LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

February 8, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Division One College Hoops last night – Illinois won a huge game on the road
the Fighting Illini beat Northwestern in Evanston, 68-61
* Illinois improves to 14-11 on the year, now 4-8 in the Big Ten
the Illini are back in action this coming Saturday when they’ll host Penn State in Champaign

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – Olney split two games at home at RCHS
the Tigers lost the varsity matchup to a tough Effingham squad, 77-43
* Trevor Dobbs was Olney’s only double digit scorer with 12 points
* Gage Miller and Sutton Dunn combined for 14 points
Olney won the junior varsity game over Effingham, 55-48
the Tigers are back in LIC Conference action this Friday night when they’ll host Newton

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – Newton dropped two games on the road
the Eagles lost the varsity game at Charleston, 63-44
* Ben Carr led Newton with 12 points
Charleston won the close junior varsity game, 53-49
the Eagles are back in LIC Conference action this Friday night traveling to Olney

 

(OLNEY)  here’s some other area downstate scores from last night in Boys High School Hoops
there were four other LIC teams in non-conference action Tuesday night
* Lawrenceville beat Red Hill, 63-43
* Salem beat Flora, 71-33
* West Vigo, Indiana beat Paris, 75-60
* Terre Haute North beat Robinson, 54-52
other area results from last night
* Mt. Carmel beat Mt. Vernon, Indiana, 78-58
* Effingham St. Anthony beat South Central, 86-29
* Pana beat Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg, 47-40
* Patoka beat Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City, 57-46
* Edwards County beat Johnston City, 78-56
* Hamilton County beat Fairfield in overtime, 53-50
* Grayville beat NCOE, 78-76
* Wayne City beat Woodlawn, 48-29
* Eldorado beat Carmi, 57-44
* Altamont beat Neoga, 63-36
* Du Quoin beat Harrisburg, 56-55

 

(NEWTON)  here’s some area results from last night’s IHSA Girls Class 1A / 2A Regionals
Class 2A Semi-Finals @ Teutopolis  :
* Teutopolis beat Vandalia, 49-31
* Lawrenceville beat Flora, 51-43
Class 2A Semi-Finals @ Marshall  :
* Marshall beat Robinson, 63-28
* Casey-Westfield beat Pana, 50-48

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class M State Basketball Tournament continued last night
it was semi-final action down at Rend Lake College
* Vienna beat Joseph Arthur, 51-45
* Fairfield beat Sesser-Valier, 43-26
the Class M State Finals will be this Friday night at Rend Lake College
the Class S Semi-Finals are tomorrow night at Rend Lake College

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA Boys 8th Grade Basketball Sectionals are tonight
here’s the matchups that involve some area downstate teams
Class 1A Sectional 7 @ Mulberry Grove  :
* Sigel St. Michael’s (19-5) plays Pana Sacred Heart (10-10)
Class 2A Sectional 6 @ Effingham  : 
* Paris Crestwood (15-4) plays Effingham St. Anthony (16-6)
Class 3A Sectional 7 @ Paris  :
* Marshall (19-4) plays Teutopolis (20-4)
Class 4A Sectional 7 @ Clinton  :
* Charleston (18-4) plays Springfield Grant (21-2)
tonight’s winners advance to their respective State Tournaments which begin on Saturday

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls Class 1A / 2A Basketball Regionals continue tonight with area matchups
Class 2A Regional Semi-Finals @ Fairfield  :
* the Newton Lady Eagles play Carmi at 6:00  :  then it’s Fairfield and Mt. Carmel at 7:30
Class 2A Regional Semi-Finals @ Sullivan  :
* Arthur-Lovington-Atwood-Hammond plays Villa Grove at 6:00  :  then Tuscola and Sullivan at 7:30
Class 1A Regional Semi-Finals @ Effingham  :
* Effingham St. Anthony plays Dieterich at 6:00  :  then Altamont and Oblong at 7:30
Class 1A Regional Semi-Finals @ Martinsville  :
* Arcola plays Hume-Shiloh at 6:00  :  then it’s Neoga and Chrisman at 7:30
Class 1A Regional Semi-Finals @ Sandoval  :
* South Central plays Christ Our Rock Lutheran at 6:00  :  North Clay plays Brownstown / St. Elmo at 7:30
Class 1A Regional Semi-Finals @ Christopher  :
* Wayne City plays Christopher at 6:00  :  then it’s Galatia and Woodlawn at 7:30
the 1A and 2A Girls Regionals will all finish with their championship games tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  it’s back to Junior College Basketball tonight involving GRAC / Region teams
here’s the doubleheader matchups for both Women & Men on this Wednesday night
* the OCC teams are at Wabash Valley in Mt. Carmel with the Lady Knights at 5:30, Blue Knights at 7:30
* elsewhere – it’s Lincoln Trail at Shawnee
* John A. Logan at Kaskaskia
* Lake Land at Southeastern Illinois
in a Men’s Region game only tonight
* Lewis & Clark travels to Southwestern Illinois

 


                                   AREA AND LOCAL SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Relay For Life invites everyone out next Tuesday, February 14th, for its Coaches versus Cancer game in Ron Herrin Gym at Richland County High School – they’ll be painting the gym “orange” in honor of those diagnosed with kidney cancer and leukemia – so wear your favorite orange clothing, grab your Valentine, and join the local movement in the fight against cancer – at halftime of the Olney / Salem varsity game, a special poem will be read and they’ll pass the basketballs for any donations to the fight against cancer – that’s Coaches versus Cancer next Tuesday night, the 14th, at RCHS in Olney

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Central College doubleheader basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with the Lady Knights at 5:30 and the Blue Knights at around 7:30 – plus both games live online, at  www.freedom929.com  :  it’s Newton Lady Eagle basketball tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK with game time at 6:00 – plus live online, at www.1035theeagle.com   :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus online at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

February 7, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – Olney split two games at home in Ron Herrin Gym
the Lady Tigers lost the varsity game to a tough Mattoon team, 73-62
* Julie Luna led Olney with 15 points – Lauren Eagleson had 14 points and 8 rebounds
* also with double digit scoring was Colleen Inyart with 11 points and Taylor Lecrone with 10 points
* while the Lady Tigers are now 16-11 on the year, the Lady Green Wave improve to 26-1 overall
Olney won the junior varsity game over Mattoon, 41-37
the Lady Tigers will finish their regular season schedule at home Thursday night against Effingham

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls Class 1A and 2A Basketball Regionals get started last night around the state
Class 2A Regional Quarter-Finals @ Fairfield  :
* Carmi beat Hamilton County, 41-33
* Mt. Carmel beat Edwards County, 47-22
Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Teutopolis  :
* Vandalia beat Red Hill, 59-42
Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Marshall  :
* Robinson beat Cumberland, 63-21
Class 2A Regional Quarter-Finals @ Sullivan  :
* Villa Grove beat Macon Meridian, 45-34
* Sullivan beat Shelbyville, 48-15
Class 1A Regional Quarter-Finals @ Effingham  :
* Dieterich beat Palestine-Hutsonville, 59-26
* Oblong beat Ramsey, 55-20
Class 1A Regional Quarter-Finals @ Martinsville  :
* Arcola beat Stewardson-Strasburg / Windsor, 44-39
* Chrisman beat Martinsville, 55-27
Class 1A Regional Quarter-Final @ Sandoval  :
* South Central beat Sandoval, 34-29
Class 1A Regional Quarter-Finals @ Christopher  :
* Wayne City beat Elkville / Elverado, 37-28
* Galatia beat Zeigler-Royalton, 33-23
the 1A and 2A Girls Regionals will all finish with their championship games on Thursday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Wrestling Saturday – Olney was at the Class 2A Regional at Herrin
the Tigers finished in third place among the nine total teams that took part
eight Olney wrestlers finished in the top three of their weight classes and will advance to the Sectional
the Tigers’ 2nd place finishers include
* Kyle Beasley in the 195 pound class
* Ean Pottorff in the 138 pound class
* Reese Britton in the 126 pound class
* and Login Martin in the 113 pound class
Olney had four 3rd place finishers, including
* Skyler Sutton in the 285 pound class
* Kyle Dowty in the 220 pound class
* Cameron Flanagan in the 182 pound class
* and Nathan DeMeyer in the 132 pound class
there were three Tigers that finished 4th and will serve as alternates at the Sectional
* Hunter Summitt in the 160 pound class
* Steven Pence in the 145 pound class
* and Jordan Miller in the 120 pound class
the Class 2A Sectional at Mascoutah begins will wrestling at 4:30 this coming Friday afternoon

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – the Class L Regional ended down at Carmi
the Cubs had their season end with a tough loss to Mt. Carmel, 57-37
* Olney trailed by only 3 points at half and by 7 at the end of three quarters, but Mt. Carmel took over
* for Olney, Braden Flanagan scored 20 points – Cole Lambird and Zach Duenas combined for 10 points
Mt. Carmel now advances to the Class L State Tournament which begins Saturday at Rend Lake College

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class S State Basketball Tournament continued last night
* Okawville beat Cisne, 46-29
* Signal Hill beat All-Saints Academy in overtime, 49-48
* Woodlawn beat Pinckneyville 204, 49-26
* Cairo beat Ewing, 50-42
the Class S Semi-Finals will be Thursday night with the finals on Saturday at Rend Lake College
meanwhile, the Class M State Semi-Finals are tonight at Rend Lake College near Ina

 

(CLAY CITY)  in Junior High Volleyball last night – Clay City swept two matches at home
Clay City won the 8th grade match over North Clay in three sets, 25-21, 24-25, 15-11
Clay City won the 7th grade match in two sets

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the GRAC / Region scores from Saturday in Women’s Junior College Basketball
* the OCC Lady Knights beat Southwestern Illinois, 60-45
* Southeastern Illinois beat Shawnee, 86-68
* Rend Lake beat John A. Logan, 83-80
* Lincoln Trail beat Lake Land, 63-48
* Vincennes University beat Kaskaskia, 88-61

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the GRAC / Region scores from Saturday in Men’s Junior College Basketball
* the OCC Blue Knights lost to Southwestern Illinois, 75-66
* Shawnee beat Southeastern Illinois, 103-77
* John A. Logan beat Rend Lake, 91-70
* Lake Land beat Lincoln Trail, 93-82
* Vincennes University beat Kaskaskia, 82-49
* Wabash Valley beat Lewis & Clark, 101-76
it’s back to a full schedule involving GRAC / Region teams tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Division One  College Basketball – Illinois is back in conference action tonight
the Fighting Illini are in Evanston, Illinois tonight to battle Northwestern
* the Illini enter tonight’s matchup with an overall record at 13-11, now at 3-8 in the Big Ten
* the host Wildcats come in tonight’s action at 18-5 on the year and at 7-3 in the Big Ten
it’s a 7:00 tipoff tonight between Illinois and Northwestern in the Welsh-Ryan Arena

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Hoops – here’s tonight’s regional matchups involving area teams
Class 2A Semi-Finals @ Teutopolis  :
* Teutopolis plays Vandalia at 6:00  :  Flora plays Lawrenceville at 7:30
Class 2A Semi-Finals @ Marshall  :
* Marshall plays Robinson at 6:00  :  Pana plays Casey-Westfield at 7:30
all other Class 1A and 2A Semi-Finals will be played tomorrow night

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball – most all LIC teams are in non-conference action tonight
* the Newton Eagles travel to Charleston to play the Trojans in Baker Gymnasium
* the Olney Tigers are at home to host Coach Ron Reed and the Effingham Hearts
* elsewhere – it’s Flora at Salem
* Red Hill at Lawrenceville
* Terre Haute North at Robinson
* and West Vigo, Indiana at Paris
the Boys LIC schedule will resume this coming Friday night

 


                                   AREA AND LOCAL SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Relay For Life invites everyone out next Tuesday, February 14th, for its Coaches versus Cancer game in Ron Herrin Gym at Richland County High School – they’ll be painting the gym “orange” in honor of those diagnosed with kidney cancer and leukemia – so wear your favorite orange clothing, grab your Valentine, and join the local movement in the fight against cancer – at halftime of the Olney / Salem varsity game, a special poem will be read and they’ll pass the basketballs for any donations to the fight against cancer – that’s Coaches versus Cancer next Tuesday night, the 14th, at RCHS in Olney

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini basketball tonight on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 6:00 and the tipoff at 7:00  :  it’s Olney Tiger hoops tonight on Freedom 92.9 WSEI with game time at around 7:30  :  it’s Newton Eagle basketball tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK with game time at around 7:30  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and the rest of the night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus around the clock at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

February 6, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Division One College Basketball Saturday – Illinois lost at home
the Fighting Illini lost to Minnesota, 68-59
* Illinois falls back to 13-11 on the year, now 3-8 in the Big Ten Conference
the Fighting Illini are back in Big Ten action tomorrow night at Northwestern

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball Saturday – OCC wins at home
the Lady Knights beat Southwestern Illinois, 60-45
* Kelsi Scott led OCC with 21 points and 8 rebounds
* Brooke Bayles scored 12 points and Mallory Smith had 10 points
the OCC Ladies improve to 14-8 overall, now 7-5 in the GRAC and 6-6 in Region 24

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball Saturday – OCC lost a tough game at home
the Blue Knights lost to Southwestern Illinois, 75-66
* Gilwan Nelson led OCC with 17 points – Devonte Myles had 15 points and 10 rebounds
* Erikas Jakstys added 11 points while Myron Carmon scored 8 points
the OCC Men fall back to 9-13 overall, now 1-11 in the GRAC and 1-11 in Region 24
the Blue Knights & Lady Knights are both back in GRAC action this Wednesday night at Wabash Valley

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Wrestling Saturday – Olney was at the Class 2A Regional at Herrin
the Tigers finished in third place with 154 points – Mattoon won it over Carbondale, 169.5 to 162
* Marion finished fourth with 121 points, then Herrin was fifth (101) and Centralia was sixth (70.5)
* rounding out the other teams were Charleston (56), Effingham (48), and Mt. Vernon (43)
Olney had eight wrestlers that finished in the top three of their weight classes
all eight will advance to this weekend’s Class 2A Sectional down at Murphysboro
* Olney’s 2nd place finishers were Kyle Beasley, Ean Pottorff, Reese Britton, and Login Martin
* Olney’s 3rd place finishers were Skyler Sutton, Cameron Flanagan, Nathan DeMeyer, and Kyle Dowty
congratulations and best of luck coming up at Sectional

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball Saturday – Olney played at the Class L Regional at Carmi
the Cubs won their matchup against Flora, 38-36 improving to 15-8 on the year
* Braden Flanagan led Olney with 17 points while Cole Lambird added 7 points
in the other semi-final game – Mt. Carmel beat Carmi, 46-25
the Regional Championship game is tonight at Carmi with Olney against Mt. Carmel at 7:00

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the other downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class L Regional results from Saturday
* Region 7 Championship  :  Centralia beat Wesclin, 60-19
* Region 6 Championship  :  O’Fallon Fulton beat Collinsville, 43-38
* Region 5 Championship  :  O’Fallon Carriel beat Whiteside, 58-28
* Region 4 Championship  :  Belleville West beat Belleville Central, 54-39
* Region 3 Championship  :  Du Quoin beat West Frankfort, 47-28
* Region 2 Championship  :  Marion beat Eldorado, 61-51
* Region 1 Championship  :  Herrin beat Carterville, 53-43
the Class L State Tournament Quarter-Finals will be this Saturday at Rend Lake College

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class S State Tournament had first round action Saturday
* Cisne beat Carrier Mills, 49-37
* Okawville beat Oakdale, 54-36
* Signal Hill beat Valmeyer, 54-36
* All-Saints Academy beat Odin in overtime, 24-22
* Woodlawn beat Elverado, 46-28
* Pinckneyville 204 beat Cobden, 37-22
* Cairo beat Centralia St. Mary's, 71-58
* Ewing beat Allendale, 52-24
the Class S Quarter-Finals are tonight, the Semi-Finals are Thursday, and the Finals are Saturday

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA Boys 7th Grade State Tournaments began Saturday at the four sites
here’s the results involving some downstate area teams
Class 1A @ East Peoria  :
* Quarter-Final  :  Sigel St. Michael’s beat Peoria St. Mark’s, 40-38 in overtime
* Semi-Final  :  Sigel St. Michael’s beat Pontiac St. Mary’s, 41-17
* Championship  :  Sigel St. Michael’s (24-1) will play Bartonville Monroe (24-1) Thursday night
Class 2A @ Clinton  :
* Quarter-Final  :  Effingham St. Anthony beat Lexington, 52-34
* Semi-Final  :  Effingham St. Anthony lost to Joliet Laraway, 37-32
* Third Place  :  Effingham St. Anthony (17-7) will play Ashland A-C Central (23-4) Thursday night
there were no area teams involved in the 7th Grade Class 3A and 4A State Tournaments
the IESA Boys 8th Grade Sectionals are set for this coming Wednesday night

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls Class 1A and 2A Basketball Regionals get started tonight around the state
Class 2A Regional Quarter-Finals @ Fairfield  :
* Hamilton County plays Carmi tonight at 6:00
* Mt. Carmel plays Edwards County tonight at 7:30
* Newton and Fairfield have first round byes
Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Teutopolis  :
* (9) Vandalia plays (11) Red Hill tonight at 7:00
* Teutopolis, Flora, and Lawrenceville have first round byes
Class 2A Regional Quarter-Final @ Marshall  :
* Robinson plays Cumberland tonight at 7:00
* Marshall, Pana, and Casey-Westfield have first round byes
Class 1A Regional Quarter-Finals @ Effingham  :
* Dieterich plays Palestine-Hutsonville tonight at 6:00
* Oblong plays Ramsey tonight at 7:30
* St. Anthony and Altamont have first round byes
Class 1A Regional Quarter-Finals @ Martinsville  :
* Stewardson-Strasburg / Windsor plays Arcola tonight at 6:00
* Chrisman plays Martinsville tonight at 7:30
* Hume Shiloh and Neoga have first round byes
Class 1A Regional Quarter-Final @ Sandoval  :
* Sandoval plays South Central tonight at 7:00
* Christ Our Rock Lutheran, North Clay, and Brownstown / St. Elmo have first round byes
Class 1A Regional Quarter-Finals @ Christopher  :
* Wayne City plays Elkville tonight at 6:00
* Galatia plays Zeigler-Royalton tonight at 7:30
* Christopher and Woodlawn have first round byes
the 1A and 2A Girls Regionals will all finish with their championship games on Thursday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball – it’s more regular season action tonight
the Olney will host Mattoon in a regular season game in Ron Herrin Gym at RCHS
the Lady Tigers finish up their regular season Thursday night at home against Effingham

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Lady Tiger basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with game time at around 7:30 – plus online at  www.freedom929.com  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

February 4, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – Olney swept two games from Lawrenceville
the Tigers defeated the host Indians, 65-57
* Olney was led by Gage Miller with 20 points, Luke Lambird had a career high 19, Trevor Dobbs with 12.
in the junior varsity game – Olney picked up a thrilling 51-50 win
the Tigers are back in action next Tuesday night when they host Effingham in Ron Herrin Gym at RCHS

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – Newton dropped two games to Marshall
the Eagles lost the varsity game to Marshall, 57-42
* Newton was led in scoring by Colin Harris with 18 and Jack Chapman had 10
in the junior varsity game – Newton lost to the Lions 45-32
the Eagles are back in action next Tuesday night as they travel to Baker Gym up in Charleston

 

(OLNEY)  also in Boys High School Hoops last night – here’s some other area scores
in the other Little Illini Conference games Friday night
* Robinson beat Paris, 72-58
* Flora beat Casey-Westfield, 59-45
in other regional downstate action last night
* Benton over West Frankfort, 56-46
* Breese Central over Columbia, 55-28
* Carlyle over Wesclin, 57-48
* Carmi over Johnston City, 60-44
* Carterville over Anna-Jonesboro, 64-45
* Dieterich over North Clay, 70-48
* Edwards County over Hamilton County, 55-43
* Eldorado over Fairfield, 45-29
* Herrin over Murphysboro, 52-51
* Massac County over Harrisburg, 61-50
* Nashville over Sparta, 61-25
* Pinckneyville over Du Quoin, 63-38
* Teutopolis over Effingham St. Anthony, 63-45
* Waltonville over Grayville, 74-51
* Wayne City over Odin, 83-26
* Webber Township over Clay City, 87-61
* Woodlawn over Cisne, 63-59

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class M State Tournament started last night
here’s the quarter-final results down at Rend Lake College
* Joseph Arthur beat Goreville in overtime, 60-57
* Vienna beat Smithton, 43-27
* Fairfield over Pinckneyville, 66-18
* Sesser-Valier over Breese, 61-43
the Class M semi-finals are next Tuesday night with the finals a week from tonight

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class S State Tournament begins today
it’s eight first round games to be played this morning thru tonight down at Rend Lake College
* Carrier Mills against Cisne at 9:30 this morning
* Oakdale and Okawville play at 10:45
* Valmeyer against Signal Hill at 12:00 noon
* then Odin plays All-Saints Academy at 1:15
* Elverado against Woodlawn at 2:30
* Cobden will play Pinckneyville 204 at 3:45
* then Cairo against Centralia St. Mary’s at 5:00
* and the final game has Ewing against Allendale at 6:15
the quarter-finals are next Monday night, semi-finals next Thursday, and the finals a week from tomorrow

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class L State Tournament begins a week from today
most of the Class L Regionals are today thru the first of next week

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball – Olney’s postseason begins today down at Carmi
the Cubs are among four teams playing in today’s SIJHSAA Class L Regional
* the first game at 1:00 this afternoon features Mt. Carmel against Carmi
* the second game at around 2:30 has Olney up against Flora
the two winners will then meet in the Regional Championship game later tonight at 7:00
the winner will play at the Class L State Tournament a week from today at 1:15 at Rend Lake College

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Wrestling – the statewide regionals are today in all three classes
the Olney Tigers will compete against eight other teams down at the Class 2A Regional at Herrin High
* includes Mattoon, Charleston, Effingham, Centralia, Mt. Vernon, Marion, Carbondale, and Herrin
the top three in each weight class will advance to the Class 2A Sectional next weekend down in Mascoutah
the State Finals for all three classes will be February 16th thru 18th at the State Farm Center in Champaign

 

(OLNEY)  it’s back to a full Junior College Basketball schedule on this Saturday
it’s doubleheader hoops action for both women & men teams in GRAC/Region matchups today
* the OCC teams will host Southwestern Illinois – the Lady Knights at 1:00 and the Blue Knights at 3:00
* elsewhere – it’s Lake Land at Lincoln Trail
* Kaskaskia at Vincennes University
* Rend Lake at John A. Logan
* Shawnee at Southeastern Illinois
in men’s Region action only this evening
* Wabash Valley plays at Lewis & Clark

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Division One College Basketball today – Illinois is back in Big Ten action
the Fighting Illini are at home this afternoon against Minnesota in the State Farm Center
* Illinois enters the game at 13-10 overall and a conference mark at 3-7 trying to end a two game losing skid
* the Golden Gophers come to Champaign with a season record at 15-7 and at 3-6 in the Big Ten
it’s a scheduled 3:00 tipoff this afternoon

 


                                      LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(NEWTON)  it’s registration time for Summer League Baseball and Softball at the Jasper County Boys & Girls Park in Newton – that’s from 9:00 to 12:00 noon this Saturday, February 4th, at the Skills Building at the Ballpark – the second and final signup date is two weeks from this Saturday, February 18th, also from 9:00 to 12:00 noon that morning  :  also for those interested in working this summer as an umpire or in the concession stand for league and/or travel games, send an email note to  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  :  plus, if anyone has baseball or softball equipment lying around that’s not used anymore, please consider donating it to the Jasper County Boys & Girls Park Equipment Rummage Sale – equipment donations will be accepted at the two upcoming signup dates on February 4th and 18th – all proceeds go to the Ballpark  :  and for more information or details, check the website online, at  www.boysandgirlspark.org

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Central College doubleheader basketball this afternoon on Freedom 92.9 with the Lady Knights at 1:00 and the Blue Knights at around 3:00 – also both games live, online, at  www.freedom929.com  :  it’s Fighting Illini basketball this afternoon on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 2:00 and tipoff at 3:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, the rest of the  day, all night, and all weekend long, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN

 

 

 

February 3, 2017

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Hoops last night – Newton officially captured the LIC Championship
the Lady Eagles beat Casey-Westfield in their final conference game of the season, 44-28
* Ariel Richards led Newton with 14 points while Grace Hartrich had 12 points and 8 rebounds
the Lady Eagles end the regular season with an overall record at 20-7, finished the LIC at 7-1
Newton will be in Class 2A Regional Semi-Final action next Wednesday night down at Fairfield
by the way, there was no jv game last night – the Newton JV ended the year at 12-4, 6-2 against LIC teams

 

(OLNEY)  here’s some other scores from last night in Girls High School Basketball
in the other Little Illini Conference games
* Flora beat Red Hill, 54-28
* Marshall beat Robinson, 55-23
* Paris beat Lawrenceville, 50-33
in other area scores from last night
* Effingham St. Anthony beat Brownstown / St. Elmo, 71-31
* Mattoon beat Taylorville, 59-40
* Effingham beat Salem, 54-33
* Neoga beat Dieterich, 62-30
* Stewardson-Strasburg / Windsor beat North Clay / Clay City, 56-38
* Palestine-Hutsonville beat Cumberland, 33-31
* Edwards County beat Eldorado, 63-60
* Wayne City beat South Central, 42-24
* Hamilton County beat Fairfield, 55-45

 

(NEWTON)  the IESA Boys 8th Grade Regionals finished up last night
here’s results involving some area downstate teams
Class 2A Championship @ Neoga
* Paris Crestwood beat Neoga, 37-36
Class 3A Championship @ Teutopolis
* Teutopolis beat Toledo Cumberland, 59-10
Class 3A Championship @ Sidell
* Marshall beat Danville Oakwood, 27-13
the IESA Boys 8th Grade Regional winners advance to next Wednesday night’s respective Sectionals
the IESA Boys 7th Grade State Tournaments start tomorrow at the respective four sites in upstate Illinois

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Hoops last night – Olney ended the regular season with a pair of wins
the Cubs beat Carmi in the 8th grade game, 37-26 – the varsity’s now 14-8 overall, at 3-2 in the Jr. NEC
* Braden Flanagan led Olney with 19 points – Hayden Laughlin and Garrett Wright combined for 10 points
Olney won the 7th grade game, 33-32 as the junior varsity ends the year at 16-5
congrats to the 7th grade Cubs as they won the Junior NEC crown going undefeated on the year at 5-0

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior High Volleyball last night – Clay City split their matches at home
Cisne won the 8th grade match in two sets, 25-22 and 25-21
Clay City won the 7th grade match in three sets
the two teams split the “C” team match by each winning a set apiece

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior High Wrestling – the Olney Cubs have been busy the past several weeks
the junior wrestlers from Olney competed down at Carbondale back on January 8th
* the Cubs finished 11th among the 43 teams that took part from five different states
* Olney’s lone champion at Carbondale that Sunday was Lanydon Jones
the junior wrestlers then hosted the O Town Throwdown at Richland County High School on January 22nd
* the host Cubs finished in 3rd place among the twelve teams in attendance
* Olney had ten individual champions in the 9-10 Year Old and the 11-12 Year Old Divisions
* the winners were Jaxe Paddock, Levi Ochs, Bryson Nuttall, Gentry Michels, and Hudson Lathrop
* also Layndon Jones, Bobby Graves, Jarrett Fuson, Jayce Clore, and Carson Bissey
the junior wrestlers from Olney then competed at the Vandalia event on January 27th
* the Cubs finished 6th among the 48 teams that took part
* Olney’s four champions included Carson Bissey, Jarrett Fuson, and Gentry Michels
* they had first place finishes in both the 9-10 Year Old and the 11-12 Year Old Divisions
the Wrestling Cubs from Olney are back in action this coming Sunday at a tournament up in Danville

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class S State Tournament begins tomorrow
it’s eight first round games to be played thru the day tomorrow down at Rend Lake College
* Carrier Mills against Cisne at 9:30 in the morning
* Oakdale and Okawville play at 10:45
* Valmeyer against Signal Hill at 12:00 noon
* then Odin plays All-Saints Academy at 1:15
* Elverado against Woodlawn at 2:30
* Cobden will play Pinckneyville 204 at 3:45
* then Cairo against Centralia St. Mary’s at 5:00
* and the final game has Ewing against Allendale at 6:15
the quarter-finals are next Monday night, semi-finals next Thursday, and the finals a week from tomorrow

 

(OLNEY)  meanwhile, the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class M State Tournament starts tonight
here’s the four quarter-final matchups for this afternoon and tonight down at Rend Lake College
* Goreville plays Joseph Arthur at 3:30
* Vienna plays Smithton at 4:45
* then Pinckneyville and Fairfield at 6:00
* and Sesser-Valier plays Breese in the nightcap at 7:15
the Class M semi-finals are next Tuesday night with the finals a week from tonight

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA Boys Class L State Tournament begins a week from tomorrow
most of the Class L Regionals are tomorrow thru the first of next week

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball – Olney’s postseason begins tomorrow down at Carmi
the Cubs are among four teams playing in tomorrow’s SIJHSAA Class L Regional
* the first game at 1:00 tomorrow afternoon features Mt. Carmel against Carmi
* the second game at around 2:30 has Olney up against Flora
the two winners will then meet in the Regional Championship game later tomorrow night at 7:00
the winner will play at the Class L State Tournament a week from tomorrow at 1:15 at Rend Lake College

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls IHSA Post-Season Basketball news – the Class 3A Seedings are out
the Olney Lady Tigers have been seeded 5th among the eleven teams in the their Sub-Sectional
* the top four seeds respectively are Carterville, Murphysboro, Herrin, and Carbondale
* after Olney, it’s Benton, Mt. Vernon, Marion, Salem, Centralia, and Massac County
the Lady Tigers will likely play in either the Centralia or Breese Central Regionals
the Class 3A and 4A pairings will be announced late this afternoon by the IHSA
* the Class 1A and 2A Girls Regionals all get started next Monday night and continue all next week

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Wrestling – the statewide regionals are tomorrow in all three classes
the Olney Tigers will compete against eight other teams down at the Class 2A Regional at Herrin High
* includes Mattoon, Charleston, Effingham, Centralia, Mt. Vernon, Marion, Carbondale, and Herrin
the top three finishers in each weight class will advance to the Class 2A Sectional the following weekend
that will be held next Friday and Saturday at the Mascoutah High School
the State Finals for all three classes will be February 16th thru 18th at the State Farm Center in Champaign
the best of luck to Coach Leslie and the Olney Wrestling Tigers tomorrow down at Herrin

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  it’s back to LIC Conference action tonight in Boys High School Basketball
it includes a full schedule around the league on this Friday night
* the Newton Eagles will host Marshall during Senior Night and “Pack the Place” tonight in Newton
* elsewhere – it’s Casey-Westfield at Flora
* Paris at Robinson
* and at Lawrenceville, it’s the third matchup of the year between the Olney Tigers and Indians
   (Lawrenceville won back in November by six – Olney won a week ago tonight in Robinson by one)

 


                                      LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(NEWTON)  it’s registration time for Summer League Baseball and Softball at the Jasper County Boys & Girls Park in Newton – that’s from 9:00 to 12:00 noon this Saturday, February 4th, at the Skills Building at the Ballpark – the second and final signup date is two weeks from this Saturday, February 18th, also from 9:00 to 12:00 noon that morning  :  also for those interested in working this summer as an umpire or in the concession stand for league and/or travel games, send an email note to  This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.  :  plus, if anyone has baseball or softball equipment lying around that’s not used anymore, please consider donating it to the Jasper County Boys & Girls Park Equipment Rummage Sale – equipment donations will be accepted at the two upcoming signup dates on February 4th and 18th – all proceeds go to the Ballpark  :  and for more information or details, check the website online, at  www.boysandgirlspark.org

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coach’s Corner Show, at 9:00, tomorrow morning on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll be talking with Olney Tiger Basketball Coach Rob Flanagan and with Olney Central College Blue Knights Baseball Coach Dennis Conley – plus, we’ll be live online, at  www.wvlnam.com  – that’s our Coach’s Corner Show, tomorrow morning at 9:00, on CBS Sports Radio WVLN

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s LIC boys basketball tonight with game times at around 7:30 – the Olney Tigers on Freedom 92.9 WSEI and the Newton Eagles on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio 107.1 FM / 740 AM WVLN