LOCAL SPORTS

Local Sports

February 3, 2015

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night in GRAC and Region action
the Olney Central College Blue Knights lost to Wabash Valley, 71-57
*  Joe Burt led OCC with 11 points, while Tyler Brough and Dominic Jackson each scored 10 apiece
*  the Blue Knights drop to 5&16 on the year, now 1&9 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
the OCC men return to conference action tomorrow night down at John A. Logan College near Carterville

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball last night in Region and GRAC action
the Olney Central College Lady Knights lost to Wabash Valley, 81-58
*  Shelbi Samsil lad OCC with 16 points, while Kelsey Pilant chipped in with 15 points
*  the Lady Knights fall to 7&14 on the year, now 4&6 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
the OCC women are back in action tomorrow night down at John A. Logan College near Carterville

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Wrestling from Saturday – Olney did well to close out the regular season
the Eastern Illinois Wrestling Classic was hosted at the Cumberland High School with 18 teams taking part
*  the Olney Tigers finished 2nd to the Tournament champions from St. Joseph-Ogden, 178 to 237.5
*  the host Pirates were 3rd, followed by Bismarck-Henning and Fithian Oakwood rounding out the top five
*  then Carterville, Westville, Robinson, Lawrenceville, Argenta-Oreana, Hoopeston Area, and Effingham
*  then Rantoul, Champaign Central JV, St. Thomas More, Effingham St. Anthony, and Breese Mater Dei
the Olney Tigers had eight top five finishers
*  Olney’s lone champion was Tim Sturm in the 160 pound class
*  Olney's only second place finisher was Zach Shoulders in the 220 pound class
*  Olney's third placers were Lance Bailey, Nathan DeMeyer, Dalyn Brach, Joe Burkett, and Kyle Beasley
*  Olney's lone fourth place went to Steven Pence
some of the key match-ups involving Olney Tigers
*  Zach Shoulders (#11 in state) beat Bismarck-Henning's Cody Miller (#10 in state) in a 3-2 decision
*  Tim Sturm beat St. Joe-Ogden's Skylar Pumphrey in a 5-4 decision to win Olney's first championship
the Wrestling Tigers finish the regular season with 21 wins and only 3 losses
the Olney Wresters now prepare for Regional Wrestling action this coming Saturday

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – Olney split two at home at ERHS
the Lady Tigers won the varsity game over Mt. Carmel, 42-37
*  Julie Luna led all scorers with 16 points as Olney improves to 12&15 on the year
Mt. Carmel won the junior varsity game, 35-31
the Lady Tigers will finish their conference schedule tomorrow night down at Edwards County

 

(NEWTON)  in Girls High School Basketball last night – Newton won two at home in the NCHS Gym
the Lady Eagles won the varsity game over Palestine-Hutsonville, 53-30
*  Ariel Richards led all scorers with 23 points as Newton improves to 16&11 on the year
Newton also won the junior varsity game, 43-14
the Lady Eagles will finish their conference schedule at home Thursday night against Casey-Westfield
it will be “Pack the Place Night” and Senior Night as well Thursday night in the NCHS Gym

 

(NEWTON)  in a couple other Girls High School games from last night
*  Paris beat South Vermillion, 69-50
*  Vincennes Lincoln beat Lawrenceville, 69-51

 

(OLNEY)  in some Boys High School Basketball from last night
*  Edwards County beat Clay City, 75-51
*  Sandoval beat Webber, 55-39

 

(OLNEY)  the Boys LIC Freshman Tournament had first and second round action Saturday
there were eight games played at Lawrenceville High School
*  8th-seeded Red Hill upset top-seeded Marshall, 42-32
*  4th-seeded Paris beat 5th-seeded Hutsonville, 58-29
*  2nd-seeded Fairfield beat 7th-seeded Lawrenceville, 54-36
*  3rd-seeded Olney slipped by 6th-seeded Flora, 49-48
then in the afternoon and evening semi-finals
*  Marshall beat Hutsonville, 65-44 in a consolation semi-final
*  Flora beat Lawrenceville, 56-47 in the other consolation semi-final
*  Paris beat Red Hill, 42-35 in a winner's bracket semi-final
*  Fairfield beat Olney, 53-43 in the other winner's bracket semi-final
the final four games will play a week from Saturday, February 14th, back at Lawrenceville High School

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s Big Ten College Basketball – it’s back to action tonight
there are three games on the schedule this Tuesday night
*  the Fighting Illini are at home to host Rutgers at the State Farm Center in Champaign
*  also, it’s Indiana at Wisconsin
*  and Northwestern at Nebraska

 

(NEWTON)  it’s also back to a limited schedule in Boys High School Basketball tonight
the Newton Eagles are in non-conference play at Effingham against the Flaming Hearts
the Olney Tigers have the night off – they’ll return to action Friday night in LIC play at Lawrenceville

 

                                              LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County “Coaches vs Cancer” events are coming up in this month of February  :  at East Richland High School on Tuesday night, February 10th, when the Tigers host Effingham in Ron Herrin Gym  :  then at Olney Central College on Wednesday, February 18th, when the Lady Knights and Blue Knights host Lincoln Trail College in “The Dungeon”  :  this year’s focus in on colon cancer and folks are encouraged to fill the gyms full of blue both nights – to order a “Coaches vs Cancer” t-shirt, call Janilyn by tonight, at 618-843-3115 – there will also be plenty of raffle ticket items to win at the OCC game with tickets on sale that night – remember, all proceeds to the Richland County Relay For Life

 

(NEWTON) the Boys & Girls Park in Newton continues with 2015 summer sign-ups this Saturday, February 7th and on Saturday, February 21st, each morning from 9:00 to 12:00 noon – the Jasper County summer baseball & softball registration continues with all forms due in by March 15th – for more details and information, check the Park’s website available online, at www.boysandgirlspark.org

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Newton Eagle basketball tonight on 103.5 “The Eagle” with game time at around 7:30  :  it’s Fighting Illini basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with pregame at 7:30 and tipoff at 8:30  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney – plus live around the clock online at www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

February 2, 2015

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s Big Ten College Basketball from the weekend
there were five games played Saturday
*  Illinois wins at home, hanging on to beat Penn State, 60-58
   *  at 14&8 overall, now 4&5 in the Big Ten, the Fighting Illini host Rutgers tomorrow night
*  elsewhere on Saturday  :  Wisconsin beat Iowa, 74-63
*  Indiana beat Rutgers, 72-64
*  Minnesota beat Nebraska, 60-42
*  and Purdue beat Northwestern, 68-60
in the only Big Ten game yesterday
*  Michigan State beat Michigan in overtime, 76-66
with no games scheduled for this Monday, there are three on tap tomorrow night

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball from Saturday
the Olney Central College Blue Knights lost to Vincennes University, 86-75
*  Connor Wittmer led OCC with 19 points – Dominic Jackson added 13 points
*  the Blue Knights fall to 5 &16 on the year, still 1&8 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
the OCC men are quickly back in action tonight as they’ll host Wabash Valley in “The Dungeon”

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball from Saturday
the Olney Central College Lady Knights lost to Vincennes University, 77-50
*  Sarah Jones led OCC with 10 points – Shelbi Samsil added 9 points
*  the Lady Knights drop back to 7&13, still 4&5 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
the OCC women are quickly back in action tonight as they’ll host Wabash Valley in “The Dungeon”

 

(OLNEY)  here’s results in the other GRAC or Region 24 Men’s Junior College Hoops on Saturday
*  Rend Lake upset Southwestern Illinois in overtime, 73-69
*  Wabash Valley beat Kaskaskia, 84-81
*  Lincoln Trail slipped by Lake Land, 81-80
*  John A. Logan beat Southeastern Illinois, 78-64

 

(OLNEY)  here’s results in the other GRAC or Region 24 Women’s Junior College Hoops Saturday
*  Wabash Valley beat Kaskaskia, 77-70
*  Lake Land beat Lincoln Trail, 70-64
*  John A. Logan beat Southeastern Illinois, 79-71

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball from Saturday night
*  Teutopolis beat Taylorville, 61-55
*  Carmi beat Grayville, 55-53
*  Breese Central beat Highland, 60-57
*  Carterville beat Benton, 58-54

 

(OLNEY)  in one Girls High School Basketball game from Saturday
*  Paris held on to beat Effingham St. Anthony, 50-47

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA Girls State Basketball Tournaments came to an end over the weekend
the Class “L” State Tournament ended Saturday morning
*  O’Fallon Fulton won the championship game over Highland, 33-19
*  Hamilton County won the third place game by beating Centralia,  45-43
the Class “S” State Tournament ended Saturday afternoon
*  Germantown won the title game over St. Mark’s Steeleville, 47-37
*  Waltonville won the third place game by beating Bartelso, 55-49
the Class “M” State Tournament ended last Friday night
*  Aviston beat Fairfield in the championship game, 27-13
*  Goreville beat Jonesboro in the third place game, 49-40

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA Boys 8th Grade Regionals started this past Saturday
it was all quarter-final action for area downstate teams
*  Class 1A @ Palestine  :  Martinsville beat Palestine, 38-35
*  Class 2A @ St. Elmo  :  Altamont beat Dieterich, 38-15
*  Class 2A @ St. Elmo  :  Oblong beat Neoga, 41-32
*  Class 3A @ Robinson  :  Newton Jasper County beat Marshall, 42-33
*  Class 3A @ Robinson  :  Casey-Westfield beat Toledo Cumberland, 45-35
*  Class 3A @ Robinson  :  Robinson Nuttall beat Lawrenceville Parkview, 42-30
*  Class 4A @ Effingham  :  Mattoon beat Charleston, 34-20
*  Class 4A @ Effingham  :  Danville South View beat Tolono Unity, 40-16
the regionals continue with their respective semi-final games tonight
*  Class 1A @ Palestine  :  Sigel St. Michael’s & Martinsville at 6:00 
*  Class 1A @ Palestine  :  Newton St. Thomas & Hutsonville at 7:15
*  Class 2A @ St. Elmo  :  Effingham St. Anthony & Altamont at 6:15
*  Class 2A @ St. Elmo  :  St. Elmo & Oblong at 7:30
*  Class 3A @ Robinson  :  Bridgeport Red Hill & Casey-Westfield at 6:00
*  Class 3A @ Robinson  :  Newton Jasper County & Robinson Nuttall at 7:15
*  Class 4A @ Effingham  :  Effingham & Mattoon at 6:00
*  Class 4A @ Effingham  :  Danville North Ridge & Danville South View at 7:30
the upstate Boys 8th Regionals continue all this week

 

(OLNEY)  it’s back to Girls High School Basketball tonight, mostly all in non-conference action
the Olney Lady Tigers are at home in Ron Herrin Gym at ERHS to host Mt. Carmel
the Newton Lady Eagles are at home in the NCHS Gym to host Palestine-Hutsonville

 

(OLNEY)  it’s back to a rare Monday night full of GRAC & Region 24 Junior College Basketball tonight
the OCC Lady Knights and Blue Knights host Wabash Valley with games tonight at 5:30 and 7:30
elsewhere  :  Lincoln Trail at Vincennes University
John A. Logan at Kaskaskia
Southeastern Illinois at Rend Lake
Southwestern Illinois at Lewis & Clark

 


                                              LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County “Coaches vs Cancer” events are coming up in this month of February  :  at East Richland High School on Tuesday night, February 10th, when the Tigers host Effingham in Ron Herrin Gym  :  then at Olney Central College on Wednesday, February 18th, when the Lady Knights and Blue Knights host Lincoln Trail College in “The Dungeon”  :  this year’s focus in on colon cancer and folks are encouraged to fill the gyms full of blue both nights – to order a “Coaches vs Cancer” t-shirt, call Janilyn by tomorrow, February 3rd, at 618-843-3115 – there will also be plenty of raffle ticket items to win at the OCC game with tickets on sale that night – remember, all proceeds to the Richland County Relay For Life

 

(NEWTON) the Boys & Girls Park in Newton continues with 2015 summer sign-ups this Saturday, February 7th and on Saturday, February 21st, each morning from 9:00 to 12:00 noon – the Jasper County summer baseball & softball registration continues with all forms due in by March 15th – for more details and information, check the Park’s website available online, at www.boysandgirlspark.org

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s OCC doubleheader basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with the Lady Knights at 5:30 and the Blue Knights at 7:30  :  it’s Olney Lady Tiger basketball tonight on CBS Sports Radio WVLN  :  and it’s the latest in sports, all day and the rest of the night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney – plus live around the clock online at www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

January 31, 2015

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball last night – the Little Illini Conference Tournament ended
the final three games were played at Newton Community High School
*  Robinson beat Paris, 64-55 in the consolation championship game to finish in fifth place
*  Marshall beat Flora, 80-56 to win the tournament’s third place game
*  and in the championship game – Lawrenceville had no problems beating Casey-Westfield, 81-59
while most LIC teams return to action next Tuesday night, conference play resumes next Friday night
the Olney Tigers are off next Tuesday night – the Newton Eagles play the Hearts in Effingham

 

(OLNEY)  here’s some other downstate scores in Boys High School Basketball from last night
*  Cisne beat Red Hill in overtime, 63-53
*  North Clay beat Grayville, 58-54
*  Clay City lost to Waltonville on a buzzer-beater-three-pointer, 57-54
*  Odin beat Sandoval, 71-55
*  Christ Our Rock Lutheran beat Patoka, 58-54
*  Taylorville beat Salem, 86-55
*  Mt. Zion beat Mattoon, 50-44
*  Effingham beat Charleston, 57-27
*  Effingham St. Anthony beat South Central, 47-30
*  Fairfield beat Johnston City, 84-40
*  Centralia beat Cahokia, 61-47
*  Belleville Althoff beat Mt. Vernon, 66-53
*  Eldorado beat Hamilton County, 60-47
*  Harrisburg beat West Frankfort, 55-41
*  Carterville beat Du Quoin, 75-53
*  Pinckneyville beat Sparta, 67-41

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA Girls State Basketball Tournaments continue end this weekend
the Class “M” State Finals were last night down at Rend Lake College near Ina
*  Aviston beat Fairfield, 27-13 in the state championship game
*  Goreville beat Jonesboro, 49-40 in the third place game
the Class “L” State Finals are this morning at Rend Lake College
*  Centralia plays Hamilton County in the third place game at 9:30
*  it’s O’Fallon Fulton against Highland in the championship game at 11:00
the Class “S” State Finals are this afternoon at Rend Lake College
*  Waltonville plays Bartelso in the third place game at 12:30 today
*  it’s Germantown against St. Mark’s Steeleville in the championship game at 2:00

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA Boys 8th Grade Regionals get started today to our north
they all begin with limited quarter-final, first round games this morning
Class 1A @ Palestine  :  Martinsville plays Palestine at 10:00
Class 1A @ Palestine  :  Newton St. Thomas, Sigel St. Michael’s, and Hutsonville with first round byes
Class 1A @ Mulberry Grove  :  Windsor plays Stew-Stras  :  Pana Sacred Heart plays Beecher City
Class 2A @ St. Elmo  :  Altamont plays Dieterich at 10:00  :  Oblong plays Neoga at 11:15
Class 2A @ St. Elmo  :  Effingham St. Anthony and St. Elmo have first round byes
Class 3A @ Robinson  :  Toledo Cumberland plays Casey-Westfield at 10:00
Class 3A @ Robinson  :  Newton Jasper County plays Marshall at 11:15
Class 3A @ Robinson  :  Robinson Nuttall plays Lawrenceville Parkview at 12:30
Class 3A @ Robinson  :  a first round bye for top-seed Bridgeport Red Hill
Class 4A @ Effingham  :  Mattoon plays Charleston at 10:00 
Class 4A @ Effingham  :  Danville South View plays Tolono Unity at 11:30
Class 4A @ Effingham  :  Effingham and Danville North Ridge have first round byes
the upstate Boys 8th Grade Regionals continue next Monday night with semi-final action

 

(OLNEY)  also in Boys Junior High Basketball today – the 7th Grade Junior NEC Tournament will be held
that’s six games thru the day on this Saturday at the Center Street School, down in Fairfield
*  4th-seeded Olney plays 5th-seeded Fairfield in the first game at 9:00 this morning
*  then 3rd-seeded Flora plays 6th-seeded Carmi at 10:15
*  top-seeded Albion, with a first round bye, plays the first game winner at 11:30
* 2nd-seeded Mt. Carmel, with a first round bye, plays the second game winner at 12:45
*  after a short break, the third place game will start at 3:00 this afternoon – championship game at 4:15

 

(OLNEY)  also in Boys High School Hoops – the LIC Freshmen Tournament starts today
there’s four first round and four second round games at Lawrenceville High School
*  top-seeded Marshall plays 8th-seeded Red Hill at 9:00 this morning
*  4th-seeded Paris plays 5th-seeded Hutsonville at 10:30
*  2nd-seeded Fairfield plays 7th-seeded Lawrenceville at 12:00 noon
*  our 3rd-seeded Olney Tigers play 6th-seeded Flora at 1:30 this afternoon
*  then the losers play in games at 3:00 and 4:30 this afternoon
*  and the winners play in games at 6:00 and 7:30 later this evening
the final four games will then be played two weeks from today on February 14th, back at Lawrenceville

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Basketball – there’s eight games at the Pinckneyville Panther Showcase
there’s sixteen teams involved in the eight games from 10:00 this morning until 10:00 tonight
here’s the matchups on the schedule
*  Steeleville and Goreville at 10:00 this morning          
*  Bethalto Civic Memorial and Cairo at 11:30
*  Alton Marquette and Trico at 1:00                             
*  Carbondale and St. Louis Maplewood at 2:30
*  Mt. Carmel and Breese Mater Dei at 4:00
*  Centralia and the Mary Institute & St. Louis Country Day School at 5:30
*  Woodlawn and Madison at 7:00                                 
*  Pinckneyville and Cahokia at 8:30
there’s also four junior varsity games in the school’s auxiliary gym as well

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Wrestling coming up today on this Saturday
the Cumberland High School will host a regular-season-ending tournament, northwest of Greenup
the Olney Tigers will be among several teams and wrestlers taking part there today
the statewide regionals for wrestling will be a week from today on February 7th

 

(OLNEY)  it’s back to Junior College Basketball tonight in Region and GRAC action
the Olney Central College Lady Knights and Blue Knights will host Vincennes University at 5:30 and 7:30
elsewhere  :  Lake Land at Lincoln Trail
Kaskaskia at Wabash Valley
John A. Logan at Southeastern
Rend Lake at Southwestern Illinois 
Lewis & Clark at Shawnee

 

(NEWTON)  it’s also back to Men’s Big Ten College Basketball today with five games on the schedule
Illinois is at home against Penn State today with a 12 noon tipoff in the State Farm Center in Champaign
elsewhere  :  it’s Wisconsin at Iowa
Rutgers at Indian 
Nebraska at Minnesota
and Purdue at Northwestern

 


                                              LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the O-Town Strykerz 18U Travel Softball Team will host a fastpitch softball clinic for girls ages 8 to 14 on consecutive Saturday, February 21st and 28th, in Olney – the clinic will focus on batting, fielding, outfield fundamentals, and more – for details or more information, call Randy at 618-723-2267

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County “Coaches vs Cancer” events are coming up in the month of February  :  at East Richland High School on Tuesday night, February 10th, when the Tigers host Effingham in Ron Herrin Gym  :  then at Olney Central College on Wednesday, February 18th, when the Lady Knights and Blue Knights host Lincoln Trail College in “The Dungeon”  :  this year’s focus in on colon cancer and folks are encouraged to fill the gyms full of blue both nights – to order a “Coaches vs Cancer” t-shirt, call Janilyn by next Tuesday, February 3rd, at 618-843-3115 – there will also be plenty of raffle ticket items to win at the OCC game with tickets on sale that night – remember, all proceeds to the Richland County Relay For Life

 

(NEWTON) the Boys & Girls Park in Newton continues with 2015 summer sign-ups two more Saturdays, on February 7th and 21st, each morning from 9:00 to 12:00 noon – the Jasper County summer baseball & softball registration continues with all forms due in by March 15th – for more details and information, check the Park’s website available online, at www.boysandgirlspark.org

 

(NOBLE)  the Noble Community Youth League signups for boys and girls summer t-ball / baseball will be next Tuesday night and Wednesday night, February 3rd and 4th, from 6:00 to 8:00 each night, at the Noble Lions Club Building – if any questions or for more details, call 618-843-2235 or 618-843-9317

 

(OLNEY)  the 2015 Olney Little League and Girls Softball Sign-Ups continues today in the Olney City Park Community Building, from 9:00 until 1:00 – parents should accompany their athlete to sign up

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Illinois basketball today on Freedom 92.9 with pregame at 11:00 and tipoff at 12 noon  :  it’s OCC doubleheader basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with the Lady Knights at 5:30 and the Blue Knights at 7:30  :  and it’s the latest in sports all weekend long on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney – plus live around the clock online at www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

January 30, 2015

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s Big Ten College Basketball last night
there were two games played on the schedule
*  Michigan State beat Rutgers, 71-51
*  Ohio State beat Maryland, 80-56
there are no games scheduled on this Friday, however five games on the docket for tomorrow
the Fighting Illini will host Penn State in Champaign tomorrow with a noon tipoff at the State Farm Center

 

(OLNEY)  in Girls High School Basketball last night in the Little Illini Conference
host Olney held on to win over visiting Newton, 43-39
*  Olney’s Julie Luna led all scorers with 14 points, while older sister, Jaycie scored 11 points
*  Newton was led by Ariel Richards with 12 points and Grace Hartrich with 10 points and 11 rebounds
*  the Lady Tigers improve to 5&3 in the LIC, now 11&15 overall
*  the Lady Eagles fall to 4&4 in the conference, now 15&11 on the year
Newton won the junior varsity game, 23-20
both teams are back in action next Monday, both in non-conference play
*  the Olney Lady Tigers will host Mt. Carmel in Ron Herrin Gym at ERHS
*  the Newton Lady Eagles will host Palestine-Hutsonville in the NCHS Gym

 

(NEWTON)  here’s the other LIC results in Girls High School Basketball from last night
*  Flora beat Paris, 60-54 as the Wolfgals claim the conference championship
*  Marshall beat Edwards County, 68-30
*  Lawrenceville beat Casey-Westfield, 68-53
*  Red Hill beat Robinson, 40-29

 

(OLNEY)  here’s some other downstate results in Girls High School Hoops last night
*  Dieterich beat South Central, 58-28
*  Palestine-Hutsonville lost to Trico, 54-44
*  Mt. Zion beat Effingham, 51-38
*  Salem beat Mattoon, 60-54
*  Taylorville beat Charleston, 57-45
*  Sandoval beat North Clay, 60-40
*  Woodlawn beat Webber, 42-37
*  Carmi beat Gallatin County, 72-51
*  Breese Central beat Carlyle, 67-24
*  Okawville beat Centralia, 50-46
*  Brownstown / St. Elmo beat Ramsey, 53-52

 

(NEWTON)  the upstate IESA Boys 7th Grade Regional Championships finished up last night
Class 1A @ Palestine  :  Newton St. Thomas beat Sigel St. Michael’s, 29-22
Class 3A @ Hillsboro  :  Greenville beat Vandalia, 52-42
Class 3A @ Sullivan  :  no result available between Teutopolis and Blue Mound Meridian
all winners advance to their respective Boys 7th Grade Sectional next Wednesday night
the Boys 8th Grade Basketball Regionals begin with first round action tomorrow in all four classes

 

(OLNEY)  the downstate SIJHSAA Girls Class S Semi-Finals were last night at Rend Lake College
*  Germantown beat Waltonville, 43-30
*  St. Mark’s Steeleville beat Bartelso, 30-26
the Class S Final will be Saturday afternoon at Rend Lake College
the Class L Finals will be Saturday morning at Rend Lake College
the Class M Finals are tonight at Rend Lake College
*  Jonesboro plays Goreville in the third place game at 6:00
*  Fairfield plays Aviston in the championship game tonight at 7:30

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Hoops at the Class S Regional Finals at Lincoln Trail College last night
Clay City beat West Salem in the championship game, 53-46
the Cubs advance to Class S State Tournament action a week from tomorrow at Rend Lake College

 

(NEWTON)  it’s back to Boys High School Basketball tonight at Newton Community High School
the final three games will be played in the Boys Little Illini Conference Tournament
*  Robinson plays Paris in the consolation championship game at 5:00
*  Marshall plays Flora in the third place game at 6:30
*  and it’s Lawrenceville against Casey-Westfield in the championship game at 8:00

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Wrestling coming up tomorrow, on Saturday
the Cumberland High School will host a regular-season-ending tournament, northwest of Greenup
the Olney Tigers will be among several teams and wrestlers taking part tomorrow
the statewide regionals for wrestling will be a week from tomorrow on February 7th

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys High School Basketball – there’s eight games at the Pinckneyville Panther Showcase
there’s sixteen teams involved in the eight games from 10:00 in the morning until 10:00 at night
here’s the matchups on the schedule
*  Steeleville and Goreville at 10:00 in the morning
*  Bethalto Civic Memorial and Cairo at 11:30
*  Alton Marquette and Trico at 1:00
*  Carbondale and St. Louis Maplewood at 2:30
*  Mt. Carmel and Breese Mater Dei at 4:00
*  Centralia and the Mary Institute & St. Louis Country Day School at 5:30
*  Woodlawn and Madison at 7:00
*  Pinckneyville and Cahokia at 8:30
there’s also four junior varsity games in the school’s auxiliary gym as well

 

(OLNEY)  also in Boys High School Hoops – the LIC Freshmen Tournament starts tomorrow
there’s four first round and four second round games tomorrow at Lawrenceville High School
*  top-seeded Marshall plays 8th-seeded Red Hill at 9:00 in the morning
*  4th-seeded Paris plays 5th-seeded Hutsonville at 10:30
*  2nd-seeded Fairfield plays 7th-seeded Lawrenceville at 12:00 noon
*  3rd-seeded Olney plays 6th-seeded Flora at 1:30
*  the losers play in games at 3:00 and 4:30
*  the winners play in games at 6:00 and 7:30
the final four games will then be played two weeks from tomorrow on February 14th back at Lawrenceville

 

(OLNEY)  in Boys Junior High Basketball tomorrow – the 7th Grade Junior NEC Tournament will be held
that’s six games thru the day tomorrow at the Center Street School, down in Fairfield
*  4th-seeded Olney plays 5th-seeded Fairfield in the first game at 9:00 in the morning
*  3rd-seeded Flora plays 6th-seeded Carmi at 10:15
*  top-seeded Albion, with a first round bye, plays the first game winner at 11:30
* 2nd-seeded Mt. Carmel, with a first round bye, plays the second game winner at 12:45
*  the third place game will start at 3:00
*  and the championship game will follow at around 4:15

 


                                              LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the O-Town Strykerz 18U Travel Softball Team will host a fastpitch softball clinic for girls ages 8 to 14 on consecutive Saturday, February 21st and 28th, in Olney – the clinic will focus on batting, fielding, outfield fundamentals, and more – for details or more information, call Randy at 618-723-2267

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County “Coaches vs Cancer” events are coming up in the month of February  :  at East Richland High School on Tuesday night, February 10th, when the Tigers host Effingham in Ron Herrin Gym  :  then at Olney Central College on Wednesday, February 18th, when the Lady Knights and Blue Knights host Lincoln Trail College in “The Dungeon”  :  be listening for more information and details

 

(NEWTON) the Boys & Girls Park in Newton continues with 2015 summer sign-ups two more Saturdays, on February 7th and 21st, each morning from 9:00 to 12:00 noon – the Jasper County summer baseball & softball registration continues with all forms due in by March 15th – for more details and information, check the Park’s website available online, at www.boysandgirlspark.org

 

(NOBLE)  the Noble Community Youth League signups for boys and girls summer t-ball / baseball will be next Tuesday night and Wednesday night, February 3rd and 4th, from 6:00 to 8:00 each night, at the Noble Lions Club Building – the cost is at $25 for one child, $40 for two, and $45 for three or more from the same family – if any questions or for more details, call 618-843-2235 or 618-843-9317

 

(OLNEY)  the 2015 Olney Little League Sign-Ups continues tomorrow in the Olney City Park Community Building, from 9:00 until 1:00 – it’s for Richland County boys, ages 4 to 15 – the cost is $30 for the first player, $20 for a second player per family, $20 for a third player per family, with any additional child from the same family free – to print out a registration form or to get more details, check the League’s website page online, at www.allprosoftware.net/olneylittleleague, or call Frank at 392-6078

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s the latest in sports, all day, all night, and all weekend long on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney – plus live online at www.wvlnam.com

 

 

 

January 29, 2015

 

(NEWTON)  in Men’s Big Ten College Basketball last night
there were two games played on the schedule
*  Penn State beat Minnesota, 63-58
*  Purdue put it to Indiana, 83-67
there are a couple more games on the schedule for tonight
*  Michigan State at Rutgers, rescheduled from earlier this week
*  Maryland at Ohio State
the Fighting Illini are off until Saturday at 12 noon when they host Penn State

 

(OLNEY)  in Men’s Junior College Basketball last night – Olney Central College lost on the road
the Blue Knights lost at Kaskaskia, falling to the host Blue Devils, 60-58
*  Dominic Jackson led OCC with 20 points, while Steven Davis added 16 points
*  the Blue Knights drop to 5&15 overall, now 1&8 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
the OCC men are back in action Saturday night in “The Dungeon” against Vincennes University

 

(OLNEY)  in Women’s Junior College Basketball last night – Olney Central College lost on the road
the Lady Knights lost to the host Blue Angels at Kaskaskia College, 72-61
*  Paige Yando led OCC with 14 points, while Shelbi Samsil hit four 3-pointers for 12 points
*  the Lady Knights fall back to 7&12 overall, now 4&5 in the Great Rivers Athletic Conference
the OCC women are back in “The Dungeon” Saturday night to host Vincennes University

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys High School Basketball at the Little Illini Conference Tournament last night
the two consolation bracket semi-final games were played
*  2nd-seeded Olney lost and was eliminated from the tournament by 4th-seeded Robinson, 53-51
*  9th-seeded Paris beat and eliminated 10th-seeded Red Hill, 56-43
the tournament’s final three games will be played tomorrow night at Newton Community High School

 

(NEWTON)  in Boys Junior High Basketball – the upstate IESA 7th Grade Regionals continued last night
*  Class 4A Championship @ Tolono  :  Mattoon beat Danville North Ridge, 41-31
*  Class 3A Championship @ Casey  :  Marshall beat Robinson Nuttall, 40-28
*  Class 2A Championship @ Paris  :  Paris Crestwood beat Catlin, 35-25
*  Class 2A Championship @ Effingham  :  Effingham St. Anthony beat Altamont, 53-40
*  Class 3A Semi-Final @ Sullivan  :  Teutopolis beat Shelbyville Moulton, 38-17
*  Class 3A Semi-Final @ Sullivan  :  Blue Mound Meridian beat Pana, 30-27
*  Class 1A Semi-Final @ Palestine  :  Newton St. Thomas beat Effingham Sacred Heart, 41-9
*  Class 1A Semi-Final @ Palestine  :  Sigel St. Michael’s beat Hutsonville, 44-27
*  Class 1A Semi-Final @ Mulberry Grove  :  Mulberry Grove beat Pana Sacred Heart, 40-2-
*  Class 1A Semi-Final @ Mulberry Grove    Stewardson-Strasburg beat Windsor, 25-19
the remaining Boys 7th Grade Regional Championship games are tonight at 6:00 at their respective sites

 

(OLNEY) in Boys Jr High Hoops – the Class S Regional continued at Lincoln Trail College last night
top-seeded Clay City beat 4th-seeded New Hebron, 60-43
2nd-seeded Olney St. Joe lost to 3rd-seeded West Salem, 45-30
*  the St. Joe Wildcats finish the season with 16 wins and 7 losses – congratulations on a winning season
the Regional championship game will be tonight at 7:00

 

(OLNEY)  the SIJHSAA Girls Class S Basketball Tournament continues tonight at Rend Lake College
Waltonville plays Germantown in the first semi-final game at 6:00
then St. Mark’s Steeleville plays Bartelso in the second semi-final game at 7:15
the Class S (small school) State Finals will be Saturday afternoon
the Class L (large school) State Finals are Saturday morning at Rend Lake College
the Class M State Finals are tomorrow night at Rend Lake College

 

(NEWTON)  in Junior High Volleyball from Tuesday – Newton Jasper County swept two on the road
the Junior Lady Eagles won the 8th grade match at Oblong in three games
*  Newton’s top players were Alison Russell, Mallory Bergbower, Olivia Rice, and Katie Hartke
the Junior Lady Eagles won the 7th grade match in two games over Oblong
the Newton Jasper County girls are back in action next Monday at Teutopolis

 

(OLNEY)  and in Boys Junior High Wrestling from this past Sunday
the Olney Cubs first annual O-Town Throwdown was a success in Ron Herrin Gym at ERHS
a total of ten downstate teams took part with 180 total participants
the Olney Cubs finished in second place, only three points out of first place
Olney had eleven champions on the day, with six in second place and three in third place
*  Olney’s winners were Dylan Sucher, Baxter Smith, Trace Senecal, Zander Schrader, Ean Pottorff, Levi Ochs, Bryson Nuttall, Login Martin, Bobby Graves, Kyle Dowty, and Carson Bissey
the Cubs want to thank all parents, the high school Tiger Wrestlers, and all others for their support

 

(OLNEY)  it’s back to Girls High School Basketball tonight in the Little Illini Conference
the Olney Lady Tigers will host the Newton Lady Eagles in Ron Herrin Gym at ERHS – jv action at 6:15
elsewhere tonight  :  Flora at Paris 
Edwards County at Marshall 
Robinson at Red Hill 
and Lawrenceville at Casey-Westfield

 


                                              LOCAL AND AREA SPORTS REMINDERS

 

(OLNEY)  the O-Town Strykerz 18U Travel Softball Team will host a fastpitch softball clinic for girls ages 8 to 14 on consecutive Saturday, February 21st and 28th, in Olney – the clinic will focus on batting, fielding, outfield fundamentals, and more – for details or more information, call Randy at 618-723-2267

 

(OLNEY)  the Richland County “Coaches vs Cancer” events are coming up in the month of February  :  at East Richland High School on Tuesday night, February 10th, when the Tigers host Effingham in Ron Herrin Gym  :  then at Olney Central College on Wednesday, February 18th, when the Lady Knights and Blue Knights host Lincoln Trail College in “The Dungeon”  :  be listening for more information and details

 

(NEWTON) the Boys & Girls Park in Newton continues with 2015 summer sign-ups two more Saturdays, on February 7th and 21st, each morning from 9:00 to 12:00 noon – the Jasper County summer baseball & softball registration continues with all forms due in by March 15th – for more details and information, check the Park’s website available online, at www.boysandgirlspark.org

 

(NOBLE)  the Noble Community Youth League signups for boys and girls summer t-ball / baseball will be next Tuesday night and Wednesday night, February 3rd and 4th, from 6:00 to 8:00 each night, at the Noble Lions Club Building – the cost is at $25 for one child, $40 for two, and $45 for three or more from the same family – if any questions or for more details, call 618-843-2235 or 618-843-9317

 

(OLNEY)  the 2015 Olney Little League Sign-Ups continues this coming Saturday, the 31st, in the Olney City Park Community Building, from 9:00 until 1:00 – it’s for Richland County boys, ages 4 to 15 – the cost is $30 for the first player, $20 for a second player per family, $20 for a third player per family, with any additional child from the same family free – to print out a registration form or to get more details, check the League’s website page online, at www.allprosoftware.net/olneylittleleague, or call Frank at 392-6078

 

----------------------------------------------------------

 

(OLNEY)  on our Sports Broadcast Schedule  :  it’s Olney Lady Tiger and Newton Lady Eagle basketball tonight on Freedom 92.9 with game time at around 7:30  :  and the latest in sports, all day and all night, on CBS Sports Radio, 107.1 FM / 740 AM, WVLN in Olney – plus live online at www.wvlnam.com