LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

November 15, 2016

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – Olney opened up with two wins on the road
the Lady Tigers won the varsity game over North Clay, 67-37
* Olney was led by Julie Luna’s 24 points, while Lauren Eagleson added 11 points
* Taylor LeCrone had 9 points and 7 rebounds
Olney also won the junior varsity game, 40-25
the Lady Tigers now prepare for the Lady Maroons Thanksgiving Tournament next week
Olney’s first of four games is next Tuesday night at 7:00 against Charleston

 

(OLNEY)  here’s the weekend results in Men’s Junior College Hoops involving Region/GRAC teams
Friday  :
* Wabash Valley beat Elizabethtown Tech, 88-62
* Vincennes University beat Don Bosco Prep, 71-68
* Harcum University beat John A. Logan, 101-96
* Lake Land beat Ellsworth College, 72-67
Saturday  :
* Wabash Valley beat West Kentucky Tech, 103-87
* Vincennes University beat Harcum, 114-105
* Lincoln Trail beat Parkland, 76-74
* Kaskaskia beat Linbdenwood Belleville JV, 87-84
* Shawnee beat Tennessee Prep, 98-41
* Southwestern Illinois beat Indiana Elite Prep, 80-71
* Rend Lake beat Lincoln College, 74-63
* North Iowa beat Lake Land, 98-80
* Mineral Area beat Lewis & Clark, 86-64
all GRAC / Region teams are back in action tomorrow night, both men and women

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Olney St. Joe dropped two games at home
the Wildcats lost the close 8th grade game to visiting North Clay, 42-41
North Clay also won the 7th grade game, 28-13

 

(NEWTON/OLNEY)  the Little Illini Conference Football All-Conference Teams are out
here’s the selections for the Newton Eagles and Olney Tigers
First Team Defense  :
* Newton’s Kendall Flowers, Mitch Bierman, Colton Angel, Nate Meinhart, and Tim Weber
* Olney’s Jacob Greifzu and Luke Lambird
First Team Offense  :
* Newton’s Gabe Fulton, Nick Cartright, Brad Pethel, Joe Stone, and Mitch Bierman
* Olney’s Gage Miller and Dalton Mitchell
Specialty Team  :
* Newton’s Ben Carr
Second Team Defense  :
* Newton’s Bryce Hance
* Olney’s Kyle Beasley and Tristen Morris
Second Team Offense  :
* Newton’s Wade Frohning
* Olney’s Kyle Beasley
Honorable Mentions  :
* Newton’s Mitch Jansen
* Olney’s Trevor Dobbs
congratulations to all the Newton and Olney selections

 

(OLNEY/NEWTON)  here the entire list of 2016 LIC Football All-Conference Team selections


FIRST TEAM DEFENSE  :                                          SECOND TEAM DEFENSE  :
Spencer Shaffner  :  Marshall  :  lineman                    Jon Orr  :  Red Hill  :  lineman
Ethan Williams  :  Robinson  :  lineman                       Wesley Minogo  :  Marshall  :  lineman
Kendall Flowers  :  Newton  :  lineman                        Bryce Hance  :  Newton  :  lineman
Drew Hout  :  Flora  :  lineman                                     Kyle Beasley  :  Olney  :  lineman
Landon Florkowski  :  Red Hill  :  linebacker               Garrett Frank  :  Marshall  :  linebacker
Mitch Bierman  :  Newton  :  linebacker                       Angus Beabout  :  Paris  :  linebacker
Colton Angel  :  Newton  :  linebacker                         Tristen Morris  :  Olney  :  linebacker
Jacob Greifzu  :  Olney  :  linebacker                          Trevor Nicholson  :  Flora  :  linebacker
Nate Meinhart  :  Newton  :  defensive back                Kameron Vinsel  :  Red Hill  :  defensive back
Tim Weber  :  Newton  :  defensive back                     Derrick Sollers  :  Marshall  :  defensive back
Luke Lambird  :  Olney  :  defensive back                    Brock Finkbiner  :  Marshall  :  defensive back
Bryce Winningham  :  Law’ville  :  defensive back         Mason Armstrong  :  Flora  :  defensive back


FIRST TEAM OFFENSE  :                                            SECOND TEAM OFFENSE  :
Kyle Kendall  :  Marshall  :  lineman                             Bayley Garrett  :  Marshall  :  lineman
Gabe Fulton  :  Newton  :  lineman                               Michael Whitacre  :  Paris  :  lineman
Nick Cartright  :  Newton  :  lineman                             Wade Frohning  :  Newton  :  lineman
Brad Pethel  :  Newton  :  lineman                                Kyle Beasley  :  Olney  :  lineman
Drew Hout  :  Flora  :  lineman                                     Jared Walker  :  Lawrenceville  :  lineman
Dylan Dirks  :  Robinson  :  receiver                             Logan Maynard  :  Marshall  :  receiver
Joe Stone  :  Newton  :  receiver                                  Kayin Lawson  :  Paris  :  receiver
Gage Miller  :  Olney  :  receiver                                  Jordan Winka  :  Flora  :  receiver
Dalton Mitchell  :  Olney  :  quarterback                       Salem Isaf  :  Paris  :  quarterback
Mitch Bierman  :  Newton  :  running back                    Drew Moore  :  Red Hill  :  running back
Derreck Miller  :  Marshall  :  running back                   Lane Burke  :  Marshall  :  running back
Trevin Smith  :  Flora  :  running back                          Jesus Cancino  :  Lawrenceville  :  running back


SPECIALTY  :                                                            HONORABLE MENTIONS  :
Christian Hauter  :  Marshall                                       Andrew Weiscope  :  Casey-Westfield
Ben Carr  :  Newton                                                    Chris Scott  :  Flora
Mason Armstrong  :  Flora                                           Devin Robinson  :  Lawrenceville
Trey Clark  :  Casey-Westfield                                    Kaden Weddle  :  Marshall
                                                                                    Mitch Jansen  :  Newton
                                                                                    Trevor Dobbs  :  Olney
                                                                                    Brady Sutton  :  Paris
                                                                                    Tyler Tucker  :  Red Hill
                                                                                    Jake Powell  :  Robinson
* congratulations to all those selected

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball coming up tonight
the Newton Lady Eagles open up their 2016-2017 season this evening at home in the NCHS Gym
* the Lady Eagles will host Teutopolis with jv action at 6:15 and the varsity game at around 7:30

 

(OLNEY)  in Division One College Basketball – Illinois is back in action tonight at home
the Fighting Illini will host McKendree University in the State Farm Center with tipoff at 7:00

 


                                        LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  all are invited out to Ron Herrin Gym at Richland County High School in Olney this coming Friday night for the winter sports “Meet the Tigers” night – with the doors opening at 5:45, the individual team introductions will begin at 6:00, starting with wrestling, followed by girls basketball, the cheer and dance team, and boys basketball – the evening will finish with a boys basketball scrimmage at around 6:15

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will host its 2016 Fall Sports Awards Night this coming Thursday night in the RCHS Sliva Auditorium, beginning at 6:30 – the ceremony will recognize all RCHS fall sports teams & athletes – all athletes, parents, relatives, friends, and the public are invited

 

(NEWTON)  the 2016-2017 Newton Community High School boys basketball reserved seats are still on sale for fans who had reserved seats last season – plus the general public sale of the reserved seats is also now underway – the price is at $40 per seat – the reserved seats are good for the Newton Eagle’s regular home season games only, not for any tournament games that might be played at NCHS – family passes are also available at $125 for two reserved chair seats with additional seats priced at $15 per chair – the Eagles open up their 2016-2017 season on December 6th – for more information or details, call Renee at the Newton Community High School Office, during regular office hours, at  618-783-2303

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini basketball tonight on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 6:00 and tipoff at 7:00  :   it’s Newton Lady Eagle basketball tonight on on 103.5 “The Eagle” WIKK with game time at around 7:30  :  and it’s the latest in the world of sports, all day and the rest of the night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney

 

 

 

November 14, 2016

 

(NEWTON)  in Division One College Basketball last night – Illinois wins again at home
* the Fighting Illini beat Northern Kentucky, 79-64 at the State Farm Center in Champaign
Illinois is back in action tomorrow night when they host McKendree University with a 7:00 tipoff

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball – the Wabash Valley Classic ended on Saturday
the OCC Blue Knights picked up a couple of wins on the road, both by a ten point margin
* Friday night  :  the Blue Knights beat West Kentucky Tech, 88-77
* Saturday afternoon  :  the Blue Knights beat Elizabethtown Tech, 74-64
* OCC’s leading players were Ajay Sanders, Myron Carmen, Gilwan Nelson, and Devonte Myles
the Blue Knights will open up their GRAC Conference schedule at home this Wednesday night
both the Lady Knights & Blue Knights will host Rend Lake with games at 5:30 and 7:30, respectively
* by the way, host Wabash Valley won both of their games at the Classic as well

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball – the State Tournaments ended Saturday at ISU in Normal
* Class 1A Championship  :  Sciota West Prairie beat Lanark Eastland in three sets
* Class 1A Third Place  :  Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg beat Norris City-Omaha-Enfield in two sets
* Class 2A Championship  :  Belleville Althoff Catholic beat Chicago Latin in three sets
* Class 2A Third Place  :  Eureka beat St. Joseph-Ogden in two sets
* Class 3A Championship  :  Mascoutah beat Bloomington Central Catholic in three sets
* Class 3A Third Place  :  Chicago Heights Marian beat Woodstock Marian in three sets
* Class 4A Championship  :  Lincolnshire Stevenson beat Skokie Niles West in three sets
* Class 4A Third Place  :  Minooka beat Chicago Mother McAuley in three sets

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Fooball this past Saturday in IHSA Quarter-Final playoff action
the Newton Eagles had their season end with a tough loss to Carlinville, 32-21
* the Eagles finish the year at 11-1, a member of the Elite Eight and LIC Champions
congratulations to the Eagles, the coaching staff, and all the Eagles fans on a great football season

 

(OLNEY)  also in the IHSA Football Quarter-Finals games from this past weekend
here’s a look at the matchups involving some downstate teams
CLASS 1A  :
* Hardin Calhoun beat Tuscola, 28-27
* Decatur St. Teresa beat Warrensburg-Latham, 34-13
CLASS 2A  :
* Maroa-Forsyth beat Du Quoin, 35-21
* Shelbyville beat Champaign St. Thomas More, 24-0
CLASS 3A  :
* Virden North Mac beat Tolono Unity, 49-42 in double overtime
* Monticello beat Farmington, 48-17
CLASS 4A  :
* Rochester beat Belleville Althoff Catholic, 48-47
* Canton beat Breese Mater Dei, 43-42
CLASS 6A  :
* Springfield Sacred Heart Griffin beat Rock Island High, 56-13
CLASS 7A  :
* Villa Park Willowbrook beat East St. Louis Senior, 60-27
CLASS 8A  :
* Glen Ellyn Glenbard West beat Edwardsville, 38-21
the IHSA Football Semi-Final games are this coming weekend, mostly on Saturday

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Swimming & Diving – the area Sectional was Saturday in Urbana
with 29 teams taking part from the downstate region, four Olney girls finished in 7th place overall
* Samantha Trout (Jr), Taegan Garner (So), Kaylei Eubank (Fr), and Carolyn Powell (Fr)
Champaign Centennial won, followed by Champaign Central, Sullivan, Urbana, and Williamsville
although none of Olney’s four swimmers advanced to the State Tournament, they performed well
* the Lady Tigers were 5th in the 200 Yard Medley Relay and 8th in the 200 Yard Freestyle Relay
* Carolyn Powell was 4th in the 500 Yard Freestyle and 5th in the 200 Yard Freestyle
* Kaylei Eubank was 8th in the 100 Yard Breaststroke and 10th in the 100 Yard Butterfly
* Taegan Garner was 15th in the 100 Yard Freestyle and 18th in the 100 Yard Backstroke
* Samantha Trout was 16th in the 100 Yard Freestyle and 17th in the 50 Yard Freestyle
the IHSA Girls Swimming & Diving State Tournament is this weekend up in Evanston

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball from Saturday at the Olney Central College Shootout
Olney won the 8th grade game by beating Newton St. Thomas, 61-15
* the Cubs were led by Garrett Wright and Braden Flanagan, each with 11 points
* Olney's Jayden Fleming also scored in double-digits with 10 points
Olney also won the 7th grade game by beating Oblong, 46-7
* the junior varsity Cubs were led by Chase Travis with 16 points and Chance Hinton with 8 points
both Olney teams are back in action tomorrow night traveling south to Albion

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball from Saturday – Olney swept two on the road
the Lady Cubs won the 8th grade game at Jasper County, 42-34
* Olney was led in scoring by Mikaela Inskeep and Anna Blank
Olney also won the 7th grade game, 41-17
the Lady Cubs are back in action tomorrow night as they’ll host Salem in the Middle School Gym

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball – Olney will begin its season on the road
the Lady Tigers travel to Louisville to play at North Clay High School
it will be junior varsity action at around 6:15 and the varsity game to follow at around 7:30

 


                                        LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will host its 2016 Fall Sports Awards Night this Thursday night, November 17th, in the RCHS Sliva Auditorium, beginning at 6:30 – the ceremony will recognize all RCHS fall sports teams & athletes – all athletes, parents, relatives, friends, and the public are invited

 

(NEWTON)  the 2016-2017 Newton Community High School boys basketball reserved seats are now on sale for fans who had reserved seats last season – the general public sales of the reserved seats begins today, on this Monday, November 14th – the price is at $40 per seat – the reserved seats are good for the Newton Eagle’s regular home season games only, not for any tournament games that might be played at NCHS – family passes are also available at $125 for two reserved chair seats with additional seats priced at $15 per chair – the Eagles open up their 2016-2017 season on December 6th – for more information or details, call Renee at the Newton Community High School Office, during regular office hours, at  618-783-2303

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Lady Tiger basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with game time at around 7:30  :  and it’s the latest in the world of sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney

 

 

 

November 12, 2016

 

(NEWTON)  in Division One College Basketball last night - Illinois had its season opener
the Fighting Illini defeated Southeast Missouri State 81-62
Illinois is quickly back in action tomorrow evening when they host Nothern Kentucky at 5:00

 

(OLNEY)  in Men's Junior College Basketball last night at the Wabash Valley Classic in Mt. Carmel
Olney Central College improved to 3-0 on the year with an 88-77 win over West Kentucky Tech
* the Blue Knights were led by Gilwan Nelson with 25 points
* sophomores Ajay Sanders and DeVonte Myles combined for 35 points with 18 & 17 respectively
OCC returns to the Classic with a 2:00 game this afternoon against Elizabethtown Tech
the host Warriors play the final game at 4:00 against West Kentucky Tech

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball – the State Volleyball Tournaments started yesterday
it’s all at Illinois State University’s Redbird Arena up in Normal
* Class 1A Semi-Final  :  Sciota West Prairie beat Norris City-Omaha-Enfield in two sets
* Class 1A Semi-Final  :  Lanark Eastland beat Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg in three sets
* Class 2A Semi-Final  :  St. Joseph-Ogden beat Belleville Althoff Catholic in three sets
* Class 2A Semi-Final  :  Eureka beat Chicago Latin in three sets
* Class 3A Semi-Final  :  Woodstock Marian beat Mascoutah in two sets
* Class 3A Semi-Final  :  Chicago Heights Marian beat Bloomington Central Catholic in two sets
* Class 4A Semi-Final  :  Minooka beat Lincolnshire Stevenson in two sets
* Class 4A Semi-Final  :  Chicago Mother McAuley beat Skokie Niles West in two sets
all the finals are today, this morning thru tonight
for details, go to the IHSA website, at  www.ihsa.org  with most games streamed live online
 

(NEWTON)  it’s quarter-final action this weekend in the IHSA Football Playoffs
of the 32 games scheduled, only 2 were played last night
in fact, one of last night’s playoff games was in Class 4A and it involve a downstate team
* Canton beat Breese Mater Dei 43-42
the remaining 30 games are all set for today, a few of which involve area, downstate teams
CLASS 3A  :  the Newton Eagles (11-0) will host Carlinville (10-1) this afternoon at 3:00
for more on the statewide football playoff picture, check the IHSA website online, at  www.ihsa.org

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Girls Swimming & Diving Sectionals are today at sixteen sites around Illinois
there will be 32 schools represented by some 241 swimmers at the Urbana High School Sectional
there will be 4 girls representing Richland County High School with the Sectional to start at 1:00 today
* they include Samantha Trout (JR), Taegan Garner (SO), Carolyn Powell (FR), and Kaylei Eubank (FR)
* the four will compete together in both the 200 yard medley relay and the 200 yard freestyle relay
the four will also compete individually in their own separate swimming events
all four girls are members of the Olney Tigersharks Swim Team during the summer months
first place event winners or those that equal or surpass the minimum qualifying standards advance to State
the Girls State Swimming & Diving Tournament is next weekend up in Evanston

 

(OLNEY)  in Division One College Football - Illinois is back in Big Ten action this afternoon
the Fighting Illini are in Madison, Wisconsin to battle the Badgers in conference play
* Illinois enters the game with a 3-6 overall record and at 2-4 in the Big Ten
* 7th ranked Wisconsin comes in at 7-2 on the year and at 4-2 in the League
it's a 2:30 kickoff this afternoon at Camp Randall Stadium in Wisconsin

 

                                        LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County High School will host its 2016 Fall Sports Awards Night this Thursday night, November 17th, in the RCHS Sliva Auditorium, beginning at 6:30 – the ceremony will recognize all RCHS fall sports teams & athletes – all athletes, parents, relatives, friends, and the public are invited

 

(OLNEY)  Olney Central College has a new mascot and the OCC Student Senate is hosting a contest to name the mascot – entries are being accepted in designated boxes placed near the OCC Bookstore and the OCC Food Service registers – entries are due in by next Monday, November 14th – the mascot to make its debut next Wednesday night, November 16th, when the Blue Knights and Lady Knights open their GRAC schedule against Rend Lake College – the mascot will greet fans & be available for pictures before the Lady Knights’ game at 5:30 and prior to the opening tip-off of the Blue Knights’ game at around 7:30

 

(NEWTON)  the 2016-2017 Newton Community High School boys basketball reserved seats are now on sale for fans who had reserved seats last season – the general public sales of the reserved seats will begin next Monday, November 14th – the price is at $40 per seat – the reserved seats are good for the Newton Eagle’s regular home season games only, not for any tournament games that might be played at NCHS – family passes are also available at $125 for two reserved chair seats with additional seats priced at $15 per chair – the Eagles open up their 2016-2017 season on December 6th – for more information or details, call Renee at the Newton Community High School Office, during regular office hours, at  618-783-2303

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Fighting Illini football today on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 1:30 and kickoff at 2:30  :  it’s OCC Blue Knights basketball today on Freedom 92.9 with our pregame show at around 1:50 and tipoff at 2:00  :  and it’s the latest in the world of sports, the rest of the day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney

 

 

November 11, 2016

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night involving Region and GRAC teams
* only one game – Lincoln Trail lost a close one up at Illinois Central, 78-76
six games are scheduled for tonight, including two at the Wabash Valley Classic in Mt. Carmel
* the OCC Blue Knights will play West Kentucky Community & Technical College at 5:30
* the host Warriors will then play Elizabethtown Community & Technical College at 7:30
the Wabash Valley Classic continues with the final two games tomorrow afternoon in Mt. Carmel

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball last night – Olney split two games on the road
the Lady Cubs lost the 8th grade game at Effingham St. Anthony, 37-18
* Olney’s Mikaela Inskeep and Anna Blank each scored 6 points apiece
Olney won the 7th grade game over St. Anthony in overtime, 29-25
the Lady Cubs are back in action tomorrow against Jasper County

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Newton St. Thomas split two at home
the Saints lost their 8th grade game to Effingham St. Anthony, 43-16
St. Thomas won the 7th grade game, beating St. Anthony, 33-24
the Saints are scheduled to play in the Olney Central College Shootout tomorrow

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball – the State Volleyball Tournaments are today and tomorrow
it’s all at Illinois State University’s Redbird Arena up in Normal beginning this morning
* Class 1A Semi-Final  :  Norris City-Omaha-Enfield (NCOE) plays Sciota West Prairie at 9:00
* Class 1A Semi-Final  :  Lanark Eastland plays Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg at around 10:30
* Class 2A Semi-Final  :  St. Joseph-Ogden plays Belleville Althoff Catholic at around 12 noon
* Class 2A Semi-Final  :  Chicago Latin plays Eureka at around 1:30
* Class 3A Semi-Final  :  Mascoutah plays Woodstock Marian at 4:00 this afternoon
* Class 3A Semi-Final  :  Chicago Heights Marian plays Bloomington Central Catholic at around 5:30
* Class 4A Semi-Final  :  Minooka plays Lincolnshire Stevenson at around 7:00 tonight
* Class 4A Semi-Final  :  Chicago Mother McAuley plays Skokie Niles West at around 8:30
all the finals will be tomorrow from morning to night
for details, go to the IHSA website, at  www.ihsa.org  with most games streamed live online

 

(NEWTON)  it’s quarter-final action this weekend in the IHSA Football Playoffs
of the 32 games scheduled, only 2 are set to be played tonight with the remaining set for tomorrow
in fact, both of tonight’s playoff games are in Class 4A and both involve downstate teams
* Rochester (10-1) at Belleville Althoff Catholic (11-0)  :  tonight at 7:00
* Breese Mater Dei (7-4) at Canton (9-2)  :  tonight at 7:00
the remaining 30 games are all set for tomorrow, a few of which involve area, downstate teams
CLASS 3A  :  Carlinville (10-1) at Newton (11-0) is this afternoon at 3:00
for more on the statewide football playoff picture, check the IHSA website online, at  www.ihsa.org

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Girls Swimming & Diving Sectionals are tomorrow at sixteen sites around Illinois
there will be 32 schools represented by some 241 swimmers at the Urbana High School Sectional
there will be 4 girls representing Richland County High School with the Sectional to start at 1:00 tomorrow
* they include Samantha Trout (JR), Taegan Garner (SO), Carolyn Powell (FR), and Kaylei Eubank (FR)
* the four will compete together in both the 200 yard medley relay and the 200 yard freestyle relay
the four will also compete individually in their own separate swimming events
* Samantha Trout will swim in the 50 yard and 100 yard freestyle events
* Taegan Garner will race in the 100 yard freestyle and 100 yard backstroke events
* Carolyn Powell will compete in the 200 yard freestyle and 500 yard freestyle events
* Kaylei Eubank will swim in the 100 yard butterfly and 100 yard backstroke events
all four girls are members of the Olney Tigersharks Swim Team during the summer months
* Trout has been training with the Vincennes Swim Team this fall
* Garner, Powell, and Eubank have been training with the Heartland Hurricanes Swim Team in Effingham
first place event winners or those that equal or surpass the minimum qualifying standards advance to State
the Girls State Swimming & Diving Tournament is next weekend up in Evanston

 

(OLNEY)  in Division One College Hoops tonight – Illinois opens up its season at home in Champaign
the Illini will host Southeast Missouri with an 8:00 tonight in the State Farm Center
Illinois is quickly back in action after tonight as they’ll host Northern Kentucky late Sunday afternoon

 


                                        LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  Olney Central College has a new mascot and the OCC Student Senate is hosting a contest to name the mascot – entries are being accepted in designated boxes placed near the OCC Bookstore and the OCC Food Service registers – entries are due in by next Monday, November 14th – the mascot to make its debut next Wednesday night, November 16th, when the Blue Knights and Lady Knights open their GRAC schedule against Rend Lake College – the mascot will greet fans & be available for pictures before the Lady Knights’ game at 5:30 and prior to the opening tip-off of the Blue Knights’ game at around 7:30

 

(NEWTON)  the 2016-2017 Newton Community High School boys basketball reserved seats are now on sale for fans who had reserved seats last season – the general public sales of the reserved seats will begin next Monday, November 14th – the price is at $40 per seat – the reserved seats are good for the Newton Eagle’s regular home season games only, not for any tournament games that might be played at NCHS – family passes are also available at $125 for two reserved chair seats with additional seats priced at $15 per chair – the Eagles open up their 2016-2017 season on December 6th – for more information or details, call Renee at the Newton Community High School Office, during regular office hours, at  618-783-2303

 

(OLNEY)  the 5-K Run / Walk “Jogging for Joey” will be held tomorrow morning at the Richland County High School, starting at 9:00 – awards will go to the top runners and walkers – 100% of all the proceeds will benefit the Memorial Scholarship Fund in honor of Joey Muhs – entry forms are available at TrustBank in Olney, the Citizens National Bank of Albion, and the First National Bank in Olney

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coach’s Corner Show tomorrow morning at 9:00 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll talk with Olney Tiger Football Coach Matt Music about the IHSA Football playoff picture – we’ll wrap up the Olney Tiger / Lady Tiger Cross Country season with Coach Louie Gassmann – and we’ll preview Olney Lady Tiger Basketball with Coach Mark Anselment – that’s all on our next Coach’s Corner Show, tomorrow morning at 9:00, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN, in Olney

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s OCC Blue Knights basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with game time at 5:30 – our pregame will start at around 5:20  :  it’s Fighting Illini basketball tonight on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with our pregame show at 7:00 and tipoff at 8:00  :  and it’s the latest in the world of sports, all day and the rest of the night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN

 

 

 

November 10, 2016

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night involving Region and GRAC teams
* Rend Lake beat Lincoln Land, 75-70
* Shawnee beat Kentucky Wesleyan, 106-49
* Parkland beat Lake Land, 80-75
in a few games that were played earlier this week
* Kaskaskia beat the Lincoln Christian JV, 101-39
* Shawnee beat the Bethel University JV, 112-54
* Three Rivers beat John A. Logan, 75-63
* the Lincoln Trail at Illinois Central game Tuesday was postponed until tonight up in East Peoria
six games are scheduled for tomorrow night, including two at the Wabash Valley Classic in Mt. Carmel
* the OCC Blue Knights will play West Kentucky Community & Technical College at 5:30
* the host Warriors will then play Elizabethtown Community & Technical College at 7:30
the Wabash Valley Classic continues with the final two games Saturday afternoon in Mt. Carmel

 

(OLNEY)  also in Men’s Junior College Basketball news
Last night’s Southwestern Illinois College game scheduled against Mineral Area College was postponed to December 12th due to tragic death of a SWIC volunteer coach this past Sunday – officials say 23 year old Mitchell Stein, a 2011 graduate of Nashville High School, died from injuries sustained in a two vehicle traffic accident that occurred in Addieville, Illinois – Stein was an assistant coach at John A. Logan College before becoming a SWIC volunteer coach earlier this year – funeral services are today in Nashville, Illinois – our condolences go out to Stein’s family and the entire basketball community at SWIC and elsewhere

 

(NEWTON)  in Junior College Division II Volleyball – the postseason playoffs are beginning to wrap up
the Division II District and Region championship matches were this past Saturday up in East Peoria
* Parkland beat Lewis & Clark in three straight sets to win the District J, Region 24a championship
* Lincoln Land beat Illinois Central in five sets to win the District K, Region 24b championship
both of the Illinois teams advance to the 16-team National Tournament out in Charleston, West Virginia
* Parkland in Champaign is the nation’s top seed with a season record at 48-2
*  Lincoln Land in Springfield is the nation’s 3rd overall seed with a record at 37-8
the first round and quarter-final matches are a week from today, on Thursday, November 17th
the semi-finals will be Friday, November 18th, with the finals to be played Saturday, November 19th

 

(OLNEY)  in Junior College Division I Volleyball – the postseason playoffs are also finishing up
the Division I District and Region championship matches were this past Saturday
* Mineral Area beat John A. Logan in three straight sets to win the District K, Region 16/24 championship
* Indian Hills beat Vincennes in three straight sets in the District J, Regions 4/11/12 Tournament
the 16-team NJCAA Division I Volleyball National Tournament is next weekend out in Casper, Wyoming

 

(OLNEY)  in High School Volleyball – the Midland Trail All-Conference selections are out
there were twelve players selected to the MTC Volleyball All-Conference Team for 2016
* Clay City’s Macy Hance was chosen as the MTC’s “Player of the Year”
* other selection included Clay City’s Megan Hance and Tori Matanich
* Woodlawn’s Tatum Murdock, Hallie Hill, and Hannah Estes
* Wayne City’s Allison Bass and Cennedi Bowsher
* Cisne’s Samantha Brookman
* Grayville’s Sidney Foster
* Christ Our Rock Lutheran’s Corinne DeBoard
* Webber Township’s Abby Potter
there were nine young ladies who received MTC Honorable Mentions for volleyball
* Clay City’s Paige Spitzner and Maddie Craig
* Woodlawn’s Breanna Saunders
* Wayne City’s Kaitlyn Keele
* Cisne’s Marissa Byers
* Christ Our Rock’s Madissen Torrence and Madison Torres
* Sandoval’s Hallie Orrel
* Odin’s Heather Organ
two coaches were named as the Midland Trail Conference’s “Co-Coaches of the Year”
* Clay City’s Jamie Harvel and Woodlawn’s Sara Lamczk
congratulations to all of those selected for a job well done this season

 

(NEWTON)  in High School Volleyball – all four State Volleyball Tournaments are this weekend
everything will be played at Illinois State University’s Redbird Arena up in Normal
* the Class 1A and 2A semi-final matches will be tomorrow morning and early afternoon
* the Class 3A and 4A semi-final matches are then late tomorrow afternoon and evening
* the finals will be played throughout the day and night on Saturday
for details, go to the IHSA website, at  www.ihsa.org  with most games streamed live online

 


                                        LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  Olney Central College has a new mascot and the OCC Student Senate is hosting a contest to name the mascot – entries are being accepted in designated boxes placed near the OCC Bookstore and the OCC Food Service registers – entries are due in by next Monday, November 14th – the mascot to make its debut next Wednesday night, November 16th, when the Blue Knights and Lady Knights open their GRAC schedule against Rend Lake College – the mascot will greet fans & be available for pictures before the Lady Knights’ game at 5:30 and prior to the opening tip-off of the Blue Knights’ game at around 7:30

 

(NEWTON)  the 2016-2017 Newton Community High School boys basketball reserved seats are now on sale for fans who had reserved seats last season – the general public sales of the reserved seats will begin next Monday, November 14th – the price is at $40 per seat – the reserved seats are good for the Newton Eagle’s regular home season games only, not for any tournament games that might be played at NCHS – family passes are also available at $125 for two reserved chair seats with additional seats priced at $15 per chair – the Eagles open up their 2016-2017 season on December 6th – for more information or details, call Renee at the Newton Community High School Office, during regular office hours, at  618-783-2303

 

(OLNEY)  the 5-K Run / Walk “Jogging for Joey” will be held this Saturday morning at the Richland County High School, starting at 9:00 – awards will go to the top runners and walkers – 100% of all the proceeds will benefit the Memorial Scholarship Fund in honor of Joey Muhs – entry forms are available at TrustBank in Olney, the Citizens National Bank of Albion, the First National Bank in Olney, and RCHS

 

(OLNEY)  join us for our next Coach’s Corner Show this Saturday morning at 9:00 on CBS Sports Radio WVLN – we’ll talk with Olney Tiger Football Coach Matt Music about the IHSA Football playoff picture – we’ll wrap up the Olney Tiger / Lady Tiger Cross Country season with Coach Louie Gassmann – and we’ll preview Olney Lady Tiger Basketball with Coach Mark Anselment – that’s all on our next Coach’s Corner Show, Saturday morning at 9:00, on CBS Sports Radio, at 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN, in Olney

 

(OLNEY)  a fundraiser for the Richland County High School Athletic Department is today at Subway in Olney – that’s from now until 10:00 tonight, as 30% of all sales for the entire day and night on this Thursday will be donated to the RCHS Athletic Department – everyone is encouraged to get out to Subway in Olney at least once, maybe more, from now until 10:00 tonight, all to help athletics at RCHS

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in the world of sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney – plus around the clock at  www.wvlnam.com