LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

January 27, 2015

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – Newton split two at home
the Lady Eagles upended Marshall in the varsity game, 49-38
*  Newton’s Grace Hartrich led all scorers with 21 points – Ariel Richards is back, scoring 10 points
Marshall won the junior varsity game, 50-25
the Lady Eagles improve to 15&10 on the year, now 4&3 in the Little Illini Conference
the Lady Lions drop back to 16&7 overall, now 4&3 in the LIC
Newton is back in action on the road at Olney Thursday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – Olney split two on the road
the Lady Tigers lost to Lawrenceville in the varsity game, 62-61
*  a length-of-court drive to the basket in 3.2 seconds and a basket to tie it at the buzzer with an Olney foul
*  freshman Bailey Dining made the free throw to win it for the host Lady Indians with no time on the clock
*  Olney was led by freshman point guard Julie Luna with 19 points, while Taylor Rauch added 16 points
Olney won the junior varsity game over Lawrenceville, 34-32
the varsity Lady Tigers are now 10&15 on the year, now 4&3 in the Little Illini Conference
the Lady Indians improve to 12&12 overall, now 5&2 in the LIC
Olney’s back in conference action this Thursday night at home against Newton

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball elsewhere in the LIC last night
*  Paris beat Robinson, 64-29
*  Flora beat Casey-Westfield, 72-41
*  Edwards County beat Red Hill, 42-34

 

(NEWTON)  in other area Girls High School Basketball from last night
*  Dieterich beat North Clay, 62-36
*  Palestine-Hutsonville beat Martinsville, 62-40

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball last night at the Little Illini Conference Tournament
the two elimination round consolation bracket games were played at the higher seeded team sites
*  the Newton Eagles lost to Robinson, 57-39 despite Tim Weber & Collin Harris teaming up for 21 points
    *  the Eagles are eliminated from the tournament – back in action a week from tonight at Effingham
*  Red Hill beat Edwards County, 42-34 as the Lions were eliminated from the tournament
the tournament continues tonight with the winning bracket semi-final games at Newton
*  top-seeded Lawrenceville plays 5th-seeded Flora at 6:00
*  3rd-seeded Marshall plays 7th-seeded Casey-Westfield at 7:30
the tournament’s consolation bracket semi-finals are tomorrow night with the final three games on Friday

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Wrestling Saturday – Olney won four out of five matches at home
Olney’s “Strength of the South” Wrestling Duals were held in Ron Herrin Gym at East Richland High
the Wrestling Tigers’ dual meet win streak was snapped at 18 with a nine point loss to Litchfield, 30-39
the Tigers had four other huge wins on Saturday
*  Olney beat Robinson, 60-18
*  Olney beat Mt. Vernon, 54-17
*  Olney beat Benton, 44-30
*  Olney beat Herrin, 56-18
the Wrestling Tigers did very well Saturday in front of a good home team crowd at ERHS
*  Tim Sturm went undefeated by winning all four of his matches in the 160 pound class
*  Nathan DeMeyer won four out of his five matches in the 132 pound class
*  Collin Smith won four of his five matches in the 145 pound class
*  Dalyn Brach won four of his five matches in the 152 pound class
*  Kyle Beasley won four of his five matches in the 195 pound class
*  Naaman Umfleet won four of his five matches in the 285 pound class
*  Zach Shoulders won three of this four matches in the 220 pound class
    *  Shoulders, ranked #6 statewide, lost a close 3 to 1 decision to #3 ranked Cole Werner of Litchfield
*  Joe Burkett won three of this four matches in the 182 pound class
*  Cameron Flanagan and Ryan Smith each won three of their five matches
at 19&2, the Tiger Wrestlers are back on the mats tonight at Shelbyville with Charleston & St. Anthony

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Olney swept two from North Clay at home
the Cubs won the 8th grade game, 52-26 as the varsity improves to 8&10 on the year
*  Sutton Dunn and Dakotah Brown led Olney in scoring with 16 and 10 points respectively
Olney also won the 7th grade game, 29-23 as the junior varsity improves to 5&12 on the year
the Cubs are back in action at Mt. Carmel this coming Thursday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Hoops – the SIJHSAA Class M State Tournament continued last night
there were two semi-final games played at Rend Lake College
*  Fairfield beat Joneboro, 43-29
*  Aviston beat Goreville, 35-32
the Class M finals will be Friday night, back at Rend Lake College

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball – the SIJHSAA Class L State Tournament continues tonight
there are two semi-final matchups on tap tonight at Rend Lake College
*  Centralia will play O’Fallon Fulton at 6:00
*  Hamilton County will play Highland at 7:15
the Class L finals will be Saturday morning back at Rend Lake College
the Class S semi-finals are Thursday night with the finals Saturday afternoon, also at Rend Lake College

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Basketball – the upstate IESA 7th Grade Regionals started last Saturday
Class 3A @ Casey  :  Newton Jasper County beat Bridgeport Red Hill, 39-29
Class 3A @ Casey  :  Robinson Nuttall beat Toledo Cumberland, 44-14
Class 3A @ Casey  :  Lawrenceville Parkview beat Casey-Westfield, 42-15
Class 1A @ Palestine  :  Effingham Sacred Heart beat Palestine, 39-29
Class 1A @ Palestine  :  Hutsonville beat Martinsville, 47-21
Class 1A @ Palestine  :  top-seeded Newton St. Thomas and 2nd-seeded Sigel St. Michael’s had byes
Class 2A @ Effingham  :  Dieterich beat Oblong, 35-12
Class 2A @ Effingham  :  St. Elmo beat Neoga, 37-34
Class 2A @ Effingham  :  Effingham St. Anthony and Altamont each had first round byes
Class 4A @ Tolono  :  Mattoon beat Danville South View, 50-26
Class 4A @ Tolono  :  Effingham beat Tolono, 27-17
some of the Boys 7th Grade Regionals continued last night with semi-final action – others continue tonight
*  Class 3A @ Casey  :  Marshall beat Newton Jasper County, 43-11 ending the Junior Eagles’ year
*  Class 3A @ Casey  :  Robinson Nuttall beat Lawrenceville Parkview, 52-47
*  Class 1A @ Palestine  :  Newton St. Thomas plays Effingham Sacred Heart in a 6:00 semi-final tonight
*  Class 1A @ Palestine  :  Sigel St. Michael's will play Hutsonville in the other semi-final tonight at 7:15
*  Class 2A @ Effingham  :  Dieterich plays Effingham St. Anthony in a semi-final matchup at 6:00
*  Class 2A @ Effingham  :  Altamont will play St. Elmo in the other semi-final game tonight at 7:15
*  Class 4A @ Tolono  :  Mattoon beat Charleston, 37-15
*  Class 4A @ Tolono  :  Danville North Ridge beat Effingham, 42-35
most all of the Boys 7th Grade Regional championship games will be tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY) in Boys Jr High Hoops – the SIJHSAA Class S Regional starts tonight at Lincoln Trail College
it’s a first round game tonight with New Hebron against Allendale, the #4 and #5 seeds
tonight’s winner will play top-seeded Clay City tomorrow night at 6:00
the other semi-final tomorrow night at 7:15 has 2nd-seeded Olney St. Joe against #3 West Salem
the Regional championship game will be Thursday night at 7:00

 


                                              LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(NEWTON) the Boys & Girls Park in Newton continues with 2015 summer sign-ups two more Saturdays, on February 7th and 21st, each morning from 9:00 to 12:00 noon – the Jasper County summer baseball & softball registration continues with all forms due in by March 15th – for more details and information, check the Park’s website available online, at www.boysandgirlspark.org

 

(OLNEY)  the 2015 Olney Little League Sign-Ups continues this coming Saturday, the 31st, in the Olney City Park Community Building, from 9:00 until 1:00 – it’s for Richland County boys, ages 4 to 15 – the cost is $30 for the first player, $20 for a second player per family, $20 for a third player per family, with any additional child from the same family free – check the Olney Little League website for more details

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney – plus live, around the clock, online at www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

January 26, 2015

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s Big Ten College Basketball from over the weekend
there were five games played on Saturday
*  Illinois lost to Minnesota, 79-71 as the Illini fall to 13&8 overall, now 3&5 in the League
   *  the Fighting Illini are back in Big Ten action Saturday afternoon when they host Penn State
*  elsewhere on Saturday  :  Purdue beat Iowa, 67-63
*  Nebraska beat Michigan State, 79-77
*  Penn State beat Rutgers, 79-51
*  Wisconsin beat Michigan in overtime, 69-64
there were two games yesterday, on Sunday
*  Ohio State beat Indiana, 82-70
*  Maryland slipped by Northwestern, 68-67
there are no Big Ten games on the schedule for this Monday night

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball Saturday – Olney Central College lost on the road
the OCC Blue Knights lost to Southeastern Illinois, 72-59
*  Tyler Brough led OCC with 16 points – Joe Burt & Alex Brown combined for 18 points
*  the Blue Knights drop to 5&14 on the year, now 1&7 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
*  the OCC men are back in action this Wednesday night at Kaskaskia College, west of Centralia

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball Saturday – Olney Central College lost on the road
the OCC Lady Knights lost to Southeastern Illinois, 95-91
*  OCC was led in scoring by Shelbi Samsil with 34 points – Kelsey Pilant added 16 points
*  the Lady Knights fall back to 7&11 on the year, now 4&4 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
*  the OCC women return to GRAC action this Wednesday at Kaskaskia College

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball over the weekend at the Little Illini Conference Tournament
there were two opening round games Friday night
*  Paris beat Newton, 66-56
*  Casey-Westfield beat Red Hill, 58-55
there were four quarter-final games Saturday afternoon thru evening
*  Lawrenceville beat Paris, 74-57
*  Flora beat Robinson, 74-56
*  Casey-Westfield beat Olney, 42-28
*  Marshall beat Edwards County, 62-54
the tournament continues with two consolation bracket games coming up tonight – more on this later

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Basketball over the weekend at the Midland Trail Conference Tournament
two of the three final games were played Friday night at North Clay High School in Louisville
*  Webber beat Sandoval, 67-58 in the consolation championship game
*  Waltonville beat Cisne, 62-55 in the third place game
the championship game was played Saturday night
*  Woodlawn beat Odin, 55-41

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Basketball – several other tournaments ended over the weekend
at the Carmi-White County Tournament
*  Fairfield beat Carmi, 48-36
*  Mt. Carmel beat Mt. Vernon, Indiana, 95-84
*  Fairfield, Mt. Carmel, and Harrisburg were the tri-champions
at the West Frankfort Tournament
*  Carterville beat West Frankfort, 73-64 in the championship game
*  Anna-Jonesboro beat Vienna, 55-53 in the third place game
*  Herrin beat Eldorado, 70-52 in the fifth place game
*  Goreville beat Johnston City, 83-59 in the seventh place game

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Hoops Saturday – a couple of tournaments came to an end
at the National Trail Conference Tournament at Beecher City
*  Neoga won the championship game with a 55-49 win over Dieterich
*  Effingham St. Anthony beat Brownstown / St. Elmo, 53-43 in the third place game
*  South Central beat Altamont, 39-37 in the fifth place game
at the Little Okaw Valley Conference Tournament at Arthur
*  Arcola beat Palestine-Hutsonville, 51-39 in the championship game
in a couple of regular season games from Saturday night
*  Paris beat Edwards County, 83-47 in a rescheduled game postponed earlier this month
*  Marshall beat West Vigo, Indiana, 40-21

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball in downstate State Tournament action on Saturday
it was quarter-final action for the Class L State Tournament at Rend Lake College
*  the Olney Lady Cubs lost to Highland, 56-27 as the Olney 8th grade squad ends the year at 20&5
*  elsewhere  :  Centralia beat Du Quoin, 47-30
*  O’Fallon Fulton beat Harrisburg, 43-25
*  Hamilton County beat Carterville, 41-31
the semi-finals are tomorrow night while the finals are Saturday

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball from last Thursday – Olney split two at home
the Cubs lost the 8th grade game to Red Hill, 48-36
*  Olney's top scorer was Dakotah Brown with 11 points
Olney won the 7th grade game, 25-22
the Cubs are back in action tonight when they host North Clay at ERMS with jv action at 6:00

 

(NEWTON)  it’s back to a full regular season schedule tonight in Girls Little Illini Conference action
the Newton Lady Eagles are at home to host Marshall
the Olney Lady Tigers are at Lawrenceville to battle the Lady Indians
elsewhere  :  Casey-Westfield at Flora  :  Paris at Robinson  :  Red Hill at Edwards County
*  at Albion – it’s jv action at 5:30 with two 7-minute halves – then the varsity game at around 6:15

 


(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Hoops – the Little Illini Conference Tournament resumes tonight
its two consolation round games to be played at the higher seeded school sites
*  the Newton Eagles play at Robinson, beginning at 7:00
*  Red Hill plays at Edwards County with game time at around 7:30 after the girls LIC games
the tournament’s winner’s bracket semi-finals will be tomorrow night at Newton

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Eagle basketball tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” with game time at 7:00  :  it’s Olney Lady Tiger basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with game time at around 7:30  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney – plus live, around the clock, online at www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

January 24, 2015

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball – the Little Illini Conference Tournament started last night
the tournament began with two first round games at the Newton Community High School Gym
*  the host Eagles lost to the visiting Paris Tigers 66-56.
*  Casey-Westfield beat Red Hill, holding on late for a 58-55 win.
now the quarter-final matchups are set for later today and tonight
*  top-seeded Lawrenceville plays 9th-seeded Paris this afternoon at 3:00
*  4th-seeded Robinson plays 5th-seeded Flora at 4:30 this afternoon
*  2nd-seeded Olney plays at 6:00 this evening against 7th-seeded Casey-Westfield
*  and at 7:30 tonight, 3rd-seeded Marshall plays 6th-seeded Edwards County
the tournament continues with two consolation round games Monday night  at the higher seeded team sites
then semi-final action next Tuesday and Wednesday nights before the finals next Friday night at Newton

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Hoops – the Midland Trail Conference Tournament continued last night
two of the final three games were played at North Clay High School in Louisville
*  in the consolation championship game  :  Webber Township over Sandoval 67-58
*  in the third place game  :  Waltonville over Cisne 62-57
the tournament ends tonight with the championship game at 7:00 between Woodlawn and Odin

 

(NEWTON)  also in downstate Boys High School Basketball last night
*  at the Carmi Tournament  : Harrisburg over Fairfield 53-50, Mt. Vernon In. over Carmi 88-46
*  Effingham St. Anthony over Stewardson-Strasburg 52-44
*  South Central over Beecher City 66-53

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Basketball Thursday night – Newton Jasper County took two at home
the Junior Eagles won the 8th grade game over Hutsonville, 45-40
*  Newton was led in scoring by Zak Finn with 17 points and Connor Bierman with 16 points
Jasper County also won the 7th grade game, 44-26
the varsity Junior Eagles will be in 8th grade regional action a week from today
the junior varsity Junior Eagles are in 7th grade regional action today at Casey against Red Hill

 

(NEWTON)  in Junior High Volleyball from Thursday – Newton Jasper County won two on the road
the Junior Lady Eagles won the 8th grade match over Altamont in two games
*  top Newton players were Olivia Rice, Macie Weidner, and Alison Russell
Jasper County also won the 7th grade match in two games
the Junior Lady Eagles are back on the court next Tuesday at Oblong

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball – the downstate SIJHSAA State Tournaments start this weekend
down at Rend Lake College, near Ina, the State Tournaments will run the next seven to ten days
the Class L State Tournament begins with quarter-final action this morning and afternoon
*  the Olney Lady Cubs play in the 1:15 game against Highland
*  in the other games – Du Quoin plays Centralia at 9:30 this morning
*  Harrisburg plays O’Fallon Fulton at 10:45
*  Carterville plays Hamilton County at 12:00 noon
the Class S State Tournament begins with quarter-final action this afternoon and evening
*  Waltonville plays Field Junior High at 2:30 today
*  DeSoto plays Germantown at 3:45
*  Lick Creek plays St. Marks Steeleville at 5:00
*  Bartelso plays Bluford at 6:15
all the tournaments will continue next week and end next weekend

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School and Junior High Wrestling – a big weekend for Olney wrestlers
the Olney Tigers will host the Strength of the South Wrestling Duals in Ron Herrin Gym at ERHS
*  starting at 10:00 this morning, the public is invited out to support the 14&1 Tigers
*  teams taking are those from Benton, Herrin, Mt. Vernon, Robinson, Litchfield, and East St. Louis
the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will then host the O-Town Throwdown Kids Tournament at ERHS
*  starting at 9:00 tomorrow morning, the public is invited out to support the junior high wrestlers

 

(OLNEY)  it’s a full schedule for Men & Women in GRAC & Region Junior College Basketball today
*  the Olney Central College teams have an afternoon doubleheader at Southeastern Illinois
   *  the Lady Knights play at 1:00, followed by the Blue Knights at around 3:00
elsewhere  :  it’s Vincennes University at Kaskaskia
*  Southwestern Illinois at Wabash Valley
*  Lake Land at Lewis & Clark
*  Shawnee at John A. Logan
there’s one GRAC doubleheader tomorrow afternoon
*  Lincoln Trail at Rend Lake

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s Big Ten College Basketball
there are three games on the schedule for this Saturday
*  Penn State will host Rutgers
*  Iowa at Purdue
*  Michigan State at Nebraska
*  Michigan will host Wisconsin
*  and Illinois is on the road up at Minnesota
there are two games on tap tomorrow
*  Indiana at Ohio State
*  and Northwestern at Maryland

 


                                              LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(NEWTON) the Boys & Girls Park in Newton will have 2015 summer sign-ups this morning from 9:00 to 12:00 noon with two more sign-up dates next Monday, February 7th and 21st – the Jasper County summer baseball & softball registration continues with all forms due in by March 15th – for more details and information, check the Park’s website available online, at www.boysandgirlspark.org

 

(OLNEY)  the 2015 Olney Little League Sign-Ups start today and continue for the final day, a week from today, on January 31st – that’s both days in the Olney City Park Community Building, each day from 9:00 until 1:00 – it’s for Richland County boys, ages 4 to 15 – the cost is $30 for the first player, $20 for a second player per family, $20 for a third player per family, with any additional child from the same family free – a parent should accompany their player – check the Olney Little League website for more

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s OCC doubleheader basketball today on Freedom 92.9 with the Lady Knights at 1:00 and the Blue Knights at around 3:00  :  it’s Fighting Illini basketball today on CBS Sports Radio WVLN with the pregame show at 1:15 and tipoff at 2:15  :  its Boys LIC Tournament action this evening at 6:00 with Olney Tiger basketball on Freedom 92.9  :  and it’s the latest in sports, the rest of the weekend, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney – plus around the clock online at www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

January 23, 2015

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s Big Ten College Basketball last night
there were two games played in the League Thursday night
*  Ohio State held on to beat Northwestern, 69-67
*  Indiana was all over Maryland, 89-70
there are no games in the Big Ten on this Friday, but five tomorrow and two on Sunday

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – at the Little Illini Conference Tournament
the tournament final three games were played at the Lawrenceville High School
*  Olney held off a stubborn Newton team to win the Consolation Championship game, 51-46
    *  Julie Luna led Olney with 21 points while Mary Grace Inyart had 12 points
    *  Emily Kerner led Newton with 19 points while Grace Hartrich had 13 points
*  in the Third Place Game, Paris held off the host Lady Indians of Lawrenceville, 46-41
*  and in the Championship Game, it was Marshall holding off the Flora Wolfgals, 37-36
all teams will return to LIC conference action next Monday night
*  Olney will travel to Lawrenceville while Newton is at home against Marshall

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – at the National Trail Conference Tourney
*  in consolation action – South Central beat Cowden-Herrick / Beecher City, 53-45
*  in a winner’s bracket semi-final – Neoga beat Brownstown / St. Elmo, 64-35
*  in a winner’s bracket semi-final – Dieterich beat Effingham St. Anthony, 47-39
the tournament’s final three games are tomorrow at 4:00, 5:30, and 7:00 at Beecher City High School

 

(NEWTON)  also in Girls High School Hoops last night – in the Little Okaw Valley Conference Tourney
*  Palestine-Hutsonville beat Tri-County, 55-48 to win the Southeast Division Championship
the Lady Pioneers will play Arcola in tomorrow night’s championship game at 7:00 up at Arthur

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Basketball – the Midland Trail Conference Tournament continued
*  in the Ninth Place Game – Clay City came from behind to beat North Clay, 59-56
*  in a winner’s bracket semi-final – 2nd-seeded Odin beat 3rd-seeded Cisne, 54-47
*  in the other winner’s bracket semi-final – top-seeded Woodlawn beat #2 Waltonville, 71-39
the tournament’s Consolation Championship game is tonight at 6:30 and the Third Place Game is at 8:00
the tournament’s Championship Game will be tomorrow night at 7:00

 

(NEWTON)  also in downstate Boys High School Basketball last night
*  at the Carmi Tournament – Fairfield beat Mt. Carmel, 64-54 – Harrisburg beat Carmi, 55-47
*  elsewhere – Mt. Vernon beat Mattoon, 51-32
*  Edwardsville beat Salem, 54-33
*  Murphysboro beat Du Quoin, 57-40

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Clay City split two during 8th Grade Night at home
the Cubs won the 8th grade game over Newton St. Thomas, 52-35 as the varsity is at 15&4 on the year
the visiting Saints won the 7th grade game over Clay City, 42-20

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball – the Little Illini Conference starts tonight at Newton
the tournament begins with two first round games in the NCHS Gym
*  the host Eagles open up against Paris in the first game tonight at 6:00
*  game two has Casey-Westfield up against Red Hill
tonight’s winners advance to quarter-final action tomorrow afternoon and evening
*  the Olney Tigers begin action with their first game Saturday evening at 6:00
the tournament continues then all of next week, ending a week from tonight

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball – it’s 8th Grade Night at Olney St. Joseph School
the players and parents will be recognized at halftime of tonight’s junior varsity game against Iuka

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls Junior High Basketball – the downstate SIJHSAA State Tournaments start this weekend
down at Rend Lake College, near Ina, the three State Tournaments will run the next seven to ten days
the Class L State Tournament begins with quarter-final action tomorrow morning and afternoon
*  the Olney Lady Cubs play in the 1:15 game against Highland
*  in the other games – Du Quoin plays Centralia at 9:30
*  Harrisburg plays O’Fallon Fulton at 10:45
*  Carterville plays Hamilton County at 12:00 noon
the Class S State Tournament begins with quarter-final action tomorrow afternoon and evening
*  Waltonville plays Field Junior High at 2:30
*  DeSoto plays Germantown at 3:45
*  Lick Creek plays St. Marks Steeleville at 5:00
*  Bartelso plays Bluford at 6:15
the Class M State Tournament starts this afternoon and evening
*  Jonesboro plays Christopher at 3:30
*  Okawville plays Fairfield at 4:45
*  Vienna plays Aviston at 6:00
*  Goreville plays Red Bud at 7:15
all three tournaments will continue next week and end next weekend

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School and Junior High Wrestling – a big weekend for Olney wrestlers
the Olney Tigers will host the Strength of the South Wrestling Duals in Ron Herrin Gym at ERHS
*  starting at 10:00 tomorrow morning, the public is invited out to support the 14&1 Tigers
*  teams taking are those from Benton, Herrin, Mt. Vernon, Robinson, Litchfield, and East St. Louis
the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club will then host the O-Town Throwdown Kids Tournament at ERHS
*  starting at 9:00 Sunday morning, the public is invited out to support the junior high wrestlers

 


                                              LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Athletic Association will have a special meeting next Monday night, January 26th, starting at 6:30, at Pita’s N More, located inside the Eagles Lodge on North Fair Street in Olney – new officers will be nominated for the League of Our Own Ladies Fast Pitch Softball League, and there will be discussion and comments on the new Ladies Slow Pitch Softball League and the new Co-Ed Kickball League coming this spring & summer – the meeting is open to the public and all are invited – if interested in being an officer, or if any comments, call Ed at 618-354-1745 or Julia at 618-204-1958

 

(NEWTON) the Boys & Girls Park in Newton will have 2015 summer sign-ups tomorrow morning from 9:00 to 12:00 noon with two more sign-up dates next Monday, February 7th and 21st – the Jasper County summer baseball & softball registration continues with all forms due in by March 15th – for more details and information, check the Park’s website available online, at www.boysandgirlspark.org

 

(OLNEY)  the 2015 Olney Little League Sign-Ups start tomorrow and continue for the final day, a week from tomorrow, on January 31st – that’s both days in the Olney City Park Community Building, each day from 9:00 until 1:00 – it’s for Richland County boys, ages 4 to 15 – the cost is $30 for the first player, $20 for a second player per family, $20 for a third player per family, with any additional child from the same family free – a parent should accompany their player – check the Olney Little League website for more

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Boys LIC Tournament action tonight with Newton Eagle basketball on 103.5 “The Eagle” – game time at 6:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney – plus online at www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

January 22, 2015

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s Big Ten College Basketball last night
there were two games played
*  Michigan State held on to beat Penn State, 66-60
*  Illinois fought off Purdue to win, 66-57
   *  the Fighting Illini improve to 13&7 on the year, now 3&4 in the Big Ten Conference
   *  Illinois is back in Big Ten play this Saturday as they travel to Minnesota
there are two Big Ten games on tap tonight
*  Ohio State at Northwestern
*  Maryland at Indiana

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night – Olney Central College won at home
the Blue Knights beat Southwestern Illinois, 82-74
*  OCC’s Dominic Jackson led all scorers with 24 points while Joe Burt scored 15 points
*  it was OCC’s first conference win of the year and the first GRAC loss of the year for the Blue Storm
*  the Blue Knights are now 5&13 on the year, now 1&6 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
the OCC men are back in action Saturday afternoon at 3:00 down at Southeastern Illinois

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball last night – Olney Central College won at home
the Lady Knights held on to beat Southwestern Illinois, 62-54
*  OCC’s Shelbi Samsil led all scorers with 19 points while Paige Yando scored 15 points
*  the Lady Knights improve to 7&10 overall, now 4&3 in the GRAC – good enough for 3rd place
the OCC ladies are back in action down at Southeastern Illinois with a 1:00 start this Saturday afternoon

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Wrestling from Tuesday night – Olney makes it 14 match wins in a row
the Wrestling Tigers added two more notches on their belts
Olney beat Harrisburg, 51-21 and the Tigers beat host Mt. Carmel, 61-18
the Tigers won 21 of the total 28 matches on the night – among the two match winners for Olney
*  Ryan Smith in the 106 pound class
*  Jordan Miller in the 113 pound class
*  Nathan DeMeyer in the 132 pound class
*  Steven Pence in the 138 pound class
*  Tim Sturm in the 160 pound class
*  Cameron Flanagan in the 170 pound class
*  Zach Shoulders in the 220 pound class
*  and Naaman Umfleet in the 285 pound class
there were 5 Tigers will single match wins
*  Lance Bailey, Dalyn Brach, Collin Smith, Joe Burkett, and Kyle Beasley
the Tiger Wrestlers are quickly back in action tonight as they host Carmi in Herrin Gym at ERHS

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – at the Little Illini Conference Tournament
it was consolation bracket semi-final action at the Lawrenceville High School
*  the Newton Lady Eagles beat Casey-Westfield, 57-40
   *  Newton’s Emily Kerner led all scorers with 21 points and Grace Hartrich added 14 points
*  the Olney Lady Tigers beat Red Hill, 51-29
   *  Olney’s Julie Luna led all scorers with 15 points while Lauren Eagleson scored 14 points
the tournament continues with the final three games tonight at Lawrenceville
*  the Newton Lady Eagles play the Olney Lady Tigers for the Consolation Championship at 5:00
*  it’s Paris against Lawrenceville in the third place game at 6:30
*  and Flora will go up against Marshall in the championship game at 8:00

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Basketball – the Midland Trail Conference Tournament continued
there were two consolation bracket semi-final games last night at North Clay High School in Louisville
*  Webber beat Wayne City, 57-44
*  Sandoval beat Grayville, 83-81
the tournament continues with three games tonight, back in Louisville
*  Clay City plays North Clay in the 9th place game at 5:00
*  top-seeded Woodlawn plays 4th-seeded Waltonville in a winner’s bracket semi-final at 6:30
*  2nd-seeded Odin plays 3rd-seeded Cisne in the other winner’s bracket semi-final at 8:00
the tournament’s 5th and 3rd place games are tomorrow night – the championship game is Saturday night

 

(NEWTON)  also in downstate Boys High School Basketball last night
*  Effingham beat Marion, 48-44
*  Centralia beat Lovejoy, 73-37
*  Okawville beat Vandalia, 79-49
*  Benton beat Hamilton County, 58-30

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball last night – Olney St. Joe split two games on the road
the Wildcats won the varsity game at Newton St. Thomas, 36-32 as the varsity improves to 14&6 overall
*  St. Joe’s leading scorer was Reid Doll with 11 points
the Saints won the junior varsity game
Olney St. Joe’s 8th grade night is tomorrow night as the Wildcats will host Iuka
it’s also “pack the place” night as the 8th grade players and their parents will be recognized in the JV game

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Hoops from Tuesday night – Olney split two games on the road
the Cubs won the 8th grade game at North Knox, Indiana, 45-26 as the varsity improves to 7&10 overall
*  Olney’s leading scorer was Sutton Dunn with 22 points
North Knox won the close 7th grade game, 30-29 as the junior varsity drops to 3&12 on the year
the Cubs are back in action tonight as they’ll host Red Hill in the ERMS Gym – first game at 6:00

 

(OLNEY)  an addition to yesterday’s report on the Olney Cubs Wrestling Club win a week ago Sunday
the Olney Junior High Wrestlers did well at the Carbondale Dog Fight Tournament on January 11th
the Cubs had five champions, one more than was reported to us
*  congratulations to Zander Schrader, a champion who was mistakenly not listed with the others
the Wrestling Cubs are preparing for their O-Town Throwdown Kids Tournament this Sunday at ERHS

 


                                              LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Athletic Association will have a special meeting next Monday night, January 26th, starting at 6:30, at Pita’s N More, located inside the Eagles Lodge on North Fair Street in Olney – new officers will be nominated for the League of Our Own Ladies Fast Pitch Softball League, and there will be discussion and comments on the new Ladies Slow Pitch Softball League and the new Co-Ed Kickball League coming this spring & summer – the meeting is open to the public and all are invited – if interested in being an officer, or if any comments, call Ed at 618-354-1745 or Julia at 618-204-1958

 

(NEWTON)  a couple of notes for Jasper County youth from the Boys & Girls Park in Newton
*  the Jasper County 2015 summer baseball & softball registration is underway – forms due by March 15th
*  2015 summer sign-up dates are on three Saturdays, each morning from 9:00 to 12 noon
   *  that’s this Saturday, January 24th, plus on February 7th and February 21st, later next month
*  get more information and details online, at www.boysandgirlspark.org

 

(OLNEY)  the 2015 Olney Little League Sign-Ups are set for the next two consecutive Saturdays, January 24th and January 31st, both days in the Olney City Park Community Building, each day from 9:00 until 1:00 – it’s for Richland County boys, ages 4 to 15 – the cost is $30 for the first player, $20 for a second player per family, $20 for a third player per family, with any additional child from the same family free – a parent should accompany the player to either sign-up day – check the Olney Little League website for more

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Girls LIC Tournament action tonight on Freedom 92.9 as Olney plays Newton for the Consolation Championship at 5:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney – plus online at www.wvlnam.com