LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

March 6, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Division One College Basketball Saturday – Illinois lost its regular season finale
it was a tough loss for the Fighting Illini as they fell to the Scarlet Knights at Rutgers, 62-59
* Illinois ends the regular season at 18-13 overall and at 8-10 in the Big Ten Conference
the Fighting Illini will have their first round game Thursday in the Big Ten Tournament

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the Friday night results in GRAC / Region Men’s Junior College Basketball
* the OCC Blue Knights beat Lincoln Trail, 89-79
* Vincennes University beat Southwestern Illinois, 69-59
* Shawnee beat Kaskaskia in overtime, 84-80
* Lake Land beat Rend Lake in three overtimes, 133-127
* Lewis & Clark beat Southeastern Illinois, 96-83
* John A. Logan at Wabash Valley was a “no contest” as the lights went out and could not be fixed
we’ll check the Region / District Tournament lineup later in this sportscast

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the Friday night results in GRAC / Region Women’s Junior College Basketball
* the OCC Lady Knights beat Lincoln Trail, 73-58
* Wabash Valley beat John A. Logan, 81-71
* Shawnee beat Kaskaskia, 58-49
* Vincennes University beat Southwestern Illinois, 70-40
* Lake Land beat Rend Lake,
we’ll check the Region / District Tournament lineup later in this sportscast

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Baseball from over the weekend – Olney Central College played well
the Blue Knights won four of six games out in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
* Friday  :  OCC beat USC Salkehatchie twice, 4-3 and 1-0
* Saturday  :  OCC beat PSU Dubois, 8-4  :  OCC beat Chesapecke College, 1-0
* Sunday  :  OCC lost a doubleheader to Potomac State College, 6-1 and 3-2
the 10-4 Blue Knights play their final games on the east coast today before heading home
OCC will begin Great Rivers Athletic Conference action this Thursday at Southwestern Illinois
the Blue Knights have their home openers this coming Saturday, also against the Blue Storm

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Softball from over the weekend – Olney Central College split four games
the Lady Knights won two and lost two out in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
* Saturday  :  OCC lost to Spartanburg Methodist College, 7-1
* Saturday  :  OCC beat Florence-Darlington Technical College, 5-3
* Sunday  :  OCC lost again to Spartanburg Methodist College, 5-4
* Sunday  :  OCC beat Rio Grande Community College, 10-2
the 6-2 Lady Knights play their final games on the east coast today before heading home
OCC will have its home opening softball doubleheader this Sunday against Frontier Community College

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the IHSA Boys Basketball Regional & Sectional winners from Friday night
among the Class 1A Sectional Champions were downstate teams from
* Effingham St. Anthony, Woodlawn, and Okawville
among the Class 2A Sectional Champions were downstate teams from
* Mt. Carmel, Alton Marquette, and Monticello
among the Class 3A Regional Champions were downstate teams from
* Mt. Zion, Centralia, Cahokia, Benton, and Breese Central
among the Class 4A Regional Champions were downstate teams from
* Belleville West and Edwardsville
the 1A and 2A Super-Sectionals are tomorrow night
the 3A and 4A Sectional Semi-Finals start tomorrow night

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls Class 3A and 4A State Basketball Tournaments ended Saturday in Normal
* Class 3A Third Place  :  Chicago Marshall beat Chicago Simeon, 55-41
* Class 3A Championship  :  Morton beat Rochester, 44-37
* Class 4A Third Place  :  Lombard Montini beat Palatine Fremd, 35-22
* Class 4A Championship  :  Geneva Edwardsville, 41-40

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA 8th Grade Volleyball Regionals started this past Saturday
here’s some area results involving downstate teams
Class 1A Quarter-Final @ Grayville  :
* Dieterich beat Newton St. Thomas in two sets
Class 1A Semi-Finals @ Grayville  :
* Grayville beat Dieterich in two sets
* West Salem beat Effingham Sacred Heart in three sets
Class 1A Quarter-Finals @ Stewardson-Strasburg  :
* Stewardson-Strasburg beat Chrisman Scottland in three sets
* Windsor beat Hume Shiloh in two sets
Class 1A Semi-Finals @ Stewardson-Strasburg  :
* Stewardson-Strasburg beat Martinsville in three sets
* Sigel St. Michael’s beat Windsor in two sets
Class 2A Quarter-Finals @ St. Elmo  :
* North Clay / Louisville beat Cowden-Herrick in two sets
* Effingham St. Anthony beat St. Elmo in two sets
* Albion beat Ramsey in two sets
Class 2A Quarter-Finals @ Paris  :
* Oblong beat Hutsonville in two sets
* Oakland Lake Crest beat Neoga in two sets
Class 2A Semi-Finals @ Paris  :
* Paris Crestwood beat Oblong in two sets
* Oakland Lake Crest beat Findlay Okaw Valley in three sets
Class 3A Quarter-Finals @ Paris  :
* Paris Mayo beat Lawrenceville Parkview in three sets
* Marshall beat Casey-Westfield in two sets
Class 3A Quarter-Finals @ Arthur  :
* Arcola beat Teutopolis in two sets
* Toledo Cumberland beat Sullivan in two sets
* Tuscola East Prairie beat Arthur in two sets
Class 4A Quarter-Finals @ Mattoon  :
* Danville North Ridge beat Urbana in two sets
Class 4A Quarter-Finals @ Charleston  :
* Charleston beat Decatur Stephen Decatur in two sets
* Taylorville beat Decatur Jefferson in two sets
all of the 8th Grade Semi-Finals and a few Championships will be tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  in regular season Junior High Volleyball from Saturday
the Olney Lady Cubs won the Bronze Bracket Championship at the Fairfield Tournament
* Olney had wins over South Central and Wayne City
the Lady Cubs are back in action this coming Thursday when they travel to Flora

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the upstate IESA 7th Grade Sectionals involving area downstate teams
Class 1A Sectional @ Sigel  :
* Sigel St. Michael’s vs Grayville
Class 2A Sectional @ Neoga  :
* Hutsonville vs Albion
Class 3A Sectional @ Teutopolis  :
* Toledo Cumberland vs Newton Jasper County
Class 4A Sectional @ Effingham  :
* Charleston vs Champaign Edison
all the 7th Grade Sectional winners advance to their respective State Tournaments this Saturday

 

(OLNEY)  the Men’s Region / District Junior College Basketball Tournament begin tonight
there are three play-in games tonight at the higher seeded team site, all starting at 7:00
* 11th-seeded Olney Central College plays at 6th-seeded Lewis & Clark
* 10th-seeded Southeastern Illinois plays at 7th-seeded Southwestern Illinois
* 9th-seeded Lincoln Trail plays at 8th-seeded Lake Land
the rest of the Men's Tournament at Rend Lake College will have the quarter-finals Wednesday night
* the top-seeded teams are Vincennes University, John A. Logan, Wabash Valley, Shawnee, and Kaskaskia
the Tournament's semi-finals will be Thursday with the championship game on Friday night

 

(OLNEY)  the Women’s Region / District Junior College Basketball Tournament starts tomorrow night
the quarter-final games will be played at the higher seeded team sites
* top-seeded Wabash Valley will host 8th-seeded Southwestern Illinois
* 2nd-seeded Vincennes University will host 7th-seeded Kaskaskia
* 3rd-seeded Southeastern Illinois will host 6th-seeded Olney Central College
* 4th-seeded John A. Logan will host 5th-seeded Shawnee Community College
the Women’s Region / District semi-finals will be Friday at Rend Lake College with the title game Saturday

 


                                LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School athletic department will host its 2016-2017 Winter Athletic Awards ceremony this coming Thursday night, March 9th, in the Sliva Auditorium, beginning at 7:00 – the athletes of the winter teams at RCHS will be recognized for their accomplishments – all athletes, parents, family, and friends are encouraged to attend the free event – all this Thursday night at RCHS in Olney

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s OCC Blue Knights postseason basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with game time at 7:00 – our pregame will start at 6:50 :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus online at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

March 4, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night – OCC wins its regular season finale at home
the Blue Knights held on to beat Lincoln Trail College, 89-79
* OCC was led by Erikas Jakstys with a career high 27 points – Gilwan Nelson added 12 points
* Myron Carmon, DaQuan Lilly, and Devonte Myles each scored 10 points
the Blue Knights finish the regular season at 12-18 overall and at 4-14 in the GRAC
OCC returns to action Monday night with a play-in game in the Region / District Tournament on the road

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball last night – OCC wins its regular season finale at home
the Lady Knights defeated Lincoln Trail College, 73-58
* OCC was led by Kelsi Scott with 19 points while Kayla Sanford added 17 points
* Andresha Smith scored 13 points and Mallory Smith added 10 points as well
the Lady Knights end the regular season at 16-14 overall and at 8-10 in the GRAC
OCC returns to action next Tuesday night on the road in the Region / District Tournament

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Girls Class 3A and 4A State Basketball Tournaments started yesterday
* Class 3A Semi-Final  :  Morton beat Chicago Simeon, 56-41
* Class 3A Semi-Final  :  Rochester beat Chicago Marshall, 46-35
* Class 4A Semi-Final  :  Edwardsville beat Lombard Montini, 37-35
* Class 4A Semi-Final  :  Geneva beat Palatine Fremd, 34-33
the final championship round games will be played today thru tonight up at ISU’s Redbird Arena

 

(NEWTON)  here’s some downstate results in Boys Class 1A / 2A Sectional Championships last night
Class 2A @ West Frankfort  :
* Mt. Carmel over Robinson, 54-49
Class 2A @ Nashville  :
* Alton Marquette over Nashville, 55-48
Class 2A @ Monticello  :
* Monticello over Paxton-Buckley-Loda, 41-32
Class 1A @ Nokomis  :
* Effingham St. Anthony over Patoka, 66-57
Class 1A @ Norris City  :
* Woodlawn over Gallatin County, 50-40
Class 1A @ Okawville  :
* Okawville over New Berlin, 68-47
the winners advance to their respective Super-Sectionals next Tuesday night

 

(OLNEY)  here’s some downstate results in Boys Class 3A and 4A Regional Championships last night
Class 3A @ Mattoon  :
* Mt. Zion over Effingham, 70-53
Class 3A @ Centralia  :
* Centralia over Murphysboro, 47-27
Class 3A @ Breese  :
* Cahokia over Breese Mater Dei, 52-45
Class 3A @ Bethalto  :
* Breese Central over Bethalto Civic Memorial, 44-43
Class 3A @ Carterville  :
* Benton over Carbondale, 53-50
Class 4A @ Belleville  :
* Belleville West over East St. Louis, 67-60
Class 4A @ Granite City  :
* Edwardsville over Alton Senior, 65-53
the winners advance to their respective Sectionals which run thru next week beginning Tuesday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Division I College Basketball – Illinois will finish up its regular season schedule today
the Fighting Illini are in Piscataway, New Jersey to battle Rutgers in their final Big Ten game of the year
* Illinois will try to pull even in the Big Ten, entering today’s game at 8-9 – they’re 18-12 on the year
* the host Scarlet Knights enter the game at 13-17 overall, at only 2-15 in the Big Ten Conference
it’s a 12:00 noon tipoff today at the RAC for Fighting Illini hoops – the Big Ten Tournament is next week

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini basketball today on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 11:00 and tipoff at 12 noon  :  and it’s the latest in sports, the rest of the day and the rest of the weekend day, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN

 

 

 

 

 

 

March 3, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Baseball & Softball – the OCC teams are in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
the Blue Knights are among several teams competing at several locations there over the next few days
* OCC won two games, beating the College of Dupage, 5-0 and beating Suffolk Community College, 4-0
* the 6-2 Blue Knights return to action with another doubleheader this afternoon in Myrtle Beach
the Lady Knights are also among several softball teams from around the nation taking part in various games
* OCC also won two games yesterday, beating Alpena Community College twice, 5-3 and 11-3
* the 4-0 Lady Knights have today off with two more games scheduled for tomorrow
both the Blue Knights and Lady Knights play thru Monday, then returning home by midweek, next week

 

(NEWTON)  the remaining upstate IESA 7th Grade Volleyball Regionals ended last night
here’s some of the championship results involving area teams
Class 2A @ Effingham  :
* Albion beat Ramsey in three sets
Class 2A @ Findlay  :
* Hutsonville beat Oblong in two sets
Class 3A @ Paris  :
* Newton Jasper County beat Robinson Nuttall in two sets – congratulations to the Junior Lady Eagles
* the 7th grade Newton Jasper County squad advances to next Monday’s Sectional at Teutopolis at 6:30
Class 3A @ Shelbyville  :
* Toledo Cumberland beat Tuscola East Prairie in two sets
Class 4A @ Mattoon  :
* Charleston beat Effingham in two sets
Class 4A @ Clinton  :
* Rochester beat Taylorville in two sets
these regional winners advance to their respective 7th Grade Volleyball Sectionals next Monday night
the IESA 8th Grade Regionals begin tomorrow with most all area teams in action or with a first round bye

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior High Volleyball last night – Olney dropped three matches at home in the RCMS Gym
the Lady Cubs lost the 8th grade match to Fairfield in three close sets, 20-25, 25-18, 13-15
* Olney’s top players were Madelyn Rusk, Paige Tedford, Reagan Ameter, and Mikaela Inskeep
Fairfield won the 7th grade match in three sets and also won the 6th grade “C” team match as well
the Olney Lady Cubs are quickly back in action tomorrow at the Fairfield Tournament

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior High Volleyball last night – Clay City won two of three matches at home
the host Lady Cubs lost the 8th grade match to South Central in two very close sets, 23-25 and 25-27
Clay City won the 7th grade match in two sets and won the 6th grade “C” team match in two sets
the Lady Cubs are back on the court next Monday night when they host Flora in Clay City

 

(NEWTON)  with the IHSA Girls Class 3A and 4A State Basketball Tournaments starting today in Normal
the Country Financial Three-Point Showdown preliminary rounds were last night in ISU’s Redbird Arena
* there are several downstate players in the Class 3A competition, but none of them made it in the top four
* there are a few downstate players in the Class 4A competition, but none of them advanced to the finals
the top four shooters in each class will compete in the finals later today and tonight

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Girls Class 3A and 4A State Basketball Tournaments start today up in Normal
* Class 3A Semi-Final  :  Morton plays Chicago Simeon at 11:00 this morning
* Class 3A Semi-Final  :  Rochester plays Chicago Marshall at 12:45 this afternoon
* Class 4A Semi-Final  :  Edwardsville plays Lombard Montini at 5:30 this evening
* Class 4A Semi-Final  :  Geneva plays Palatine Fremd at 7:15 tonight
the final championship round games will be played tomorrow thru tomorrow night at ISU’s Redbird Arena

 

(NEWTON)  the Boys Class 1A / 2A Sectional Championships are tonight – here’s the downstate matchups
Class 2A @ West Frankfort  :
* Mt. Carmel plays Robinson at 7:00
Class 2A @ Nashville  :
* Alton Marquette plays Nashville at 7:00
Class 2A @ Monticello  :
* Paxton-Buckley-Loda plays Monticello at 7:00
Class 1A @ Nokomis  :
* Patoka plays Effingham St. Anthony at 7:00
Class 1A @ Norris City  :
* Woodlawn plays Gallatin County at 7:00
Class 1A @ Okawville  :
* New Berlin plays Okawville at 7:00
the winners advance to their respective Super-Sectionals next Tuesday night

 

(OLNEY)  the Boys Class 3A and 4A Regional Championships are tonight – here’s the downstate matchups
Class 3A @ Mattoon  :
* Mt. Zion plays Effingham at 7:00
Class 3A @ Centralia  :
* Murphysboro plays Centralia at 7:00
Class 3A @ Breese  :
* Breese Mater Dei plays Cahokia at 7:00
Class 3A @ Bethalto  :
* Civic Memorial plays Breese Central at 7:00
Class 3A @ Carterville  :
* Benton plays Carbondale at 7:00
Class 4A @ Belleville  :
* Belleville West plays East St. Louis Senior at 7:00
Class 4A @ Granite City  :
* Alton Senior plays Edwardsville at 7:00
best of luck to our local three-point shooters prior to tonight’s championship games at each site
the winners advance to their respective Sectionals which run thru next week beginning Tuesday night

 

(OLNEY)  the area teams finish up their regular season schedules tonight in Junior College Basketball
it’s GRAC / Region doubleheader matchups for Women & Men on this rare Friday night of action
* the OCC teams will host Lincoln Trail in “The Dungeon” – Lady Knights at 5:30, Blue Knights at 7:30
   * it’s also Fan / Student Appreciation Night with free admission for all OCC students, only $1 per adult
   * plus it’s “Sophomore Night” as all second year players will be recognized for their work at OCC
here’s the other GRAC / Region matchups scheduled for tonight
* John A. Logan at Wabash Valley
* Shawnee at Kaskaskia
* Vincennes University at Southwestern Illinois
* Lake Land at Rend Lake
* Southeastern Illinois at Lewis & Clark
the Men’s Region 24 / District 16 Tournament is all of next week, starting Monday night
the Women’s Region 24 / District 16 Tournament is all of next week, beginning next Tuesday night

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our Coach’s Corner Show coming at 9:00 this Saturday morning on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll wrap up the Olney Tiger Basketball season with Coach Rob Flanagan and look at the successful season for the Olney Tiger Wrestlers with Coach Tommy Leslie – plus it will be live online at www.wvlnam.com  – that’s our Coach’s Corner Show at 9:00 Saturday morning on CBS Sports Radio

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Central College doubleheader basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with the Lady Knights at 5:30 and the Blue Knights at around 7:30 – plus both games live online, at  www.freedom929.com  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day, all night, all weekend long, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

March 2, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Division I College Basketball last night – Illinois won a huge Big Ten game at home
the Illini held off Michigan State, 73-70 as Illinois improves to 18-12 overall, now 8-9 in the Big Ten
* the Fighting Illini carry their four-game winning streak into the regular season finale at Rutgers Saturday
Illinois then prepares for the Big Ten Conference Tournament March 8th thru 12th out in Washington, D.C.

 

(NEWTON)  the Boys Class 1A / 2A Sectional Semi-Finals continued last night – here’s some area results
Class 2A @ West Frankfort  :
* Mt. Carmel beat Teutopolis, 66-64
Class 2A @ Nashville  :
* Alton Marquette beat Trenton Wesclin, 43-29
Class 1A @ Nokomis  :
* Patoka beat Dieterich, 52-43
Class 1A @ Norris City  :
* Woodlawn beat Mounds Meridian, 53-42
Class 1A @ Okawville  :
* New Berlin beat Edwardsville Metro East Lutheran, 49-46
the Class 1A and 2A Sectional championship games will be tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  here’s some other downstate results in Boys Class 3A and 4A Regionals last night
Class 3A Regional Semi-Final @ Mattoon  :
* Mt. Zion beat Mattoon, 71-61
Class 3A Regional Semi-Final @ Centralia  :
* Murphysboro beat Herrin, 49-48
Class 3A Regional Semi-Final @ Breese  :
* Breese Mater Dei beat Highland, 45-38
Class 3A Regional Semi-Final @ Bethalto  :
* Civic Memorial beat Troy Triad, 51-48
Class 3A Regional Semi-Final @ Carterville  :
* Benton beat Marion, 56-42
Class 3A Regional Semi-Final @ Taylorville  :
* Decatur Eisenhower beat Decatur MacArthur, 91-66
Class 3A Regional Semi-Final @ Champaign  :
* Mahomet-Seymoure beat Rantoul, 62-58
Class 4A Regional Semi-Final @ Belleville  :
* Belleville West beat Belleville East, 89-73
Class 4A Regional Semi-Final @ Granite City  :
* Alton Senior beat Quincy Senior, 53-43
the Class 3A and 4A Regionals will end with the championship games tomorrow night

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA 7th Grade Volleyball Regionals come to an end tonight
here’s some of the championship matchups for tonight involving area teams
Class 2A @ Effingham  :
* Albion plays Ramsey
Class 2A @ Findlay  :
* Oblong plays Hutsonville
Class 3A @ Paris  :
* Newton Jasper County plays Robinson Nuttall
Class 3A @ Shelbyville  :
* Toledo Cumberland plays Tuscola East Prairie
Class 4A @ Mattoon  :
* Charleston plays Effingham
tonight’s 7th Grade Volleyball Regional winners advance to their respective next Wednesday
the upstate IESA 8th Grade Volleyball Regionals will begin this coming Saturday

 

(OLNEY)  the NCAA Division II Great Lakes Valley Conference Tournaments are this weekend
both the Men’s and Women’s Championship rounds are at the Ford Center in Evansville
the Men’s Quarter-Finals are today thru tonight
* #8 Drury plays #1 Bellarmine at 12:00 noon
* #5 Indianapolis plays #4 University of Wisconsin Parkside at 2:30
* #6 Truman State plays #3 Southern Indiana at 6:00
* and #7 Lewis of Chicago plays #2 Quincy (Illinois) at 8:30
the Women’s Quarter-Finals are set for tomorrow thru tomorrow night
* #8 Maryville plays #1 Drury at 12:00 noon
* #5 Rockhurst plays #4 Bellermine at 2:30
* #7 Indianapolis plays #2 Southern Indiana at 6:00
* and #6 Missouri of St. Louis plays #3 Lewis of Chicago at 8:30
the Men’s Semi-Finals are Saturday afternoon with the Women’s Quarter-Finals Saturday night
the Men’s Championship game is at 1:00 Sunday, followed by the Women’s Championship game at 3:30
tickets available at the Ford Center Ticket Office or online at  www.ticketmaster.com

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Baseball & Softball – the OCC teams are in Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
* the Blue Knights are scheduled to play at least two games each day, today thru next Monday night
* the Lady Knights will play at least eight games each day, beginning with two on this Thursday
both teams will return home by mid-week, next week

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls Class 3A and 4A State Basketball Tournaments are tomorrow and Saturday
therefore, it’s the Country Financial Three-Point Showdown preliminary round shooting tonight in Normal
there are several downstate players among the 32 competing tonight in the Class 3A competition
* Salem’s Sydney Geurin
* Mattoon’s Abrienne Lee
* Charleston’s Aislinn Parish
* Highland’s Rece Portell and Madison Wellen
there are a few downstate players among the 32 shooters in tonight’s Class 4A competition
* Edwardsville’s Kate Martin
* Collinsville’s Kaitlyn Fischer
* Danville’s Megan Burton
the top four shooters in each class advance to the final round of shooting tomorrow

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our Coach’s Corner Show coming at 9:00 this Saturday morning on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll wrap up the Olney Tiger Basketball season with Coach Rob Flanagan and look at the successful season for the Olney Tiger Wrestlers with Coach Tommy Leslie – plus it will be live online at www.wvlnam.com  – that’s our Coach’s Corner Show at 9:00 Saturday morning on CBS Sports Radio

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

March 1, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night – Olney Central College won on the road
the Blue Knights rallied to win at Southeastern Illinois, 74-70
* Gilwan Nelson led OCC with 15 points, while fellow sophomore DaQuan Lilly scored 14 points
the Blue Knights improve to 11-18 on the year, now 3-14 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
here’s the other GRAC / Region results in Men’s JUCO Basketball last night
* Wabash Valley beat Vincennes University, 95-88
* John A. Logan beat Southwestern Illinois, 78-55
* Lake Land beat Kaskaskia, 97-93
* Lincoln Trail beat Lewis & Clark, 78-75
* Shawnee at Rend Lake was cancelled due to a wet floor
it’s the final regular season round of GRAC / Region games coming up this Friday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball last night – Olney Central College lost on the road
the Lady Knights lost to the GRAC’s second best team at Southeastern Illinois, 87-61
* Kayla Sanford led OCC with 14 points – Mallory Smith and Lexi Graves each scored 10 points
the Lady Knights drop to 15-14 overall, now 7-10 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
here’s the other GRAC / Region results in Women’s JUCO Basketball last night
* Wabash Valley beat Vincennes University, 83-64
* John A. Logan beat Southwestern Illinois, 69-54
* Kaskaskia beat Lake Land, 67-57
* Shawnee at Rend Lake was cancelled due to a wet floor
it’s the final regular season round of GRAC / Region games coming up this Friday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – Olney had its season come to an end on the road
the Tigers lost to Effingham in Class 3A Regional Semi-Final action, 85-29
* Trevor Dobbs led Olney with 8 points and 6 rebounds, while Luke Lambird scored 6
the Tigers finish the season with an overall record at 13-16
Effingham moves into the Regional Championship game coming up Friday night

 

(OLNEY)  here’s some other downstate results in Boys Class 3A and 4A Regionals last night
Class 3A Regional Quarter-Final @ Centralia  :
* Centralia beat Mt. Vernon, 47-26
Class 3A Regional Quarter-Final @ Bethalto  :
* Breese Central beat Jerseyville, 58-32
Class 3A Regional Quarter-Final @ Carterville  :
* Carbondale beat Carterville, 57-42
Class 3A Regional Quarter-Final @ Taylorville  :
* Springfield Southeast beat Taylorville, 55-52
Class 3A Regional Quarter-Final @ Champaign  :
* Champaign Central beat Urbana, 86-52
Class 4A Regional Quarter-Final @ Belleville  :
* East St. Louis Senior beat Belleville Althoff Catholic, 60-58
Class 4A Regional Quarter-Final @ Granite City  :
* Edwardsville beat Chatham-Glenwood, 67-38
Class 4A Regional Quarter-Final @ Normal  :
* Danville beat Champaign Centennial, 57-40
the Class 3A and 4A Regionals will end with the championship games this Friday night

 

(NEWTON)  the Boys 1A / 2A Sectional Semi-Finals were last night – here’s some downstate results
Class 1A @ Nokomis  :
* Effingham St. Anthony beat Altamont, 53-44
Class 1A @ Norris City  :
* Gallatin County beat Christopher, 42-40
Class 1A @ Okawville  :
* Okawville beat Carrollton, 62-36
Class 2A @ West Frankfort  :
* Robinson beat Eldorado, 49-44
Class 2A @ Nashville  :
* Nashville beat Pinckneyville, 43-40
the remaining Class 1A and 2A Regional Semi-Finals are scheduled for tonight

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA 7th Grade Volleyball Regionals continued last night
here’s some results involving area teams
Class 1A Championship @ Sigel  :
* Sigel St. Michael’s beat Windsor in two sets 
Class 1A Championship @ Grayville  :
* Grayville beat West Salem in two sets
Class 2A Semi-Finals @ Findlay  :
* Oblong beat Paris Crestwood in two sets 
* Hutsonville beat Oakland Lake Crest in two sets
Class 3A Semi-Finals @ Paris  :
* Newton Jasper County beat Paris Mayo in three sets – congratulations to the 7th grade Junior Lady Eagles
* Robinson Nuttall beat Casey-Westfield in three sets
* Newton Jasper County plays in the championship match tomorrow night
Class 3A Semi-Finals @ Shelbyville  :
* Toledo Cumberland beat Shelbyville Moulton in two sets 
* Tuscola East Prairie beat Teutopolis in two sets
Class 4A Semi-Finals @ Mattoon  :
* Charleston beat Danville North Ridge in three sets
* Effingham beat Mattoon in three sets
Class 4A Semi-Final @ Clinton  :
* Taylorville beat Mt. Zion in three sets
the 7th Grade Volleyball Regional Championship matches are either tonight or tomorrow night
the upstate IESA 8th Grade Volleyball Regionals will begin this coming Saturday

 

(NEWTON)  the Boys Class 1A / 2A Sectional Semi-Finals continue tonight – here’s some area matchups
Class 1A @ Nokomis  :
* Dieterich plays Patoka
Class 1A @ Norris City  :
* Woodlawn plays Mounds Meridian
Class 1A @ Okawville  :
* Edwardsville Metro East Lutheran plays New Berlin
Class 2A @ West Frankfort  :
* Teutopolis plays Mt. Carmel
Class 2A @ Nashville  :
* Trenton Wesclin plays Alton Marquette
the Class 1A and 2A Sectional championship games will be Friday night

 

(OLNEY)  the NCAA Division II Great Lakes Valley Conference Tournaments are this weekend
both the Men’s and Women’s Championship rounds are at the Ford Center in Evansville
the Men’s Quarter-Finals are tomorrow (Thursday)
* #8 Drury plays #1 Bellarmine at 12:00 noon
* #5 Indianapolis plays #4 University of Wisconsin Parkside at 2:30
* #6 Truman State plays #3 Southern Indiana at 6:00
* and #7 Lewis of Chicago plays #2 Quincy (Illinois) at 8:30
the Women’s Quarter-Finals are set for Friday
* #8 Maryville plays #1 Drury at 12:00 noon
* #5 Rockhurst plays #4 Bellermine at 2:30
* #7 Indianapolis plays #2 Southern Indiana at 6:00
* and #6 Missouri of St. Louis plays #3 Lewis of Chicago at 8:30
the Men’s Semi-Finals are Saturday afternoon with the Women’s Quarter-Finals Saturday night
the Men’s Championship game is at 1:00 Sunday, followed by the Women’s Championship game at 3:30
tickets available at the Ford Center Ticket Office or online at  www.ticketmaster.com

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Division One College Basketball – Illinois is back on the court tonight in Champaign
the Fighting Illini will host a tough Michigan State team in the State Farm Center with an 8:00 tipoff
* the Illini have won three in a row and enter tonight’s game at 17-12 overall, 7-9 in the Big Ten
* the Spartans come to town with a conference mark at 9-6 while they are 18-11 on the year
only two regular season games remain for Illinois before the Big Ten Tournament starts a week from today

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini basketball tonight on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 7:00 and tipoff at straight up 8:00  :  and the latest in sports, all day and the rest of the night and overnight, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney