LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

January 25, 2016

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s NCAA Division One College Basketball Saturday night – Illinois wins on the road
the Fighting Illini won a close one on the road in overtime, by beating Minnesota, 76-71
* Illinois improves to 10-10 on the year, they’re now 2-5 in the Big Ten Conference
the Illini return to conference action this Thursday night as they host Ohio State in Champaign

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball Saturday night – Olney Central College lost on the road
the Blue Knights fell to the tough Trailblazers at Vincennes University, 75-46
* Steven Davis led OCC with 18 points, while fellow sophomore Colton Irvin scored 10 points
the Blue Knights fall back to 8-11 on the year, as they remain at 3-6 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
the OCC Men are back into conference action this Wednesday night at 7:30, down at Rend Lake College

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball Saturday night – Olney Central College lost a close one
the Lady Knights lost on a 19-foot jumper with 3 seconds left, falling to Vincennes University, 73-71
* Kelsi Scott had a game-high 23 points – Alicia Hasler had 19 points and Dyanna Freeman scored 13
the Lady Knights drop to 10-10 on the year, still at 6-3 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
the OCC Women are back in GRAC action this Wednesday evening at 5:30, down at Rend Lake College

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Basketball Saturday – the Little Illini Conference Tournament continued
the four quarter-final games were played at Lawrenceville High School
* top-seeded Lawrenceville beat 8th-seeded Newton, 83-60 – Newton’s Brock Mammoser had 22 points
* 5th-seeded Flora beat 4th-seeded Olney, 55-43 – Olney’s Hunter Wyatt scored a game-high 26 points
* 2nd-seeded Marshall beat 7th-seeded Paris, 82-70
* 3rd-seeded Robinson beat 6th-seeded Edwards County, 60-57
that sets up two consolation bracket quarter-final elimination round games tonight at Lawrenceville
* the Olney Tigers play Casey-Westfield at 6:00
* Red Hill plays Edwards County at 7:30
the winner’s bracket semi-finals are tomorrow night then the consolation semi-finals Wednesday night
* Newton is back in action Wednesday night at 7:30 against the Red Hill / Edwards County winner
the tournament’s three trophy round games will be Friday night at Lawrenceville High School

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball over the weekend – the MTC Tournament came to an end
* Woodlawn won the championship game by beating Webber Township, 51-34
* Wayne City beat Grayville in the 3rd place game, 68-56
* Cisne won the 5th place consolation championship game with a victory over Waltonville, 52-47

 

(NEWTON) in Girls High School Hoops – the National Trail Conference Tournament ended Saturday
* Dieterich beat Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City in the 7th place game, 61-37
* Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg won the 5th place consolation championship over South Central, 66-39
* Neoga beat Brownstown / St. Elmo in the 3rd place game, 56-52
* Effingham St. Anthony won the championship game by beating Altamont, 40-34
the Boys National Trail Conference Tournament will begin with quarter-final action tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Wrestling – the Tigers hosted the Olney Duals in Ron Herrin Gym Saturday
we’ll look at the teams and individual results coming up in our sports report tomorrow, on Tuesday
a big “thank you” from everyone in Olney and the area that came out to support the event at RCHS in Olney

 

(NEWTON) the upstate IESA Boys Junior High 7th Grade State Basketball Tournaments started Saturday
* Class 1A Regional @ Sigel  :  Hutsonville beat Newton St. Thomas, 23-22
* Class 1A Regional @ Sigel  :  Martinsville beat Palestine, 38-27
* Class 3A Regional @ Robinson  :  Toledo Cumberland beat Newton Jasper County, 29-26
* Class 3A Regional @ Robinson  :  Casey-Westfield beat Lawrenceville Parkview, 37-27
* Class 3A Regional @ Robinson  :  Bridgeport Red Hill beat Robinson Nutall, 45-29
* Class 3A Regional @ Georgetown  :  Paris Mayo beat Westville, 37-18
* Class 4A Regional @ Effingham   :  Champaign Edison beat Mattoon, 58-22
* Class 4A Regional @ Effingham   :   Effingham beat Tolono Unity, 56-35
winners move to their semi-final games, most of which are tonight – the 7th Grade Regionals end this week
the IESA Boys 8th Grade Regionals will begin this coming Saturday and continue thru next week

 

(NEWTON)  in Junior High Volleyball from last Thursday – Newton Jasper County won again at home
the Junior Lady Eagles won the 8th grade match over Altamont in two sets, 25-13, 25-17
* Newton’s leaders were Renee Probst, Kelsi Geltz, Josie Grunloh, and Jazlyn Shew
Newton also won the 7th grade match in two close sets, 25-20, 25-23
the Junior Lady Eagles are back on the court tomorrow when they’ll host Oblong in Newton

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys 6th Grade Basketball from Saturday – Olney lost two games on the road
the Olney Cubs “A” Team lost a close one-point game up at Casey, 39-38
* Chase Travis led the team with 18 points
Casey also won the “B” Team game over Olney, 26-22
the Cubs “A” Team is back in action tonight against Mt. Carmel at the Red Hill Tournament in Sumner

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball – it’s back to a full schedule in the Little Illini Conference
* the Newton Lady Eagles are on the road to Marshall
* the Olney Lady Tigers are at home to host Lawrenceville
* elsewhere tonight – it’s Flora at Casey-Westfield
* Robinson at Paris
* and Edwards County at Red Hill

 


                                             LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  Olney Central College will host a winter softball camp on Sunday afternoon, February 14th, from 1:00 to 4:00, in the OCC Gym – the Lady Knight coaches and players will conduct the softball camp for girls ages 6 to 12 – the camp will focus on hitting, including bunting and slapping, plus fielding from all positions – those taking part should bring their own gloves and bats, if available, plus wear athletic attire and tennis shoes – the cost for the camp is $30 per player – to pre-register, contact OCC Softball Coach Nick Short by calling OCC at  618-395-7777, ext. 2223, or go online at  www.olneycentralathletics.com

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s back-to-back Olney Tiger / Lady Tiger basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 – we’ll have Tiger hoops from the Boys LIC Tournament at 6:00, followed by Lady Tiger basketball at around 7:30 – also both games will be live online, at  www.freedom929.com  :  it’s also Newton Lady basketball tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” with game time from Marshall at around 7:30 – also live online at  www.1035theeagle.com  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on our CBS Sports Radio sister stations, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN, Olney – plus online at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

January 23, 2016

 


(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Hoops – the Little Illini Conference Tournament started last night
the 10-team, double elimination conference tourney began with two play-in games by lower seed teams
* 8th-seeded Newton defeated 9th-seeded Casey-Westfield, 75-48
* 7th-seeded Paris defeated 10th-seeded Red Hill, 60-59
the tournament’s four quarter-final games are now set for today at the Lawrenceville High School
* top-seeded Lawrenceville plays 8th seeded Newton at 3:00 this afternoon
* 4th-seeded Olney plays 5th-seeded Flora in the 4:30 matchup this afternoon
* 2nd-seeded Marshall plays 7th seeded Paris at 6:00 tonight
* and the nightcap has 3rd-seeded Robinson up against 6th-seeded Edwards County at 7:30
the tournament continues with two games each night next Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday
the final three trophy round games will be played next Friday night, all back at Lawrenceville High

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – the Midland Trail Conference Tourney continued
there were two games at North Clay High School in Louisville
* in the 5th place consolation championship game – Cisne over Waltonville, 52-47
* in the 3rd place game – Wayne City over Gravyivlle, 68-56
the tournament’s championship game will be tonight at 7:00 between Woodlawn and Webber

 

(OLNEY)  the Southern Illinois Junior High Athletic Association State Basketball postseason has started
the Class M State began yesterday with the four quarter-final games down at Rend Lake College
* a few of the teams playing were Nashville, Goreville, Jonesboro, Christopher, and Chester
the Class L State has quarter-final action this morning thru early this afternoon at Rend Lake College
* teams include Mt. Carmel, Harrisburg, Centralia, Highland, Carterville, Benton, Collinsville, Du Quoin
the Girls Class S State has quarter-final action running this afternoon thru tonight, also at RLC
* a few of the team taking part are New Hope, Waltonville, Germantown, Summersville, and Bartelso
all three of the tournaments continue thru next week, ending a week from today

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA Boys Junior High 7th Grade State Basketball Tournaments start today
* Class 1A Regional @ Sigel  :  Newton St. Thomas plays Hutsonville  :  Martinsville plays Palestine
* Class 2A Regional @ Effingham  :  Neoga plays Oblong  :  Paris Crestwood plays Kansas
* Class 2A Regional @ Nokomis  :  Findlay Okaw Valley plays Ramsey  :  St. Elmo plays Cowden-Herrick
* Class 3A Regional @ Robinson  :  Newton Jasper County plays Toledo Cumberland
* Class 3A Regional @ Robinson  :  Casey-Westfield plays Lawrenceville  :  Red Hill plays Robinson
* Class 4A Regional @ Effingham  :  Champaign Edison plays Mattoon  :  Effingham plays Tolono Unity
all winners advance to their semi-final games to be played next Monday night

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Hoops – the National Trail Conference Tournaments ends today
the annual eight team, double elimination tournament has its final four games at Beecher City High School
* Dieterich is up against Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City in the 7th place game today at 2:30
* the 5th place consolation championship game has South Central against Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg
* then at 5:30, its top-seeded Neoga up against 3rd-seeded Brownstown / St. Elmo in the 3rd place game
* and the championship game between 2nd-seeded St. Anthony and 4th-seeded Altamont is at 7:00 tonight

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Wrestling – the Olney Duals are today at Richland County High School
starting at 10:00 this morning in Ron Herrin Gym, there are eight other teams scheduled to take part
the host Tigers enter today’s competition with their regular season record at 14 wins and only one loss
the public is welcome to stop by to support the Olney Tigers and see some great high school wrestling

 

(OLNEY)  it’s back to Men’s & Women’s Doubleheader Junior College Basketball on this Saturday
there are five matchups involving Region, District, or Great Rivers Athletic Conference teams
* the OCC Lady Knights and Blue Knights are at Vincennes University with games at 4:00 and 6:00
* it’s Shawnee at John A. Logan with games at 1:00 and 3:00
* Wabash Valley plays at Southwestern Illinois at 1:00 and 3:00
* Kaskaskia plays at Lake Land with games tonight at 5:30 and 7:30
* and in a Men’s-only matchup, it’s Southeastern Illinois at Lewis & Clark
there is one GRAC Doubleheader that will be played tomorrow on Sunday
* Lincoln Trail plays at Rend Lake due to the Girls Junior High State Tournaments there today & tonight

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s NCAA Division One College Basketball – Illinois’ back in Big Ten play tonight
the Fighting Illini are in Minneapolis for a league contest tonight against Minnesota in Williams Arena
* Illinois comes in with their overall record at 9-10 – they are 1-5 in the Big Ten
* the Golden Gophers enter tonight’s game at 6-13 on the year, winless at 0-7 in the conference

 


                                             LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  Olney Central College will host a Winter Baseball Camp tomorrow afternoon from 1:00 to 4:00 at both the OCC Gym and Britton’s Bullpen in Olney – the camp will feature 5 age groups : 6-8 : 9&10 : 11&12 : 13-15 : 16&older : with the cost at $75 per player – the check-in time is at 12:30 tomorrow in the OCC Gym and players should bring their own shoes, glove, bat, and helmet – all youngsters are welcome

 

(OLNEY)  the Area Special Olympics’ Individual Basketball Skills competition is today in the Richland County Middle School Gym in Olney – the athlete registration begins at 10:45 this morning with the Opening Ceremony to start at 11:15, followed by the competition – lunch will be provided for all athletes, coaches, and volunteers – Saturday’s Gold Medal Winners will be eligible to attend the State IBS competition to be held March 11th thru 13th in Bloomington-Normal – spectators are also invited

 

(OLNEY)  today’s the final sign up date for Olney Little League Baseball & Softball – that’s from 9:00 to 1:00 at the Richland County Sheriff’s Department, please use the northwest entrance  – the registration forms for both girls and boys are available online at  www.allprosoftware.net/olneylittleleague

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our busy Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Eagle basketball today at 3:00 on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK  :  it’s Olney Central College doubleheader basketball this evening on Freedom 92.9 with the Lady Knights at 4:00 and Blue Knights at around 6:00  :  it’s Olney Tiger basketball today on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with game time at 4:30  :  it’s Fighting Illini basketball tonight on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame at 6:30 and tipoff at 7:30  :  and it’s the latest in sports the rest of the weekend long, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN, Olney

 

 

 

January 22, 2016

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Hoops last night – the LIC Tournament wrapped up with the final games
the Olney Lady Tigers outlasted the Newton Lady Eagles in the 3rd place game, 54-51 in overtime
* Olney was led by Mary Grace Inyart with 16 points, Julie Luna with 13, and Blake Nohren with 10 points
* Newton was led by Grace Hartrich with 14 points, Ariel Richards with 13, and Kaitlyn Cohorst with 12
both Olney and Newton are back into conference action next Monday night
* while the Lady Eagles travel to Marshall, the Lady Tigers will host Lawrenceville in Olney
in last other games last night at Ron Herrin Gym at Richland County High School
* 2nd-seeded Marshall won the championship game by edging out top-seeded Flora, 47-45
* 3rd-seeded Paris won the 5th place consolation championship by beating 4th-seeded Lawrenceville, 36-31

 

(NEWTON)  also in Girls High School Basketball last night – the NTC Tournament continued
there were two more semi-final games played at the Beecher City High School
* in a consolation round semi-final game – Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg beat Dieterich, 60-50
* in a winner’s bracket semi-final game – Effingham St. Anthony beat Brownstown / St. Elmo, 39-29
the tournament has its final four trophy round games tomorrow afternoon and night in Beecher City

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – the Midland Trail Conference Tourney continued
there were three games at North Clay High School in Louisville
* North Clay won thet 9th place game by beating Clay City, 83-32
* in the first winner’s bracket semi-final game – top-seeded Woodlawn beat Wayne City, 59-33
* in the second winner’s bracket semi-final – 3rd-seeded Webber Township beat Grayville, 78-70 
that sets up two more games tonight at North Clay High
* Cisne plays Waltonville in the 5th place consolation championship game at 6:30
* Wayne City plays Grayville in the 3rd place game at 8:00
the tournament’s championship game will be tomorrow night at 7:00 between Woodlawn and Webber

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Newton St. Thomas wins two at home
the Saints won the 8th grade game over Clay City, 47-22 as the varsity improves now to 15-2 on the year
* Justin Zumbahlen led St. Thomas with 11 points – Seth Weber and Will Ochs each scored 8 points apiece
St. Thomas also won the 7th grade game, 38-17
the Saints finished their regular season schedule last night and now prepare for upcoming regional action

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys 6th Grade Basketball last night – Olney split two games
the Olney Cubs “A” Team beat Mt. Carmel, 34-19 as the varsity team improves to 10-3
* Kitch St. Pierre scored 13 points and Chase Travis scored 10 points
Mt. Carmel won the “B” Team game, 21-16
the Olney Cubs 6th Grade Teams are back in action tomorrow as they travel to Casey

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Basketball Tuesday night – Newton Jasper County split two at home
the Junior Eagles won the close 8th grade game by beating Paris Mayo, 40-35
* Newton was led in scoring by Jarrett Tharp with 13 points and Jerald Eckl with 8 points
Paris Mayo won the 7th grade game, 38-23
the Junior Eagles played last night at Hutsonville
the 7th grade Newton Jasper County boys will begin IESA Regional action Saturday at Robinson

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball – the LIC Tournament begins tonight at Lawrenceville
there will be two play-in games tonight, the first two of fifteen games to be played thru next Friday night
* the 8th-seeded Newton Eagles play 9th-seeded Casey-Westfield tonight at 6:00
* then it’s 7th-seeded Paris up against 10th-seeded Red Hill at around 7:30
the tournament continues with the four quarter-final games tomorrow afternoon and evening
* top-seeded Lawrenceville plays the Newton / Casey-Westfield winner at 3:00 Saturday afternoon
* 4th-seeded Olney plays 5th-seeded Flora in the 4:30 game
* then it’s 2nd-seeded Marshall up against the Paris / Red Hill winner at 6:00 tomorrow night
* and the nightcap game with 3rd-seeded Robinson playing 6th-seeded Edwards County at 7:30
the tournament continues with two games each night next Monday, Tuesday, and Wednesday
the final three trophy round games will be played a week from tonight on January 29th

 

(OLNEY)  also starting today is the first of three downstate Girls Junior High State Basketball Tournaments
the Class M State involves eight teams in quarter-final round action today thru tonight at Rend Lake College
* Christopher plays Chester at 3:30 this afternoon
* Jonesboro plays Rome (Dix) at 4:45
* Goreville plays Gallatin County at 6:00
* and Nashville plays Aviston at 7:15
the Class M semi-finals are next Monday night with the two trophy round games a week from tonight
the Class L State has quarter-final action tomorrow morning thru early afternoon at Rend Lake College
* teams include Mt. Carmel, Harrisburg, Centralia, Highland, Carterville, Benton, Collinsville, Du Quoin
the Girls Class S State has quarter-final action running tomorrow afternoon thru night at, also RLC
* teams include New Hope, Waltonville, Germantown, Summersville, Bartelso, and three others

 

(OLNEY)  it will be a busy Saturday with more local teams in competition tomorrow and tomorrow night
* the Tiger Wrestlers will host the Olney Duals tomorrow in Ron Herrin Gym at RCHS here in Olney
* the OCC Lady Knights & Blue Knights play at Vincennes University with games at 4:00 and 6:00
* and it Big Ten Basketball tomorrow night as the Fighting Illini are on the road at Minnesota

 


                                             LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  Olney Central College will host a Winter Baseball Camp, scheduled for this coming Sunday afternoon, January 24th, from 1:00 to 4:00, at both the OCC Gym and Britton’s Bullpen in Olney – the camp will feature 5 age groups : 6-8 : 9&10 : 11&12 : 13-15 : 16&older : with the cost at $75 per player – the check-in time is at 12:30 that day in the OCC Gym and players should bring their own shoes, glove, bat, and helmet – the instructors include Head Coach Dennis Conley & other current coaching staff & players, plus many former OCC players & coaches – that list includes Phil Britton : Andy Haines and brother, Kyle Haines, both of Louisville : Jerad Eickhoff, Brady Shoemaker, and Shawn Garrett – to pre-register or for more info, call Coach Dennis Conley at  618-395-7777  or email the Coach at  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

(OLNEY)  the area Special Olympics’ Individual Basketball Skills competition will be tomorrow in the Richland County Middle School Gym in Olney – the athlete registration begins at 10:45 with the Opening Ceremony to start at 11:15, followed by the competition – lunch will be provided for all athletes, coaches, and volunteers – Saturday’s Gold Medal Winners will be eligible to attend the State IBS competition to be held March 11th thru 13th in Bloomington-Normal – for more details, call Vanessa at  217-345-2424

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Little League Baseball & Softball Sign Ups continue for only one more day, that’s tomorrow from 9:00 to 1:00 at the Richland County Sheriff’s Department – please use the northwest entrance  – the registration forms are available online at  www.allprosoftware.net/olneylittleleague  – parents are urged to have all forms filled out prior to sign up – if questions, call Frank at  618-392-6078

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our busy Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Eagle basketball tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK-FM with game time at 6:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day, all night, all weekend long, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN, Olney – also online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

January 21, 2016

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball last night – the OCC Lady Knights won at home
the Olney Central College women held on to edge out Kaskaskia, 56-53
* OCC’s Kelsi Scott had a career high 23 points while Dyanna Freeman & Jillian Romero teamed up for 16
the Lady Knights improve to 10-9 on the year, now 6-3 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
the OCC Ladies are back in action Saturday afternoon at Vincennes University with game time at 4:00

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night – the OCC Blue Knights lost a tough one at home
the Olney Central College men lost to visiting Kaskaskia, 64-57
* OCC’s Steven Davis led all scorers with 25 points, while DaQuan Lilly chipped in with 17 points
the Blue Knights fall back to 8-10 on the year, now 3-6 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
the OCC Men are back in District action this Saturday evening at 6:00 on the road at Vincennes University

 

(OLNEY)  also in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night – here’s some other Region and GRAC scores
* Lincoln Trail beat John A. Logan, 75-72
* Wabash Valley beat Southeastern Illinois, 82-76
* Southwestern Illinois beat Lake Land, 79-66
* Rend Lake beat Parkland, 66-56
* Lewis & Clark beat St. Louis Community College, 71-67
* the postponed Vincennes University at Shawnee game will be played tonight

 

(OLNEY)  also in Women’s Junior College Hoops last night – here’s some other Region and GRAC scores
* Southeastern Illinois beat Wabash Valley, 72-54
* John A. Logan beat Lincoln Trail, 75-50
* the postponed Vincennes University at Shawnee game will be played tonight

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – the LIC Tournament continued with two games
it was the two consolation bracket elimination round semi-final games in Ron Herrin Gym at RCHS
* 4th-seeded Lawrenceville beat 7th-seeded Casey-Westfield, 62-51
* 3rd-seeded Paris beat 8th-seeded Red Hill, 64-31
that sets up the final three trophy round games coming up tonight in Ron Herrin Gym
* Lawrenceville plays Paris at 5:00 in the consolation round 5th place game
* then 5th-seeded Olney plays 6th-seeded Newton in the 3rd place game at 6:30
* and the championship game at 8:00 features top-seeded Flora against 2nd-seeded Marshall

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Wrestling from Tuesday – Olney picked up two more wins on the road
the Tigers beat Mt. Carmel, 51-21 and slipped by Harrisburg by a slim one point, 37-36
Olney won 10 of the 14 matches against the Golden Aces and took 8 of the 14 matches from the Bulldogs
the Tigers had seven two match winners
* Zach Shoulders in the 285 pound class
* Trevor Jones in the 195 pound class and the 182 pound class
* Hunter Summit in the 170 pound class
* Steven Pence in the 152 pound class
* Collin Smith in the 145 pound class
* Nathan DeMeyer in the 138 pound class
* Ean Pottorff in the 132 pound class
Olney had four single match winners
* Kyle Beasley in the 220 pound class
* Kyle Dowty in the 195 pound class
* Ryan Smith in the 126 pound class
* Noah Egleston in the 120 pound class
the Wrestling Tigers improve now to 14-1 in regular season victories
the Tigers will host the Olney Duals this Saturday in Ron Herrin Gym at RCHS in Olney

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – the Midland Trail Conference Tourney continued
there were two consolation round semi-final games at North Clay High School in Louisville
* Cisne beat Sandoval, 78-70
* Waltonville beat Odin, 62-37
that sets up three more games tonight, back at North Clay High School in Louisville
* the tournament’s 9th place game tonight at 5:00 has Clay City against the host Cardinals from North Clay
* the tournament’s first winner’s bracket semi-final game at 6:30 has Woodlawn against Wayne City
* the tournament’s second winner’s bracket semi-final has Grayville against Webber Township at 8:00
the tournament’s 5th and 3rd place will be tomorrow night with the title game on Saturday night

 

(NEWTON)  in Horse Racing News – congratulations are in order locally to some Jasper County folks  :
Captain Greedy, a three year old trotter owned by J.D. Finn of Newton & Chuck Doehring of Brownstown, has been named Illinois Harness Horse of the Year in a statewide vote by members of the United States Trotting Association – the award was officially presented this past Saturday night in Springfield – with Finn serving as trainer / driver, Captain Greedy won major stakes races from June thru September last year, capped by a victory in the Su Mac Lad Stakes on September 12th at Balmoral Park up near Chicago – the homebred finished in the money in 15 of his 17 starts while earning $90,000 – Captain Greedy becomes the second Illinois Horse of the Year to be trained and driven by Finn, who also earned honors back in 1996 with the horse Koochie  :  statewide voters also named Dinky Dune, the Illinois-bred Three Year Old Pacing Colt of the Year for Newton-based, owner / trainer, Dane May, all based on the strength of six wins and $84,000 in earnings – the colt cemented top honors for his division with a victory in the $100,000 Pete Langley Memorial held up in Chicago last September  :  congrats to one and all for these accomplishments

 


                                             LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  Olney Central College will host a Winter Baseball Camp, scheduled for this coming Sunday afternoon, January 24th, from 1:00 to 4:00, at both the OCC Gym and Britton’s Bullpen in Olney – the camp will feature 5 age groups : 6-8 : 9&10 : 11&12 : 13-15 : 16&older : with the cost at $75 per player – the check-in time is at 12:30 that day in the OCC Gym and players should bring their own shoes, glove, bat, and helmet – the instructors include Head Coach Dennis Conley & other current coaching staff & players, plus many former OCC players & coaches – that list includes Phil Britton : Andy Haines and brother, Kyle Haines, both of Louisville : Jerad Eickhoff, Brady Shoemaker, and Shawn Garrett – to pre-register or for more info, call Coach Dennis Conley at  618-395-7777  or email the Coach at  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

(OLNEY)  the area Special Olympics’ Individual Basketball Skills competition will be this Saturday in the Richland County Middle School Gym in Olney – the athlete registration begins at 10:45 with the Opening Ceremony to start at 11:15, followed by the competition – lunch will be provided for all athletes, coaches, and volunteers – Saturday’s Gold Medal Winners will be eligible to attend the State IBS competition to be held March 11th thru 13th in Bloomington-Normal – for more details, call Vanessa at  217-345-2424

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Little League Baseball & Softball Sign Ups continue this coming Saturday, from 9:00 to 1:00, at the Richland County Sheriff’s Department – please use the northwest entrance  – the registration forms are available online at  www.allprosoftware.net/olneylittleleague  – parents are urged to have all forms filled out prior to sign up day – that’s the final day to sign up for Olney Little League Baseball and Softball, this coming Saturday, January 23rd, in Olney – if any questions, call Frank at  618-392-6078

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our busy Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney / Newton Basketball tonight from the Girls LIC Tournament on Freedom 92.9 with game time at around 6:30  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN, Olney – also online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

January 20, 2016

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s NCAA Division One College Basketball last night – Illinois loses on the road
the Fighting Illini lost at Indiana, 103-69
* Illinois falls back to 9-10 on the year, now 1-5 in the Big Ten Conference
the Illini are back in Big Ten Conference action Saturday night in Minneapolis against Minnesota

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – the LIC Conference Tournament continued
it was winner’s bracket semi-final action in Ron Herrin Gym at RCHS in Olney
* top-seeded Flora beat 5th-seeded Olney, 48-33
   * Olney’s Blake Nohren had 12 points and Julie Luna had 10 points
* then 2nd-seeded Marshall  beat 6th-seeded Newton, 49-40
   * Newton’s Ariel Richards had 19 points and Grace Hartrich had 10 points
that sets up the tournament’s final two games on Thursday night
* at 6:30, Olney plays Newton for 3rd place
* the 8:00 championship game will feature the two top seeds, Flora and Marshall
the tournament’s elimination round semi-final’s are tonight
* 4th-seeded Lawrenceville plays 7th-seeded Casey-Westfield at 6:00
* 3rd-seeded Paris plays 8th-seeded Red Hill at 7:30

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – Newton
the Eagles lost the varsity game to Flora, 58-50
* Newton’s Brock Mammoser scored 16 points, while Joe Stone had 8 points and 7 rebounds
Newton won the junior varsity game, 43-40
the Eagles fall back to 6-11 on the year, now 1-5 in the Little Illini Conference
Newton is back in action Friday night in first round action at the Boys LIC Tournament in Lawrenceville

 

(NEWTON)  here’s some other area downstate scores from Boys High School Hoops last night
in the other three Little Illini Conference games
* Lawrenceville beat Robinson, 91-60
* Edwards County beat Paris, 59-54
* Marshall beat Red Hill, 88-69
elsewhere last night in Boys High School Basketball
* Dieterich beat Oblong in overtime, 54-52
* Altamont beat Beecher City / Cowden-Herrick, 76-55
* Arcola beat Cumberland, 74-51
* South Central beat Neoga, 48-45
* NCOE beat Gallatin County, 67-62
at the Midland Trail Conference Tournament
* Wayne City beat Waltonville, 69-45
* Grayville beat Cisne, 83-81
* Webber beat Sandoval, 66-56
* Woodlawn beat Odin, 69-38
at the Carmi Invitational Tournament
* Carmi beat Mt. Vernon, Indiana, 72-52
* Harrisburg beat Fairfield, 76-59
at the Nashville Invitational Tournament
* Teutopolis beat Breese Mater Dei, 47-44

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Olney Richland County split two at home
the Cubs won the 8th grade game over North Knox, Indiana, 67-52 as the varsity improves to 14-4
* Olney’s Braden Flanagan scored a game high 22 points – Kaleb Foster had 15 points and 13 rebounds
North Knox won the 7th grade game, 41-23
the Cubs return to action tomorrow night when they play in Bridgeport against Red Hill

 

(NEWTON)  in Junior High Volleyball from Monday – Newton Jasper County split two matches at home
the Junior Lady Eagles won the 8th grade match over Marshall in two sets, 25-18, 26-24
* Newton’s top players were Brooke Jansen, Kelsi Geltz, Josie Grunloh, and Renee Probst
Marshall won the 7th grade match in two very close sets, 25-22, 30-28
the Junior Lady Eagles are back on their home volleyball court tomorrow night to host Altamont

 

(OLNEY)  weather permitting, it’s back to Men’s & Women’s Junior College Basketball tonight
it’s a full schedule tonight involving Region and Great Rivers Athletic Conference matchups
* the Olney Central College teams will host Kaskaskia on Gene Duke Court in “The Dungeon”
* it’s the Lady Knights & Blue Angels at 5:30, then the Blue Knights & the Blue Devils at around 7:30
the other doubleheaders include
* John A. Logan at Lincoln Trail, east and north of Robinson
* Wabash Valley at Southeastern Illinois, down south of Eldorado
* Vincennes University at Shawnee, down near Ullin
* Lake Land at Southwestern Illinois, out in Belleville
in non-Region or non-District action tonight
* Parkland at Rend Lake, near Ina
* St. Louis Community College at Lewis & Clark, in Godfrey

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Hoops – the Midland Trail Conference Tournament continues tonight
it’s consolation round semi-final action tonight at North Clay High School in Louisville
* Odin plays Waltonville at 6:00
* Cisne plays Sandoval at 7:30
the tournament will continue with three games tomorrow night in Louisville
after the 5th place and 3rd place games Friday night, the championship game will be Saturday night

 


                                             LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  Olney Central College will host a Winter Baseball Camp, scheduled for this coming Sunday afternoon, January 24th, from 1:00 to 4:00, at both the OCC Gym and Britton’s Bullpen in Olney – the camp will feature 5 age groups : 6-8 : 9&10 : 11&12 : 13-15 : 16&older : with the cost at $75 per player – the check-in time is at 12:30 that day in the OCC Gym and players should bring their own shoes, glove, bat, and helmet – the instructors include Head Coach Dennis Conley & other current coaching staff & players, plus many former OCC players & coaches – that list includes Phil Britton : Andy Haines and brother, Kyle Haines, both of Louisville : Jerad Eickhoff, Brady Shoemaker, and Shawn Garrett – to pre-register or for more info, call Coach Dennis Conley at  618-395-7777  or email the Coach at  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

 

(OLNEY)  the area Special Olympics’ Individual Basketball Skills competition will be this Saturday in the Richland County Middle School Gym in Olney – the athlete registration begins at 10:45 with the Opening Ceremony to start at 11:15, followed by the competition – lunch will be provided for all athletes, coaches, and volunteers – Saturday’s Gold Medal Winners will be eligible to attend the State IBS competition to be held March 11th thru 13th in Bloomington-Normal – for more details, call Vanessa at  217-345-2424

 

(OLNEY)  the Olney Little League Baseball & Softball Sign Ups continue this coming Saturday, from 9:00 to 1:00, at the Richland County Sheriff’s Department – please use the northwest entrance  – the registration forms are available online at  www.allprosoftware.net/olneylittleleague  – parents are urged to have all forms filled out prior to sign up day – that’s the final day to sign up for Olney Little League Baseball and Softball, this coming Saturday, January 23rd, in Olney – if any questions, call Frank at  618-392-6078

 

----------------------------------------------------------


 
(OLNEY)  on our busy Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Central College doubleheader basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with the Lady Knights at 5:30 and the Blue Knights at around 7:30  :  and the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN, Olney