LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

October 19, 2012 Local & Area Sports


(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball playoff action  :
Thursday : ALCS – Detroit beat New York, 8-1 – Tigers win the ALCS and advance to the World Series
Thursday  :  NLCS – St. Louis beat San Francisco, 8-3 – Cardinals lead the series three games to one
Friday  :  NLCS – San Francisco @ St. Louis with game five tonight at 7:07 in Busch Stadium


 
(OLNEY)  the IHSA Girls State Tennis Tournament started yesterday – here’s how our local girls did  :
*  Olney’s Kelsey Shipman & Alex Kauble won their first match – 7-6 (4), 7-4 win over a Crystal Lake pair
*  the Lady Tigers then lost their second match, falling to a Wnnetka New Trier pair in two sets, 6-3, 6-4
*  Olney’s Shipman & Kauble won their third match over a Chatham Glenwood pair in two sets, 6-1, 6-0
*  the Olney pair will be in action this morning in third round consolation play at Wheeling High School


 
(NEWTON)  in IHSA Girls State Tennis Tournament doubles action yesterday involving area players  :
*  Salem’s Sam Eblin & Kylie Amerman won their first match, then lost two matches and were eliminated
*  T-town’s Allison Vogt & Cheyenne Leuken lost their first match, won their 2nd, then lost in elimination
*  Centralia’s Kassandra Ingersoll & Abbey Holtkamp lost their first two matches and were eliminated
*  Effingham St. Anthony’s Anna Utz & Lexie Niebrugge lost their two matches and were eliminated
*  Charleston’s Keslie Abolt & Madi Fisher lost their first & second matches and were eliminated
*  Mattoon’s Kristen Doty & Katie Ervin lost both their first and second round matches and were elminated
*  Mattoon’s Allie Seaman & Rachel Kaiser lost their first two matches and were eliminated


 
(OLNEY)  in IHSA Girls State Tennis Tournament singles action yesterday involving area players  :
*  Mt. Carmel’s Tyra Buss won her first two matches, advancing to a third round championship match today
*  Effingham’s Lauren Hoekstra won her 1st match, lost her 2nd, then won – it’s consolation play today
*  Mattoon’s Molly Nguyen won her first match, lost her second match, advancing to consolation play today
*  Effingham St. Anthony’s Donna Brummer won her first match, then lost the next two to be eliminated
*  Teutopolis’ Elena Breer lost her first match, won her 2nd match, but lost a third match for elimination
*  Mt. Zion’s Megan Balgemann lost her first match, won her 2nd match, but her third match for elimination
*  Mattoon’s Caroline ZuHone lost her first two matches and was eliminated
*  Charleston’s Megan Flight lost her first two matches and was eliminated


 
(NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Class 1A Soccer Sectionals began this week – here’s some downstate results  :
Sectional Semi-Final @ Columbia  :  Breese Central beat Breese Mater Dei, 1-0
Sectional Semi-Final @ Columbia  :  Alton Marquette beat Waterloo Gibault, 3-2


 
(NEWTON)  three IHSA Boys Class 1A Soccer Sectionals will be decided today – one in our area  :
Sectional Championship @ Effingham  :  Carlinville plays Quincy Notre Dame with a 4:00 kick
Sectional Championship @ Columbia  :  Breese Central plays Alton Marquette tomorrow morning

 
 
(NEWTON)  in volleyball action last night – Newton beat Cumberland in a tough three game match  :
*  the Lady Eagles won the varsity match in three games – 21-25, 25-10, 25-16
*  top Newton players – Keidrah Hardiek, Morgan Swingler, Andrea Cartright, & Gabby Zerrusen
*  the Lady Eagles finish the regular season at 25&10 and get ready for Regional action next week


 
(OLNEY)  in volleyball action from last night – Olney split a pair of matches at Casey-Westfield  :
*  the Lady Tigers dropped the varsity match in two games – 15-25, 14-25
*  Olney won the junior varsity match in three games – 25-19, 22-25, 27-25
*  Olney's top varsity players – Elizabeth Zuber, Christina Bailey, Rachel Wisner, & MaKenzie Sechrest
*  now at 13&9, the Lady Tigers will compete tomorrow down at the 12-team Fairfield Tournament


 
(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys and Girls Cross Country Regionals are tomorrow throughout the state  :
*  there are 15 regionals tomorrow in each class – that’s Class 1A, Class 2A, and Class 3A
*  the top seven teams and the top eight runners, if not on a qualifying team, will advance to the sectionals
*  Olney Central College will host 15 teams tomorrow, including Olney, Newton, Robinson, & others
*  other downstate Class 1A regional sites are at Chester, Harrisburg, Carlinville, Paxton, and New Athens
*  some of the downstate Class 2A regional sites are Taylorville, Troy, and Jacksonville


 
(NEWTON)  it’s the 9th & final regular season week of high school football – some area matchups  :
*  Olney will host Cumberland at the ERHS Athletic Field during “senior night’
*  Newton will host former Apollo foe and soon-to-be LIC foe Paris at NCHS during “senior night”
*  Edwards County travels to Robinson
*  it’s the battle of Lawrence County tonight in Lawrenceville as the Indians host Red Hill
*  it’s the battle of Clark County up in Marshall as the Lions host Casey-Westfield
*  the Oblong Panthers will be on the road to Flora to battle the Wolves on Dancey Field


 
(OLNEY)  here’s tonight’s football matchups involving the other Apollo Conference teams  :
*  Mt. Zion will host Bethalto Civic Memorial up in Macon County
*  the Apollo Conference Champs from Charleston will travel to Highland
*  the Salem Wildcats will host Freeburg over in Marion County
*  the Effingham Flaming Hearts will host Mahomet-Seymour
*  the Green Wave will entertain Jerseyville in Mattoon

 


                                              LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Junior League Boy’s Basketball registration will be held next Monday night at 6:00 at the East Richland Elementary School Gym – any boy currently in 4th or 5th grade can signup with the cost at $40 per player – registration forms are available at each school – for more, call Coach Flanagan at 393-7072

 

(NEWTON)  IHSA officials have announced that Comcast Sportsnet Chicago will air live coverage of the IHSA Playoff Pairing Release Show tomorrow night, starting at 8:00 – the show will also be streamed live online at www.CSNChicago.com and on the Illinois High School Association’s TV website, www.IHSA.tv

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Men’s 4-on-4 Basketball League will host it’s Pre-Season 3-on-3 Double Elimination Tournament tomorrow at the Claremont Recreation Center – all proceeds go to help with yearly expenses and the upkeep of the Rec Center – for details or to signup, call Ed at 618-837-0662

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule :  it’s St. Louis Cardinals playoff baseball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with our broadcast at 6:30  :  it’s Olney Tiger football tonight on Fox Sports Radio 740 and Newton Eagle football tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” – our pregame shows at 6:30 with the kickoffs at 7:00  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day, all night, all weekend long, on Fox Sports Radio 740 WVLN

 

 

 

October 18, 2012 Local & Area Sports

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball playoff action  :
Wednesday  :  the ALCS – New York @ Detroit game four was cancelled – Tigers lead series 3-0
Wednesday  :  the NLCS – St. Louis beat San Francisco, 3-1 – Cardinals lead series two games to one
Thursday  :  the ALCS – New York @ Detroit game four rescheduled for a 3:15 start this afternoon
Thursday  :  the NLCS – San Francisco @ St. Louis game four at 7:15 tonight at Busch Stadium


 
(OLNEY)  the IHSA Girls State Tennis Tournament begins today at 14 sites in the Chicagoland  :
*  Olney’s pair of Kelsey Shipman & Alex Kauble are in doubles action this morning in Rolling Meadows
other pairs from our area in doubles action today  :  Charleston’s Kelsie Abolt & Madi Fisher
*  Mattoon’s Kristen Doty & Katie Ervin  :  Mattoon’s Allie Seaman & Rachel Kaiser
*  Teutopolis’ Allison Vogt & Cheyenne Leuken  :  St Anthony’s Anna Utz & Lexie Niebrugge
*  Salem’s Sam Eblin & Kylie Amerman  :  Centralia’s Kassandra Ingersoll & Abbey Holtkamp
other area players in singles action today  :  Mattoon’s Molly Nguyen & Caroline ZuHone
*  Charleston’s Megan Flight  :  Mt Zion’s Megan Balgemann  :  Effingham’s Lauren Hoekstra
*  Teutopolis’ Elena Breer  :  St Anthony’s Donna Brummer  :  Mt Carmel’s Tyra Buss
*  the first three rounds of the championship around & consolation round will be played today thru tonight
*  the middle rounds of both will be tomorrow, with the finals all set for Saturday morning & afternoon

 
 
(NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Class 1A Soccer Sectionals began this week – here’s some downstate results  :
Sectional Semi-Final @ Effingham  :  Carlinville beat Teutopolis, 4-0 
Sectional Semi-Final @ Effingham  :  Quincy Notre Dame beat Hillsboro, 5-0
Sectional Semi-Final @ Warrensburg  :  Farmer City Blue Ridge beat Monticello, 3-0
*  the Sectional Championship matches will be either tomorrow or Saturday


 
(FLORA)  with the 2012 racing season over at Clay County Speedway – congratulations go out to the 2012 champions in their respective race divisions as determined by their top finishes during the racing season  :
*  Justin Jones in the Hornets
*  John Shick in the Street Stocks
*  Roy Wyatt in the Pure Stocks
*  Daniel Heck in the Crates
*  Michael Bolyard in the Modifieds
*  Steve Thomas in the Sprints
*  tickets are now on sale for the Clay County Speedway Banquet, to be held November 24th, at The Holiday in Olney – the $10 tickets are limited – the top ten racers in each class will be honored and all drivers & car owners must be present to receive awards – for tickets, call Kevin at 1-812-630-3989, or go online to the Speedway’s website for details, that’s online at www.claycountyspeedway.net

 

(NEWTON)  in girls junior high basketball this past Tuesday – Jasper County took two from North Clay  :
*  the Jr Lady Eagles won the 8th grade game, 55-27 – Ariel Richards & Grace Hartrich each had 15 points
*  Newton Jasper County won the 7th grade game, 34-7
*  the Junior Lady Eagles are back in action tonight at Palestine


 
(NEWTON)  on our local high school sports calendar  :  in volleyball – it’s the final regular season games tonight for the Newton Lady Eagles as they will host Cumberland at the NCHS Gym – not only is it “senior night” but it's also “pack the place” night this evening at NCHS – while the Olney Lady Tigers will finish up their regular season schedule on the road in tournament action this coming Saturday down at Fairfield, the Lady Tigers will wrapup their Little Illini Conference schedule on the road tonight, up at Casey

 


                                              LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Junior League Boy’s Basketball registration will be held next Monday night at 6:00 at the East Richland Elementary School Gym – any boy currently in 4th or 5th grade can signup with the cost at $40 per player – registration forms are available at each school – for more, call Coach Flanagan at 393-7072 or contact Coach at East Richland High School

 

(NEWTON)  IHSA officials have announced that Comcast Sportsnet Chicago will air live coverage of the IHSA Playoff Pairing Release Show this coming Saturday night, starting at 8:00 – the show will also be streamed live online at www.CSNChicago.com and on the Illinois High School Association’s TV website, www.IHSA.tv – plus, for the second straight year, CSN Chicago will also carry live coverage of all eight IHSA Football Championships on November 23rd and 24th from Memorial Stadium in Champaign

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Men’s 4-on-4 Basketball League will host it’s Pre-Season 3-on-3 Double Elimination Tournament this Saturday at the Claremont Recreation Center – all proceeds go to help with yearly expenses and the upkeep of the Rec Center – for details or to signup, call Ed at 618-837-0662

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule :  it’s St. Louis Cardinals playoff baseball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with our broadcast at 6:55  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day & night, on Fox Sports Radio 740 WVLN

 

 

 

October 17, 2012 Local & Area Sports

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball playoff action  :
Tuesday  :  the ALCS – Detroit beat New York, 2-1 – Tigers lead the series three games to none
Wednesday  :  the NLCS – San Francisco @ St. Louis at 3:15 – series tied at one game each
Wednesday  :  the ALCS – New York @ Detroit at 7:15 later tonight


 
(NEWTON)  in volleyball action last night – Newton beat Robinson  :
*  the Lady Eagles won the varsity match in two games – 25-13, 25-19
*  top Newton players – Andrea Cartright, Gabby Zerrusen, Keidrah Hardiek, & Megan Jansen
*  the 24&10 Newton varsity will finish their regular season at home tomorrow night with Cumberland


 
(OLNEY)  in volleyball action last night – Olney split their LIC matches at Flora  :
*  the Lady Tigers won the varsity match in two games – 25-16, 25-15
*  Olney lost the junior varsity match in two games – 7-25, 23-25
*  the Lady Tigers split the freshman match – 20-25, 25-21
*  Olney’s top players – Rachel Wisner, Blake Nohren, Marley Miller, & MaKenzie Sechrest
*  now at 13&8 on the year, the Lady Tigers are at Casey-Westfield tomorrow night


 
(OLNEY)  at the SIJHSAA Girls Class S State Cross Country Meet held last Saturday  :
*  Selmaville won the state title – followed by Pinckneyville and Central City
*  Olney St. Joe finished 4th in the state, followed by 5th place Raccoon School
*  St. Joe’s top runners – Haven Doll (27th), Julie Luna (29th), Megan Heindselman, and Lea Benton


 
(OLNEY)  at the SIJHSAA Boys Class S State Cross Country Meet held last Saturday  :
*  Maryville Christian won the state title – followed by Nashville, Raccoon, Pinckneyville, & Rome
*  the St. Joe boys finished in 12th place
*  St. Joe’s top runners – Aidan Zuber (58th), Brent Hatten, and Cadin Ackman


 
(OLNEY)  at the SIJHSAA Girls Class L State Cross Country Meet held last Saturday  :
*  Salem won the state title – followed by Waterloo, Herrin, and Carriel O’Fallon
*  the Olney Lady Cubs finished 7th in the state – the top Olney runner was Jynsen Yonaka (21st)
*  Olney’s other top runners – Lauren Eagleson, Hannah Reeves, and Abby Rauch


 
(OLNEY)  at the SIJHSAA Boys Class L State Cross Country Meet held last Saturday  :
*  Salem won the state title – followed by Fulton O'Fallon and Marion
*  the Olney Cubs finished 4th in the state – the top Olney runner was Nathan DeMeyer (9th)
*  Olney’s other top runners – Addison Craig, Trey Nosek, and Tyler Hughes

 

(OLNEY)  in girls junior high basketball last night – Olney opened up the season with a split  :
*  the Lady Cubs lost the 8th grade game to Paris Crestwood, 21-53 – Lauren Eagleson had 13 points
*  Olney won the 7th grade game over Paris Crestwood, 20-18
*  the Olney teams return to action next Monday night, traveling to Effingham


 
(FLORA)  here’s the results from Saturday night racing at the Clay County Speedway  :
*  Sprints  :  Terry Baab took the checkered flag, followed by Aric Gentry and Donnie Brackett
*  Hornets  :  Justin Jones crossed the finish line first, followed by David Bolyard and Vincent Shehorn
*  Modifieds  :  Everett Bradham won the feature race, followed by Rob Timmons and Bill Dugger
*  Pure Stocks  :  Michael Bolyard took the checkered flag, followed by Charlie Feltner and Bill Slane
*  Street Stocks  :  Scott Dunlap crossed the finish line first, followed by Jason Maier and John Shick
last Saturday was the last night of racing for the 2012 racing schedule at the Clay County Speedway


 
(NEWTON)  a reminder, that with the 9th and final week of regular season high school football in Illinois set for this coming Friday night, the excitement is building for those teams that could be involved in postseason football in week #10 – meanwhile, IHSA officials have announced that Comcast Sportsnet Chicago will air live coverage of the IHSA Playoff Pairing Release Show this coming Saturday night – starting at 8:00 Saturday night, the show will also be streamed live online at www.CSNChicago.com and www.IHSA.tv – plus, CSN for the second straight year will also carry live coverage of all eight IHSA Football Championships from Memorial Stadium in Champaign on November 23rd and 24th

 


                                              LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Junior League Boy’s Basketball registration will be held next Monday night at 6:00 at the East Richland Elementary School Gym – any boy currently in 4th or 5th grade can signup with the cost at $40 per player – registration forms are available at each school – for more, call Coach Flanagan at 393-7072

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Men’s 4-on-4 Basketball League will host it’s Pre-Season 3-on-3 Double Elimination Tournament this Saturday, October 20th, at the Claremont Recreation Center – all proceeds go to help with yearly expenses and the upkeep of the Rec Center – for details, call Ed at 618-837-0662 or Micah at 618-843-5069 – the Richland County Men’s 4-on-4 Basketball League is a non-profit organization

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule :  it’s St. Louis Cardinals playoff baseball this afternoon on Freedom 92.9 with our broadcast to start at 2:55  :  it’s the Tim Beckman Show tonight on Freedom 92.9 – talkin’ Fighting Illini football live from Champaign from 7:05 to 8:00  :  and it’s the latest in worldwide sports, all day and all night, on Fox Sports Radio 740 WVLN

 

 

 

October 16, 2012 Local & Area Sports

 

(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball Playoff action  :
Monday  :  the NLCS – San Francisco beat St. Louis, 7-1 – the series is now tied at one game apiece
Tuesday  :  the ALCS – New York @ Detroit at 7:15 – the Tigers lead the series two games to none
Wednesday  :  the NLCS – San Francisco at St. Louis at 4:15 in game three of the series

 
 
(OLNEY)  the East Coast Hockey League is underway with it’s 2012-2013 winter season  :
*  the Evansville IceMen lost their ECHL season debut Saturday night, falling to Fort Wayne, 6-2
*  nearly 9,000 fans packed the Ford Center to support the IceMen in their ECHL infant season
*  the IceMen are back on the ice at the Ford Center in Evansville this Friday night against Trenton
*  for ticket information or details, check the IceMen’s website online, at www.evansvilleicemen.com


(OLNEY)  in high school cross country from yesterday’s Benton Invitational  :
*  with several injuries, Olney’s Cody Dial was the only varsity runner for boys – he finished 60th
*  also with injuries, there were only four Olney runners and no girls varsity team score
*  Olney’s varsity runners were Kylar Craig (16th), Aaron Bromm, Michaela Dowty, & Payton Blakney
*  in the Boys Fresh/Soph Race, the Tigers tied for 1st place with Pinckneyville
*  Dalyn Brach won the F/S race – Matthew DeVenecia was 2nd – Jonah Wendling was 5th
*  in the Open Race – Olney’s Levi Slover was 6th and James Troester was 9th
*  the Olney runners now prepare for the Class 1A Regional to be held at Olney Central College Saturday

 
 
(NEWTON)  in volleyball from the 12-team Edwards County Tournament this past Saturday  :
*  Newton defeated Mt Carmel in three games – 25-6, 20-25, 25-9
*  the Lady Eagles lost to Casey-Westfield in two games – 16-25, 24-26
*  Newton then won two matches and lost one match in the final pool play round
*  the Lady Eagles beat Noble in three games – 25-15, 18-25, 15-10
*  Newton defeated Fairfield in two games – 25-18, 25-15
*  the Lady Eagles lost to Hamilton County in three games – 18-25, 26-24, 14-16
*  in the final pool play round – Benton beat out Edwards County for the championship
*  Effingham finished in 3rd place, followed by Casey-Westfield in 4th place
*  the Newton Lady Eagles were 5th, followed by Noble, Hamilton County, & Fairfield
*  the lower four teams were Mt Carmel, Grayville, Wayne City, & Lawrenceville
*  Newton’s top players – Keidrah Harkiek, Andrea Cartright, Megan Jansen, & Morgan Swingler
*  making the All-Tournament Team was Keidrah Hardiek of Newton – congratulations
*  now at 23&10 on the year, the Lady Eagles are in LIC action tonight, hosting Robinson at NCHS


 
(NOBLE)  also referring to the 12-team Edwards County Tournament on Saturday  :
*  Noble lost the first match to host Edwards County in two games – 9-25, 13-25
*  the Lady Wildcats then beat Lawrenceville in two games – 25-13, 25-12
*  Noble then won two matches and lost one match in the final pool play round
*  the Lady Wildcats lost to Newton in three games – 15-25, 25-18, 10-15
*  Noble then defeated Fairfield in two games – 25-19, 25-13
*  the Lady Wildcats beat Hamilton County in three games – 25-17, 22-25, 15-7 
*  in the final pool play round – Benton beat out Edwards County for the championship
*  Effingham finished in 3rd place, followed by Casey-Westfield in 4th place
*  Noble tied Newton for 5th, followed by Hamilton County and Fairfield
*  the lower four teams were Mt Carmel, Grayville, Wayne City, & Lawrenceville
*  Noble’s top players – Erin Taylor, Darcie Hawkins, Shannon Gray, & Amber Drewes

 

(NOBLE)  in volleyball action last night – Noble swept two games from Dieterich  :
*  the Lady Wildcats won the varsity match in two games – 25-20, 25-18
*  Noble won the junior varsity match in two games – 25-13, 25-21
*  the Noble varsity improves to 24&5 with the Class 1A Regionals next Monday
*  the junior varsity improves to 10&2 and will play this Saturday at the MTC Fresh/Soph Tournament

 
 
(OLNEY)  in girls and boys junior high cross country at the Highland Invitational on Saturday  :
*  Olney finished in 7th place in running the boy’s 1.8 mile course
*  the Cubs’ top runners – Nathan DeMeyer was 15th – Addison Craig was 29th – Ean Pottoroff was 32nd
*  Olney finished in 8th place in the running the girl’s 1.8 mile course
*  for the Lady Cubs’ – Jynsen Yonaka was 17th – Lauren Eagleson was 30th – Hannah Reeves was 36th


 
(NEWTON)  in girls junior high basketball from last Friday evening  :
*  Newton Jasper County beat St Anthony in 7th grade action, 30-10 led by Abby Frohning’s 13 points
*  the junior varsity Junior Lady Eagles are back in action this evening in Louisville against North Clay

 

(OLNEY)  in girls junior high basketball last night – Olney St. Joe split their season openers  :
*  the Lady Wildcats won the 8th grade game over Effingham Sacred Heart, 39-23
*  Megan Heindselman led all scorers with 13 points – Nicole Shan had 10 rebounds
*  St. Joe girls lost the 7th grade game, 28-16

 

(OLNEY)  on today’s local sports calendar  :  in volleyball – Olney at Flora – Robinson at Newton

 


                                              LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Junior League Boy’s Basketball registration will be held next Monday night at 6:00 at the East Richland Elementary School Gym – any boy currently in 4th or 5th grade can signup with the cost at $40 per player – registration forms are available at each school – for more, call Coach Flanagan at 393-7072

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Men’s 4-on-4 Basketball League will host it’s Pre-Season 3-on-3 Double Elimination Tournament this Saturday, October 20th, at the Claremont Recreation Center – all proceeds go to help with yearly expenses and the upkeep of the Rec Center – for details, call Ed at 618-837-0662 or Micah at 618-843-5069 – the Richland County Men’s 4-on-4 Basketball League is a non-profit organization

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule :  it’s the latest in sports on Fox Sports Radio 740 WVLN

 

 

 

October 15, 2012 Local & Area Sports


(OLNEY)  in Major League Baseball Playoff action  :
Saturday  :  the ALCS – Detroit beat New York, 6-4 – Tigers lead series one game to none
Sunday  :  the ALCS – Detroit beat New York, 3-0 – Tigers lead series two games to none
Sunday  :  the NLCS – St. Louis beat San Francisco, 6-4 – Cardinals lead series one game to none
Monday  :  the NLCS – St. Louis at San Francisco with game time at 7:15


 
(NEWTON)  in week six of the National Football League involving midwestern teams  :
*  the Indianapolis Colts lost to the New York Jets, 35-9
*  the Cleveland Browns won the battle of Ohio, beating Cincinnati, 34-24
*  the St. Louis Rams lost to the Miami Dolphins, 17-14
*  the Tennessee Titans beat the Pittsburgh Steelers, 26-23
*  the Tampa Bay Buccaneers beat the Kansas City Chiefs, 38-10
*  the Detroit Lions beat the Philadelphia Eagles, 26-23
*  the Chicago Bears had the weekend off with a bye week


 
(OLNEY)  here’s the Saturday results in downstate college football action  :
*  Illinois lost to Michigan 45-0 – the 2&5 Illini have a bye week this weekend
*  EIU won its Homecoming game over Jacksonville State, 31-28 – the 4&3 Panthers are off this weekend
*  SIU won its Homecoming game over Northern Iowa, 34-31 – Salukis are at Youngstown State Saturday


 
(NEWTON)  the IHSA Boys Class 1A State Golf Tournament was rained out with only one round played  :
Class 1A  :  Winnetka won the state championship – Nashville was 6th – Efingham St Anthony was 8th
Class 1A  :  Winnetka’s senior, Nick McCall was the state match medalist with a two under par 70
Class 1A  :  Hamilton County’s Landon Vaughan finished second at state with a one under par 71
Class 1A  :  Austin Grote of Christ Our Rock Centralia tied for 8th place
Class 1A  :  Casey-Westfield’s Chris Lee and Fairfield’s Blake Davis tied for 23rd
Class 1A  :  Carmi’s Neal Northcott tied for 31st – St Anthony’s Garrett Hixenbaugh tied for 36th
Class 1A  :  St Anthony’s Joe Powell and teammate Cole Buehnerkemper tied for 46th


 
(OLNEY)  the IHSA Boys Class 2A State Golf Tournament was rained out with only one round played  :
Class 2A  :  Washington won the state team championship – Mt Carmel was 8th – Mt Zion was 11th
Class 2A  :  Adam Baracani of Normal U High was the state match medalist with a one over par 72
Class 2A  :  Mt Carmel’s Christian Seaton tied for 7th with a five over 76
Class 2A  :  Mt Vernon’s Trevor Flota and teammate Matthew Williams tied for 17th
Class 2A  :  Mt Carmel’s Chase Witsman and Effingham’s Anthony Lechman tied for 24th


 
(NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls Class 1A State Golf Tournament finished Saturday after a rain delay  :
Class 1A  :  Massac County won the team state championship – Nashville was 4th – Eldorado was 5th
Class 1A  :  Sabrina Bonanno of Ridgewood was the state match medalist with a three under par 142
Class 1A  :  Eldorado’s Ashton Goodley finished 3rd – St Anthony’s Miranda Rohlfing tied for 16th
Class 1A  :  Vandalia’s Raechelle Leiken tied for 21st – Charleston’s Maddy Burgett tied for 36th
Class 1A  :  Mt Zion’s Ashley Miller tied for 46th - Mt Carmel’s Abbey Leighty tied for 50th


 
(OLNEY)  the IHSA Girls Tennis Sectionals were Saturday – here’s the results from Effingham  :
*  Teutopolis won the sectional with 23 points – Olney was 2nd with 16 points
*  host Effingham St Anthony finished 3rd with 15 points
*  Effingham finished 4th with 14 points – Salem and Hillsboro tied for 5th place, each with 10 points
*  Olney’s pair of Kelsey Shipman and Alex Kauble won the doubles competition, advancing to state
*  Effingham’s Lauren Hoekstra won the singles competition, advancing to state this weekend


 
(NEWTON)  the IHSA Girls Tennis Sectionals were Saturday – here’s the results from Casey  :
*  Mattoon won the sectional with 30 points – Charleston was 2nd with 20 – Mt Zion was 3rd with 16
*  Casey-Westfield, Robinson, and Decatur St Teresa tied for 4th, each with 10 points
*  Newton and Paris tied for 7th place with 6 points – Decatur MacArthur was 9th – Shelbyville was 10th
*  Mattoon’s Molly Nguyen won the singles competition, advancing to state this weekend

 

(OLNEY)  the IHSA Girls Tennis Sectionals were Saturday – here’s the results from Carbondale  :
*  Carbondale won the sectional with a tiebreacker over Benton as each team finish with 18 points
*  Mt Vernon was 3rd with 16 points – Mt Carmel was 4th with 14 points – Marion was 5th with 13 points
*  Centralia was 6th – Herrin was 7th – Massac County and Fairfield tied for 8th – Carmi was 10th
*  Mt Carmel’s Tyra Buss won the singles competition, advancing to state this weekend

 
 
(NEWTON)  in high school football week eight this past Friday night – here’s the LIC results  :
*  Olney beat Red Hill  :  Newton beat Edwards County  :  Casey-Westfield beat Robinson  :  Oblong beat Marshall  :  Lawrenceville beat Palestine-Hutsonville  :  Cumberland beat Flora


 
(NOBLE)  the Midland Trail Conference Volleyball Tournament finished up Friday night in Cisne  :
*  the regular season champions from Cisne won the Tournament as the Lady Runnin’ Lions won their two pool play matches last Friday night beating Noble in two games and defeating Woodlawn in three games
*  the 4th seeded Lady Wildcats from Noble finished up in 2nd place with a win over Woodlawn in two
*  the 2nd seeded Lady Cardinals from Woodlawn ended up with 3rd place in the tournament
*  3rd seeded Grayville won the fourth place pool play with wins over Wayne City and North Clay
*  6th seeded Wayne City claimed fifth place in the tournament with a win over 5th seeded North Clay

 

(NEWTON)  we’ll have the results from Saturday’s Volleyball Tournament at Albion tomorrow

 

(OLNEY)  on today’s sports calendar  :  in boys and girls cross country – Olney at the Benton Invitational  :  in fresh/soph football – Newton at Edwards County down in Albion

 


                                              LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County Men’s 4-on-4 Basketball League will host it’s Pre-Season 3-on-3 Double Elimination Tournament this Saturday, October 20th, at the Claremont Recreation Center – all proceeds go to help with yearly expenses and the upkeep of the Rec Center – for details, call Ed at 618-837-0662 or Micah at 618-843-5069 – the Richland County Men’s 4-on-4 Basketball League is a non-profit organization

 

---------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule :  it’s Cardinals postseason baseball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with our broadcast time at 6:55  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day & night, on Fox Sports Radio 740