LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

February 28, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – Olney won its first postseason matchup
the Tigers outlasted Charleston in the first game of the Mattoon Class 3A Regional, 53-44 in overtime
Olney was outscored by 7 points in the 4th quarter to force overtime
but the Tigers roared back by outscoring the Trojans 10 to 1 in the OT period to pick up the victory
* Gage Miller and Brent Hatten led Olney with 20 and 13 points respectively
the Tigers now advance to play top-seeded Effingham tonight in semi-final action back at Mattoon

 

(OLNEY)  here’s some other downstate results in Boys Class 3A and 4A Regionals last night
Class 3A Regional Quarter-Final @ Centralia  :
* Mt. Vernon beat Salem, 44-39
Class 3A Regional Quarter-Final @ Champaign  :
* Urbana beat Paris, 86-69
Class 3A Regional Quarter-Final @ Carterville  :
* Carterville beat Massac County, 54-50
Class 3A Regional Quarter-Final @ Taylorville  :
* Taylorville beat Clinton, 71-57
Class 4A Regional Quarter-Finals @ Belleville  :
* Belleville Althoff Catholic beat O’Fallon, 79-58
* Belleville East beat Collinsville, 78-48
Class 4A Regional Quarter-Finals@ Granite City  :
* Chatham Glenwood beat Springfield High, 63-45
* Alton Senior beat Granite City, 74-40
the Class 3A Regionals continue tonight thru Friday night this week

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls Class 3A and 4A Super-Sectionals were last night around the state
there were a couple of downstate teams in action
Class 3A Super-Sectional @ Springfield  :
* Rochester beat Bethalto Civic Memorial, 44-39
Class 4A Super-Sectional @ Bloomington  :
* Edwardsville beat Lisle Benet Academy, 59-38
the Class 3A and 4A State Tournaments are this Friday and Saturday at ISU’s Redbird Arena up in Normal

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior High Volleyball last night – Olney took two out of three matches at home
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade match over Flora in two sets, 25-6 and 25-18
* Olney’s top players were Madelyn Rusk, Holly Duncan, Katey Zuber, and Alayna Spitz
Olney won the 7th grade match in two sets, but lost the 6th grade match in three sets
the Lady Cubs have their final home match this coming Thursday night at the Middle School Gym
it will also be 8th grade recognition night – all are invited out to support the Lady Cubs Thursday night

 

(OLNEY)  also in Junior High Volleyball last night – Clay City took two matches at home
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade match over Jasper / Geff of Wayne County in two sets
Clay City won the 7th grade match in two sets – the two teams split the 6th grade “C” team match

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA 7th Grade Volleyball Regionals are continuing
here’s some results involving area teams
Class 1A Quarter-Finals @ Sigel  :
* Hume Shiloh beat Martinsville in two sets 
* Chrisman beat Stewardson-Strasburg in two sets
Class 2A Quarter-Finals @ Findlay  :
* Paris Crestwood beat Neoga in three sets 
* Oakland Lake Crest beat Findlay Okaw Valley in two sets
Class 2A Semi-Finals @ Effingham  :
* Ramsey beat North Clay in three sets  ‘
* Albion beat St. Elmo in three sets
Class 3A Quarter-Finals @ Shelbyville  :
* Shelbyville Moulton beat Arcola in two sets 
* Teutopolis beat Sullivan in three sets
Class 4A Quarter-Finals @ Clinton  :
* Mt. Zion beat Decatur Jefferson in two sets
the 7th Grade Volleyball Regionals continue tonight thru Thursday night this week
Class 3A Semi-Finals @ Paris tonight  :
* Newton Jasper County plays Paris Mayo
* Robinson Nuttall plays Casey-Westfield
the upstate IESA 8th Grade Volleyball Regionals will begin this coming Saturday

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys 1A / 2A Sectional Semi-Finals begin tonight – here’s some downstate matchups
Class 1A @ Nokomis  :
* Effingham St. Anthony plays Altamont
Class 1A @ Norris City  :
* Gallatin County plays Christopher
Class 2A @ West Frankfort  :
* Robinson plays Eldorado
Class 2A @ Nashville  :
* Pinckneyville plays Nashville
the Class 1A and 2A Sectionals continue tomorrow night with the championship games on Friday night

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys Class 3A / 4A Regional Semi-Finals continue tonight – here’s some matchups
Class 3A @ Mattoon  :
* Olney plays Effingham
Class 3A @ Centralia  :
* Mt. Vernon plays Centralia
Class 3A @ Carterville  :
* Carbondale plays Carterville
Class 3A @ Taylorville  :
* Taylorville plays Springfield Southeast
Class 4A @ Belleville  :
* Belleville Althoff Catholic plays East St. Louis Senior
Class 4A @ Normal  :
* Champaign Centennial plays Danville
the Class 3A and 4A Regionals continue tomorrow night with the championship games on Friday night

 

(OLNEY) it’s back to a full schedule tonight in GRAC / Region Junior College Basketball
* the OCC teams will be at Southeastern Illinois – Lady Knights at 5:30, Blue Knights at around 7:30
* elsewhere – it’s Wabash Valley at Vincennes University
* Lake Land at Kaskaskia
* Southwestern Illinois at John A. Logan
* Shawnee at Rend Lake
* and Lewis & Clark at Lincoln Trail

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Tiger basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with game time at 7:00 – also live online at  www.freedom929.com  :  and the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus around the clock at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

February 27, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Division One College Basketball last night – Illinois won out west on the road
the Fighting Illini defeated Nebraska in Big Ten Hoops, 73-57
* Illinois improves to 17-12 on the year, now 7-9 in the Big Ten Conference
with only two regular season games left, the Illini are back at home Wednesday night in Champaign
Illinois will host Michigan State with an 8:00 tipoff in the State Farm Center

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the Saturday GRAC / Region results in Men’s Junior College Basketball
Olney Central College lost on the road at Lake Land, falling to the host Lakers, 107-89
* Myron Carmon led the Blue Knights with 18 points
* DaQuan Lilly and Mel’Quan Ames each scored 15 points apiece
the Blue Knights are now 10-18 on the year, now 2-14 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
* elsewhere – Vincennes University beat Southeastern Illinois, 81-51
* Wabash Valley beat Rend Lake, 94-77
* John A. Logan beat Lincoln Trail, 92-70
* Southwestern Illinois beat Kaskaskia, 83-74
* Shawnee beat Lewis & Clark, 91-63
it’s back to a full GRAC / Region schedule coming up tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the Saturday GRAC / Region results in Women’s Junior College Basketball
Olney Central College lost on the road at Lake Land, 75-67
* Kayla Sanford and Mallory Smith led the Lady Knights with 14 points each
the Lady Knights are now 15-13 overall, now 7-9 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
* elsewhere – Wabash Valley beat Rend Lake, 105-60
* John A. Logan beat Lincoln Trail, 59-58
* Vincennes University beat Southeastern Illinois, 86-74
* no score available for Southwestern Illinois and Kaskaskia
it’s back to a full GRAC / Region schedule coming up tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Baseball yesterday – Olney Central College won a single game on the road
the Blue Knights defeated Vincennes University, 6-1
* the Blue Knights are now 4-2 on the season as they prepare to travel to Myrtle Beach, South Carolina
the OCC squad will play at least ten games this Thursday thru next Monday out on the east coast

 

(OLNEY)  in Spring Training Baseball over the weekend – the Cardinals split a pair of games
* the Redbirds opened spring training with a loss to Miami on Saturday, 8-7
* but the Cardinals came back with a win over the Marlins yesterday, 7-4
the Cardinals have split squads in action today against Washington and Boston

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls Class 1A and 2A State Basketball Tournaments ended on Saturday
* Class 1A Championship Game  :  Annawan beat Mendon Unity, 39-37
* Class 1A Third Place Game  :  Hardin Calhoun beat Elgin Harvest Christian Academy, 72-51
* Class 2A Championship Game  :  Byron beat Bloomington Central Catholic, 55-32
* Class 2A Third Place Game  :  Elgin St. Edward beat Camp Point Central, 47-42

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior High Volleyball from Friday night – Olney swept three matches at home
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade match over Albion in three sets, 25-23, 22-25, 25-6
* Olney was led by Mikaela Inskeep, Katey Zuber, Madelyn Rusk, and Paige Tedford
Olney won the 7th grade match in two sets and won the 6th grade match in three sets
the Lady Cubs are back in action tonight as they’ll host Flora in the RCMS Gym

 

(NEWTON)  in Junior High Volleyball from last week
Newton Jasper County won both the 8th grade and 7th grade matches over Dieterich last Thursday
the Junior Lady Eagles ended their regular season Friday
while the Newton 7th grade squad began regional action Saturday, the 8th grade team is off until Saturday

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA 7th Grade Volleyball Regionals are underway
here’s how some area teams did this past Saturday
Class 1A Quarter-Final @ Grayville  :
* Dieterich beat Newton St. Thomas in two sets, 25-23 and 25-15
Class 1A Semi-Finals @ Grayville  :
* Grayville beat Dieterich in two sets
* West Salem beat Effingham Sacred Heart in three sets
Class 2A Quarter-Finals @ Effingham  :
* North Clay beat Effingham St. Anthony in two sets
* Albion beat Altamont in two sets
* St. Elmo beat Cowden-Herrick in two sets
Class 3A Quarter-Finals @ Paris  :
* Newton Jasper County beat Marshall in two sets
* Casey-Westfield beat Lawrenceville in three sets
the other 7th Grade Volleyball Regionals start or continue tonight thru Thursday night this week
the IESA 8th Grade Volleyball Regionals will begin this coming Saturday

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys Class 3A and 4A Basketball Regionals get started tonight
here’s some of the matchups involving downstate and area teams
Class 3A Regional Quarter-Final @ Mattoon  :
* Olney vs Charleston at 7:00
Class 3A Regional Quarter-Final @ Centralia  :
* Salem vs Mt. Vernon at 7:00
Class 3A Regional Quarter-Final @ Champaign  :
* Paris vs Urbana High
Class 3A Regional Quarter-Final @ Carterville  :
* Massac County vs Carterville
Class 3A Regional Quarter-Final @ Taylorville  :
* Taylorville vs Clinton
Class 3A Regional Quarter-Finals @ Breese  :
* Freeburg vs Waterloo High
* Highland vs Mascoutah
the Class 3A and 4A Regionals continue tomorrow night thru Friday night this week
the Boys Class 1A and 2A Sectionals get started with semi-final action tomorrow night

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls Class 3A and 4A Super-Sectionals are tonight around the state
there’s only a couple of downstate teams taking part
Class 3A Super-Sectional @ Springfield  :
* Bethalto Civic Memorial vs Rochester
Class 4A Super-Sectional @ Bloomington  :
* Edwardsville vs Lisle Benet Academy
the Class 3A and 4A State Tournaments are this Friday and Saturday at ISU’s Redbird Arena in Normal

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Tiger basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with game time at 7:00 – also live online at  www.freedom929.com  :  and the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus around the clock at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

February 25, 2017

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls Class 1A and 2A State Basketball Tournaments started yesterday in Normal
* Class 1A Semi-Final  :  Annawan beat Elgin Harvest Christian Academy, 51-42
* Class 1A Semi-Final  :  Mendon Unity beat Hardin Calhoun, 42-34
* Class 2A Semi-Final  :  Byron beat Camp Point Central, 53-37
* Class 2A Semi-Final  :  Bloomington Central Catholic beat Elgin St. Edward, 45-42
the final championship round games are today thru tonight in ISU’s Redbird Arena in Normal

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Class 1A / 2A Basketball Regional Championships were last night
here’s some of the downstate and area championship game results
Class 2A @ Newton  :
* Robinson over Marshall 56-47
Class 2A @ Flora  :
* Mt. Carmel over Edwards County 78-51
Class 2A @ Pana  :
* Teutopolis over Pana 68-35
Class 2A @ Hillsboro  :
* Trenton Wesclin over Hillsboro 74-66
Class 2A @ Eldorado  :
* Eldorado over Harrisburg 57-41
Class 2A @ Campbell Hill  :
* Pinckneyville over DuQuoin 63-52
Class 2A @ Waterloo  :
* Alton Marquette over Gibault Catholic 54-48
Class 1A @ Dieterich  :
* Dieterich over Oblong
Class 1A @ Altamont  :
* Altamont over Nokomis 62-54
Class 1A @ Louisville  :
* Effingham St. Anthony over Grayville 64-45
Class 1A @ Bethany  (Okaw Middle School in Findlay)  :
* Patoka over Central A&M 68-66
Class 1A @ Wayne City  :
* Woodlawn over Webber 49-43
Class 1A @ Marion  (Crab Orchard)  :
* Christopher over Sesser-Valier 71-44
Class 1A @ Danville  :
* Fisher over Chrisman 80-51
the winners advance to their respective Class 1A and 2A Sectionals starting next Tuesday

 

(OLNEY)  it’s back to a full GRAC / Region schedule today and tonight in Junior College Basketball
it will be doubleheader action involving both Women and Men at most all sites
* the OCC Lady Knights play at 5:30 at Lake Land followed by the Blue Knights at around 7:30
* elsewhere – it’s Lincoln Trail at John A. Logan
* Rend Lake at Wabash Valley
* Southeastern Illinois at Vincennes University
* Kaskaskia at Southwestern Illinois
* Lewis & Clark at Shawnee

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Baseball – Olney Central College is back in action this weekend
the 3-2 Blue Knights have a single game tomorrow afternoon at Vincennes University at 12:30 (IL time)
the OCC men will then prepare for their trip to Myrtle Beach, South Carolina next Thursday thru Monday
the Blue Knights are scheduled to play at least ten games over the five day & night period
OCC will open it’s GRAC schedule on Thursday, March 9th, at Southwestern Illinois in Belleville
the Blue Knights have a home opening twin-bill on Conley Field two weeks from today against SWIC

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Softball – Olney Central College is off this weekend
the 2-0 Lady Knights getting ready for their trip to Myrtle Beach, also next Thursday thru Monday
the OCC women are scheduled to play at least eight games, maybe more, over the five days & nights
the Lady Knights have their home opening doubleheader on Sunday, March 19th, against Frontier CC

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball – the 2017 spring training schedule gets started today for many teams
the St. Louis Cardinals will play the first of their 18 games this spring today against the Miami Marlins
with most Mondays and Fridays off, the Redbirds have their final spring training game on March 27th
the Cardinals open up the 2017 season at home against the Cubs on the evening of April 2nd in St. Louis

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Central College basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with the Lady Knights at 5:30 and the Blue Knights at around 7:30 – plus both games will be live online at  www.freedom929.com  :  it’s St. Louis Cardinals spring training baseball today on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our dugout show from Florida at 11:45 late this morning  :  and the latest in sports, the rest of today, tonight, and all weekend long, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN

 

 

February 24, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the downstate Class 3A and 4A Girls Basketball Sectional results from last night
Class 3A Championship @ Decatur  :
* Rochester beat Mattoon, 69-39
Class 3A Championship @ Waterloo  :
* Bethalto Civic Memorial beat Highland, 61-52
Class 4A Championship @ Normal  :
* Edwardsville beat Rock Island, 48-46
the winners advance to the Girls Class 3A and 4A Super-Sectionals next Monday night

 

(OLNEY)  at the Three-Point Showdown prior to the Sectional Title game down at Waterloo last night
the Olney Lady Tigers were represented well, but unfortunately none advanced to the next round
* in round one  :  Lauren Eagleson and Cameron Hough made 8 out of 15 shots – Julie Luna made 6 shots
* in a shoot-off  :  Eagleson and Hough each made 7 out of 10, but were beat by a Highland player with 8
* winners  :  Salem’s Sydney Guerin, Highland’s Rece Portell and Madison Wellen, Freeburg’s Lily Oliver
they advance to shoot at ISU next weekend during the Class 3A and 4A State Tournaments in Normal
congratulations to the Olney Lady Tigers on a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  the Girls Class 1A and 2A Basketball Three-Point Showdown began last night in Normal
it was preliminary round shooting for 32 shooters in each class up in ISU’s Redbird Arena
there are seven downstate shooters involved in the Class 2A Preliminary Round
* Newton’s Olivia Shipman & Flora’s Kelsey Krutsinger each made 8 out of 15 shots, but will not move on
* winners were from Peoria, Tolono, Sherrard, and Carthage
* the Class 2A final four will shoot for the championship tonight
there are five downstate shooters involved in the Class 1A Preliminary Round
* Dieterich’s Jennifer Robards made 8 of 15 shots, but was eliminated in a shoot-off
* the top four shooters were from Greenfield, Table Grove, Barry, and Newark
* the Class 1A Final Four will shoot for the championship this afternoon
congratulations to the area players on a job well done

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls Class 1A and 2A State Basketball Tournaments begin today up in Normal
* Class 1A Semi-Final  :  Annawan plays Elgin Harvest Christian Academy at 11:00 this morning
* Class 1A Semi-Final  :  Hardin Calhoun plays Mendon Unity at around 12:45 this afternoon
* Class 2A Semi-Final  :  Byron plays Camp Point Central this evening at 5:30
* Class 2A Semi-Final  :  Bloomington Central Catholic plays Elgin St. Edward at around 7:15 tonight
the final championship round games will be tomorrow thru tomorrow night in ISU’s Redbird Arena

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior High Volleyball last night – Olney won two of three matches on the road
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade match over Carmi in two sets, 25-17 and 25-22
* Olney’s top players were Katey Zuber, Reagan Ameter, Mikaela Inskeep, and Paige Tedford
Olney won the 7th grade match in two sets
Carmi won the 6th grade match in two sets
the Lady Cubs are back in action tonight at home in the RCMS Gym against Albion

 

(CLAY CITY)  in Junior High Volleyball last night – Clay City swept three matches on the road
Clay City won the 8th grade match over Allendale in two sets
the Lady Cubs won the 7th grade match in three sets and won the 6th grade match in two sets
Clay City is back in action Monday evening when they’ll host Jasper / Geff of Wayne County

 

(NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Class 1A / 2A Basketball Regionals will come to an end tonight
here’s some of the downstate and area championship matchups set for this Friday night
Class 2A @ Newton  :
* Robinson and Marshall
Class 2A @ Flora  :
* Edwards County and Mt. Carmel
Class 2A @ Pana  :
* Pana and Teutopolis
Class 2A @ Hillsboro  :
* Hillsboro and Trenton Wesclin
Class 2A @ Eldorado  :
* Harrisburg and Eldorado
Class 2A @ Campbell Hill  :
* Du Quoin and Pinckneyville
Class 2A @ Waterloo  :
* Waterloo Gibault Catholic and Alton Marquette
Class 1A @ Dieterich  :
* Oblong and Dieterich
Class 1A @ Altamont  :
* Nokomis and Altamont
Class 1A @ Louisville  :
* Effingham St. Anthony and Grayville 
Class 1A @ Bethany  (Okaw Middle School in Findlay)  :
* Central A & M and Patoka
Class 1A @ Wayne City  :
* Woodlawn and Webber Township
Class 1A @ Marion  (Crab Orchard)  :
* Christopher and Sesser-Valier
Class 1A @ Danville  :
* Chrisman and Fisher 
the winners advance to their respective Class 1A and 2A Sectionals starting next Tuesday

 

(OLNEY)  it’s back to a full GRAC / Region schedule tomorrow in Junior College Basketball
it will be doubleheader action involving both Women and Men
* the OCC Lady Knights play at 5:30 at Lake Land followed by the Blue Knights at around 7:30
* elsewhere – it’s Lincoln Trail at John A. Logan
* Rend Lake at Wabash Valley
* Southeastern Illinois at Vincennes University
* Kaskaskia at Southwestern Illinois
* Lewis & Clark at Shawnee

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coach’s Corner Show, coming up tomorrow morning at 9:00, on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll be visiting with Olney Tiger Basketball Coach Rob Flanagan and wrap up the Olney Lady Tiger Basketball season with Coach Mark Anselment – plus, live online,  at  www.wvlnam.com  – that’s our Coach’s Corner Show, Saturday mornings at 9:00, on CBS Sports Radio WVLN in Olney

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

February 23, 2017

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night – Olney Central College won a huge game at home
the Blue Knights upset Shawnee Community College in “The Dungeon”, 78-71
* Erikas Jakstys led OCC with 16 points and Myron Carmon scored 11 points
* Chika Ubah had a double/double with 15 points and 13 rebounds
the Blue Knights improve to 10-17 on the year, now 2-13 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
the visiting Saints fall back to 16-9 overall, now at 12-4 in the GRAC
OCC is back in action Saturday night at Lake Land College, just south of Mattoon, starting at around 7:30

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball last night – OCC lost a tough game at home
the Lady Knights dropped a close one to Shawnee Community College, 79-76
* Kelsi Scott led OCC with a double/double, 25 points and 11 rebounds – Kayla Sanford scored 14 points
* Andresha Smith also had a double/double with 13 points and 10 rebounds
the Lady Knights fall back to 15-12 on the year, now 7-8 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
OCC is back in action Saturday night at Lake Land College, just south of Mattoon, with game time at 5:30

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the other GRAC / Region results from last night in Men’s Junior College Hoops
* Kaskaskia beat Wabash Valley in overtime, 82-78
* Lake Land beat Lewis & Clark in overtime, 115-114 
* Vincennes University beat Lincoln Trail, 99-61
* John A. Logan beat Southeastern Illinois, 85-74 
* Rend Lake beat Southwestern Illinois, 70-67

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the other GRAC / Region results from last night in Women’s Junior College Hoops
* Southeastern Illinois beat John A. Logan, 75-65 
* Vincennes University beat Lincoln Trail, 71-40
* Wabash Valley beat Kaskaskia, 82-70 
* no score available for Rend Lake and Southwestern Illinois
it’s back to a full GRAC / Region schedule for all teams this coming Saturday afternoon and night

 

(NEWTON)  here’s some area results from IHSA Boys Class 1A / 2A Basketball Regionals last night
Class 2A Regional Semi-Final @ Newton  :
* Robinson beat Lawrenceville, 66-55
Class 2A Regional Semi-Final @ Flora  :
* Edwards County beat Fairfield, 49-42
Class 2A Regional Semi-Final @ Pana  :
* Pana beat Shelbyville, 52-44
Class 2A Regional Semi-Finals @ Hillsboro  :
* Hillsboro beat Carlyle, 50-49  :  Trenton Wesclin beat Vandalia, 67-60
Class 2A Regional Semi-Final @ Eldorado  :
* Harrisburg beat Carmi, 45-40
Class 2A Regional Semi-Final @ Campbell Hill  :
* Du Quoin beat Chester, 42-41
Class 2A Regional Semi-Final @ Waterloo  :
* Waterloo Gibault Catholic beat Red Bud, 64-39
Class 1A Regional Semi-Final @ Dieterich  :
* Oblong beat Cisne, 57-47
Class 1A Regional Semi-Finals @ Altamont  :
* Nokomis beat Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City, 48-43  :  Altamont beat St. Elmo / Brownstown, 67-47
Class 1A Regional Semi-Finals @ Louisville  :
* Effingham St. Anthony beat Odin, 64-24  :  Grayville beat Neoga, 60-50
Class 1A Regional Semi-Final @ Bethany  (played at Findlay)  :
* Central A & M beat Okaw Valley, 69-60
Class 1A Regional Semi-Final @ Wayne City  :
* Woodlawn beat Waltonville, 43-42
Class 1A Regional Semi-Finals @ Danville  :
* Chrisman beat Arcola, 68-50  :  Fisher beat Danville Schlarmann, 64-35
the Class 1A and 2A Boys Regional Championship games are mostly tomorrow night

 

(NEWTON)  in Junior High Volleyball Tuesday night – Newton Jasper County split two games on the road
the Junior Lady Eagles won the 8th grade match over Hutsonville-Palestine in three sets
* Newton’s top players were Lucy Chapman, Gracie Michl, Allison Einhorn, and Cami Frichtl
Hutsonville-Palestine won the 7th grade match in two sets
the Junior Lady Eagles are back in action this evening when they’ll host Robinson Nuttall in Newton

 

(NEWTON)  the National Trail Conference Girls Basketball All-Conference selections are out
six players were chosen to the NTC All-Conference First Team
* St. Anthony’s Abby Weis was a Co-Most Valuable Player
* Neoga’s Jaycie Roy was the other Co-Most Valuable Player
* Altamont’s Leah Mayhaus 
* Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg’s Megan Schechte
* South Central’s Abbie Hahn 
* St. Anthony’s Abbie Schmidt
the next six players were named to the NTC All-Conference Second Team
* Neoga’s Blair Banning
* North Clay / Clay City’s Maddie Craig 
* Altamont’s Tinley Mette
* Brownstown / St. Elmo’s Dana Shelton 
* Dieterich’s Anna Shadle
* Altamont’s Keidron Duckwitz
five players received NTC All-Conference Honorable Mentions
* Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City’s Tabitha Endsley
* North Clay / Clay City’s Taylor Jones 
* St. Anthony’s Olivia Clausius
* Windsor / Stewardson-Strasburg’s Becca Schlechte and Nikki Trussell
congratulations to one and all

 

(OLNEY)  the Midland Trail Conference Girls Basketball All-Conference selections have been announced
six players were chosen to the MTC All-Conference Team
* Christ Our Rock Lutheran’s Caroline Boehne was the MTC Player of the Year
* Wayne City’s Allison Bass 
* Woodlawn’s Kiara Lueking and Tatum Murdock
* Christ Our Rock Lutheran’s Lexi Cole 
* Webber Township’s Emma Moser
five players received MTC All-Conference Honorable Mentions
* Woodlawn’s Madison Tiemann 
* Christ Our Rock Lutheran’s Georgia Agan
* Sandoval’s Desiree Hammer and Halei Orrell 
* Webber Township’s Abby Potter
two of the Midland Trail Conference Coaches shared the “Co-Coach of the Year” Award
* Christ Our Rock Lutheran’s Dan Kueper and Sandoval’s Adam Hanks
congratulations to one and all

 

(NEWTON)  the Girls Class 1A and 2A Basketball Three-Point Showdown fires up this evening in Normal
it's preliminary round shooting for 32 shooters in each class in ISU's Redbird Arena
there are seven downstate shooters involved in the Class 2A Preliminary Round
* Newton’s Olivia Shipman 
*Flora’s Kelsey Krutsinger
* Casey-Westfield’s JaeLynn Riggleman 
* Villa Grove’s Kaylee Knell
* Sesser Valier’s Jaylin Haley 
* West Frankfort’s Cali Wright and Megan Beery
there are five downstate shooters involved in the Class 1A Preliminary Round
* Dieterich’s Jennifer Robards 
* Oblong’s Nyah Laino 
* Bethany Okaw Valley’s Paige Robinson
* Galatia’s Kassidy Rizor 
* Goreville’s Brenni Tripp
the top four shooters in each class will advance to the final four round on Friday
the Class 1A and 2A State Tournaments begin with semi-final action tomorrow thru tomorrow night
the Girls Class 3A and 4A Sectional Championship games are tonight around the state

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN – plus around the clock online, at  www.wvlnam.com