Cisne, 6th-seeded Sandoval, and 7th-seeded North Clay
  *  at Wayne City – it’s 3rd-seeded Grayville, 4th-seeded Wayne City, and 9th-seeded Webber Township
all of the final matches will be played tomorrow night at Clay City
  *  tonight’s winners at each site play for 1st, 2nd, and 3rd places in the Clay City Junior High Gym
  *  the 2nd place teams from each site will play for 4th, 5th, and 6th in the Clay City High School Gym

 

(NEWTON)  after being postponed yesterday – the IHSA Class 1A Soccer Regional continues today
@ Effingham  :  5th-seeded Newton plays top-seeded St. Anthony this afternoon at 4:00 in semi-final action
  *  @ Effingham  :  3rd-seeded Olney plays 2nd-seeded Teutopolis tomorrow at 4:00 in the other semi-final
@ Effingham  :  the two winners play in the championship match Saturday afternoon at 1:00

 

(OLNEY)  Week Seven of the National Football League begins tonight
the Patriots will host the New York Jets in Foxborough, Massachusetts

 


                                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Team will have a fundraising “bake sale” on Saturday, November 8th, at the Olney IGA Store, from 9:00 to 1:00 – proceeds will help with traveling expenses and equipment

 

(OLNEY)  the ERHS Music Boosters have a fundraiser coming up on Wednesday, October 22nd, from 11:00 am to 10:00 pm, at Monical’s Pizza in Olney – fill out a fundraising form while ordering, whether dine in or carry-out, and 20% of your receipt will be donated  to the Music Booster’s organization

 

(OLNEY)  the East Orchard Christian Academy in Olney will host a fundraising 5K Color Run / Walk this Saturday morning at Musgrove Park in Olney with registration at 7:30 – signup forms are available online at www.eocaolney.org, plus at Curves in Olney or at any First National Bank in Olney location – the signup fee is $35 per person – all are invited to take part and help out – for more details, call 618-392-0300

 

(OLNEY)  registration for the Olney Junior League Boys Basketball is coming up this Friday night and Saturday morning at the ERHS Ron Herrin Gym – that’s for boys who did not turn 13 before August 15th and in grades 4 and 5 – also, 6th grade boy not making the traveling team will be eligible to play Junior League Basketball – the signup fee of $40 per player is due at registration – that’s this Friday evening, October 17th, from 5:00 to 6:30, or this Saturday morning, October 18th, from 10:00 to 11:30 – the signup forms have been passed out to boys at the Middle School and St. Joseph School – for more, call Coach Rob Flanagan at East Richland High School at 618-393-2191

 

(NEWTON)  on today’s high school sports calendar  :  in volleyball – Newton at Olney  :  in girls tennis – Newton at Paris  :  in boys and girls cross country – Newton at Paris


                             
---------------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  also on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Cardinals postseason baseball action tonight on Freedom 92.9 with our air time at 6:57  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – also, sports around the clock online, at www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

October 15, 2014

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball playoff action from Tuesday
in the National League Championship Series in San Francisco
  *  the Giants outlasted the Cardinals, winning in 10 innings, 5-4
  *  with a two game to one lead, the Giants again host the Cardinals tonight at 7:07
in the American League Championship Series in Kansas City
  *  the Royals held on to beat the Orioles, 2-1 as they now lead the series 3 games to none
  *  the Royals will host Baltimore in game four this afternoon at 3:07

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys Golf Sectionals finished up around the state yesterday
Class 1A @ Trenton  :  top teams advancing to state – Nashville, St. Anthony, and East Alton Wood River
  *  area individuals – Hamilton County’s Landon Vaughan  Jon O’Daniel – Wayne City’s Nate Caudle
  *  Altamont’s Adam Mayhaus – Norris City-Omaha-Enfield’s Blake Karnes – Robinson’s Tom Goodman
Class 2A @ Waterloo  :  the top 3 teams advancing to state – Mattoon, Belleville Althoff, and Salem
  *  area individuals advancing – Effingham’s Callaway Smith – Centralia’s Brandon Middleton
the three class State Golf Tournaments are this Friday and Saturday in the Bloomington-Normal area

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Cross Country – it was a double meet yesterday in Robinson
the LIC Conference Meet was held & it also doubled as the Robinson Invitational that was cancelled earlier
congratulations to the Olney Lady Tigers as they won the LIC Conference Meet
  *  Olney edged out 2nd place Marshall by only two points, 58 to 60
  *  the Newton Lady Eagles were just two points back in 3rd place with 62 points
  *  it was Paris (85), Lawrenceville (95), and Robinson (145) rounding out the remaining teams
meanwhile, Olney finished 2nd to Sullivan in the Invitational scoring, 65 to 107
  *  Newton and Marshall tied for 3rd place, each with 120 points – St. Anthony finished 5th
  *  ending in order were Teutopolis (6), Neoga, Paris (8), Lawrenceville (9), Dieterich, and Robinson (11)
Olney’s top runner was Holly Stallard, finishing 4th in the LIC race and 5th in the Invitational race
Olney’s Abby Rauch, Alicia Guzman, and Aaron Broom were among the top 15 LIC Conference runners
no results were provided for the Newton Lady Eagles individually

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Cross Country – also a double meet yesterday in Robinson
the LIC Conference Meet was held & it also doubled as the Robinson Invitational that was cancelled earlier
the Olney Tigers finished 2nd in the LIC Conference meet, only 7 points behind Robinson, 33 to 40
  *  Lawrenceville was a distant 3rd with 73 points – then Marshall (101), Newton (124), and Paris (150)
meanwhile, Olney was also 2nd to Robinson in the Invitational results, losing by 11 points, 60 to 71
  *  T-town was 3rd, then Lawrenceville, St. Anthony, Marshall, Sullivan, Newton, Neoga, Paris, Dieterich
Olney’s top runner was Nathan DeMeyer, finishing 3rd in the LIC race and 7th in the Invitational race
Olney’s Michael DeMeyer, Matthew DeVenecia, and Dalyn Brach were among the top 10 LIC runners
Olney’s Silven Stallard, Addison Craig, and Jonah Wendling were among the top 25 LIC runners
no results were provided for the Newton Eagles individually

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys and Girls Junior High Cross Country from last Thursday at the Triad Jamboree
Olney’s Red Team finished 4th behind Triad, Edwardsville Liberty, and Waterloo
  *  Olney’s top runners were Chase Williams (4th) and Cameron Hough (22nd)
Olney’s White Team finished 5th behind Waterloo, Triad, and Edwardsville Liberty
  *  Olney’s top runners were Owen Powell (8th) and Mac Alexander (16th)
Olney’s top runner in the 1.9 mile Open Race was Jaedyn Moyes

 

(OLNEY)  the remaining downstate SIJHSAA Baseball and Softball State Finals were postponed again
the Class S Baseball and Softball State Finals in Coulterville are rescheduled for tomorrow
the Class M Baseball State Finals in Pinckneyville are rescheduled for tomorrow
the Class L Baseball State Finals in Centralia are rescheduled for tomorrow

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Soccer Class 1A Regionals have been cancelled again today
@ Effingham  :  Newton will not play St. Anthony tomorrow afternoon at 4:00 in semi-final action
  *  @ Effingham  :  3rd-seeded Olney plays 2nd-seeded Teutopolis Friday at 4:00 in semi-final action
the Class 1A Regional Championship match at St. Anthony High School will be Saturday at 1:00
the Class 2A and 3A Regionals do not begin until this Saturday

 


                                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Cubs Wrestling Team will have a fundraising “bake sale” on Saturday, November 8th, at the Olney IGA Store, from 9:00 to 1:00 – proceeds will help with traveling expenses and equipment

 

(OLNEY)  the ERHS Music Boosters have a fundraiser coming up on Wednesday, October 22nd, from 11:00 am to 10:00 pm, at Monical’s Pizza in Olney – fill out a fundraising form while ordering, whether dine in or carry-out, and 20% of your receipt will be donated  to the Music Booster’s organization

 

(OLNEY)  the East Orchard Christian Academy in Olney will host a fundraising 5K Color Run / Walk this Saturday morning at Musgrove Park in Olney with registration at 7:30 – signup forms are available online at www.eocaolney.org, plus at Curves in Olney or at any First National Bank in Olney location – the signup fee is $35 per person – all are invited to take part and help out – for more details, call 618-392-0300

 

(OLNEY)  registration for the Olney Junior League Boys Basketball is coming up this Friday night and Saturday morning at the ERHS Ron Herrin Gym – that’s for boys who did not turn 13 before August 15th and in grades 4 and 5 – also, 6th grade boy not making the traveling team will be eligible to play Junior League Basketball – the signup fee of $40 per player is due at registration – that’s this Friday evening, October 17th, from 5:00 to 6:30, or this Saturday morning, October 18th, from 10:00 to 11:30 – the signup forms have been passed out to boys at the Middle School and St. Joseph School – for more, call Coach Rob Flanagan at 393-2191

 

(NEWTON)  there are no high school sports activities scheduled for this Wednesday


                             
---------------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  also on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Cardinals postseason baseball action tonight on Freedom 92.9 with our air time at 6:57  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – also, sports around the clock online, at www.wvlnam.com